United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

COMMONWEALTH GAMES

A "Festival of the Empire" celebrating the coronation of King George V was held at Crystal Palace in 1911. Of the five athletics events held British athletes won two: 880 yards - Jim Hill [1:58.6] & 120 yards hurdles - Kenneth Powell [16.0]. The first British Empire Games were held in 1930 and were re-titled the British Empire & Commonwealth Games in 1954, British Commonwealth Games in 1970 and Commonwealth Games in 1978.

Jump to...  England
ENG
Scotland
SCO
Wales
WAL
Northern Ireland
NIR
Guernsey and Dependencies
GUE
Isle of Man
IOM
Jersey
JER
ENGLISH MEDALS BY GAMES
    GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL     GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
1930 Hamilton 9 10 6 25 1978 Edmonton 16 5 12 33
1934 London 16 9 15 40 1982 Brisbane 11 10 11 32
1938 Sydney 4 8 2 14 1986 Edinburgh 18 18 12 48
1950 Auckland 5 7 2 14 1990 Auckland 13 14 13 40
1954 Vancouver 9 9 7 25 1994 Victoria 11 10 14 35
1958 Cardiff 8 7 7 22 1998 Kuala Lumpur 10 14 9 33
1962 Perth 7 8 5 20 2002 Manchester 12 6 11 29
1966 Kingston 5 8 6 19 2006 Melbourne 6 4 8 18
1970 Edinburgh 7 11 12 30            
1974 Christchurch 10 13 5 28   TOTAL 177 171 157 505
ENGLISH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (MEN)
100 METRESGOLD4Arthur Sweeney 100 yards 1934 [10.0], Cyril Holmes 100 yards 1938 [9.7], Linford Christie 1990 [9.93w/+3.9] & 1994 [9.91/+1.9]
SILVER2Ernest Page 100 yards 1930 [10.2e], Christie 1986 [10.28/+1.6]
BRONZE1Mike McFarlane 1986 [10.35/+1.6]
200 METRESGOLD6Stanley Engelhart 220 yards 1930 [21.8], Arthur Sweeney 220 yards 1934 [21.9], Cyril Holmes 220 yards 1938 [21.2], Mike McFarlane 1982 [20.43/+0.4], Marcus Adam 1990 [20.10w/+2.4], Julian Golding 1998 [20.18/-0.2]
SILVER6Brian Shenton 220 yards 1954 [21.5], Dave Jones 220 yards 1962 [21.5=21.59/-2.5], Todd Bennett 1986 [20.54w/+2.2], John Regis 1990 [20.16w/+2.4] & 1994 [20.25/+1.5], Marlon Devonish 2002 [20.19/+1.4]
BRONZE4Walter Rangeley 220 yards 1934 [22.1e], Ade Mafe 1990 [20.26w/+2.4], Regis 1998 [20.40/-0.2], Darren Campbell 2002 [20.21/+1.4]
400 METRESGOLD3Godfrey Rampling 440 yards 1934 [48.0], Bill Roberts 440 yards 1938 [47.9], Roger Black 1986 [45.57]
SILVER5Roberts 440 yards 1934 [48.5e], Les Lewis 440 yards 1950 [48.0], Robbie Brightwell 440 yards 1962 [46.8=46.86], Du'aine Ladejo 1994 [45.11], Mark Richardson 1998 [44.60]
BRONZE2Crew Stoneley 440 yards 1934 [48.6e], Phil Brown 1986 [46.80]
800 METRESGOLD4Tommy Hampson 880 yards 1930 [1:52.4], John Parlett 880 yards 1950 [1:53.1], Derek Johnson 880 yards 1954 [1:50.7], Steve Cram 1986 [1:43.22]
SILVER4Reg Thomas WAL 880 yards 1930 [1:55.5e], Frank Handley 880 yards 1938 [1:54.0e], Brian Hewson 880 yards 1954 [1:51.2] & 880 yards 1958 [1:49.5=1:49.47]
BRONZE5Ian Boyd 880 yards 1954 [1:51.9], Mike Rawson 880 yards 1958 [1:51.1=1:50.94], Chris McGeorge 1982 [1:45.60], Peter Elliott 1986 [1:45.42], Matthew Yates 1990 [1:46.62]
1500 METRESGOLD7Reg Thomas WAL 1 mile 1930 [4:14.0], Roger Bannister 1 mile 1954 [3:58.8], Dave Moorcroft 1978 [3:35.48], Steve Cram 1982 [3:42.37] & 1986 [3:50.87], Peter Elliott 1990 [3:33.39], Michael East 2002 [3:37.35]
SILVER5Sydney Wooderson 1 mile 1934 [4:13.4e], Len Eyre 1 mile 1950 [4:11.8], Alan Simpson 1 mile 1966 [3:57.1=3:57.27], John Gladwin 1986 [3:52.17], John Mayock 1998 [3:40.46]
BRONZE5Jerry Cornes 1 mile 1930 [NTT] & 1 mile 1934 [4:13.6e], Brendan Foster 1970 [3:40.63], Mayock 1994 [3:37.22], Anthony Whiteman 1998 [3:40.70]
5000 METRESGOLD7Stan Tomlin 3 miles 1930 [14:27.4], Wally Beavers 3 miles 1934 [14:32.6], Len Eyre 3 miles 1950 [14:23.6], Chris Chataway 3 miles 1954 [13:35.2], Dave Moorcroft 1982 [13:33.00], Steve Ovett 1986 [13:24.11], Rob Denmark 1994 [13:23.00]
SILVER6Cyril Allen 3 miles 1934 [14:37.8], Peter Ward 3 miles 1938 [14:05.6], Fred Green 3 miles 1954 [13:37.2], Brendan Foster 1974 [13:14.6e], Nick Rose 1982 [13:35.97], Jack Buckner 1986 [13:25.87]
BRONZE9Jack Winfield 3 miles 1930 [14:28e], Alec Burns 3 miles 1934 [14:45.4], Anthony Chivers 3 miles 1950 [14:28.1], Frank Sando 3 miles 1954 [13:37.4], Allan Rushmer 3 miles 1966 [13:08.6], Dave Black 1974 [13:23.52], Foster 1978 [13:31.35], Tim Hutchings 1986 [13:26.84], John Nuttall 1994 [13:23.54]
10000 METRESGOLD5Arthur Penny 6 miles 1934 [31:00.6], Peter Driver 6 miles 1954 [29:09.4], Brendan Foster 1978 [28:13.65], Jon Solly 1986 [27:57.42], Eamonn Martin 1990 [28:08.57]
SILVER4Ernie Harper 6 miles 1930 [31:01.6e], Frank Sando 6 miles 1954 [29:10.0], Dave Black 1974 [27:48.49], Steve Binns 1986 [27:58.01]
BRONZE6Tom Evenson 6 miles 1930 [NTT], Arthur Furze 6 miles 1934 [31:04e], Jim Peters 6 miles 1954 [29:20.0], Dick Taylor 1970 [28:15.35], Mike McLeod 1978 [28:34.30], Julian Goater 1982 [28:16.11]
MARATHONGOLD4Jack Holden 1950 [2:32:57], Brian Kilby 1962 [2:21:17], Ron Hill 1970 [2:09:28], Ian Thompson 1974 [2:09:12]
SILVER3Sam Ferris 1930 [NTT], Bert Norris 1938 [2:37:57], Bill Adcocks 1966 [2:22:13]
BRONZE5Peter Wilkinson 1958 [2:24:42], Don Faircloth 1970 [2:12:19], Mike Gratton 1982 [2:12:06], Mark Hudspith 1994 [2:15:11], Dan Robinson 2006 [2:14:50]
3000 METRES STEEPLECHASEGOLD2George Bailey 8 laps 1930 [9:52.0], Stanley Scarsbrook 2 miles 1934 [10:23.4]
SILVER3Tom Evenson 2 miles 1934 [10:25.8e], Maurice Herriott 1962 [8:45.0], Graeme Fell 1982 [8:26.64]
BRONZE4Vernon Morgan 8 laps 1930 [NTT], Bailey 2 miles 1934 [NTT], Colin Reitz 1986 [8:26.14], Colin Walker 1990 [8:26.50]
110 METRES HURDLESGOLD5Lord Burghley 120 yards 1930 [14.6], Don Finlay 120 yards 1934 [15.2], David Hemery 120 yards 1966 [14.1/0.0] & 1970 [13.66w/+2.9], Tony Jarrett 1998 [13.47/-0.1]
SILVER5Chris Higham 120 yards 1954 [14.9], Mike Parker 120 yards 1966 [14.2/0.0], Mark Holtom 1982 [13.43/+1.9], Jarrett 1990 [13.34/+0.5] & 1994 [13.22/+1.6]
BRONZE5Fred Gaby 120 yards 1930 [NTT], Ashleigh Pilbrow 120 yards 1934 [15.7e], Laurie Taitt 120 yards 1962 [14.7=14.81/-2.2], David Nelson 1990 [13.54/+0.5], Andy Turner 2006 [13.62/-1.1]
400 METRES HURDLESGOLD5Lord Burghley 440 yards 1930 [54.4], John Sherwood 1970 [50.03], Alan Pascoe 1974 [48.83], Kriss Akabusi 1990 [48.89], Chris Rawlinson 2002 [49.14]
SILVER3Roger Leigh-Wood 440 yards 1930 [55.9e], Harry Kane 440 yards 1954 [53.3], Max Robertson 1986 [49.77]
BRONZE4Douglas Neame 440 yards 1930 [NTT], Ralph Brown 440 yards 1934 [56.0e], Peter Warden 440 yards 1966 [51.5=51.54], Pascoe 1978 [50.09]
HIGH JUMPGOLD1Dalton Grant 1998 [2.31]
SILVER4Grant 1990 [2.34], Steve Smith 1994 [2.32], Ben Challenger 1998 [2.28], Martyn Bernard 2006 [2.26]
BRONZE2Henderson Pierre 1986 [2.14], Challenger 2002 [2.25]
POLE VAULTGOLD4Tim Anderson 1950 [3.97], Geoff Elliott 1954 [4.26] & 1958 [4.16], Andy Ashurst 1986 [5.30]
SILVER3Howard Ford 1930 [3.73], Jeff Gutteridge 1982 [5.20], Ian Tullett 1990 [5.25]
BRONZE3Brian Hooper 1974 [5.00] & 1978 [5.00], Steven Lewis 2006 [5.50]
LONG JUMPGOLD4Ken Wilmshurst 1954 [7.54], Alan Lerwill 1974 [7.94/+0.4], Roy Mitchell 1978 [8.06w/+5.3], Nathan Morgan 2002 [8.02/+1.0]
SILVER2Reginald Revans 1930 [6.96], Fred Salle 1986 [7.83/+0.8]
BRONZE1Lerwill 1970 [7.94w/+2.6]
TRIPLE JUMPGOLD8Ken Wilmshurst 1954 [15.28], Keith Connor 1978 [17.21w/+2.4] & 1982 [17.81w/+4.6], John Herbert 1986 [17.27w/+2.8], Julian Golley 1994 [17.03/+0.9], Larry Achike 1998 [17.10/0.0], Jonathan Edwards 2002 [17.86/+0.7], Phillips Idowu 2006 [17.45/+0.2]
SILVER5Reginald Revans 1930 [14.29], Mike Makin 1986 [16.87/+1.7], Edwards 1990 [16.93w/+2.5] & 1994 [17.00/+1.6], Idowu 2002 [17.68/+1.2]
BRONZE4Fred Alsop 1962 [16.03] & 1966 [15.96/+1.8], Aston Moore 1978 [16.69/-0.6] & 1982 [16.76w/+3.9]
SHOTGOLD8John Savidge 1954 [16.77], Arthur Rowe 1958 [17.57], Martyn Lucking 1962 [18.08], Geoff Capes 1974 [20.74] & 1978 [19.77], Billy Cole 1986 [18.16], Simon Williams 1990 [18.54], Matt Simson 1994 [19.49]
SILVER7Robert "Bonzo" Howland 1930 [13.46] & 1934 [13.53], Harold Moody 1950 [13.92], Lucking 1958 [16.50], Jeff Teale 1970 [18.43], Mike Winch 1974 [19.36] & 1982 [18.25]
BRONZE2Kenneth Pridie 1934 [13.43], Carl Myerscough 2002 [19.91]
DISCUSGOLD1Robert Weir 1998 [64.42]
SILVER2Douglas Bell 1934 [40.44], Bill Tancred 1974 [59.48]
BRONZE7Mark Pharaoh 1954 [47.84], Gerry Carr 1958 [51.63], John Sheldrick 1962 [50.67], Tancred 1970 [56.68], John Hillier 1974 [57.22], Weir 1994 [60.86] & 2002 [59.24]
HAMMERGOLD10Malcolm Nokes 1930 [47.13] & 1934 [48.25], Mike Ellis 1958 [62.90], Howard Payne 1962 [61.65], 1966 [61.98] & 1970 [67.80], Ian Chipchase 1974 [69.56], Robert Weir 1982 [75.08], David Smith 1986 [74.06], Mick Jones 2002 [72.55]
SILVER5Bruce Fraser 1970 [62.90], Payne 1974 [68.02], Smith 1990 [73.52], Paul Head 1994 [70.18], Jones 1998 [74.02]
BRONZE4Peter Allday 1958 [57.58], Barry Williams 1970 [61.58], Peter Vivian 1994 [69.80], Head 2002 [68.60]
JAVELINGOLD9Colin Smith 1958 [71.29], John FitzSimons 1966 [79.78], Dave Travis 1970 [79.50], Charles Clover 1974 [84.92], Dave Ottley 1986 [80.62], Steve Backley 1990 [86.02], 1994 [82.74] & 2002 [86.81], Nick Nieland 2006 [80.10]
SILVER7Smith 1962 [77.94], John McSorley 1970 [76.74], Travis 1974 [79.92], Mick Hill 1986 [78.56], 1990 [83.32] & 1994 [81.84], Backley 1998 [87.38]
BRONZE4FitzSimons 1970 [73.20], Peter Yates 1978 [78.58], Hill 1998 [83.80], Nieland 2002 [78.63]
DECATHLONGOLD4Daley Thompson 1978 [8467/8470w], 1982 [8410/8424] & 1986 [8663], Dean Macey 2006 [8143]
SILVER2Peter Gabbett 1970 [7469/7420], Barry King 1974 [7277/7179]
BRONZE5King 1970 [7201/7118], Alan Drayton 1978 [7484/7431], Fidelis Obikwu 1982 [7726/7668], Eugene Gilkes 1990 [7705], Simon Shirley 1994 [7980]
20 KILOMETRES WALKHighest Placing: 4th Darrell Stone 1998 [1:26:37] & Andy Penn 2002 [1:29:15]
30 KILOMETRES WALKGOLD3Ron Wallwork 20 miles 1966 [2:44:43], John Warhurst 20 miles 1974 [2:35:23], Olly Flynn 1978 [2:22:04]
SILVER2Ray Middleton 20 miles 1966 [2:45:19], Roy Thorpe 20 miles 1974 [2:39:03]
BRONZE2Ian McCombie 1986 [2:10:36] & 1990 [2:09:20]
50 KILOMETRES WALKHighest Placing: 4th Steve Hollier 1998 [4:18:41]
4x100 METRES RELAYGOLD6ENG 4x110 yards {Everard Davis, George Saunders, Walter Rangeley, Arthur Sweeney} 1934 [42.2],
ENG 4x110 yards {Peter Radford, Roy Sandstrom, Dave Segal, Adrian Breacker} 1958 [40.7=40.72],
ENG 4x110 yards {Radford, Len Carter, Alf Meakin, Dave Jones} 1962 [40.6=40.62],
ENG {Clarence Callender, John Regis, Marcus Adam, Linford Christie, Tony Jarrett} 1990 [38.67],
ENG {Dwain Chambers, Marlon Devonish, Julian Golding, Darren Campbell, Jason Gardener} 1998 [38.20],
ENG {Gardener, Devonish, Allyn Condon, Campbell} 2002 [38.62]
SILVER4ENG 4x110 yards {John Hanlon, Horace "James" Cohen, John Heap, Stanley Engelhart} 1930 [42.7e],
ENG 4x110 yards {Kenneth Richardson, Kenneth "Sandy" Duncan, Lawrence Wallace, Cyril Holmes} 1938 [41.8e],
ENG 4x110 yards {Les Lewis, Brian Shenton, Nick Stacey, Jack Archer} 1950 [42.5],
ENG {Lincoln Asquith, Daley Thompson, Mike McFarlane, Callender} 1986 [39.19]
BRONZE2ENG {Ian Green, Martin Reynolds, Dave Dear, Brian Green} 1970 [40.05],
ENG {Jason John, Toby Box, Phil Goedluck, Terry Williams, Mark Smith} 1994 [39.39]
4x400 METRES RELAYGOLD7ENG 4x440 yards {Roger Leigh-Wood, Stuart Townend, Lord Burghley, Kenneth Brangwin} 1930 [3:19.4],
ENG 4x440 yards {Denis Rathbone, Geoffrey Blake, Crew Stoneley, Godfrey Rampling} 1934 [3:16.8],
ENG 4x440 yards {Peter Higgins, Alan Dick, Peter Fryer, Derek Johnson} 1954 [3:11.2],
ENG {Steve Scutt, Garry Cook, Todd Bennett, Phil Brown} 1982 [3:05.45],
ENG {Kriss Akabusi, Roger Black, Bennett, Brown} 1986 [3:07.19],
ENG {David McKenzie, Peter Crampton, Adrian Patrick, Du'aine Ladejo, Mark Smith, Alex Fugallo} 1994 [3:02.14],
ENG {Jared Deacon, Sean Baldock, Chris Rawlinson, Daniel Caines, Mark Hylton, Cori Henry} 2002 [3:00.40]
SILVER6ENG 4x440 yards {Frank Handley, Henry Pack, Brian McCabe, Bill Roberts} 1938 [3:19.5e],
ENG 4x440 yards {Terence Higgins, John Parlett, Derek Pugh, Les Lewis} 1950 [3:19.3],
ENG 4x440 yards {Ted Sampson, Derek Johnson, John Wrighton, John Salisbury} 1958 [3:09.6=3:09.61],
ENG 4x440 yards {Adrian Metcalfe, Bob Setti, Barry Jackson, Robbie Brightwell} 1962 [3:11.2],
ENG {John Wilson, Andy Carter, Bill Hartley, Alan Pascoe} 1974 [3:06.66],
ENG {Paul Slythe, Solomon Wariso, Hylton, Mark Richardson, Baldock, Deacon} 1998 [3:00.82]
BRONZE2ENG 4x440 yards {Martin Winbolt Lewis, John Adey, Peter Warden, Tim Graham} 1966 [3:06.5],
ENG {Martin Bilham, Len Walters, Mike Hauck, John Sherwood} 1970 [3:05.53]
ENGLISH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (WOMEN)
100 METRESGOLD4Eileen Hiscock/Wilson 100 yards 1934 [11.3], Dorothy Hyman 100 yards 1962 [11.2/-5.8], Sonia Lannaman 1978 [11.27w/+2.9], Heather Oakes 1986 [11.20w/+2.3]
SILVER3Heather Young 100 yards 1958 [10.6=10.73/+0.3], Andrea Lynch/Saunders 1974 [11.31/+0.5], Paula Dunn/Thomas 1986 [11.21w/+2.3]
BRONZE4Lillian Chalmers 100 yards 1934 [11.6e], Madeleine Weston/Cobb 100 yards 1958 [10.7=10.81/+0.3], Jill Hall 100 yards 1966 [10.8/0.0], Thomas 1994 [11.23/-0.2]
200 METRESGOLD2Eileen Hiscock/Wilson 220 yards 1934 [25.0], Dorothy Hyman 220 yards 1962 [23.8=24.00/-3.0]
SILVER3Sonia Lannaman 1978 [22.89w/+5.1], Kathy Smallwood/Cook 1982 [22.21w/+2.5] & 1986 [23.18w/+2.1]
BRONZE4Nellie Halstead 220 yards 1934 [25.6e], Shirley Hampton/Pirie 220 yards 1954 [25.0], Heather Young 220 yards 1958 [23.9=23.90], Margaret Critchley/Williams 1970 [23.16w/+4.0]
400 METRESGOLD2Donna Hartley 1978 [51.69], Christine Ohuruogu 2006 [50.28]
SILVER4Deirdre Watkinson 440 yards 1966 [54.1], Verona Bernard/Elder 1974 [51.94] & 1978 [52.94], Linda Keough/Staines 1990 [51.63]
BRONZE3Joslyn Hoyte-Smith 1982 [52.53], Kathy Cook 1986 [51.88], Donna Fraser 1998 [51.01]
800 METRESGOLD2Gladys Lunn 880 yards 1934 [2:19.4], Diane Edwards/Modahl 1990 [2:00.25]
SILVER4Ida Jones 880 yards 1934 [2:21.0e], Pat Lowe/Cropper 1970 [2:06.27], Edwards/Modahl 1986 [2:01.12], Ann Williams/Griffiths 1990 [2:00.40]
BRONZE6Dorothy Butterfield 880 yards 1934 [2:21.4e], Joy Jordan 880 yards 1962 [2:05.9=2:05.96], Anne Smith 880 yards 1966 [2:05.0], Jane Colebrook/Finch 1978 [2:03.10], Lorraine Baker 1986 [2:01.79], Modahl 1998 [1:58.81]
1500 METRESGOLD6Rita Ridley 1970 [4:18.8a], Mary Stewart/Cotton 1978 [4:06.34], Christina Boxer/Cahill 1982 [4:08.28], Kelly Holmes 1994 [4:08.86] & 2002 [4:05.99], Lisa Dobriskey 2006 [4:06.21]
SILVER6Joan Page/Allison 1970 [4:19.0a] & 1974 [4:10.66], Christine Benning 1978 [4:07.53], Gillian Dainty 1982 [4:10.80], Cahill 1990 [4:08.75], Holmes 1998 [4:06.10]
BRONZE2Bev Nicholson/Hartigan 1990 [4:09.00], Helen Pattinson 2002 [4:07.62]
3000 METRESGOLD1Paula Fudge 1978 [9:12.95]
SILVER1Wendy Smith/Sly 1982 [8:48.47]
BRONZE2Ann Ford 1978 [9:24.05], Alison Wyeth 1994 [8:47.98]
5000 METRESGOLD1Paula Radcliffe 2002 [14:31.42]
SILVER2Andrea Whitcombe 1998 [15:56.85], Joanne Pavey 2006 [14:59.08]
10000 METRESSILVER1Jill Hunter/Boltz 1990 [32:33.21]
BRONZE1Mara Yamauchi 2006 [31:49.40]
MARATHONBRONZE3Angie Pain/Hulley 1990 [2:36:35], Yvonne Danson 1994 [2:32:24], Liz Yelling 2006 [2:32:19]
3000 METRES STEEPLECHASEHighest Placing: 7th Jo Ankier 2006 [9:53.12]
80 METRES HURDLESSILVER2Carole Quinton 1958 [10.7=10.77w/+4.9], Betty Moore 1962 [11.3=11.40/-7.0]
BRONZE2Elsie Green 1934 [12.2e], Jean Desforges/Pickering 1954 [11.2w]
100 METRES HURDLESGOLD4Judy Vernon 1974 [13.45/+1.0], Lorna Boothe 1978 [12.98w/+3.6] Shirley Strong 1982 [12.78w/4.5], Sally Gunnell 1986 [13.29/-1.1]
SILVER5Strong 1978 [13.08w/+3.6], Boothe 1982 [12.90w/+4.5], Wendy Jeal 1986 [13.41/-1.1], Gunnell 1990 [13.12/+1.8], Jacqui Agyepong 1994 [13.14/-2.0]
BRONZE4Christine Bell 1970 [13.82/-0.3], Sharon Colyear/Danville 1978 [13.17w/+3.6], Lesley-Ann Skeete 1990 [13.31/+1.8], Sam Farquharson 1994 [13.38/-2.0]
400 METRES HURDLESGOLD2Sally Gunnell 1990 [55.38] & 1994 [54.51]
SILVER2Gowry Retchakan 1998 [55.25], Natasha Danvers-Smith 2006 [55.17]
BRONZE1Yvette Wray/Luker 1982 [57.17]
HIGH JUMPGOLD3Dorothy Odam/Tyler 1938 [1.60] & 1950 [1.60], Barbara Lawton 1974 [1.84]
SILVER7Dora Gardner 1938 [1.57], Bertha Crowther 1950 [1.60], Tyler 1954 [1.60], Dorothy Shirley 1966 [1.70], Ann Wilson/Simmonds 1970 [1.70], Jo Jennings 1998 [1.91], Susan Jones/Moncrieff 2002 [1.90]
BRONZE2Barbara Simmonds 1982 [1.83], Debbie Marti 1994 [1.91]
POLE VAULTBRONZE1Irie Hill 2002 [4.10]
LONG JUMPGOLD7Phyllis Bartholomew 1934 [5.47], Sheila Hoskin/Turner 1958 [6.02w], Mary Rand 1966 [6.36/0.0], Sheila Sherwood 1970 [6.73/+0.6], Sue Reeve 1978 [6.59/+1.2], Joyce Oladapo/Hepher 1986 [6.43/+1.1], Jo Wise 1998 [6.63/0.0]
SILVER7Ethel Raby/Davies 1938 [5.65], Bignal/Rand 1958 [5.97w], Parkin/Sherwood 1966 [6.30/-0.6], Ann Wilson/Simmonds 1970 [6.50/0.0], Mary Berkeley/Agyepong 1986 [6.40/+0.4], Yinka Idowu 1994 [6.73/+1.6], Jade Johnson 2002 [6.58/-0.4]
BRONZE4Violet Webb 1934 [5.23], Jean Desforges/Pickering 1954 [5.84], Bev Kinch 1982 [6.78w/+3.3], Fiona May 1990 [6.55/+1.4]
TRIPLE JUMPGOLD2Ashia Hansen 1998 [14.32/+0.1] & 2002 [14.86/-0.4]
BRONZE2Connie Henry 1998 [13.94/+0.2], Nadia Williams 2006 [13.42/+0.3]
SHOTGOLD4Judy Oakes 1982 [17.92], Myrtle Augee 1990 [18.48], Oakes 1994 [18.16] & 1998 [18.83]
SILVER5Suzanne Allday 1958 [14.44], Oakes 1986 [18.75] & 1990 [18.43], Augee 1994 [17.64] & 1998 [17.16]
BRONZE4Allday 1962 [13.56], Oakes 1978 [16.14], Augee 1986 [17.52], Yvonne Hanson-Nortey 1990 [16.00]
DISCUSGOLD1Suzanne Allday 1958 [45.91]
SILVER1Allday 1954 [40.02]
BRONZE3Lynda Whiteley/Wright 1982 [54.78], Karen Pugh 1986 [54.72], Shelley Newman 2002 [58.13]
HAMMERGOLD1Lorraine Shaw 2002 [66.83]
SILVER1Shaw 1998 [62.66]
BRONZE1Shaw 2006 [66.00]
JAVELINGOLD5Gladys Lunn 1934 [32.19], Sue Platt 1962 [50.26], Tessa Sanderson 1978 [61.34], 1986 [69.80] & 1990 [65.72]
SILVER5Edith Halstead 1934 [30.94], Rosemary Morgan 1962 [49.62], Anne Farquhar/Finch 1970 [50.82], Fatima Whitbread 1986 [68.54], Karen Martin 1998 [57.82]
BRONZE8Margaret Cox 1934 [30.08], Lunn 1938 [36.41], Averil Williams 1958 [46.78], Sharon Corbett/Avann 1974 [50.26], Whitbread 1982 [58.86], Sharon Gibson 1994 [58.20], Kirsty Morrison 1998 [56.34], Kelly Morgan 2002 [57.09]
PENTATHLONSILVER2Ann Wilson/Simmonds 1970 [5037/4438], Sue Mapstone 1978 [4222/4187]
BRONZE2Wilson/Simmonds 1974 [4236/4202], Yvette Wray/Luker 1978 [4211/4187]
HEPTATHLONGOLD4Judy Simpson 1986 [6282w], Denise Lewis 1994 [6325] & 1998 [6513], Kelly Sotherton 2006 [6396]
SILVER1Livermore/Simpson 1982 [6214/6162]
BRONZE3Kim Hagger 1986 [5823w], Simpson 1990 [6085], Jessica Ennis 2006 [6269]
10 KILOMETRES WALKBRONZE2Lisa Langford/Kehler 1990 [47:23] & 1998 [45:03]
20 KILOMETRES WALKSILVER1Lisa Kehler 2002 [1:36:45]
4x100 METRES RELAYGOLD4ENG 4x110 yards {Madeleine Weston/Cobb, Dorothy Hyman, June Paul, Heather Young} 1958 [45.3=45.37],
ENG {Bev Goddard/Callender, Kathy Smallwood/Cook, Sharon Colyear/Danville, Sonia Lannaman} 1978 [43.70],
ENG {Wendy Hoyte, Smallwood/Cook, Callender, Lannaman} 1982 [43.15],
ENG {Paula Dunn/Thomas, Cook, Joan Baptiste, Heather Oakes} 1986 [43.39]
SILVER7ENG 4x110 yards {Shirley Hampton/Pirie, Shirley Burgess, Armitage/Young, Anne Pashley} 1954 [46.9],
ENG 4x110 yards {Ann Packer, Dorothy Hyman, Daphne Arden/Slater, Betty Moore} 1962 [46.6=46.81],
ENG 4x110 yards {Maureen Tranter, Janet Simpson, Slater, Jill Hall} 1966 [45.6],
ENG {Anita Neil, Margaret Williams/Critchley, Cobb, Val Peat} 1970 [44.28],
ENG {Sonia Lannaman, Barbara Martin, Judy Vernon, Andrea Lynch/Saunders} 1974 [44.30],
ENG {Stephi Douglas, Jenni Stoute, Simmone Jacobs, Dunn/Thomas} 1990 [44.15],
ENG {Anyika Onuora, Kim Wall, Laura Turner, Emma Ania} 2006 [43.43]
BRONZE3ENG {Douglas, Geraldine McLeod, Jacobs, Thomas} 1994 [43.46],
ENG {Marcia Richardson, Donna Fraser, Jacobs, Joice Maduaka} 1998 [43.69],
ENG {Maduaka, Shani Anderson, Vernicha James, Abi Oyepitan} 2002 [42.84]
4x400 METRES RELAYGOLD4ENG {Sue Pettett, Ruth Kennedy/Patten, Jannette Roscoe, Verona Bernard/Elder} 1974 [3:29.23],
ENG {Kennedy/Patten, Joslyn Hoyte/Hoyte-Smith, Elder, Donna Hartley} 1978 [3:27.19],
ENG {Angela Piggford/Gilmour, Jenni Stoute, Sally Gunnell, Linda Keough/Staines} 1990 [3:28.08],
ENG {Phylis Smith, Tracy Goddard/Joseph, Keough/Staines, Gunnell} 1994 [3:27.06]
SILVER3ENG {Jane Parry, Keough/Staines, Piggford/Gilmour, Kathy Cook} 1986 [3:32.82],
ENG {Michelle Thomas, Michelle Pierre, Vicky Day, Donna Fraser} 1998 [3:29.28],
ENG {Helen Frost, Helen Karagounis, Melanie Purkiss, Lisa Miller, Jenny Meadows} 2002 [3:26.73]
440 (110x220x110) YARDS MEDLEY RELAYGOLD1ENG {Nellie Halstead, Eileen Hiscock/Wilson, Elsie Maguire} 1934 [49.4]
BRONZE2ENG {Kathleen Stokes, Dorothy Saunders, Winifred Jeffrey/Jordan} 1938 [51.3e],
ENG {Sylvia Cheeseman/Disley, Margaret Walker, Dorothy Manley/Hall} 1950 [50.0]
660 (220x110x220x110) YARDS MEDLEY RELAYSILVER3ENG {Eileen Hiscock/Wilson, Ivy Walker, Nellie Halstead, Ethel Johnson} 1934 [NTT],
ENG {Winifred Jeffrey/Jordan, Dorothy Saunders, Kathleen Stokes, Ethel Raby/Davies} 1938 [1:17.2e],
ENG {Sylvia Cheeseman/Disley, Margaret Walker, Doris Batter, Dorothy Manley/Hall} 1950 [1:17.5]
SCOTTISH MEDALS BY GAMES
    GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL     GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
1930 Hamilton 1 - - 1 1978 Edmonton 2 1 3 6
1934 London 1 1 8 10 1982 Brisbane 3 1 6 10
1938 Sydney - 1 - 1 1986 Edinburgh 1 2 3 6
1950 Auckland 1 2 - 3 1990 Auckland 1 2 2 5
1954 Vancouver 1 - 1 2 1994 Victoria 1 - 1 2
1958 Cardiff - - - 0 1998 Kuala Lumpur - 1 - 1
1962 Perth - 2 - 2 2002 Manchester - 1 1 2
1966 Kingston 1 - 1 2 2006 Melbourne - 1 1 2
1970 Edinburgh 4 2 2 8            
1974 Christchurch - 1 - 1   TOTAL 17 18 29 64
SCOTTISH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (MEN)
100 METRESGOLD1Allan Wells 1982 [10.02w/+5.9]
SILVER1Wells 1978 [10.07w/+7.6]
BRONZE2Ian Young 100 yards 1934 [10.1e], Cameron Sharp 1982 [10.07w/+5.9]
200 METRESGOLD2Allan Wells 1978 [20.12w/+4.4] & 1982 [20.43/+0.4]
BRONZE1Cameron Sharp 1982 [20.55/+0.4]
400 METRESHighest Placing: 4th David Jenkins 1974 [46.46]
800 METRESSILVER1Tom McKean 1986 [1:44.80]
BRONZE1James "Hamish" Stothard 880 yards 1934 [1:55.6e]
1500 METRESBRONZE1John Robson 1978 [3:35.60]
5000 METRESGOLD1Ian Stewart 1970 [13:22.85]
SILVER1Ian McCafferty 1970 [13:23.34]
10000 METRESGOLD1Lachie Stewart 1970 [28:11.72]
SILVER1Andrew Forbes 6 miles 1950 [30:31.9]
BRONZE1Jim Alder 6 miles 1966 [28:15.4]
MARATHONGOLD3Dunky Wright 1930 [2:43:43], Joseph McGhee 1954 [2:39:36], Jim Alder 1966 [2:22:08]
SILVER2Donald Robertson 1934 [2:45:08], Alder 1970 [2:12:04]
BRONZE1Wright 1934 [2:56:20]
3000 METRES STEEPLECHASEHighest Placing: 4th Gareth Bryan-Jones 1970 [8:33.8a]
110 METRES HURDLESSILVER1Chris Baillie 2006 [13.61/-1.1]
400 METRES HURDLESGOLD1Alan Hunter 440 yards 1934 [55.2]
HIGH JUMPSILVER2Alan Paterson 1950 [1.95], Geoff Parsons 1986 [2.28]
BRONZE4John Michie 1934 [1.90], Brian Burgess 1978 [2.15], Parsons 1990 [2.23] & 1994 [2.31]
POLE VAULTBRONZE1Graham Eggleton 1982 [5.20]
LONG JUMPHighest Placing: 4th Darren Ritchie 2002 [7.88/+1.1]
TRIPLE JUMPHighest Placing: 7th Craig Duncan 1986 [15.68/+0.8]
SHOTSILVER1Mike Lindsay 1962 [18.05]
DISCUSSILVER2David Young 1938 [43.04], Mike Lindsay 1962 [52.58]
HAMMERGOLD1Duncan Clark 1950 [49.94]
BRONZE4William Mackenzie 1934 [42.49], Ewan Douglas 1954 [52.81], Chris Black 1978 [68.14] & 1982 [69.84]
JAVELINHighest Placing: 6th David Birkmyre 1970 [70.38]
DECATHLONBRONZE1Jamie Quarry 2002 [7630]
20 KILOMETRES WALKHighest Placing: 7th Martin Bell 1998 [1:29:20]
30 KILOMETRES WALKBRONZE1Bill Sutherland 20 miles 1970 [2:37:24]
50 KILOMETRES WALKHighest Placing: 6th Graham White 1998 [4:30:17]
4x100 METRES RELAYGOLD1SCO {David Jenkins, Allan Wells, Cameron Sharp, Drew McMaster} 1978 [39.24]
BRONZE3SCO 4x110 yards {Archie Turner, David Brownlee, Robin Murdoch, Ian Young} 1934 [43.0e],
SCO {Gus McCuaig, Wells, Sharp, McMaster} 1982 [39.33],
SCO {Jamie Henderson, George McCallum, Sharp, Elliot Bunney} 1986 [40.41]
4x400 METRES RELAYSILVER1SCO {Mark Davidson, Tom McKean, David Strang, Brian Whittle} 1990 [3:04.68]
BRONZE1SCO 4x440 yards {Ronnie Wallace, Ronald Wylde, James "Hamish" Stothard, Alan Hunter} 1934 [NTT]
SCOTTISH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (WOMEN)
100 METRESHighest Placing: 5th Helen Golden/Hogarth 1970 [11.52w/+5.3] & Sandra Whittaker 1986 [11.59w/+2.3]
200 METRESBRONZE1Sandra Whittaker 1986 [23.46w/+2.1]
400 METRESSILVER2Allison Curbishley 1998 [50.71], Lee McConnell 2002 [51.68]
800 METRESGOLD1Rosemary Stirling/Wright 1970 [2:06.24]
SILVER1Anne Clarkson/Purvis 1982 [2:01.52]
1500 METRESHighest Placing: 4th Mary Stewart/Cotton 1974 [4:14.73], Christine McMeekin/Whittingham 1978 [4:12.43] & Yvonne Murray/Murray-Mooney 1990 [4:09.54]
3000 METRESSILVER1Yvonne Murray/Murray-Mooney 1990 [8:39.46]
BRONZE2Murray/Murray-Mooney 1986 [8:55.32], Liz McColgan 1990 [8:47.66]
5000 METRESHighest Placing: 14th Gillian Palmer 2002 [16:29.63]
10000 METRESGOLD3Liz Lynch/McColgan 1986 [31:41.42] & 1990 [32:23.56], Yvonne Murray/Murray-Mooney 1994 [31:56.97]
MARATHONHighest Placing: 4th Karen Macleod 1994 [2:33:16]
3000 METRES STEEPLECHASEnot contested
100 METRES HURDLESHighest Placing: 4th Elaine McMaster/Davidson 1978 [13.76w/+3.6]
400 METRES HURDLESBRONZE1Lee McConnell 2006 [55.25]
HIGH JUMPBRONZE1Moira Walls/Maguire 1970 [1.70]
POLE VAULTHighest Placing: 13Q Kirsty Maguire 2006 [3.80] & 14th Allie Jessee 1998 [3.50]
LONG JUMPHighest Placing: 4th Alix Jamieson/Stevenson 1966 [6.06/0.0] & 1970 [6.23/+0.4] & Myra Nimmo 1974 [6.34/-1.4]
TRIPLE JUMPnot contested
SHOTHighest Placing: 7th Rosemary Payne/Chrimes 1974 [14.19], Meg Ritchie 1982 [15.63] & Alison Grey 1994 [15.25]
DISCUSGOLD2Rosemary Payne/Chrimes 1970 [54.46], Meg Ritchie 1982 [62.98]
SILVER1Payne/Chrimes 1974 [53.94]
HAMMERHighest Placing: 10th Shirley Webb 2006 [59.31]
JAVELINHighest Placing: 4th Lorna Jackson 1998 [52.97]
PENTATHLONHighest Placing: 4th Moira Walls/Maguire 1970 [4704/4103]
HEPTATHLONHighest Placing: 7th Pauline Richards 1998 [5456]
10 KILOMETRES WALKHighest Placing: 7th Verity Snook 1994 [46:06]
20 KILOMETRES WALKHighest Placing: 9th Sara-Jane Cattermole 2002 [1:50:29]
4x100 METRES RELAYHighest Placing: 4th SCO 1970 [45.46] & SCO 1986 [45.84]
4x400 METRES RELAYBRONZE1SCO {Sandra Whittaker, Anne Clarkson/Purvis, Angela Bridgeman/Baxter, Linsey Macdonald} 1982 [3:32.92]
660 (220x110x220x110) YARDS MEDLEY RELAYBRONZE1SCO {Sheila Dobbie, Cathie Jackson, Margaret Mackenzie, Joan Cunningham} 1934 [NTT]
WELSH MEDALS BY GAMES
    GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL     GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
1930 Hamilton - - - 0 1978 Edmonton 1 - - 1
1934 London - - - 0 1982 Brisbane 2 1 - 3
1938 Sydney 1 - - 1 1986 Edinburgh 2 3 3 8
1950 Auckland - - - 0 1990 Auckland 2 - 2 4
1954 Vancouver - - 2 2 1994 Victoria 2 - 1 3
1958 Cardiff - 1 - 1 1998 Kuala Lumpur 1 1 2 4
1962 Perth - - 2 2 2002 Manchester - 4 - 4
1966 Kingston 1 1 - 2 2006 Melbourne - 1 2 3
1970 Edinburgh 1 - - 1            
1974 Christchurch - 2 1 3   TOTAL 13 14 15 42
WELSH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (MEN)
100 METRESHighest Placing: 6th Ken Jones 100 yards 1954 [9.8]
200 METRESSILVER1Christian Malcolm 1998 [20.29/-0.2]
BRONZE1Ken Jones 220 yards 1954 [21.9]
400 METRESGOLD1Iwan Thomas 1998 [44.52]
800 METRESHighest Placing: 4th Jim Alford 880 yards 1938 [NTT]
1500 METRESGOLD1Jim Alford 1 mile 1938 [4:11.6]
5000 METRESBRONZE1Ian Hamer 1990 [13:25.63]
10000 METRESSILVER1John Merriman 6 miles 1958 [28:48.8=28:48.84]
BRONZE2Merriman 6 miles 1962 [28:40.8=28:40.26], Steve Jones 1986 [28:02.48]
MARATHONHighest Placing: 4th Dale Rixon 1994 [2:16:15]
3000 METRES STEEPLECHASESILVER2John Davies 1974 [8:24.8a], Roger Hackney 1986 [8:25.15]
110 METRES HURDLESGOLD3Berwyn Price 1978 [13.70w/+6.2], Colin Jackson 1990 [13.08/+0.5] & 1994 [13.08/+1.6]
SILVER3Price 1974 [13.84/-0.1], Jackson 1986 [13.42w/+4.5] & 2002 [13.39/+0.4]
BRONZE1Paul Gray 1994 [13.54/+1.6]
400 METRES HURDLESSILVER1Matt Elias 2002 [49.28]
BRONZE1Bob Shaw 440 yards 1954 [53.3]
HIGH JUMPHighest Placing: 7th Robert Mitchell 2006 [2.15]
POLE VAULTGOLD1Neil Winter 1994 [5.40]
LONG JUMPGOLD2Lynn Davies 1966 [7.99/0.0] & 1970 [8.06w/+3.6]
TRIPLE JUMPHighest Placing: 6th Steven Shalders 2002 [16.37/-0.6]
SHOTBRONZE2Paul Edwards 1990 [18.17] & Shaun Pickering 1998 [19.33]
DISCUSHighest Placing: 5th Hywel Williams 1954 [45.19]
HAMMERHighest Placing: 5th Laurie Hall 1962 [54.41]
JAVELINHighest Placing: 4th Nigel Bevan 1990 [79.70] & 1994 [80.38]
DECATHLONSILVER1Clive Longe 1966 [7123/6984]
20 KILOMETRES WALKnot contested
30 KILOMETRES WALKGOLD1Steve Barry 1982 [2:10:16]
50 KILOMETRES WALKnot contested
4x100 METRES RELAYBRONZE1WAL 4x110 yards {Dave England, Ron Jones, Berwyn Jones, Nick Whitehead} 1962 [40.8=40.80]
4x400 METRES RELAYSILVER1WAL {Tim Benjamin, Iwan Thomas, Jamie Baulch, Matt Elias} 2002 [3:00.41]
BRONZE1WAL {Paul Gray, Baulch, Doug Turner, Thomas, Elias} 1998 [3:01.86]
WELSH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (WOMEN)
100 METRESHighest Placing: 5th Sallyanne Short 1990 [11.41w/+4.4]
200 METRESHighest Placing: 7th Sian Morris/Lewis 1986 [23.97w/+2.1]
400 METRESSILVER1Michelle Scutt 1982 [51.97]
800 METRESGOLD2Kirsty McDermott/Wade 1982 [2:01.31] & 1986 [2:00.94]
1500 METRESGOLD1Kirsty Wade 1986 [4:10.91]
SILVER1Hayley Tullett 2002 [4:07.52]
BRONZE1Tullett 2006 [4:06.76]
3000 METRESHighest Placing: 9th Hilary Hollick 1982 [9:18.33]
5000 METRESHighest Placing: 15th Catherine Dugdale 2002 [16:43.49]
10000 METRESBRONZE1Angela Tooby/Tooby-Smith 1986 [32:25.38]
MARATHONHighest Placing: 4th Tracey Morris 2006 [2:33:13]
3000 METRES STEEPLECHASEnot contested
100 METRES HURDLESGOLD1Kay Morley/Morley-Brown 1990 [12.91/+1.8]
400 METRES HURDLESHighest Placing: 8th Alyson Evans/Layzell 1986 [58.31]
HIGH JUMPSILVER1Julie Crane 2006 [1.88]
POLE VAULTHighest Placing: 11th Rhian Clarke/Rusteberg 1998 [3.80] & 11th= Clarke/Rusteberg 2002 [3.80]
LONG JUMPBRONZE1Ruth Martin-Jones/Howell 1974 [6.38/-2.0]
TRIPLE JUMPnot contested
SHOTHighest Placing: 6th Venissa Head 1978 [15.52]
DISCUSSILVER1Venissa Head 1986 [56.20]
HAMMERHighest Placing: 6th Carys Parry 2006 [61.80]
JAVELINHighest Placing: 5th Averil Williams 1970 [47.70]
PENTATHLONHighest Placing: 6th Ruth Martin-Jones/Howell 1970 [4497/3819] & 1978 [4022/3957]
HEPTATHLONHighest Placing: 10th Sarah Owen 1982 [5227/5014]
10 KILOMETRES WALKnot contested
20 KILOMETRES WALKnot contested
4x100 METRES RELAYBRONZE1WAL {Helen Miles, Sian Morris/Lewis, Sallyanne Short, Carmen Smart} 1986 [45.37]
4x400 METRES RELAYHighest Placing: 5th WAL 1982 [3:35.76]
100 METRES-T37BRONZE1Beverley Jones 2006 [14.81/-0.5]
NORTHERN IRISH MEDALS BY GAMES
    GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL     GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
1930 Hamilton * - 1 - 1 1978 Edmonton - - - 0
1934 London - - - 0 1982 Brisbane - 1 - 1
1938 Sydney - - - 0 1986 Edinburgh 1 2 1 4
1950 Auckland - - - 0 1990 Auckland - 2 - 2
1954 Vancouver 1 1 - 2 1994 Victoria - - - 0
1958 Cardiff - - - 0 1998 Kuala Lumpur - - - 0
1962 Perth - - - 0 2002 Manchester - - - 0
1966 Kingston - 2 - 2 2006 Melbourne - - - 0
1970 Edinburgh 3 - - 3            
1974 Christchurch 2 1 - 3   TOTAL 7 10 1 18

* - All-Ireland Team

NORTHERN IRISH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (MEN)
100 METRESHighest Placing: 5s1 Simon Baird 1986 [10.62/-1.5]
200 METRESHighest Placing: 5th Simon Baird 1986 [20.96w/+2.2]
400 METRESHighest Placing: 7s1 Paul McBurney 1998 [46.50] & 7s1 Paul McKee 2002 [45.91]
800 METRESHighest Placing: 6th James McIlroy 2002 [1:47.77]
1500 METRESHighest Placing: 4th Vic Milligan 1 mile 1954 [4:05.0]
5000 METRESHighest Placing: 5th Jack Parker 3 miles 1934 [NTT]
10000 METRESHighest Placing: 5th Dermot Donnelly 1998 [29:05.96]
MARATHONHighest Placing: 5th Greg Hannon 1978 [2:17:25]
3000 METRES STEEPLECHASEHighest Placing: 7th Peter McColgan 1986 [8:45.51]
110 METRES HURDLESHighest Placing: 5th C.J. Kirkpatrick 1974 [14.25/-0.1]
400 METRES HURDLESGOLD1Phil Beattie 1986 [49.60]
HIGH JUMPHighest Placing: 5th Floyd Manderson 1986 [2.14]
POLE VAULTGOLD1Mike Bull 1970 [5.10]
SILVER2Bull 1966 [4.72] & 1974 [5.00]
LONG JUMPHighest Placing: 9th Billie Kirkpatrick 1978 [7.53w/+3.0]
TRIPLE JUMPHighest Placing: 4th Edward Boyce 1934 [13.80]
SHOTHighest Placing: 10th David Davidson 1962 [14.60]
DISCUSHighest Placing: 10th John Reynolds 1986 [45.34]
HAMMERSILVER3Bill Britton IRE 1930 [46.89], Martin Girvan 1982 [73.62] & 1986 [70.48]
JAVELINHighest Placing: 4th Richard Miller 1958 [66.96]
DECATHLONGOLD1Mike Bull 1974 [7417/7363]
20 KILOMETRES WALKnot contested
30 KILOMETRES WALKHighest Placing: 14th Dave Smyth 20 miles 1970 [2:53:49]
50 KILOMETRES WALKnot contested
4x100 METRES RELAYHighest Placing: 8th NIR 1970 [41.12]
4x400 METRES RELAYHighest Placing: 7h1 NIR 1998 [3:07.27]
NORTHERN IRISH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (WOMEN)
100 METRESHighest Placing: 6s3 Anna Boyle 2006 [11.67/+1.9]
200 METRESHighest Placing: 8th Linda McCurry 1978 [23.71w/+5.1]
400 METRESHighest Placing: 8th Maeve Kyle 1970 [55.78]
800 METRESHighest Placing: 5s2 Adrienne Smyth 1978 [2:06.68] & 5s1 Amanda Crowe 1998 [2:01.83]
1500 METRESHighest Placing: 6th Amanda Crowe 1998 [4:10.68]
3000 METRESnot contested
5000 METRESnot contested
10000 METRESnot contested
MARATHONHighest Placing: 5th Teresa McCluskey 2002 [2:40:29]
3000 METRES STEEPLECHASEnot contested
100 METRES HURDLESHighest Placing: 5th Mary Peters 1970 [13.88/-0.3]
400 METRES HURDLESHighest Placing: 5th Elaine McLaughlin 1990 [57.54]
HIGH JUMPGOLD1Thelma Hopkins 1954 [1.67]
SILVER2Sharon McPeake/Hutchings 1986 [1.90], Janet Boyle 1990 [1.88]
BRONZE1Boyle 1986 [1.90]
POLE VAULTHighest Placing: 7th Zoe Brown 2002 [3.90]
LONG JUMPSILVER1Thelma Hopkins 1954 [5.84]
TRIPLE JUMPnot contested
SHOTGOLD1Mary Peters 1970 [15.93]
SILVER1Peters 1966 [16.29]
DISCUSSILVER1Jackie McKernan 1990 [54.86]
HAMMERnot contested
JAVELINHighest Placing: 8th Bridget Robinson/Dixon 1958 [36.67]
PENTATHLONGOLD2Mary Peters 1970 [5148/4490] & 1974 [4455/4433]
HEPTATHLONnot contested
10 KILOMETRES WALKnot contested
20 KILOMETRES WALKnot contested
4x100 METRES RELAYHighest Placing: 6th NIR 1958 [50.3=50.43]
4x400 METRES RELAYnot contested
HIGHEST PLACINGS BY OTHER UK TEAMS
GUERNSEY5th Dale Garland Decathlon 2006 [7413]
ISLE OF MAN4th Graham Young 20 Miles Walk 1974 [2:42:56]
JERSEY7th Tony Satchwell Shot 1974 [16.29] & Discus 1974 [48.74]
OTHER COMMONWEALTH PAGES
Commonwealth Games Medallists - Athletics (Men) - complete listing
Commonwealth Games Medallists - Athletics (Women)
Commonwealth Games Medallists - complete listing for all sports
Commonwealth Youth Games Medallists
British Medallists in Commonwealth Youth Games
Commonwealth All-Time Lists (Men)
Commonwealth All-Time Lists (Women)
 Athletics Weekly 1999-2007

Home Page British Medallists Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly