United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

WELSH CHAMPIONSHIPS (OTHER)

This compilation lists winners of the the Welsh Indoor, Road, Road Relay, Cross Country and Cross Country Relay Championships since 1960.


WELSH INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Welsh Indoor Championships were held on a 177 metres track at RAF St. Athan from 1970 until the facilities closure at the end of the 1991 season. Straight sprints and field events championships were re-introduced in 1994. With the opening of the UWIC facility in Cardiff a full championship programme was again staged from 2000. This section lists winners of senior individual events, where known, from 1970.

Venues: 1970-91 St. Athan (1986-91 Hurdles: Swansea, 1990 PV: Cardiff (C)), 1994-99 Swansea (1995 PV: Cardiff (C), 1997-98 Field & 1998 Sprints: Milford Haven), 2000- Cardiff

MEN

  60 Metres   150 Metres   300 Metres  
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975-79
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
Gary Vince
Paul Briggs
Paul Evans
Brynley Jenkins
Brynley Jenkins
not held ?
Alan Phipps
Huw Thomas
Phil Harvey
Haydn Wood
Tim Jones
???
Haydn Wood
Simon Marsh
Jon Walters
James Simmons
Ian Jeffreys
Richard Whiting
7.0
7.2
7.2
7.3
7.2

7.5
7.2
7.0
7.2
7.1
???
7.3
7.3
7.4
7.3
7.5
7.3
Brian Williamson
Paul Briggs
R. Llewellyn
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
17.9
17.5
18.4
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
J.J. Williams
Greg Ashcroft
Mike Delaney
R. Llewellyn
not held ?
not held ?
Neil Hammersley
???
Phil Harvey
Mark Thomas II
Noel Watkins
???
John Bowen
Paul Dugan
Derek Lake
James Simmons
Derek Lake
Russell Williams
36.2
37.5
36.7
39.4


38.7
???
37.1
37.3
37.8
???
37.2
37.8
38.5
37.9
38.3
38.8
  60 Metres   200 Metres   400 Metres  
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Stuart Griffiths
Tim Thomas
???
Tim Miller
???
James Morris
Kevin Williams
Doug Turner
Steven Shalders
Christian Malcolm
Fabian Collymore
Adebowale Ademuyewo
Adebowale Ademuyewo
6.5#
6.1#
???#
6.2#
???
6.1#
6.88
6.76
6.90
6.79
6.89
6.92
6.87
-
-
-
-
-
-
Kevin Williams
Jamie Henthorn
Dominic Papura
Jimmy Watkins
Fabian Collymore
Adebowale Ademuyewo
Simon Thompson
-
-
-
-
-
-
22.19*
21.96*
22.20
22.63
22.44
22.57
23.47
-
-
-
-
-
-
Chris Page
Matt Elias
Darrell Maynard
Chris Page
Gareth Warburton
Gareth Warburton
Bruce Tasker
-
-
-
-
-
-
50.54*
48.91*
50.38
50.07
50.24
48.39
49.74

# - 50 metres, * - short course

  600 Metres   1000 Metres   3000 Metres  
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975-79
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
Wynford Leyshon
Keith Lancey
Wynford Leyshon
David Price
R. Llewellyn
not held ?
David Barlow
???
???
Rikki McTaggart
Nick Morgan
???
Sean Price
Sean Price
Sean Price
David Knox
Ian Tasker
David Morgan
1:25.6
1:28.1
1:25.4
1:33.7
1:30.4

1:26.2
???
???
1:24.9
1:23.5
???
1:23.8
1:24.3
1:25.7
1:28.0
1:30.7
1:26.7
Tony Elgie
Tony Elgie
Keith Jones
not contested ?
Mick McGeoch
not held ?
David Barlow
???
???
Steve Knight
Nick Morgan
???
Steve Knight
Sean Price
Simon Merrick
Lawrence Hallett
Karl Palmer
Mark Bryant
2:28.0
2:31.9
2:35.4

2:39.2

2:45.0
???
???
2:38.2
2:35.7
???
2:34.3
2:34.2
2:30.1
2:41.6
2:37.9
2:33.1
Bernie Plain
Bernie Plain
D. Watkins
not contested ?
Tony Davies
not held ?
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
8:18.6
8:23.0
8:51.0

8:44.2












 
  800 Metres   1500 Metres   3000 Metres  
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Mark Goodger
Matt Shone
Matt Shone
James Thie
Matt Shone
Jimmy Watkins
Stephen Davies
1:59.45*
1:51.80*
1:53.83
1:52.18
1:52.16
1:51.53
1:49.50
Andy Walling
James Williams
James Williams
James Thie
Matt Shone
Matt Shone
James Williams
3:57.55*
3:59.48*
4:04.28
3:45.54
3:57.04
3:48.08
3:56.30
Andy Walling
Steve Mosely
Mark Morgan
Marc Hobbs
Daniel Gurmin
Bernie Jones
Simon Lewis
8:33.42
8:41.90
9:08.29#
8:57.53
9:03.92
9:17.79
8:34.88

# - 3200 metres, * - short course

  2000 Metres Steeplechase   60 Metres Hurdles   High Jump  
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975-79
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992-93
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Bernie Hayward
Dic Evans
John Theophilus
Roy Davies
D.A. Wood
not held ?
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
5:59.4
5:59.2
5:58.8
6:24.0
6:04.0

-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Alun James
Roger Rees
Roger Rees
not contested ?
Jonathan Roberts
not held ?
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held ?
Paul Gray
Paul Gray
Paul Gray
Richard Harbour
Richard Harbour
Ian Gould
not held
Steve Ingram
James Archampong
not contested
???
James Hillier
James Hillier
Nathan Palmer
Paul Gray
Nathan Palmer
Matthew Butler
Matthew Butler
Iwan Pepperell
Neil Edwards
8.5
9.2
8.9

8.7






#
7.7#
7.7#
7.6#
8.2#
7.5#
8.8#

7.7#
7.7#
#
???#
8.2#
8.0#
8.19
8.04
8.20
8.39
8.23
8.7
10.41
Roger Stennett
Roger Stennett
Roger Stennett
Keith Bryant
Keith Bryant
not held ?
Paul Evans
???
???
Rob James
Stuart Gibbs
???
not contested
Paul Manwaring
Paul Manwaring
Paul Manwaring
not contested
Lee McCabe
not held
Steve Ingram
Rowan Griffiths
???
Martyn Yemm
???
not held
Andrew Penk
Andrew Blow
not contested
Darragh Murphy
Andrew Penk
Darragh Murphy
Robert Mitchell
1.83
1.83
1.84
1.92
1.86

1.95
???
???
1.95
1.85
???

1.85
1.85
1.95

1.75

1.90
1.85
???
1.75
???

2.16
1.80

1.85
2.15
1.95
2.15

# - 55 metres

  Pole Vault   Long Jump   Triple Jump  
1970
1971
1972
1973-83
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991-94
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Dave Lease
Peter Challinor
not held ?
not held ?
Mark Johnson
???
Glyn Price
Peter Lynk
Glyn Price
not held
Islwyn Rees
not held
Egryn Jones
???
Egryn Jones
???
not held
Tim Thomas
Tim Thomas
Tim Thomas
Tim Thomas
Scott Simpson
Scott Simpson
Scott Simpson
4.37
3.90


4.40
???
4.40
4.50
4.50

4.10

4.40
???
4.80
???

5.22
5.00
5.00
5.00
4.80
5.25
5.00
Walter Duff ENG
Michael King
Michael King
not held ?
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
Gareth James
???
not held
Steven Shalders
Steven Shalders
Tony Malcolm
Kris Davies
Richardo Childs
Alex Jackson
Richardo Childs
6.77
6.93
6.86











6.66
???

7.14
7.19
6.81
7.10
7.14
6.55
7.30
Martyn Roberts
Walter Duff ENG
Graham Webb
not held ?
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
Charles Madeira-Cole
???
not held
Charles Madeira-Cole
not contested
Navid Childs
Steven Frost
no athlete recorded mark
Barry Williams
Tom James
13.71
13.84
13.88











14.10
???

14.38

13.41
14.16

12.35
12.06

  Shot   3000 Metres Walk   Heptathlon  
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975-79
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992-96
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
John Walters
Bruce McEwan SCO
Erol Palsay ENG
Erol Palsay ENG
not contested ?
not held ?
Ken Latten
Mark Hewer
John Tym
John Walters
Richard Davies
???
Paul Edwards
Paul Edwards
Alan Thomas
Alan Thomas
Richard Davies
Barry Barnfield
not held
Andy Turner
???
not held
Andy Turner
Lee Newman
Andy Turner
Peter Maitland
Andy Turner
Andy Turner
Andy Turner
15.89
13.94
15.29
15.37


14.45
13.67
14.03
13.29
14.93
???
15.35
16.17
13.31
13.52
15.49
12.37

14.36
???

13.73
16.96
13.89
14.23
14.84
14.53
14.38
-
-
-
-
-
-
Steve Barry
Reg Gardner
Reg Gardner
Reg Gardner
Steve Johnson
Pat Chichester
Steve Johnson
Steve Johnson
Steve Johnson
not held
Gareth Holloway
Martin Bell SCO
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
Mark Williams
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
12:09.4*
14:16.8
13:44.8
13:35.6
12:20.3
12:48.7
12:28.1
11:56.4
12:27.3

12:28.1
12:22.1






13:20.37
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Kevin Ricketts
Ben Roberts
not contested
Rowan Griffiths
Daniel Leonard
Paul Jones
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
4428
5036

4406
4327
5275
-

* - 2823 metres

WOMEN

  60 Metres   150 Metres   300 Metres  
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975-79
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
Hilary Davies
Liz Johns
Liz Johns
Michele Smith
Lianne Dando
not held ?
Carmen Smart
???
Liz Pendrey
Carmen Smart
Helen Miles
???
Helen Miles
Gillian Archard
Helen Miles
Sonia Reay
Denice Grist
Joanne Gronow
7.8
7.6
7.7
7.2
7.7

8.0
???
8.1
7.8
7.8
???
7.8
8.1
7.7
8.2
8.2
8.2
Michele Smith
Liz Johns
Liz Johns
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
19.6
19.1
19.8
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Pam John
Paula Lloyd
Christine Checketts
Michele Smith
not held ?
not held ?
Carmen Smart
???
Karen Taylor
Sian Morris
Sallyanne Short
???
Nicola Short
Allison Consterdine
Gillian Archard
Nerys Evans
Denice Grist
Samantha Porter
43.4
41.9
43.0
41.8


42.4
???
41.4
40.1
42.4
???
43.2
43.4
42.8
42.4
43.3
43.7
  60 Metres   200 Metres   400 Metres  
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
not contested
Kay Furse
???
not contested
???
Alix Gladwyn
Angharad James
Angharad James
Rachel King
Rachel King
Rozelle Cavaciuti
Rachel King
Rozelle Cavaciuti
#
7.3#
??? #
#
???
7.0#
7.73
7.71
7.68
7.63
7.76
7.62
7.72
-
-
-
-
-
-
Louise Whitehead
Angharad James
Louise Whitehead
Donna Porazinski
Rozelle Cavaciuti
Ellie Mardle
Rozelle Cavaciuti
-
-
-
-
-
-
25.40*
25.53*
25.49
25.53
25.09
25.31
25.02
-
-
-
-
-
-
Kathryn Bright
Kathryn Sage (Bright)
Louise Whitehead
Leri Davies
Kathryn Sage
Leri Davies
Liza Parry
-
-
-
-
-
-
56.3*
56.46*
57.85
59.26
56.9
55.91
56.47

# - 50 metres, * - short course

  600 Metres   1000 Metres  
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975-79
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
Delyth Davies
Delyth Davies
Delyth Davies
Margaret Brain
Lianne Dando
not held ?
Caroline Morgan
Ann Griffiths
???
Fiona Harwood
Sian Morris
???
Liz Francis
Nicola Lane
Hayley Donaghue
Hayley Donaghue
Hayley Donaghue
Samantha Porter
1:39.9
1:44.8
1:41.8
1:49.3
1:44.0

1:40.5
1:38.3
???
1:42.4
1:39.2
???
1:42.7
1:49.5
1:42.9
1:45.4
1:41.6
1:42.3
Delyth Davies
Delyth Davies
Delyth Davies
not contested ?
not contested ?
not held ?
Caroline Morgan
???
???
Fiona Harwood
Wendy Ore
???
Liz Francis
Hayley Donaghue
Hayley Donaghue
Hayley Donaghue
Hayley Donaghue
Hayley Mittleberger (Donaghue)
3:10.3
3:13.2
3:07.7



3:00.5
???
???
3:03.8
3:12.3
???
3:12.6
3:12.3
3:05.1
3:10.7
3:05.0
3:03.4
  800 Metres   1500 Metres   3000 Metres  
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Natalie Lewis
Natalie Lewis
Emma Davies
no finishers
Catherine Dugdale
not contested
Tara Paisey
2:11.55*
2:13.57*
2:06.59

2:17.31

2:24.44
Esther Evans
Emma Brady
Esther Evans
Emma Davies
Natalie Lewis
Natalie Lewis
not contested
4:33.00
4:44.67
4:45.98
4:46.33
4:19.50
4:22.70
 
not contested
Ceri Grech-Thomas
Clare Martin
Eloise Crowley
Fiona Davies
Wendy Huggins
Natalie Lewis
 
11:03.51
9:51.14
10:25.04
11:13.03
11:07.97
9:43.57

* - short course

  60 Metres Hurdles   High Jump   Pole Vault  
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975-79
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992-93
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
June Hirst
not contested ?
not contested ?
not contested ?
not contested ?
not held ?
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held ?
Kay Morley
Lisa Griffiths
Marguerite Davies
Cheryl Thomas
Bethan Edwards
Joelanda Thomas
not held
Lisa Gibbs
Non Evans
Bethan Edwards
???
Non Evans
Michelle Debano-Evans
Rachel King
Rachel King
Rachel King
Rachel King
Sarah Lane
Rachel King
Lauren McLoughlin
9.3










#
8.2#
8.3#
9.1#
8.9#
8.4#
9.0#

8.0#
8.5#
9.0#
???#
8.4#
9.4#
8.57
8.61
8.46
8.41
8.94
8.31
8.64
not contested ?
not contested ?
Christine Griffiths
Viv Rothera
not contested ?
not held ?
T. Thomas
???
Sarah Nicholls
Julia Charlton
Kim Miller
???
not contested
Martha Tullberg
Carol Whiteway
Amanda Wale
Claudia Filce
A. Taylor
not held
Claudia Filce
not contested
???
not contested
???
not held
Rebecca Jones
not contested
not contested
Rebecca Jones
Julie Crane
Ceri Stokoe
Ceri Stokoe
 

1.51
1.57


1.45
???
1.70
1.65
1.55
???

1.65
1.60
1.50
1.55
1.45

1.60

???

???

1.65


1.83
1.86
1.70
1.74
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Eirion Owen
???
not held
Anna Leyshon
Anna Leyshon
Sonia Lawrence
not contested
Anna Leyshon
Anna Leyshon
Lyndsey Maund
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2.80
???

2.70
3.35
4.00

3.40
3.30
3.40

# - 55 metres

  Long Jump   Triple Jump   Shot  
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975-79
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992-96
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Ruth Martin-Jones
Angela Smith
Ann Rich
not held
not held
not held ?
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not contested
???
not held
Michelle Weale
Sarah Lane
Aimee Cutler
Lara Richards
Amy Prothero
not contested
Vicky Lloyd
5.95
5.06
5.40

















???

4.22
5.54
5.13
5.38
5.18

4.97
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Lucy Power
???
not held
not contested
Sarah McCoubrey
Sarah McCoubrey
Sian Thomas
Helen Baker
Diana Pugh
Sally Peake
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
9.84
???


10.32
10.82
11.09
11.81
11.35
12.28
Maureen Pearce
Jo Frampton ENG
Delyth Prothero
not contested ?
not contested ?
not held ?
Janet Covill
Sarah Owen
Venissa Head
Venissa Head
Venissa Head
???
Karen Glover
Karen Glover
Jayne Berry
Jayne Berry
Jayne Berry
Jayne Berry
not held
Kath Evans
???
not held
Philippa Roles
Philippa Roles
Philippa Roles
Alyson Hourihan
Lesley Brannan
not contested
Sally Hinds
11.99
12.21
11.00



11.04
12.36
17.60
18.81
19.06
???
11.38
11.16
12.40
12.80
14.11
14.14

10.58
???

14.97
15.13
15.06
10.83
12.79

13.17

  Pentathlon  
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
not contested
cancelled
Victoria Consterdine
Victoria Consterdine
Melanie Umbleja
Rebecca Slaymaker
 

3065
3230
3092
3118

WELSH ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIPS

This section lists individual winners of Welsh Road Race Championships since the men's 7.5 miles Championships was first held in 1980. Winners of the Marathon Championships are listed on the main Welsh Championships page whilst winners of the Welsh Ultra Distance Championships are listed on the British Ultra Running Championships page.

MEN

  5 Kilometres  
2003
2004
2005
2006
Alex Hains
Simon Jones
Steve Henshaw
Jorge Thomas
14:57
15:09
15:02
14:56

  10 Kilometres   10 Miles   Half Marathon  
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
-
-
-
-
Alun Roper
Mike Bishop
Steve Jones
Nigel Adams
Nigel Adams
Chris Buckley
Nigel Adams
Jerry Hall
Steve Brace
Chris Buckley
Justin Hobbs
Dale Rixon
Darren Hiscox
Steve Brace
Christian Stephenson
Mark Morgan
Darren Hiscox
Andres Jones
Mark Roberts
Simon Shiels
Richard Gardiner
Richard Gardiner
 
-
-
-
-
29:46
28:34
28:39
29:45
29:18
29:55
29:34
30:18
30:11
29:10
29:31
29:57
30:13
30:14
29:28
30:22
32:02
30:02
30:20
31:21
30:22
31:06
 
Ieuan Ellis
Ali Cole
Kenny Davies
Nigel Adams
Peter Williams
Ieuan Ellis
Ieuan Ellis
Dennis Fowles
Ieuan Ellis
Steve Brace
Steve Brace
Steve Brace
Nigel Adams
Steve Brace
Steve Brace
Steve Brace
Gareth Davies
Steve Brace
Andres Jones
Rodri Jones
Mark Morgan
Darren Hiscox
not held
not held
not held
Andrew Jones
Richard Gardiner
36:27*
49:53
49:09
49:45
49:08
49:53
49:29
49:25
49:48
48:34
48:12
48:10
48:15
49:44
49:40
48:24
49:38
51:11
52:07
52:47
51:21
51:43



53:21
49:50
-
-
-
-
Dennis Fowles
Nigel Adams
Ieuan Ellis
Greg Newhams
Steve Brace
Steve Brace
Steve Brace
Steve Brace
Steve Brace
Paul Smith
Steve Brace
Steve Brace
Martin Rees
Kevin Blake
Dale Rixon
Dale Rixon
Ian Pierce
Steve Brace
Shaun Tobin
Jamie Lewis
Rob Atkin
not held
Daniel Gurmin
-
-
-
-
1:03:53
1:04:24
1:05:00
1:07:23
1:06:56
1:06:07
1:06:25
1:05:58
1:05:17
1:07:38
1:05:39
1:07:51
1:06:40
1:06:40
1:08:10
1:08:18
1:07:47
1:10:58
1:08:16
1:10:48
1:14:20

1:12:50

* - 7.5 miles

WOMEN

  5 Kilometres  
2003
2004
2005
2006
Anne-Marie Hutchison
Rachel Goddard
Non Stanford
Non Stanford
17:05
18:14
17:13
16:43

  10 Kilometres   10 Miles   Half Marathon  
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
-
-
Barbara-Ann King
Anne-Marie Fox
Lynne Maddison
Sally Lynch
Ceri Pritchard
Bernadette Walters
Ceri Pritchard
Nicola Haines
Bronwen Cardy-Wise (Smith)
Hayley Nash
Lynne Maddison
Wendy Ore
Hayley Nash
Esther Evans
Frances Gill
Nicola Haines-Jones
Louise Copp
Rachel Goddard
Nicola Haines-Jones
Tracey Morris
Sam Gray
Melanie Ellis
 
-
-
34:35
34:48
34:02
34:29
34:31
34:56
35:01
35:48
35:41
34:25
35:07
34:44
34:36
35:08
35:09
36:03
37:12
35:41
37:07
34:14
35:12
37:08
 
Bronwen Smith
Susan Tooby
Wendy Ore
Sue Graham
Jacqui Hulbert
Eryl Davies
Eryl Davies
Beccy Richardson
Ceri Pritchard
Ceri Pritchard
Liz Hughes
Hayley Nash
Hayley Nash
Sally Lynch
Angharad Mair
Frances Gill
Angharad Mair
Bernadette Walters
Louise Copp
Louise Copp
not held
not held
not held
Frances Gill
Melanie Ellis
62:00
55:56
60:42
61:20
59:31
59:35
60:18
61:07
56:03
55:47
56:57
57:05
55:32
58:24
56:52
58:50
55:19
60:18
58:22
62:14



61:54
58:44
-
-
Barbara-Ann King
Ann Evans
Sue Graham
Eryl Davies
Eryl Davies
Sue Graham
Debbie Chick
Janet Kelly
Liz Clarke
Liz Clarke
Lorna Williams
Hayley Nash
Frances Gill
Frances Gill
Paula Jeffs
Paula Jeffs
Sam Bretherick
Sam Bretherick
Emma Parry
Paula Jeffs
Ann Thomas
not held
Helen Lodder
-
-
1:19:25
1:17:36
1:21:37
1:23:23
1:15:49
1:23:28
1:23:48
1:20:44
1:23:35
1:21:31
1:19:16
1:21:57
1:20:51
1:18:12
1:26:18
1:27:41
1:18:24
1:20:47
1:24:53
1:26:41
1:26:34

1:32:00

WELSH ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS

This section lists winners of the Welsh Men's 6 Stage and Women's 4 Stage Road Relay Championships since first held in 1968 and 1971 respectively.

Venues - Men: 1968 Bridgend, 1969 ???, 1970 Bridgend, 1971-72 St. Athan, 1973 Port Talbot, 1974 Cardiff (Lr), 1975 Cardiff (Llanedeyrn), 1976-77 Swansea, 1978-86 Cardiff (C), 1987-88 Swansea, 1989 Wrexham, 1990-93 Swansea, 1994-95 Bridgend, 1996-2001 Cardiff, 2002 Bridgend, 2003 Port Talbot, 2004 Swansea

Venues - Women: 1971-74 with men, 1975 Bridgend, 1976 Cwmbran, 1977S ???, 1977A-86 Bridgend, 1987- with men


  Men   Women  
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977S
1977A
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
Birchgrove Harriers
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Swansea Harriers
Swansea Harriers
Swansea Harriers

Cardiff
Cardiff
Newport Harriers
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Swansea Harriers
Newport Harriers
Newport Harriers
Swansea Harriers
Newport Harriers
Swansea Harriers
Swansea Harriers
Swansea Harriers
Swansea Harriers
Swansea Harriers
Cardiff
Swansea Harriers
Swansea Harriers
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
2:21:57
1:25:05
2:24:27
2:28:15
2:24:40
1:08:51#
1:06:43#
1:05:10#
1:21:24#
1:15:20#

2:04:40
2:03:52
2:04:13
2:02:23
2:03:35
2:01:29
2:04:24
2:02:24
2:09:44
1:58:45
1:56:48
1:51:32
2:00:20
1:58:05
1:57:23
1:58:32
2:04:32
2:05:53
1:33:52
1:35:40
1:36:08
1:36:52
1:45:31
1:45:49
1:44:49
1:53:44
1:01:20#
-
-
-
Cardiff
Cwmbran Olympiads
not contested
not contested
Newport Harriers
Newport Harriers
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Newport Harriers
Swansea Harriers
Swansea Harriers
Les Croupiers
Les Croupiers
Cardiff
Wrexham
Newport Harriers
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Newport Harriers
Newport Harriers
Newport Harriers
Newport Harriers
Cardiff
Swansea Harriers
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
-
-
-
40:42*
36:02*


39:49*
41:36*
36:51*
46:05
37:18
36:36
38:27
35:23
37:06
38:31
35:43
35:39
37:36
1:10:11
1:09:01
1:04:13
1:07:27
1:08:39
1:06:18
1:04:38
1:06:38
1:06:51
49:27
48:59
51:02
49:19
1:04:31
49:54
1:05:45
1:12:17
1:13:53

* - 3 stage, # - 4 stage

WELSH CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

First held in 1894. This section lists winners of the "National" senior long course championships since 1960.

Venues - Men: 1960 Barry, 1961 Newport, 1962 Barry, 1963 Bridgend, 1964 Swansea, 1965 Caerleon, 1966 Gilwern, 1967 Barry, 1968 Newport, 1969 Swansea, 1970 Cardiff (Lr), 1971 Cwmbran, 1972 Swansea, 1973 Cardiff, 1974-75 Newport, 1976 Cardiff, 1977-78 Swansea, 1979 Bridgend, 1980 Swansea, 1981-82 Cardiff, 1983 Barry, 1984 Swansea, 1985-86 Cardiff, 1987 Barry, 1988 Swansea, 1989 Cardiff, 1990 Barry, 1991 Swansea, 1992 Cardiff, 1993 Swansea, 1994 Carmarthen, 1995 Cardiff, 1996 Swansea, 1997 Cardiff, 1998 Bridgend, 1999 Colwyn Bay, 2000-01 Cardiff, 2002 St. Asaph, 2003 Bridgend, 2004 Swansea, 2005 Cardiff, 2006 Llanelli

Venues - Women: 1960-62 ???, 1963-64 not held, 1965 Newport, 1966 not held, 1967 Barry, 1968-69 Newport, 1970 Cwmbran, 1971-72 with men, 1973 Brecon, 1974 Cardiff (Lr), 1975 Bridgend, 1976 Chepstow, 1977-78 Cardiff, 1979-83 with men, 1984 Newport, 1985 Swansea, 1986- with men


  Men   Men - Team   Women   Women - Team  
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
 
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
David Richards
Norman Horrell
Norman Horrell
Bob Roath
Tom Edmunds
Tom Edmunds
Dai Davies
Cyril Leigh
Alan Joslyn
Tony Simmons
Malcolm Thomas
Malcolm Thomas
Malcolm Thomas
Malcolm Thomas
John Jones
Steve Gibbons
Bernie Plain
Steve Jones
Steve Jones
Steve Jones
Steve Jones &
Tony Simmons
Steve Jones
Roger Hackney
Steve Jones
Steve Jones
Steve Jones
Steve Jones
Mike Bishop
Nigel Adams
Nigel Adams
Eddie Conway
Ian Hamer
Ian Hamer
Justin Hobbs
Justin Hobbs
Christian Stephenson
Christian Stephenson
Christian Stephenson
Nick Comerford
Ian Pierce
Nick Comerford
Christian Stephenson
Ian Mitchell
Chris Davies
Chris Davies
Ian Mitchell
Jorge Thomas
49:36
52:46
50:50
35:32
37:44
38:46
45:42
39:18
34:54
37:17
38:48
34:08
38:10
38:42
38:57
39:04
36:47
40:28
39:23
37:47
40:35
 
35:10
35:19
37:34
39:10
33:28
36:43
39:04
40:30
43:35
39:36
32:33
34:29
38:06
40:06
40:29
36:53
37:23
37:46
39:25
40:30
38:06
43:14
35:10
32:15
33:56
34:44
Newport Harriers
Roath Harriers
Newport Harriers
Newport Harriers
Newport Harriers
Newport Harriers
Birchgrove Harriers
Birchgrove Harriers
Birchgrove Harriers
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Swansea Harriers
 
Cardiff
Newport Harriers
Newport Harriers
Newport Harriers
Newport Harriers
Newport Harriers
Newport Harriers
Swansea Harriers
Newport Harriers
Newport Harriers
Swansea Harriers
Newport Harriers
Swansea Harriers
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Swansea Harriers
Swansea Harriers
Swansea Harriers
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
114
124
??
124
74
64
47
53
37
69
35
29
28
26
56
31
35
32
40
32
58
 
56
63
41
31
23
33
44
52
54
40
66
81
64
47
51
47
30
50
62
57
42
47
41
46
54
36
???
???
???
not held
not held
Pat Sullivan
not held
Jean Lochhead
Thelwyn Bateman
Thelwyn Bateman
Thelwyn Bateman
Gloria Dourass
Bronwen Cardy
Thelwyn Bateman
Jean Lochhead
Jean Lochhead
Anne Morris
Ann Disley
Hilary Hollick
Hilary Hollick
Hilary Hollick
 
Carole Bradford
Thelwyn Bateman
Kim Lock
Angela Tooby
Angela & Susan Tooby
Angela & Susan Tooby
Angela Tooby
Melissa Watson
Melissa Watson
Melissa Watson
Sarah Lee
Melissa Watson
Wendy Ore
Wendy Ore
Wendy Ore
Wendy Ore
Hayley Nash
Angharad Mair
Hayley Nash
Catherine Dugdale
Catherine Dugdale
Catherine Dugdale
Catherine Dugdale
Catherine Dugdale
Catherine Dugdale
Catherine Dugdale
??
??
??


12:55

15:31
13:40
18:22
14:52
16:35
18:08
15:51
17:24
22:32
15:18
15:59
18:37
18:10
19:31
 
16:37
16:56
20:55
19:07
19:05
17:58
20:04
17:50
19:20
20:54
18:45
21:29
17:43
24:48
23:45
22:39
22:44
24:48
26:57
24:30
22:49
24:13
20:48
24:09
26:18
21:28
???
???
???
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
Brecon
not held
Newport Harriers
not held
not held
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cwmbran Olympiads
Carmarthen & D Harriers
Cardiff
Cardiff
 
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Les Croupiers
Newport Harriers
Newport Harriers
Newport Harriers
Newport Harriers
Newport Harriers
Cardiff
Cardiff
Newport Harriers
Newport Harriers
Newport Harriers
Les Croupiers
Cardiff
Cardiff
Swansea Harriers
Swansea Harriers
Swansea Harriers
Cardiff
Swansea Harriers
??
??
??







26

??


6
14
11
11
8
13
 
10
24
20
11
15
19
39
60
56
27
57
43
28
19
18
21
15
16
56
23
28
39
37
19
80
32

WELSH CROSS COUNTRY RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS

This section lists winners of the Welsh Men's 4 Stage and Women's 3 Stage (4 Stage from 2005) Cross Country Relay Championships. The event was held in conjunction with the Micky Morris Relays, staged towards the end of the year, from 1985 and 2001.

Venues: 1985-2001 Cardiff, 2002-04 not held, 2005 Newport


  Men   Women  
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000†
2001
2002-04
2005
Swansea Harriers
Cardiff
Swansea Harriers
Swansea Harriers
Newport Harriers
Cardiff
Swansea Harriers
Swansea Harriers
Swansea Harriers
Bridgend
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Bridgend
Cardiff
not held
Cardiff
1:13:45
1:17:23
1:14:35
1:15:49
1:17:03
1:16:21
1:18:58
1:17:10
1:19:36
1:17:15
1:14:26
1:15:39
1:16:03
1:18:38
1:17:11
1:24:21
1:20:38

38:22
-
-
-
-
-
Newport Harriers
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Cardiff
Abertillery Achilles
Newport Harriers
Newport Harriers
Cardiff
Cardiff
Newport Harriers
not held
Bridgend
-
-
-
-
-
34:53
34:21
33:16
33:13
32:24
33:12
33:27
33:28
33:45
34:11
35:16
34:46

58:41

† - held in January 2001

Athletics Weekly 1999-2007


Home Page British Championships Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly