United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

ISF WORLD GYMNASIADE

Multi-discipline games of the International School Sport Federation for under 18 age group. First held in 1974. The home countries have only entered athletics teams in 6 of the 13 championships held to date.

BRITISH MEDALS BY YEAR
    ENG ENG ENG ENG SCO SCO SCO SCO WAL WAL WAL WAL
    GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
1982 Lille 10 11 7 28       DNS - - 2 2
1986 Nice 6 9 10 25       DNS       DNS
1990 Bruges 6 2 3 11       DNS       DNS
1994 Nicosia 3 6 3 12 1 2 1 4       DNS
2002 Caen       DNS - 1 1 2       DNS
2006 Thessaloniki 6 2 3 11       DNS       DNS
  TOTAL 31 30 26 87 1 3 2 6 0 0 2 2
BRITISH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (BOYS)
100 METRESGOLD3Steve Eden ENG 1982 [10.66/+0.4], David Jackson ENG 1990 [10.97/-1.0], Funmi Sobodu ENG 2006 [10.71/+0.6]
SILVER1Darren Braithwaite ENG 1986 [10.92/-0.8]
200 METRESGOLD3Steve Eden ENG 1982 [21.45/+0.3], Darren Campbell ENG 1990 [21.60/-1.8], Graham Beasley ENG 1994 [22.07/+0.9]
SILVER3Mike Williams ENG 1982 [22.03/+0.3], Ross Baillie SCO 1994 [22.08/+0.9], Funmi Sobodu ENG 2006 [21.55/0.0]
400 METRESGOLD1Peter Crampton ENG 1986 [47.37]
800 METRESGOLD2Kevin McKay ENG 1986 [1:51.98], Andy Young SCO 1994 [1:52.50]
SILVER1Matt Hibberd ENG 1990 [1:53.68]
1500 METRESGOLD1Andrew Rodgers ENG 1982 [3:56.16]
SILVER1Dale Canning ENG 1994 [3:56.21]
3000 METRESSILVER1Tom Richardson ENG 1986 [8:24.23]
BRONZE1Richard Carter ENG 1982 [8:36.83]
2000 METRES STEEPLECHASESILVER1Dave Robertson ENG 1500m 1990 [4:11.38]
BRONZE1Richard Schlanker ENG 1500m 1986 [4:18.82]
110 METRES HURDLES (3'0")GOLD1Paul Brice ENG 1982 [14.41/-1.2]
SILVER1Matthew Clements ENG 1994 [13.71/+0.9]
BRONZE1James Wright ENG 1986 [14.56]
400 METRES HURDLES (2'9")GOLD1Toby Ulm ENG 2006 [51.97]
SILVER1Richard Foulkes ENG 1986 [53.82]
BRONZE2Dean Park ENG 1994 [53.64], Nathan Woodward ENG 2006 [52.56]
HIGH JUMPGOLD2Femi Abejide ENG 1982 [2.15], Steve Smith ENG 1990 [2.16]
SILVER1James Brierley ENG 1994 [2.14]
POLE VAULTGOLD1Nick Buckfield ENG 1990 [4.70]
SILVER1Ian Lewis ENG 1986 [4.70]
LONG JUMPBRONZE2Stewart Faulkner ENG 1986 [7.18], Oni Onuorah ENG 1990 [7.23w]
TRIPLE JUMPGOLD1Stewart Faulkner ENG 1986 [15.28w/+2.3]
SILVER1Marvin Bramble ENG 1994 [15.18/-1.0]
SHOT (5kg)GOLD1Chris Ellis ENG 1982 [19.03]
BRONZE1Billy Cole ENG 1982 [18.03]
DISCUS (1.5kg)SILVER1Neil Boyton ENG 1.75kg 1982 [49.92]
HAMMER (5kg)SILVER2Paul Head ENG 6kg 1982 [61.66], Gareth Cook ENG 6kg 1986 [63.80]
JAVELIN (700g)SILVER1Steve Backley ENG 1986 [72.18]
BRONZE1Paul Morgan ENG 1982 [66.80]
5000 METRES TRACK WALKSILVER2Tim Berrett ENG 1982 [22:19.51], Jon Vincent ENG 1986 [22:42.19]
BRONZE1Philip King ENG 1990 [22:00.83]
4x100 METRES RELAYGOLD1ENG {Mark Walcott, Darren Campbell, Oni Onuorah, David Jackson} 1990 [41.47]
BRONZE3ENG {Arnold Hunte, Mike Williams, Gary Thomas, Steve Eden} 1982 [42.68],
ENG {James Wright, Stewart Faulkner, Scott Dorset, Darren Braithwaite} 1986 [43.15],
SCO {Scott Fraser, Ross Baillie, Adam Lowles, Martin Pate} 1994 [41.89]
4x400 METRES RELAYGOLD1ENG {Peter Crampton, Kevin McKay, Richard Foulkes, Oliver Markham} 1986 [3:17.00]
BRONZE1ENG {David Gifford, Andrew Clark, Warren Siley, Daniel Reuby} 1990 [3:21.37]
1000 METRES MEDLEY RELAYHighest Placing: 4th ENG 2006 [1:54.59]
BRITISH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (GIRLS)
100 METRESGOLD1Ashlee Nelson ENG 2006 [11.68/+0.2]
SILVER2Lisa Goreeph ENG 1982 [11.81/+1.4], Tatum Nelson ENG 1994 [12.00/-1.8]
BRONZE1Helen Miles WAL 1982 [12.10/+1.4]
200 METRESGOLD5Lisa Goreeph ENG 1982 [24.21/-0.2], Sonia Middleton ENG 1986 [24.84/-3.3], Diane Smith ENG 1990 [23.67/+0.8], Susie Williams/McLoughlin ENG 1994 [25.20/-2.1], Emily Shaw ENG 2006 [24.13/0.0]
SILVER2Jane Brown ENG 1982 [24.61/-0.2], Fiona Hutchison SCO 1994 [25.22/-2.1]
BRONZE1Helen Miles WAL 1982 [24.95/-0.2]
400 METRESSILVER2Jane Brown ENG 1982 [55.68], Gemma Nicol SCO 2002 [55.12]
BRONZE1Helen Urquhart ENG 1986 [56.91]
800 METRESSILVER1Elise Lyon ENG 1982 [2:08.77]
BRONZE3Diane Edwards/Modahl ENG 1982 [2:11.93], Alanna Cooke/Rowbotham ENG 1986 [2:09.55], Dorothea Lee ENG 1994 [2:09.42]
1500 METRESGOLD2Elise Lyon ENG 1982 [4:31.63], Sarah Hopkinson ENG 2006 [4:23.74]
SILVER1Emma Pallant ENG 2006 [4:25.63]
BRONZE1Sian Pilling ENG 1986 [4:29.52]
100 METRES HURDLES (2'9")SILVER1Sally Gunnell ENG 2'6" 1982 [14.40/-1.7]
BRONZE3Joanne Mulliner ENG 2'6" 1982 [14.54/-1.7], Stephi Douglas ENG 1986 [14.73/-3.0], Natasha Danvers/Danvers-Smith ENG 1994 [14.20/+0.5]
400 METRES HURDLESHighest Placing: 5th Jillian Booth ENG 320m 1982 [48.70], 7th Helen Frost ENG 1990 [64.42]
HIGH JUMPSILVER1Susan Jones/Moncrieff ENG 1994 [1.82]
BRONZE1Vikki Hubbard ENG 2006 [1.81]
POLE VAULTnot contested
LONG JUMPGOLD2Joanne Mulliner ENG 1982 [5.89], Jade Surman ENG 2006 [6.24/+2.0]
BRONZE1Georgina Oladapo ENG 1982 [5.76]
TRIPLE JUMPHighest Placing: 12th Hannah Frankson ENG 2006 [12.12/-0.7]
SHOT (4kg)Highest Placing: 6th Terri Salt ENG 3kg 1982 [14.20]
DISCUSGOLD1Amanda Barnes ENG 1986 [42.68]
SILVER2Iona Doyley ENG 1982 [41.72], Jayne Thornton ENG 1986 [42.02]
HAMMERHighest Placing: 6th Hayley Murray ENG 2006 [47.65]
JAVELINSILVER1Angelique Pullen/McCormick ENG 1986 [49.84]
3000 METRES TRACK WALKGOLD1Helen Ringshaw ENG 1982 [15:19.95]
BRONZE1Vicky Lawrence ENG 1986 [14:44.43]
4x100 METRES RELAYGOLD1ENG {Natasha Danvers/Danvers-Smith, Lesley Owusu, Rebecca Drummond, Tatum Nelson} 1994 [45.99]
SILVER1ENG {Louise Manning, Georgina Oladapo, Jane Brown, Lisa Goreeph} 1982 [47.38]
BRONZE1ENG {Christine Chambers, Sonia Middleton, Stephi Douglas, Sue Earnshaw/Rawlinson} 1986 [47.66]
1000 METRES MEDLEY RELAYBRONZE2SCO {Nicola Gossman, Kirsteen McDiarmid, Lauren Candlish, Gemma Nicol} 2002 [2:11.03],
ENG {Ashlee Nelson, Emily Shaw, Meghan Beesley, Holly Croxford} 2006 [2:10.02]

ISF EUROPEAN SCHOOL SPORT GAMES

Multi-discipline games of the International School Sport Federation for under 18 age group. The event is only believed to have been staged twice, in 1992 (contested by Scotland and Ireland) and 2004 (contested by England). As the latter was a cup rather than championship competition, with a restricted range of events, medals do not count towards the overall total on the index page for this section.

BRITISH MEDALS BY YEAR
    ENG ENG ENG ENG ENG ENG SCO SCO SCO SCO
    Boys Team  Girls Team GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
1992 Caen           DNS 1 2 3 6
2004 Milan 4th 3rd 6 2 4 12       DNS
  TOTAL     6 2 4 12 1 2 3 6
BRITISH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (BOYS)
100 METRES  None
200 METRESNone
400 METRESNone
800 METRESNone
1500 METRESSILVER1Richard Newton ENG 2004 [4:14.4]
3000 METRESNone
1500 METRES STEEPLECHASENone
110 METRES HURDLES (3'0")GOLD1Oliver McNeillis ENG 2004 [14.27/+0.4]
400 METRES HURDLES (2'9")GOLD1Kieran Flannery ENG 2004 [53.58]
HIGH JUMPNone
POLE VAULTNone
LONG JUMPGOLD1Andrew Staniland ENG 2004 [7.28w/+2.4]
TRIPLE JUMPNone
SHOT (5kg)None
DISCUS (1.5kg)None
HAMMER (5kg)None
JAVELIN (700g)BRONZE1Tyson Johnson ENG 2004 [60.07]
5000 METRES TRACK WALKNone
4x100 METRES RELAYBRONZE1SCO {team unknown} 1992 [43.50]
4x400 METRES RELAYNone
1600 METRES MEDLEY RELAYNone
BRITISH MEDALLISTS BY EVENT (GIRLS)
100 METRESBRONZE1Sinead Dudgeon SCO 1992 [12.03w/+3.3]
200 METRESNone
400 METRESNone
800 METRESNone
1500 METRESSILVER1Isabel Linaker SCO 1992 [4:24.52]
100 METRES HURDLES (2'6")GOLD1Theresa Crosbie SCO 1992 [13.55/+1.5]
SILVER1Chloe van Wulven ENG 2004 [14.04/+0.2]
400 METRES HURDLES (2'9")BRONZE1Ellen Howarth-Brown ENG 2004 [63.67]
HIGH JUMPNone
POLE VAULTNone
LONG JUMPGOLD1Dominique Blaize ENG 2004 [5.91/+0.7]
TRIPLE JUMPGOLD1Rebekah Passley ENG 2004 [12.05/+0.2]
SHOTBRONZE1Gemma Llewelyn ENG 2004 [11.26]
DISCUSGOLD1Gemma Llewelyn ENG 2004 [40.40]
SILVER1Julie Robin SCO 1992 [43.06]
JAVELINBRONZE1Bridget Tidball ENG 2004 [37.15]
3000 METRES TRACK WALKNone
4x100 METRES RELAYNone
4x400 METRES RELAYBRONZE1SCO {team unknown} 1992 [4:06.70]
1600 METRES MEDLEY RELAYNone
OTHER YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP PAGES
ISF World Gymnasiade and European School Sport Games Gold Medallists
IAAF World Youth Championship Medallists
World Youth Games Medallists
European Youth Olympic Festival Medallists
Commonwealth Youth Games Medallists
British Medallists in IAAF World Youth Championships
British Medallists in European Youth Olympic Festival
British Medallists in Commonwealth Youth Games
 Athletics Weekly 1999-2007

Home Page British Medallists Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly