United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

2000 OLYMPIC GAMES TRACK & FIELD ATHLETICS MEDALS TABLE

GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL GOLD   SILVER BRONZE TOTAL
USA
ETH
POL
RUS
KEN
CUB
GBR
GER
BLR
GRE
ROM
AUS
ALG
BAH
CZE
NOR
BUL
CHN
EST
FIN
JPN
KAZ
10
4
4
3
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
-
4
3
2
2
1
-
3
2
2
1
1
1
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
6
3
-
5
2
2
2
2
3
-
2
-
2
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
20
8
4
12
7
6
6
5
5
4
5
3
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
LTU
MOZ
JAM
ITA
NGR
MAR
RSA
MEX
TRI
AUT
BRA
DEN
IRL
KSA
LAT
UKR
BAR
ESP
ISL
POR
SRI
SWE
1
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
3
-
-
3
2
1
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
2
2
4
3
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1

ANALYSIS OF BRITISH ATHLETICS TEAM'S PERFORMANCE IN 2000 OLYMPIC GAMES

The following page compares the performance of the Great Britain & Northern Ireland Athletics team at the 2000 Olympics with its' performance at recent Games. 19 Key Performance Indicators have been calculated (see base of page for definitions) and updated after the conclusion of each days events. Note the 1980 and 1984 (and to a lesser extent 1976) events were affected by boycotts so overall standards were weaker than other Games. The number of women's events has increased over the years from 10 in 1960 to 22 in 2000.

AFTER FINAL DAY
 19601964196819721976198019841988199219962000Avg.Var.Rank
Gold Medals141104302021.6+0.44th=
Total Medals812441101686667.5-1.56th=
Placings182614161522412820132121.3-0.35th
Points - Track4862464136841079868335562.3-7.36th
Points - Field15.52477595111.511252216.6+5.44th
Points - Men407731393676877754475956.4+2.65th
Points - Women41.54929255259340.525213635.4+0.65th
Points - Total81.5126606441101180117.579689591.8+3.25th
Points per Event2.403.501.671.681.112.664.392.801.841.552.072.36-0.296th
Qualifers (Track)404735433868787768515254.5-2.55th
Qualifying % (Track)56.3%67.1%52.2%54.4%64.4%75.6%78.0%68.1%67.3%59.3%61.2%64.3%-3.1%7th
Qualifers (Field)111085581785678.3-1.37th
Qualifying % (Field)61.1%52.6%53.3%29.4%38.5%61.5%77.3%25.8%22.7%27.3%43.8%45.0%-1.2%6th
Qualifers (Men)303123282748605249393438.7-4.76th
Qualifying % (Men)50.8%58.5%45.1%49.1%67.5%72.7%77.9%65.8%65.3%56.5%56.7%60.9%-4.2%7th
Qualifers (Women)212620201628353324182524.1+0.95th
Qualifying % (Women)70.0%72.2%64.5%51.3%50.0%75.7%77.8%50.8%50.0%46.2%61.0%60.9%+0.1%6th
Qualifers (Total)515743484376958573575962.8-3.85th
Qualifying % (Total)57.3%64.0%52.4%50.0%59.7%73.8%77.9%59.0%59.3%52.8%58.4%60.6%-2.2%7th
Events Complete3436363837384142434446   
AFTER DAY 7
 19601964196819721976198019841988199219962000
Gold Medals14110320202
Total Medals694216116346
Placings1319971116291915916
Points - Track3742361427526062492542
Points - Field72475594511.551822
Points - Men2951181530565248352951
Points - Women334327152136930.5192026
Points - Total62944530326912178.5544977
Points per Event2.303.131.551.151.102.464.172.451.641.442.14
Qualifers (Track)3947353838687676685152
Qualifying % (Track)55.7%67.1%52.2%52.8%64.4%75.6%77.6%68.5%67.3%59.3%61.2%
Qualifers (Field)11108458178567
Qualifying % (Field)61.1%52.6%53.3%25.0%38.5%61.5%77.3%25.8%22.7%27.3%43.8%
Qualifers (Men)2931232527485951493934
Qualifying % (Men)50.0%58.5%45.1%48.1%67.5%72.7%77.6%65.4%65.3%56.5%56.7%
Qualifers (Women)2126201716283433241825
Qualifying % (Women)70.0%72.2%64.5%47.2%50.0%75.7%77.3%51.6%50.0%46.2%61.0%
Qualifers (Total)5057434243769384735759
Qualifying % (Total)56.8%64.0%52.4%47.7%59.7%73.8%77.5%59.2%59.3%52.8%58.4%
Events Complete2730292629282932333436
AFTER DAY 6
 19601964196819721976198019841988199219962000
Gold Medals03110320202
Total Medals58421694346
Placings101777916251613916
Points - Track3433281421524049422542
Points - Field7247559451151822
Points - Men1751181524564842322951
Points - Women303419152135323152026
Points - Total47853730266910165474977
Points per Event2.043.151.371.251.042.764.212.411.741.752.57
Qualifers (Track)3543313634626869644848
Qualifying % (Track)53.0%65.2%50.8%52.2%64.2%73.8%76.4%68.3%66.0%59.3%60.8%
Qualifers (Field)998356158347
Qualifying % (Field)56.3%52.9%53.3%25.0%38.5%54.5%83.3%29.6%15.8%21.1%43.8%
Qualifers (Men)2627202225425346443532
Qualifying % (Men)47.3%55.1%43.5%48.9%69.4%70.0%77.9%64.8%63.8%55.6%56.1%
Qualifers (Women)1825191714263031231723
Qualifying % (Women)66.7%73.5%63.3%47.2%46.7%74.3%76.9%54.4%48.9%45.9%60.5%
Qualifers (Total)4452393939688377675255
Qualifying % (Total)53.7%62.7%51.3%48.1%59.1%71.6%77.6%60.2%57.8%52.0%57.9%
Events Complete2327272425252427272830
AFTER DAY 5
 19601964196819721976198019841988199219962000
Gold Medals03110310202
Total Medals58421674245
Placings101377811221410913
Points - Track3422281419423549322531
Points - Field724755539851822
Points - Men1743181522504037222935
Points - Women30311915254220152026
Points - Total4774373024558257374961
Points per Event2.473.221.681.671.202.753.902.481.762.042.54
Qualifers (Track)3439273231565657634644
Qualifying % (Track)54.0%65.0%48.2%50.8%63.3%75.7%73.7%67.1%69.2%61.3%59.5%
Qualifers (Field)898354146247
Qualifying % (Field)57.1%52.9%53.3%25.0%41.7%57.1%87.5%25.0%14.3%25.0%43.8%
Qualifers (Men)2525181922394741433430
Qualifying % (Men)47.2%53.2%41.9%45.2%68.8%75.0%75.8%63.1%67.2%58.6%54.5%
Qualifers (Women)1723171614212322221621
Qualifying % (Women)70.8%76.7%60.7%48.5%48.3%72.4%76.7%50.0%53.7%48.5%60.0%
Qualifers (Total)4248353536607063655051
Qualifying % (Total)54.5%62.3%49.3%46.7%59.0%74.1%76.1%57.8%61.9%54.9%56.7%
Events Complete1923221820202123212424
AFTER DAY 4
 19601964196819721976198019841988199219962000
Gold Medals02110310102
Total Medals46421574145
Placings911667921116812
Points - Track2822281419343438172530
Points - Field716703539851322
Points - Men1728161520433930162935
Points - Women2431191024421661525
Points - Total4159352522478146224460
Points per Event2.563.282.191.791.473.134.762.421.382.323.16
Qualifers (Track)3328242425434347573932
Qualifying % (Track)55.0%59.6%53.3%53.3%65.8%79.6%71.7%67.1%75.0%65.0%58.2%
Qualifers (Field)877252125236
Qualifying % (Field)57.1%50.0%58.3%20.0%45.5%40.0%92.3%25.0%18.2%23.1%50.0%
Qualifers (Men)2521171619304035393024
Qualifying % (Men)48.1%51.2%44.7%48.5%73.1%81.1%75.5%62.5%70.9%63.8%55.8%
Qualifers (Women)1614141011151517201214
Qualifying % (Women)72.7%70.0%73.7%45.5%47.8%68.2%75.0%50.0%62.5%46.2%58.3%
Qualifers (Total)4135312630455552594238
Qualifying % (Total)55.4%57.4%54.4%47.3%61.2%76.3%75.3%57.8%67.8%57.5%56.7%
Events Complete1618161415151719161919
AFTER DAY 3
 19601964196819721976198019841988199219962000
Gold Medals02100300101
Total Medals43310522132
Placings974349125344
Points - Track288169734818948
Points - Field71670352415137
Points - Men17211612843221181315
Points - Women241270241886108
Points - Total4133231210474019142323
Points per Event3.152.752.301.331.004.274.441.731.402.092.30
Qualifers (Track)2420221819333733363027
Qualifying % (Track)60.0%55.6%59.5%51.4%76.0%86.8%77.1%63.5%75.0%68.2%60.0%
Qualifers (Field)875142115226
Qualifying % (Field)61.5%63.6%71.4%14.3%57.1%40.0%100.0%26.3%20.0%22.2%50.0%
Qualifers (Men)1813141014223323232321
Qualifying % (Men)51.4%48.1%51.9%40.0%77.8%84.6%80.5%54.8%67.6%69.7%58.3%
Qualifers (Women)1414139913151515912
Qualifying % (Women)77.8%70.0%76.5%52.9%64.3%76.5%83.3%51.7%62.5%45.0%57.1%
Qualifers (Total)3227271923354838383233
Qualifying % (Total)60.4%57.4%61.4%45.2%71.9%81.4%81.4%53.5%65.5%60.4%57.9%
Events Complete13121091011911101110
AFTER DAY 2
 19601964196819721976198019841988199219962000
Gold Medals02000100100
Total Medals22100111111
Placings64211281213
Points - Track180200867808
Points - Field7117035150577
Points - Men119233131378715
Points - Women14117000130500
Points - Total25209331326713715
Points per Event4.172.861.500.750.602.175.201.172.171.173.00
Qualifers (Track)1715161611282822222119
Qualifying % (Track)53.1%62.5%64.0%51.6%68.8%87.5%84.8%59.5%73.3%65.6%61.3%
Qualifers (Field)65514253226
Qualifying % (Field)66.7%62.5%83.3%16.7%57.1%50.0%100.0%30.0%22.2%25.0%60.0%
Qualifers (Men)119101010192514131516
Qualifying % (Men)42.3%50.0%52.6%41.7%76.9%86.4%86.2%51.9%59.1%68.2%64.0%
Qualifers (Women)12111175118111189
Qualifying % (Women)80.0%78.6%91.7%53.8%50.0%78.6%88.9%55.0%64.7%44.4%56.3%
Qualifers (Total)2320211715303325242325
Qualifying % (Total)56.1%62.5%67.7%45.9%65.2%83.3%86.8%53.2%61.5%57.5%61.0%
Events Complete67645656665
AFTER DAY 1
 19601964196819721976198019841988199219962000
Gold Medals01000000000
Total Medals01000000000
Placings21110020000
Points - Track00200000000
Points - Field58000080000
Points - Men50230000000
Points - Women08000080000
Points - Total58230080000
Points per Event2.502.672.001.500.000.004.000.000.000.000.00
Qualifers (Track)115696121312101712
Qualifying % (Track)55.0%50.0%66.7%52.9%66.7%85.7%81.3%60.0%66.7%70.8%54.5%
Qualifers (Field)43413130223
Qualifying % (Field)80.0%100.0%100.0%33.3%75.0%33.3%100.0%0.0%40.0%28.6%50.0%
Qualifers (Men)95787121586129
Qualifying % (Men)50.0%50.0%70.0%57.1%100.0%85.7%83.3%44.4%54.5%75.0%52.9%
Qualifers (Women)63322114676
Qualifying % (Women)85.7%100.0%100.0%33.3%33.3%33.3%100.0%66.7%66.7%46.7%54.5%
Qualifers (Total)15810109131612121915
Qualifying % (Total)60.0%61.5%76.9%50.0%69.2%76.5%84.2%50.0%60.0%61.3%53.6%
Events Complete23122323222
DEFINITIONS
Final DayIncludes events held on 8th day & 9th day where longer competition programme used.
Avg.Average of KPI for previous 10 Games (1960-96).
Var.Variation between KPI for 2000 and Average KPI.
RankPerformance in 2000 Games in relation to that in previous 10 Games.
PlacingsTotal number of athletes/relay teams finishing in first 8 in final, but excluding athletes/relay teams who are disqualified/do not finish.
PointsCalculated by scoring 8 points for Gold down to 1 point for 8th place. If, for instance, two athletes shared 2nd place then 6.5 points (rather than 7 points) would be awarded to each. Where fewer than 8 athletes/relay teams have finished/qualified for a final points have not been allocated for unfulfilled places. Track or Field points do not include points scored in the Marathon, Walks, Decathlon, Heptathlon or Pentathlon.
QualifiersNumber of athletes/relay teams progressing through preliminary rounds. Where more than two rounds are held on one day each progression is counted.
Qualifying %Calculated by dividing number of Qualifiers (see definition above) by total number of athletes/relay teams competing in qualifying rounds. Athletes withdrawing before commencement of first round are not included, however those withdrawing from later rounds are included.

 Athletics Weekly 2000

Home Page 2000 Olympic Qualifiers & Links Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly