United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

BRITISH MEDALS BY YEAR
    GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL     GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
1934 Turin * - - - - 1974 Rome 4 3 4 11
1938 M-Paris / W-Vienna 4 2 2 8 1978 Prague 1 4 2 7
1946 Oslo 2 5 3 10 1982 Athens 3 5 1 9
1950 Brussels 8 3 6 17 1986 Stuttgart 8 2 5 15
1954 Berne 3 4 7 14 1990 Split 9 5 4 18
1958 Stockholm 7 5 5 17 1994 Helsinki 6 5 2 13
1962 Belgrade 5 3 6 14 1998 Budapest 9 4 3 16
1966 Budapest 2 - - 2 2002 Munich 5 2 5 12
1969 Athens 6 4 7 17            
1971 Helsinki 1 4 5 10   TOTAL 83 60 67 210

* - Britain did not compete

BRITISH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (MEN)
100 METRESGOLD5Jack Archer 1946 [10.6], Linford Christie 1986 [10.15/-0.1], 1990 [10.00w/+2.2] & 1994 [10.14/-0.5], Darren Campbell 1998 [10.04/+0.3]
SILVER2Dwain Chambers 1998 [10.10/+0.3], Campbell 2002 [10.15/-0.3]
BRONZE3George Ellis 1954 [10.7], Peter Radford 1958 [10.4/+1.5], John Regis 1990 [10.07w/+2.2]
200 METRESGOLD3Brian Shenton 1950 [21.5/-0.7], John Regis 1990 [20.11/0.0], Dougie Walker 1998 [20.53/-1.0]
SILVER3Dave Segal 1958 [21.3/+0.1], Cameron Sharp 1982 [20.47/-0.6], Doug Turner 1998 [20.64/-1.0]
BRONZE5Alan Pennington 1938 [21.6], George Ellis 1954 [21.2], Linford Christie 1990 [20.33/0.0], Julian Golding 1998 [20.72/-1.0], Marlon Devonish 2002 [20.24/-0.5]
400 METRESGOLD9Godfrey Brown 1938 [47.4], Derek Pugh 1950 [47.3], John Wrighton 1958 [46.3], Robbie Brightwell 1962 [45.9], David Jenkins 1971 [45.45], Roger Black 1986 [44.59] & 1990 [45.08], Du'aine Ladejo 1994 [45.09], Iwan Thomas 1998 [44.52]
SILVER3John Salisbury 1958 [46.5], Jenkins 1974 [45.67], Black 1994 [45.20]
BRONZE3Pugh 1946 [48.9], Mark Richardson 1998 [45.14], Daniel Caines 2002 [45.28]
800 METRESGOLD4John Parlett 1950 [1:50.5], Mike Rawson 1958 [1:47.8], Sebastian Coe 1986 [1:44.50], Tom McKean 1990 [1:44.76]
SILVER5Steve Ovett 1974 [1:45.77] & 1978 [1:44.09], Coe 1982 [1:46.68], McKean 1986 [1:44.61], David Sharpe 1990 [1:45.59]
BRONZE4Roger Bannister 1950 [1:50.7], Andy Carter 1971 [1:46.16], Coe 1978 [1:44.76], Steve Cram 1986 [1:44.88]
1500 METRESGOLD7Sydney Wooderson 1938 [3:53.6], Roger Bannister 1954 [3:43.8], Brian Hewson 1958 [3:41.9], John Whetton 1969 [3:39.45], Steve Ovett 1978 [3:35.59], Steve Cram 1982 [3:36.49] & 1986 [3:41.09]
SILVER1Sebastian Coe 1986 [3:41.67]
BRONZE3Bill Nankeville 1950 [3:48.0], Brendan Foster 1971 [3:39.24], Dave Moorcroft 1978 [3:36.70]
5000 METRESGOLD5Sydney Wooderson 1946 [14:08.6], Bruce Tulloh 1962 [14:00.6], Ian Stewart 1969 [13:44.8a], Brendan Foster 1974 [13:17.21], Jack Buckner 1986 [13:10.15]
SILVER3Chris Chataway 1954 [14:08.8], Gary Staines 1990 [13:22.45], Rob Denmark 1994 [13:37.50]
BRONZE4Gordon Pirie 1958 [14:01.6], Alan Blinston 1969 [13:47.6a], Dave Moorcroft 1982 [13:30.42], Tim Hutchings 1986 [13:12.88]
10000 METRESSILVER2Mike Tagg 1969 [28:43.2a], Tony Simmons 1974 [28:25.79]
BRONZE2Frank Sando 1954 [29:27.6], Roy Fowler 1962 [29:02.0]
MARATHONGOLD5Jack Holden 1950 [2:32:14], Brian Kilby 1962 [2:23:19], Jim Hogan 1966 [2:20:05], Ron Hill 1969 [2:16:48], Ian Thompson 1974 [2:13:19]
SILVER2Squire Yarrow 1938 [2:39:03], Trevor Wright 1971 [2:14:01]
BRONZE3Fred Norris 1958 [2:21:15], Jim Alder 1969 [2:19:06], Hill 1971 [2:14:36]
3000 METRES STEEPLECHASESILVER1Mark Rowland 1990 [8:13.27]
110 METRES HURDLESGOLD5Don Finlay 1938 [14.3], Colin Jackson 1990 [13.18/+0.2], 1994 [13.08/+1.1], 1998 [13.02/+1.5] & 2002 [13.11/+0.4]
SILVER4Jack Parker 1954 [14.6], David Hemery 1969 [13.74/0.0], Alan Pascoe 1971 [14.10/-2.5], Tony Jarrett 1990 [13.21/+0.2]
BRONZE3Peter Hildreth 1950 [15.0/0.0], Pascoe 1969 [13.94/0.0], Jarrett 1994 [13.23/+1.1]
400 METRES HURDLESGOLD2Alan Pascoe 1974 [48.82], Kriss Akabusi 1990 [47.92]
SILVER1John Sherwood 1969 [50.11]
BRONZE2Harry Whittle 1950 [52.7], Andy Todd 1969 [50.38]
HIGH JUMPGOLD1Alan Paterson 1950 [1.96]
SILVER3Paterson 1946 [1.96], Steve Smith 1994 [2.33], Dalton Grant 1998 [2.34]
POLE VAULTBRONZE1Geoff Elliott 1954 [4.30]
LONG JUMPGOLD1Lynn Davies 1966 [7.98]
SILVER1Davies 1969 [8.07w/+2.2]
TRIPLE JUMPGOLD2Keith Connor 1982 [17.29/-0.2], Jonathan Edwards 1998 [17.99/+0.5]
BRONZE1Edwards 2002 [17.32/+0.2]
SHOTGOLD1Arthur Rowe 1958 [17.78]
BRONZE1Geoff Capes 1974 [20.21]
DISCUSHighest Placing: 8th Robert Weir 1998 [61.92]
HAMMERBRONZE1Duncan Clark 1946 [51.32]
JAVELINGOLD4Steve Backley 1990 [87.30], 1994 [85.20], 1998 [89.72] & 2002 [88.54]
SILVER1Mick Hill 1998 [86.92]
DECATHLONGOLD2Daley Thompson 1982 [8743/8774] & 1986 [8811]
SILVER1Thompson 1978 [8289/8258]
20 KILOMETRES WALKGOLD3Stan Vickers 1958 [1:33:10], Ken Matthews 1962 [1:35:55], Paul Nihill 1969 [1:30:48]
BRONZE2Nihill 1971 [1:27:35], Roger Mills 1974 [1:32:34]
50 KILOMETRES WALKGOLD1Harold Whitlock 1938 [4:41:51]
SILVER1Harry Forbes 1946 [4:42:58]
BRONZE2Charles Megnin 1946 [4:57:04], Don Thompson 1962 [4:29:01]
4x100 METRES RELAYGOLD1GBR {Allyn Condon, Darren Campbell, Dougie Walker, Julian Golding, Marlon Devonish, Dwain Chambers} 1998 [38.52]
SILVER3GBR {George Ellis, Ken Box, Ken Jones, Brian Shenton} 1954 [40.8],
GBR {Peter Radford, Roy Sandstrom, Dave Segal, Adrian Breacker} 1958 [40.2],
GBR {Darren Braithwaite, John Regis, Marcus Adam, Linford Christie} 1990 [37.98]
BRONZE3GBR {Maurice Scarr, Godfrey Brown, Arthur Sweeney, Ernest Page} 1938 [41.2],
GBR {Dave Jones, Ron Jones, Berwyn Jones, Alf Meakin} 1962 [39.8],
GBR {Elliot Bunney, Daley Thompson, Mike McFarlane, Christie} 1986 [38.71]
4x400 METRES RELAYGOLD8GBR {Martin Pike, Les Lewis, Angus Scott, Derek Pugh} 1950 [3:10.2],
GBR {Ted Sampson, John MacIsaac, John Wrighton, John Salisbury 1958 [3:07.9],
GBR {Glen Cohen, Bill Hartley, Alan Pascoe, David Jenkins} 1974 [3:03.33],
GBR {Derek Redmond, Kriss Akabusi, Brian Whittle, Roger Black, Phil Brown} 1986 [2:59.84],
GBR {Paul Sanders, Akabusi, John Regis, Black, Brown} 1990 [2:58.22],
GBR {David McKenzie, Whittle, Black, Du'aine Ladejo} 1994 [2:59.13],
GBR {Mark Hylton, Jamie Baulch, Iwan Thomas, Mark Richardson, Sean Baldock, Solomon Wariso} 1998 [2:58.68],
GBR {Jared Deacon, Matt Elias, Baulch, Daniel Caines, Baldock} 2002 [3:01.25]
SILVER4GBR {Jack Barnes, Alfred Baldwin, Alan Pennington, Godfrey Brown} 1938 [3:14.9],
GBR {Ronald Ede, Bernard Elliott, Pugh, Bill Roberts} 1946 [3:14.5],
GBR {Barry Jackson, Ken Wilcock, Adrian Metcalfe, Robbie Brightwell} 1962 [3:05.9],
GBR {Jenkins, Garry Cook, Todd Bennett, Brown} 1982 [3:00.68]
BRITISH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (WOMEN)
100 METRESGOLD2Heather Young 1958 [11.7/-1.0], Dorothy Hyman 1962 [11.3w/+2.3]
SILVER1Winifred Jordan 1946 [12.2=12.1]
BRONZE4June Foulds/Paul 1950 [12.4/+0.7], Anne Pashley 1954 [11.9], Anita Neil 1969 [11.81/-0.4], Andrea Lynch/Saunders 1974 [11.28/-1.2]
200 METRESSILVER3Winifred Jordan 1946 [25.6], Dorothy Hyman 1962 [23.7/-2.3], Kathy Smallwood/Cook 1982 [22.13/+0.9]
BRONZE3Dorothy Hall 1950 [25.0/-0.6], Shirley Hampton/Pirie 1954 [24.4], Val Peat 1969 [23.34/-0.6]
400 METRESSILVER1Joy Grieveson 1962 [53.9]
BRONZE3Molly Hiscox 1958 [55.7], Phylis Smith 1994 [51.30], Lee McConnell 2002 [51.02]
800 METRESGOLD1Lillian Board 1969 [2:01.50]
SILVER3Diane Leather/Charles 1954 [2:09.8] & 1958 [2:06.6], Pat Lowe/Cropper 1971 [2:01.66]
BRONZE2Rosemary Stirling/Wright 1971 [2:02.08], Kelly Holmes 2002 [1:59.83]
1500 METRESSILVER1Kelly Holmes 1994 [4:19.30]
3000 METRESGOLD1Yvonne Murray/Murray-Mooney 1990 [8:43.06]
SILVER1Murray/Murray-Mooney 1994 [8:36.48]
BRONZE2Joyce Smith 1974 [8:57.39], Murray/Murray-Mooney 1986 [8:37.15]
5000 METRESHighest Placing: 5th Joanne Pavey 2002 [15:18.70]
10000 METRESGOLD1Paula Radcliffe 2002 [30:01.09]
MARATHONHighest Placing: 9th Kath Binns 1982 [2:44:10]
80 METRES HURDLESSILVER1Maureen Dyson 1950 [11.6/+0.9]
BRONZE1Pam Seaborne/Elliott 1954 [11.3]
100 METRES HURDLESHighest Placing: 5th= Diane Allahgreen 2002 [13.07/-0.7]
400 METRES HURDLESGOLD1Sally Gunnell 1994 [53.33]
HIGH JUMPGOLD2Sheila Alexander/Lerwill 1950 [1.63], Thelma Hopkins 1954 [1.67]
SILVER2Dorothy Tyler 1950 [1.63], Barbara Inkpen/Lawton 1971 [1.85]
BRONZE2Dorothy Shirley 1958 [1.67], Linda Knowles/Hedmark 1962 [1.73]
POLE VAULTHighest Placing: 17=Q Janine Whitlock 1998 [4.00]
LONG JUMPGOLD1Jean Desforges/Pickering 1954 [6.04]
SILVER1Jade Johnson 2002 [6.73/+1.1]
BRONZE1Mary Rand 1962 [6.22]
TRIPLE JUMPGOLD1Ashia Hansen 2002 [15.00w/+3.1]
SHOTHighest Placing: 5th Bevis Reid/Shergold 1938 [12.10] & Suzanne Allday 1958 [14.66]
DISCUSHighest Placing: 8th Bevis Reid/Shergold 1938 [34.19] & Kathleen Dyer 1946 [31.34]
HAMMERHighest Placing: 11th Lorraine Shaw 1998 [58.19]
JAVELINGOLD1Fatima Whitbread 1986 [76.32]
SILVER1Tessa Sanderson 1978 [62.40]
PENTATHLONSILVER1Bertha Crowther 1950 [3048]
HEPTATHLONGOLD1Denise Lewis 1998 [6559]
BRONZE1Judy Simpson 1986 [6623]
10 KILOMETRES WALKHighest Placing: 10th Lisa Langford/Kehler 1990 [46:33]
20 KILOMETRES WALKnot contested
4x100 METRES RELAYGOLD1GBR {Elspeth Hay, Jean Desforges/Pickering, Dorothy Hall, June Foulds/Paul} 1950 [47.4]
SILVER3GBR {Madeleine Weston/Cobb, Dorothy Hyman, Marianne Dew, Carole Quinton} 1958 [46.0],
GBR {Bev Goddard/Callender, Kathy Smallwood/Cook, Sharon Colyear/Danville, Sonia Lannaman} 1978 [42.72],
GBR {Wendy Hoyte, Smallwood/Cook, Callender, Shirley Thomas} 1982 [42.66]
BRONZE3GBR {Ann Packer, Hyman, Daphne Arden/Slater, Mary Rand} 1962 [44.9],
GBR {Anita Neil, Denise Ramsden, Sheila Cooper, Val Peat} 1969 [44.39],
GBR {Stephi Douglas, Bev Kinch, Simmone Jacobs, Paula Thomas} 1990 [43.22]
4x400 METRES RELAYGOLD1GBR {Rosemary Stirling/Wright, Pat Lowe/Cropper, Janet Simpson, Lillian Board} 1969 [3:30.82]
BRONZE2GBR (Sally Gunnell, Jenni Stoute, Pat Beckford, Linda Keough/Staines, Angela Piggford/Gilmour} 1990 [3:24.78],
GBR {Donna Fraser, Vicki Jamison/Kennedy, Katharine Merry, Allison Curbishley, Michelle Thomas, Natasha Danvers/Danvers-Smith} 1998 [3:25.66]
OTHER EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP PAGES
European Championship Medallists (Men) - complete listing
European Championship Medallists (Women)
 Athletics Weekly 1999-2007

Home Page British Medallists Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly