United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

COMMONWEALTH YOUTH GAMES

A Millennium Commonwealth Youth Games was held in 2000 as part of the millennium celebrations. The event was staged again in 2004 and is scheduled to be held every 4 years. Unlike most youth competitions events are contested by under 19 athletes.

Jump to...  England
ENG
Scotland
SCO
Wales
WAL
Northern Ireland
NIR
Guernsey and Dependencies
GUE
Isle of Man
IOM
Jersey
JER
ENGLISH MEDALS BY GAMES
    GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
2000 Edinburgh 16 7 6 29
2004 Bendigo 9 10 7 26
  TOTAL 25 17 13 55
ENGLISH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (MEN)
100 METRESGOLD1Tyrone Edgar 2000 [11.0/-2.7]
SILVER1Harry Aikines-Aryeetey 2004 [10.81/-2.5]
200 METRESGOLD2Dwayne Grant 2000 [21.15/-1.5], Julian Thomas 2004 [21.06/-1.9]
SILVER1Somto Eruchie 2004 [21.37/-1.9]
BRONZE1Tim Abeyie 2000 [21.57/-1.5]
400 METRESBRONZE2Sam Ellis 2000 [48.40], Richard Buck 2004 [48.21]
800 METRESSILVER1Michael Coltherd 2000 [1:52.09]
BRONZE1Michael Rimmer 2004 [1:51.20]
1500 METRESGOLD1Ricky Soos 2000 [4:00.30]
3000 METRESHighest Placing: 5th Craig Ivemy 2004 [8:50.16]
110 METRES HURDLES (3'3")GOLD1Dominic Girdler 2000 [14.20/-2.3]
SILVER1Oliver McNeillis 2004 [14.72/-2.1]
400 METRES HURDLESHighest Placing: 4th David Brackstone 2000 [54.7]
HIGH JUMPSILVER1Nick Stanisavljevic 2004 [2.10]
POLE VAULTnot contested
LONG JUMPSILVER2Leigh Smith 2000 [7.09], Bernard Yeboah 2004 [7.60/-0.3]
TRIPLE JUMPGOLD2Jonathan Moore 2000 [16.02/+0.1], Graeme Matthews 2004 [15.13w/+2.5]
SHOT (6kg)GOLD1Greg Beard 2000 [16.73-6.25kg]
SILVER1Chris Gearing 2004 [18.30]
DISCUS (1.75kg)SILVER1Robert Morris 2000 [48.64]
BRONZE1Chris Gearing 2004 [50.81]
HAMMER (6kg)GOLD1Alex Smith 2004 [70.45]
SILVER1Peter Field 2000 [61.96-6.25kg]
JAVELINnot contested
4x100 METRES RELAYGOLD2ENG {Monu Miah, Dwayne Grant, Tyrone Edgar, Tim Abeyie} 2000 [40.94],
ENG {Bernard Yeboah, Julian Thomas, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Wade Bennett-Jackson} 2004 [40.90]
4x400 METRES RELAYSILVER1ENG {team unknown} 2000 [3:17.10]
1600 METRES MEDLEY RELAYno team placed
ENGLISH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (WOMEN)
100 METRESGOLD2Danielle Norville 2000 [12.03/-2.3], Joscelynn Hopeson 2004 [12.18/-3.1]
200 METRESGOLD1Vernicha James 2000 [24.16/-2.1]
SILVER1Eleanor Caney 2000 [24.65/-2.1]
BRONZE1Joey Duck 2004 [24.87/-0.9]
400 METRESGOLD1Kim Wall 2000 [54.46]
SILVER1Lisa Miller 2000 [54.99]
800 METRESGOLD2Jemma Simpson 2000 [2:09.45], Danielle Christmas 2004 [2:10.38]
1500 METRESSILVER1Nikki Hamblin 2004 [4:31.11]
BRONZE1Louise Damen 2000 [4:35.7]
3000 METRESno athlete placed
100 METRES HURDLESGOLD1Sara McGreavy 2000 [14.12/+1.0]
SILVER1Jessica Ennis 2004 [14.50/-2.5]
400 METRES HURDLESGOLD1Nicola Sanders 2000 [59.19]
HIGH JUMPSILVER1Jessica Ennis 2004 [1.75]
BRONZE1Samantha Adamson 2000 [1.70]
POLE VAULTBRONZE1Natalie Olson 2004 [3.60]
LONG JUMPGOLD1Amy Harris 2004 [6.19w/+2.4]
TRIPLE JUMPBRONZE1Yasmine Regis 2004 [12.60w/+2.6]
SHOTBRONZE2Charlotte Spelzini 2000 [11.84], Chloe Edwards 2004 [13.26]
DISCUSGOLD1Emma Carpenter 2000 [48.20]
HAMMERGOLD1Samantha Hynes 2004 [54.07]
BRONZE1Nicola Dudman 2000 [45.87]
JAVELINSILVER1Jo Blair 2004 [49.85]
4x100 METRES RELAYGOLD2ENG {team unknown} 2000 [47.25],
ENG {Joscelynn Hopeson, Johnelle Gibbons, Joey Duck, Lucy Sargent} 2004 [45.63]
4x400 METRES RELAYGOLD1ENG {team unknown} 2000 [3:45.78]
1600 METRES MEDLEY RELAYHighest Placing: 4th ENG 2004 [3:56.38]
SCOTTISH MEDALS BY GAMES
    GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
2000 Edinburgh - 2 4 6
2004 Bendigo 2 3 2 7
  TOTAL 2 5 6 13
SCOTTISH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (MEN)
100 METRES  Highest Placing: 4h2 Euan McCombie 2000 [11.52]
200 METRESHighest Placing: 3h2 Jason Rogers 2000 [22.83]
400 METRESHighest Placing: 4th Kris Robertson 2004 [48.40]
800 METRESHighest Placing: 4th Mark Mitchell 2004 [1:54.46]
1500 METRESHighest Placing: 4th Derek Watson 2000 [4:03.40]
3000 METRESnot contested
110 METRES HURDLES (3'3")Highest Placing: 4th Scott McKinlay 2000 [15.63/-2.3]
400 METRES HURDLESSILVER1Stephen Murphy 2000 [53.2]
HIGH JUMPHighest Placing: 6th James Hardie 2000 [1.90]
POLE VAULTnot contested
LONG JUMPno athlete placed
TRIPLE JUMPBRONZE1Jude Beimers 2004 [14.38w/+3.1]
SHOT (6kg)Highest Placing: 4th Richard Oparka 2000 [14.18-6.25kg]
DISCUS (1.75kg)Highest Placing: 4th Garry Hagan 2000 [40.57]
HAMMER (6kg)Highest Placing: 5th John Fyvie 2000 [42.06-6.25kg]
JAVELINGOLD1James Campbell 2004 [67.21]
4x100 METRES RELAYHighest Placing: 5th SCO 2000 [44.77]
4x400 METRES RELAYBRONZE1SCO {Jon Simpson, Stephen Murphy, Chris Watson, Craig Erskine} 2000 [3:18.44]
1600 METRES MEDLEY RELAYHighest Placing: 5th SCO 2004 [3:39.58]
SCOTTISH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (WOMEN)
100 METRESBRONZE1Gemma Ryde 2000 [12.27/-2.3]
200 METRESBRONZE1Gemma Ryde 2000 [24.99/-2.1]
400 METRESSILVER1Gemma Nicol 2004 [56.62]
800 METRESHighest Placing: 4th Claire Gibson 2000 [2:13.15]
1500 METRESGOLD1Morag MacLarty 2004 [4:29.25]
3000 METRESnot contested
100 METRES HURDLESHighest Placing: 5th Jemma Scott 2000 [15.37/+1.0]
400 METRES HURDLESHighest Placing: 4th Wendy Davidson 2000 [63.32]
HIGH JUMPSILVER1Aileen Wilson 2000 [1.82]
POLE VAULTSILVER1Kim Skinner 2004 [3.60]
LONG JUMPBRONZE1Rachel Hogg 2000 [5.77/+0.3]
TRIPLE JUMPHighest Placing: 4th Gillian Cooke 2000 [11.66/+1.1] & Nony Mordi 2004 [12.27w/+2.7]
SHOTHighest Placing: 5th Lesley Ann Roy 2000 [10.69]
DISCUSHighest Placing: 5th Holly Owens 2000 [35.58]
HAMMERBRONZE1Laura Chalmers 2004 [46.79]
JAVELINnot contested
4x100 METRES RELAYHighest Placing: 5th SCO 2000 [48.65]
4x400 METRES RELAYHighest Placing: 4th SCO 2000 [3:56.19]
1600 METRES MEDLEY RELAYSILVER1SCO {Nony Mordi, Kim Skinner, Gemma Nicol, Morag MacLarty} 2004 [3:53.82]
WELSH MEDALS BY GAMES
    GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
2000 Edinburgh - 4 4 8
2004 Bendigo       DNS
  TOTAL 0 4 4 8
WELSH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (MEN)
100 METRESBRONZE1Seriashe Childs 2000 [11.0/-2.7]
200 METRESHighest Placing: 3=h1 Michael Groves 2000 [22.07]
400 METRESHighest Placing: 6th Rhys Williams 2000 [51.18]
800 METRESBRONZE1James Nasrat 2000 [1:52.35]
1500 METRESHighest Placing: 6th James Williams 2000 [4:07.19]
3000 METRESnot contested
110 METRES HURDLES (3'3")Highest Placing: 6th Nathan Jones 2000 [15.91/-2.3]
400 METRES HURDLESHighest Placing: 5th Nathan Jones 2000 [58.1]
HIGH JUMPBRONZE1Chuka Enih-Snell 2000 [2.09]
POLE VAULTnot contested
LONG JUMPHighest Placing: 5th Ian Dwight 2000 [6.41]
TRIPLE JUMPHighest Placing: 5th David Brown 2000 [13.17]
SHOT (6kg)Highest Placing: 5th Simon Bull 2000 [12.22-6.25kg]
DISCUS (1.75kg)Highest Placing: 5th Simon Bull 2000 [39.80]
HAMMER (6kg)Highest Placing: 4th Mathew Grindle 2000 [43.67-6.25kg]
JAVELINnot contested
4x100 METRES RELAYBRONZE1WAL {Gethyn McFall, Nick Hiscott, Gareth Llewellyn, Seriashe Childs} 2000 [43.28]
4x400 METRES RELAYHighest Placing: 4th WAL 2000 [3:18.88]
1600 METRES MEDLEY RELAYnot contested
WELSH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (WOMEN)
100 METRESSILVER1Danielle Selley 2000 [12.21/-2.3]
200 METRESHighest Placing: 5h1 Lucy Evans 2000 [26.40] & 5h2 Danielle Selley 2000 [25.99]
400 METRESHighest Placing: 6h1 Jessica Baker 2000 [63.03] & 6h2 Samantha Gamble 2000 [61.48]
800 METRESHighest Placing: 6th Georgina Parnell 2000 [2:22.24]
1500 METRESHighest Placing: 5th Lucy Thomas 2000 [4:44.8]
3000 METRESnot contested
100 METRES HURDLESSILVER1Lauren McLoughlin 2000 [14.25/+1.0]
400 METRES HURDLESHighest Placing: 6th Megan Freeth 2000 [65.87]
HIGH JUMPHighest Placing: 4th Rebecca Jones 2000 [1.65]
POLE VAULTnot contested
LONG JUMPHighest Placing: 4th Lara Richards 2000 [5.64]
TRIPLE JUMPHighest Placing: 6th Megan Freeth 2000 [10.90]
SHOTHighest Placing: 4th Louise Finlay 2000 [11.73]
DISCUSHighest Placing: 4th Ffion Jones 2000 [36.40]
HAMMERSILVER1Laura Douglas 2000 [48.63]
JAVELINnot contested
4x100 METRES RELAYSILVER1WAL {Lowri Jones, Lauren McLoughlin, Alex Bick, Danielle Selley} 2000 [47.45]
4x400 METRES RELAYHighest Placing: 5th WAL 2000 [4:03.99]
1600 METRES MEDLEY RELAYnot contested
NORTHERN IRISH MEDALS BY GAMES
    GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
2000 Edinburgh - 1 - 1
2004 Bendigo - - - 0
  TOTAL 0 1 0 1
NORTHERN IRISH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (MEN)
100 METRES  Highest Placing: 4h2 Jason Smyth 2004 [11.10/-1.8]
200 METRESHighest Placing: 4h2 Simon Gardiner 2000 [22.91]
400 METRESHighest Placing: 6th Stephen Aiken 2004 [50.66]
800 METRESHighest Placing: 6th Liam Magowan 2000 [1:57.56] & Steven Morrow 2004 [1:58.05]
1500 METRESHighest Placing: 4th Paul Pollock 2004 [4:01.54]
3000 METRESnot contested
110 METRES HURDLES (3'3")Highest Placing: 5th Guy Dunlop 2000 [15.89/-2.3]
400 METRES HURDLESHighest Placing: 6th Kenny Elliott 2000 [58.9]
HIGH JUMPHighest Placing: 5th Paul Tohill 2000 [2.00]
POLE VAULTnot contested
LONG JUMPHighest Placing: 4th Simon Sawhney 2000 [6.43]
TRIPLE JUMPHighest Placing: 4th Alan Saulters 2000 [14.08/+0.7]
SHOT (6kg)Highest Placing: 6th Mark Thompson 2000 [11.98-6.25kg]
DISCUS (1.75kg)Highest Placing: 6th Gillian Carruthers 2000 [38.83]
HAMMER (6kg)Highest Placing: 6th Michael Swann 2000 [37.53-6.25kg]
JAVELINnot contested
4x100 METRES RELAYHighest Placing: 4th NIR 2000 [44.24]
4x400 METRES RELAYno team placed
1600 METRES MEDLEY RELAYHighest Placing: 4th NIR 2004 [3:35.22]
NORTHERN IRISH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (WOMEN)
100 METRES  Highest Placing: 5h1 Anna Boyle 2000 [12.47]
200 METRESHighest Placing: 6h1 Sarah Quinn 2000 [26.80] & 6h2 Anna Boyle 2000 [26.10]
400 METRESHighest Placing: 5h1 Rebecca Leitch 2000 [58.69] & 5h2 Elaine McCaffrey 2000 [60.74]
800 METRESHighest Placing: 4th Elizabeth McWilliams 2004 [2:13.35]
1500 METRESHighest Placing: 6th Stephanie Campbell 2000 [4:58.9]
3000 METRESnot contested
100 METRES HURDLESHighest Placing: 6th Rebecca Mitchell 2000 [15.77/+1.0]
400 METRES HURDLESHighest Placing: 5th Natalie Strain 2000 [65.55]
HIGH JUMPHighest Placing: 6th Michelle Doherty 2000 [1.55]
POLE VAULTnot contested
LONG JUMPHighest Placing: 6th Cathy Wilson 2000 [4.90]
TRIPLE JUMPSILVER1Sharon Oakes 2000 [11.93/+1.1]
SHOTHighest Placing: 6th Sharon Wray 2000 [10.35]
DISCUSHighest Placing: 6th Sharon Wray 2000 [30.78]
HAMMERHighest Placing: 6th Amanda Kapande 2000 [36.32]
JAVELINnot contested
4x100 METRES RELAYHighest Placing: 6th NIR 2000 [49.29]
4x400 METRES RELAYno team placed
1600 METRES MEDLEY RELAYnot contested
MEDALS/HIGHEST PLACINGS BY OTHER UK TEAMS
GUERNSEY4th Kylie Robilliard 100 Metres Hurdles 2004 [15.06/-2.5]
ISLE OF MAN6th Chris Whitlow Javelin 2004 [46.18]
JERSEYBRONZE2Lauren Therin Discus 2004 [44.81] & Javelin 2004 [42.86]
OTHER COMMONWEALTH PAGES
Commonwealth Youth Games Medallists
Commonwealth Games Medallists - Athletics (Men) - complete listing
Commonwealth Games Medallists - Athletics (Women)
Commonwealth Games Medallists - complete listing for all sports
British Medallists in Commonwealth Games
Commonwealth All-Time Lists (Men)
Commonwealth All-Time Lists (Women)
 Athletics Weekly 1999-2007

Home Page British Medallists Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly