United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

MCAA JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2002

May 25th to 26th - Birmingham
UNDER 20 MEN
100 Metres
Final (-3.5)
1	K Forde (B/Row)		10.89
2	J McNeil (Spark)	11.14
3	P Kerry (Cov)		11.18
4	P Whitehouse (Birch)	11.21
5	A Riley (Notts)		11.24
6	B Spink (Birch)		11.37
7	S Harvey-Ricketts (Cov)	11.54
8	M Beaumont (Newk)	11.54
Heat 1 (+0.6)
1	Riley			11.0
2	Whitehouse		11.0
3	A Stones (Tel)		11.4
4	D Reeve (Cov)		11.5
5	R Hardman (D&S)		11.9
6	J Fletcher (Burt)	12.1
7	J Mulkeen (Birch)	12.1
Heat 2 (+1.5)
1	Forde			10.8
2	McNeil			11.1
3	Harvey-Ricketts		11.4
4	J Atkin (Dav)		11.5
5	A Hughes (Birch)	11.6
6	A Fenn (Dav)		11.7
7	A Adams (Cov)		12.3
Heat 3 (NWS)
1	Spink			11.2
2	Beaumont		11.2
3	Kerry			11.3
4	J Graham (Corby)	11.5
5	A Shepherd (Charn)	11.5
200 Metres
Final (-0.2)
1	Forde			21.94
2	R Davenport (Glouc)	22.26
3	McNeil			22.51
4	A Aplin (Notts)		22.58
5	M Lewis (B/Row)		23.00
6	Harvey-Ricketts		23.17
7	Reeve			23.28
8	Hughes			23.64
Heat 1 (+2.3)
1	Davenport		22.18
2	McNeil			22.39
3	Reeve			23.04
4	Shepherd		23.44
5	A Fern (Dav)		23.71
6	S Wooldridge (D&S)	25.37
Heat 2 (+1.0)
1	Forde			21.96
2	Aplin			22.37
3	Harvey-Ricketts		22.85
4	Lewis			22.89
5	Hughes			23.21
6	Hardman			23.83
7	Mulkeen			24.13
400 Metres
1	R Davenport (Glouc)	47.29 (CBP)
2	R Soos (Mans)		48.68
3	A McGregor (R&N)	49.62
4	S Tunnicliffe (Nun)	50.64
5	J Kulas (Birch)		51.52
6	N Hawkins (Sutt-in-Ash)	51.95
7	M Green (Ret)		53.65
Heat 1
1	Davenport		51.30
2	Tunnicliffe		52.34
3	Green			53.07
4	Hawkins			53.22
5	R Smith (Tip)		53.89
Heat 2
1	Soos			50.45
2	McGregor		51.27
3	A Harriss (W&Bath)	51.31
4	Kulas			52.21
5	P Martin (Leics)	56.64
800 Metres
1	M Warley (Chelt)	1:58.72
2	C Lamb (R&N)		2:02.08
3	T Meakin (O&W)		2:03.68
4	M Gale (RSC)		2:03.81
5	M Johnson (Corby)	2:10.82
6	L Henshaw (Nun)		2:14.43
1500 Metres
1	T Humphries (C&S)	4:02.96
2	P Moores (Tam)		4:03.94
3	T Holden (Tip)		4:04.36
4	J Lockey (Chelt)	4:12.72
5	Duffy (Stroud)		4:16.54
6	S Nicholls (S&SH)	4:21.92
7	T Bark (Corb)		4:24.12
8	M Connolly (Sphinx)	4:36.80
3000 Metres
1	R Soos (Mans)		8:37.18 (CBP)
2	T Humphries (C&S)	8:43.41
3	S Marriott (Staffs M)	8:45.43
4	L Slater (D&S)		8:46.11
5	J Lockery (Chelt)	9:14.95
6	S Dudley (Notts)	9:19.28
7	J Griggs (Cov)		9:44.05
8	D Woolford (Cov)	10:38.60
2000 Metres Steeplechase
1	C Warburton (Notts)	6:00.46
2	T Bark (Cor)		6:28.07
3	J Nickless (Hales)	6:40.31
4	T Glover (R&N)		6:47.36
5	M Gale (RSC)		7:04.33
6	B Parkins (Sphinx)	7:31.34
110 Metres Hurdles (NWS)
1	Z Benjamin (Notts)	15.63
2	M Allen (Corby)		17.12
400 Metres Hurdles
1	M Hawkins (Strat)	57.25
2	M Garner (Mans)		57.31
3	T Wallis (W&B)		60.65
High Jump
1	T Parsons (S&SH)	2.03
2	C Hall (Birch)		2.00
3	C France (Tel)		1.95
4	A Girdler (Tam)		1.85
5	J Lingham (Kett)	1.80
6	S Fullelove (Bed)	1.75
7	M Green (Ret)		1.70
Pole Vault
1	C Tremayne (C&S)	4.50
2	Z Benjamin (Notts)	4.20
3	M Allen (Corby)		3.50
Long Jump
1	M Lewis (B/Row)		7.28
2	R James (Strat)		6.94
3	L Williams (Notts)	6.57
4	C Stewart (Bath)	6.26
5	S Emison (C&S)		5.89
6	A Hughes (Birch)	5.65
Triple Jump
1	M Green (Ret)		11.99
Shot
1	D Squire (C&S)		15.91
2	S Millar (Chelt)	13.37
3	M Wyss (Chelt)		13.19
Discus
1	M Wyss			39.06
2	J Palmer (R&N)		38.17
3	A Sheppard (Charn)	20.25
Hammer
1	T Dempsey (Hales)	59.02
2	J Forde (Spark)		52.01
3	P Nash (R&N)		48.35
Javelin
1	M Dingley (Birch)	58.34
2	M Wyss (Chelt)		52.12
3	M Travis (Bris)		50.79
4	J Chamberlain (Strat)	48.10
5	M Allen (Corb) 		43.00

UNDER 17 MEN
100 Metres
Final (-0.5)
1	J Gill (C&S)		11.03
2	J Thomas (Birch)	11.07
3	P Judson (Notts)	11.14
4	R Scott (Yate)		11.17
5	L Massey (Notts)	11.25
6	S Barnes (Worc)		11.37
7	A Williams (Birch)	11.39
8	S Kemp (Leics)		11.73
9	L Waters (Rush)		11.83
Heat 1 (+0.9)
1	Scott			11.0
2	Williams		11.5
3	Waters			11.7
4	N Salt (Cov)		11.7
5	C Mahoney (R&N)		12.0
6	M Robertson (Hales)	12.2
7	M Humphries (Tam)	12.4
Heat 2 (NWS}
1	Thomas			11.2
2	Massey			11.3
3	Kemp			11.7
4	J Earle (C&S)		11.8
5	A Nock (Tip)		12.1
6	C Mawsey (Tam)		12.1
7	I Pepperell (Chelt)	12.5
Heat 3 (NWS)
1	Gill			11.0
2	Judson			11.1
3	Barnes			11.4
4	M Shepherd (Tip)	11.9
5	Z Wells (Leics)		11.9
6	J Bradford (Cov)	12.1
7	D Lines (Tam)		12.5
200 Metres
Final (+1.0)
1	Thomas			21.83
2	Gill			22.21
3	Scott			22.29
4	Judson			22.59
5	A Williams		22.94
6	J Wright (Kett)		23.60
7	D Lewis (Tip)		23.83
8	G Williams (Leics)	24.09
Heat 1 (+0.6)
1	Thomas			22.12
2	Judson			22.57
3	A Williams		22.95
4	G Williams		23.93
5	Salt			23.98
6	G Smith			24.22
7	Mahoney			24.53
8	Robertson		25.03
Heat 2 (-2.1)
1	Scott			22.34
2	Gill			22.66
3	Wright			23.22
4	Lewis			23.76
5	Shepherd		23.95
6	A Nock (Tip)		24.16
7	Z Wells (Leics)		24.17
400 Metres
Final
1	R Parry (Hales)		50.13
2	L Waters (Rush)		50.72
3	T Franks (Leics)	50.85
4	R Hill (Notts)		52.97
5	J Wayman (Rush)		53.15
6	R Evans (C&S)		53.45
7	G Smith (Yate)		54.34
Heat 1
1	T Chapman (Charn)	50.95
2	Parry			51.39
3	Wayman			52.94
4	Hill			53.06
5	Smith			54.44
6	A Knowles		59.24
Heat 2
1	Waters			50.50
2	Franks			51.30
3	Evans			53.33
4	J Harrison (Notts)	55.51
5	D Lines (Tam)		55.98?
6	N Rudd (Tam)		56.62
800 Metres
Final
1	R Glover (R&N)		1:58.23
2	J Read (Cor)		2:01.81
3	M Wills (Nun)		2:02.47
4	A Bostock (Notts)	2:02.75
5	C Maud (Charn)		2:02.99
6	R Hill (Notts)		2:03.89
7	R Warburton (Notts)	2:04.76
8	A Baritt (R&N)		2:06.84
Heat 1
1	Glover			2:01.04
2	Barritt			2:02.54
3	J Holden (Tip)		2:06.75
4	B McDonald (Tel)	2:07.66
5	D Woods (RSC)		2:13.01
6	D Johns (Birch)		2:14.72
7	J Norris (Chelt)	2:16.98
Heat 2
1	Warburton		2:03.98
2	J Butler (Tip)		2:05.54
3	J Ayers (Leam)		2:05.96
4	A Felce (Glouc)		2:06.23
5	A Sabin (Charn)		2:09.92
6	L Hopson (Birch)	2:17.31
7	P Johnson (Corb)	2:22.13
Heat 3
1	Read			1:59.95
2	Bostock			2:04.54
3	J Carter (Nun)		2:06.36
4	R Belton (Notts)	2:07.83
5	E Brown (Stoke)		2:08.19
6	A Gunton (Saracens)	2:12.85
Heat 4
1	Wills			2:01.93
2	Maud			2:02.10
3	Hill			2:03.00
4	J Harrison (Notts)	2:07.44
5	E Prince (Chelt)	2:12.95
1500 Metres
1	A Bostock (Notts)	4:18.3
2	D Cains (Tel)		4:18.9
3	P Manson (Glouc)	4:20.9
4	A Ayres (Leam)		4:22.1
5	M Howes (Rugby)		4:22.6
6	B McDonald (Tel)	4:33.7
7	A Sabin (Charn)		4:35.2
8	W Lewis (Chelt)		4:35.5
9	R Anderson (Rugby)	4:37.4
10	M Norris (Chelt)	4:41.7
11	N Lenis (Birch)		5:00.6
3000 Metres
1	O Holden (Hales)	8:57.62
2	M Barrett (Staffs M)	9:09.53
3	G Hughes (Durs)		9:13.09
4	S Boon (Sphinx)		9:13.75
5	D Woods (RSC)		9:31.52
6	M Clay (Hales)		9:33.16
7	T Lee-Betts (Leam)	9:36.23
8	T Falers (Glouc)	9:58.48
9	L Timms (Saracens)	10:03.75
10	D Hawkins (Tip)		10:17.76
1500 Metres Steeplechase
1	A Felce (Glouc)		4:26.83
2	P Simner (Tip)		4:36.56
3	M Butler (Leam)		4:39.76
4	R Warburton (Notts)	4:46.50
5	J Holden (Tip)		4:47.78
6	R Betts (Sutt-in-Ash)	4:48.03
7	R Belton (Notts)	4:50.42
8	S Lisgo (Mans)		4:54.27
9	D Barks (Sutt-in-Ash)	4:59.40
10	A Hobley (Cov)		5:18.95
100 Metres Hurdles (-0.4)
1	D Lewis (Tip)		14.0
2	R James (Birch)		14.1
3	M Pang (Nun)		14.5
4	J Batt (Sutt-in-Ash)	14.6
5	A Barnard (Birch)	15.5
400 Metres Hurdles
Final
1	D Lewis (Tip)		59.08
2	J Baty (Strat)		59.35
3	A Barnard (Birch)	59.79
4	Parminder Bains (Leam)	60.34
5	M Butler (Leam)		61.50
6	J Wayman (Rush)		62.76
7	G Derrington (Chelt)	66.47
8	D Lines (Tam)		67.42
Heat 1
1	Lewis			59.83
2	P Bains			59.90
3	Barnard			60.33
4	Lines			63.68
5	Derrington		63.95
Heat 2
1	Batty			59.45
2	Butler			61.56
3	Wayman			62.43
4	Pardeep Bains (Leam)	65.28
High Jump
1	T Mill (Birch)		1.90
2	J Thomas (S&SH)		1.85
3	K Crawley (S&SH)	1.80
4	T Payne (S&SH)		1.80
5	J Pitterson (Birch)	1.75
6	I McDonald (RSC)	1.70
Pole Vault
1	S Lewis (Stoke)		4.40 (=CBP)
2	M Vincent (R&N)		3.80
3	T Davies (Telf)		3.65
4	N Lawton (Stoke)	3.35
5	N Johnson (Hales)	3.20
6	S Gower (Hales)		2.90
Long Jump
1	S Barlow (Rush)		6.23
2	D Galloway (Birch)	6.22
3	M Pang (Nun)		6.15
4	E Wright (Strat)	5.92
5	J Townsend (W&Bath)	5.78
Triple Jump
1	S Barlow (Rush)		12.81
2	J Townsend (Bath)	12.75
3	T Zbarski (Leics)	12.26
Shot
1	A Thomas (Birch)	15.65
2	Ben Lawrence (C&S)	14.79
3	T Toal (Charn)		13.10
4	A Jones (Yate)		 8.56
Discus
1	S Herrington (Birch)	48.91
2	A Thomas (Birch)	40.58
3	T Toal (Charn)		39.10
4	B Lawrence (C&S)	34.96
Hammer
1	A Thomas (Birch)	52.58
2	J Smith (Hales)		49.23
3	B Lawrence (C&S)	46.23
4	S Penny (Chelt)		42.49
5	J Pallister (C&S)	37.72
6	L Prince (Chelt)	34.57
7	A Jones (Yate)		29.20
Javelin
1	T Johnson (Hales)	48.88
2	J Hopley (Tel)		45.01
3	T Gardiner (Stroud)	40.86
4	T Toal (Charn)		34.71

UNDER 15 BOYS
100 Metres
Final (-4.5)
1	K Barker (B/Row)	12.06
2	D Maynard (Charn)	12.34
3	K Anku (Leics)		12.68
4	M Davis (W&B)		12.74
5	A Hill (RSC)		12.76
6	E Vann (Rug)		12.83
7	B Matthews (Leics)	12.98
8	R Bown (Tam)		13.17
Heat 1 (-0.5)
1	Maynard			12.03
2	Davis			12.35
3	Anku			12.46
4	Matthews		12.50
5	J Hale (Tip)		12.55
6	A Strednak (Chelt)	13.41
7	C Hutchman (Charn)	13.72
Heat 2 (-0.5)
1	Barker			11.92
2	Vann			12.43
3	Hill			12.47
4	Bown			12.50
5	L Gumbs (Charn)		12.52
6	C Gladdon (Leam)	12.63
7	T Burton (Tam)		13.51
200 Metres
Final (NWS)
1	N Kanonik (Chelt)	23.73
2	Barker			23.82
3	Maynard			24.56
4	A Nicholls (Birch)	24.56
5	Gumbs			25.12
6	L Baker (Spark)		25.36
7	J Hale (Tip)		25.77
8	R Bown (Tam)		25.77
Heat 1 (+0.2)
1	Kanonik			23.70
2	Gumbs			25.13
3	Baker			25.25
4	Hale			25.32
5	L Newbold (Rush)	25.36
6	J Bayliffe (Chelt)	25.63
6	B Matthews (Leics)	25.84
Heat 2 (+0.2)
1	Barker			24.09
2	Maynard			24.51
3	Nicholls		24.77
4	Bown			25.26
5	Vann			25.48
6	C Evans (S&SH)		25.61
7	C James (FoD)		26.11
400 Metres
1	M Gibbons (Notts)	52.56
2	N Crossley (Charn)	53.84
3	J Whitehouse (Birch)	54.23
4	S Brindley (Ret)	54.31
5	L Newbold (Rush)	56.84
Heat 1
1	Crossley		54.19
2	J Pearson (C&S)		54.87
3	Whitehouse		54.93
4	Newbold			56.83
5	T Gill (C&S)		59.97
Heat 2
1	Gibbons			54.14
2	Brindley		55.66
3	Gladdon			58.22
4	R Lanson (Leam)		58.35
800 Metres
Final
1	Gibbons			2:04.8
2	R Bates (Sphinx)	2:05.8
3	J Brewer (Chelt)	2:08.5
4	S Brindley (Ret)	2:09.2
5	S Dalgleish (Yate)	2:17.4
6	J Clark (Cor)		2:17.8
7	T Jaborn (Tip)		2:24.6
Heat 1
1	Brewer			2:07.11
2	Bates			2:08.14
3	Brindley		2:09.21
4	J Harland (Cor)		2:20.81
5	S Jones (Chelt)		2:21.47
6	J Newton (Cov)		2:24.63
Heat 2
1	Gibbons			2:10.90
2	A Smith (Cov)		2:15.24
3	Jaborn			2:15.65
4	Clark			2:16.66
5	Dalgleish		2:18.11
6	A Rock (W&B)		2:30.22
1500 Metres
Final
1	C Brown (Mans)		4:22.13
2	I Whitfield (Stroud)	4:24.07
3	A Pain (Tel)		4:25.92
4	M Bergin (Sphinx)	4:27.91
5	D Hancox (Tip)		4:29.48
6	S Cruchley (Hales)	4:35.19
7	O Blake (Oswest)	4:36.06
8	D Ullah (Birch)		4:39.80
9	L Lewis (Chelt)		4:41.45
10	L Ratcliffe (Rug)	4:43.23
11	Allott			4:53.03
Heat 1
1	Pain			4:40.4
2	Blake			4:40.6
3	Cruchley		4:41.5
4	Hancox			4:41.6
5	Ullah			4:44.1
6	S Dalgleish (Yate)	4:53.6
7	P Meller (Birch)	5:04.3
8	N Clements (Nun)	5:04.7
9	M Irwin (Birch)		5:43.9
Heat 2
1	Whitfield		4:39.7
2	Brown			4:40.8
3	G Allott (SMAC)		4:41.1
4	Bergin			4:41.4
5	Ratcliffe		4:41.9
6	Lewis			4:42.2
7	J Clark			4:45.5
8	A Rymer (Durs)		4:48.1
9	S Egan (Cor)		4:56.3
3000 Metres
1	C Brown (Mans)		 9:45.23
2	S Cruchley (Hales)	 9:53.76
3	Bergin			10:00.37
4	J Rocke (Cor)		10:23.37
5	R Kenny (Leam)		10:35.55
80 Metres Hurdles (-4.7)
1	D Maynard (Charn)	11.6
2	A Hill (RSC)		11.8
3	O McNeillis (Hales)	11.9
4	L Gumbs (Charn)		12.0
5	A Lewis			13.3
6	E Okoro (Birch)		13.6
7	T Burton (Tam)		14.1
8	C Hutchmad (Charn)	15.7
High Jump
1	N Fitzpatrick (Cor)	1.72
2	T Ilkiw (Rush)		1.65
3	M Wright (Kett)		1.60
4	L Davies (S&SH)		1.55
5	S Evans (S&SH)		1.55
6	O McNeillis (Hales)	1.55
7	M Charrington (Tip)	1.45
Pole Vault
1	A Williams (Stoke)	3.40
2	J Bayliffe (Chelt)	2.60
3	A March (Stoke)		2.30
Long Jump
1	O McNeillis (Hales)	6.05
2	Maynard			5.57
3	M Davis (W&B)		5.48
4	Bown			5.40
5	M Williams (Nun)	5.32
6	A Jones (Shrews)	5.04
7	A Stredwick (Chelt)	5.01
8	D Smith (Yate)		4.29
Triple Jump
1	A Jones (Shrews)	10.77
2	A Stredwick (Chelt)	10.16
Shot
1	B Hall (C&S)		13.36
2	R Thomas (Birch)	13.22
3	N Crossley (Chelt)	11.27
Discus
1	C Evans (S&SH)		29.53
2	C Shorthouse (Mans)	28.07
3	N Crossley (Chelt)	25.08
Hammer
1	S Lewis (Stoke)		49.18
2	C Shorthouse (Mans)	35.26
3	L Baker (Spark)		21.77
Javelin
1	J Campbell (Chelt)	48.38
2	T Wilson (Kidd & Stour)	30.20
3	N Fitzpatrick (Cor)	28.74

UNDER 20 WOMEN
100 Metres
Final (-4.2)
1	D Norville (Tel)	12.12
2	J Sims (Notts)		12.34
3	K Oughton (Cov)		12.37
4	E Caney (S&SH)		12.46
5	K Jones (C&S)		12.54
6	E Bailey (Rug)		12.70
7	R Britton (Tip)		12.89
Heat 1 (+0.1)
1	Norville		12.0
2	Sims			12.4
3	Bailey			12.4
4	B Gray (Notts)		12.8
5	K Frisby (Der)		12.8
6	N Nutting (R&N)		12.8
7	K Massey (Birch)	13.0
Heat 2 (+1.5)
1	Caney			12.1
2	Oughton			12.2
3	Jones			12.4
4	Britton			12.6
5	R Bird (Chelt)		12.7
6	C Johnson-Cole (Leam)	12.9
200 Metres
Final (+1.0)
1	K Oughton (Cov)		24.79
2	D Norville (Tel)	24.92
3	J Sims (Notts)		25.27
4	K Jones (C&S)		25.41
5	R Britton (Tip)		25.82
6	A Woodman (Bris)	26.29
7	S Little (Birch)	26.45
8	K Frisby (Der)		26.70
Heat 1 (-0.4)
1	Oughton			24.94
2	Jones			25.26
3	Woodman			25.75
4	Frisby			26.02
5	C Johnson-Cole (Leam)	26.32
6	K Massey (Birch)	26.60
7	N Harrold (O&W)		27.52
Heat 2 (+2.0)
1	Norville		24.50
2	Sims			25.09
3	Britton			25.73
4	Little			26.03
5	D Shorthouse (Mans)	26.13
6	B Gray (Notts)		26.16
7	L Webster (W&B)		28.32
400 Metres
1	R Parker-Simpson (Hales)57.30
2	D Shorthouse (Mans)	58.65
3	L Langowski (Tam)	58.88
4	J Mould (Birch)		59.07
5	L Parry (D&S)		59.71
6	H Ingram (O&W)		61.42
7	A Frith (Tam)		62.22
8	L Webster (W&B)		63.34
800 Metres
1	L Jones (Bris)		2:18.90
2	L Chown (R&N)		2:20.41
3	H Franks (Charn)	2:23.89
4	A Frith (Tam)		2:25.73
5	E Woods (RSC)		2:31.86
6	G Humphries (Chelt)	2:34.76
1500 Metres
1	H Whitmore (Charn)	4:36.17
2	L Kenney (RSC)		4:38.45
3	L Cater (Mans)		4:39.47
4	S Herbert (Bris)	4:43.85
5	A Wilshire (Bris)	4:47.32
6	K Hughes (R&N)		4:57.90
7	K Goodhead (Glouc)	4:58.83
8	J Holt (Leam)		5:22.02
9	S Mackness (Tel)	5:43.75
3000 Metres
1	L Kenny (RSC)		 9:57.16
2	B Sanders (Saracens)	10:03.37
3	K Goodhead (Glouc)	10:13.49
4	B Johnson (Mans)	10:21.40
5	L Moran (Saracens)	12:45.72
100 Metres Hurdles (NWS)
1	C Wood (Tam)		16.2
2	L Waters-Brown (Birch)	16.9
400 Metres Hurdles
1	E Peters (Yate)		65.97
2	S Davies (D&S)		66.12
3	J Mould (Birch)		66.26
4	C Tranter (Leam)	67.02
5	L Waters-Brown (Birch)	73.26
High Jump
1	E Pearson (Charn)	1.55
Pole Vault
1	K Dennison (Stoke)	3.85 (CBP)
2	A Rennison (Sale)	2.90
3	A Price (RSC)		2.20
Long Jump
1	L Singleton (W&B)	5.63	(+0.3)
2	D Humphreys (Mans)	5.55	(-0.5)
3	A Woodman (Bris)	5.43	(+1.3)
4	L Reed (Bris)		5.40	(+1.9)
5	J Reade (Rush)		5.05	(+0.3)
6	S Davies (D&S)		4.94	(+1.2)
7	S Lufflum (Bris)	4.84	(+1.7)
8	C Tranter (Leam)	4.78	(+1.3)
Triple Jump
1	L Robinson (Birch)	12.10	(+1.8)
2	A McAllister (Sale)	11.89
3	S Barry (Yate)		11.61
4	C Baker (KES Bath)	11.00
5	S Davies (D&S)		10.86
6	G Hartshorne (Tel)	10.84
7	S Glover (Tel)		 9.85
Shot
1	P Hendriks (Birm U)	11.84
2	C Francis (Birch)	 9.81
Discus
1	E Forrester (Tel)	38.27
2	C Francis (Birch)	35.17
Hammer
1	J Lander (Tam)		39.49
Javelin
1	R Bartlett (Tel)	44.33
2	H Mounteney (Birch)	41.45
3	A Price (RSC)		34.85
4	D Miles (B'north)	21.12

UNDER 17 WOMEN
100 Metres
Final (-1.5)
1	S Johnson (Tel)		12.27
2	E Strachan (Leam)	12.61
3	E Heath (Bris)		12.88
4	J Buttler (Birch)	13.01
5	B Harrison (Bris)	13.03
6	S Kirk (O&W)		13.31
7	A Fletcher (R&N)	13.33
8	K Hammond (C&S)		13.38
Heat 1 (-1.9)
1	Johnson			12.2
2	Strachan		12.5
3	Harrison		13.1
4	Fletcher		13.2
5	M Young (Charn)		13.4
6	K Harrold (O&W)		13.9
Heat 2 (+1.5)
1	Buttler			12.8
2	Heath			12.9
3	Hammond			13.2
4	S Kirk (O&W)		13.3
5	S Fantom (Hales)	15.1
200 Metres
Final (-0.4)
1	Johnson			25.16
2	Strachan		25.42
3	N Robinson (Nun)	25.58
4	A Heggie (Cov)		26.56
5	Hammond			27.03
6	B Hawkins (Chelt)	27.44
7	L Tipier (Bris)		27.95
Heat 1 (-0.7)
1	Johnson			25.00
2	Strachan		25.29
3	Harrison		26.53
4	Hawkins			26.58
Heat 2 (-1.4)
1	Robinson		25.54
2	Heggie			26.28
3	Hammond			26.96
4	Tipier			27.51
5	K Harrold (O&W)		27.59
300 Metres
Final
1	J Christie (Leam)	41.00
2	S Dodds (Tel)		41.36
3	D Marsh (Tip)		42.28
4	E Williams (Cov)	43.08
5	R Clarke (R&N)		43.13
6	H Grewcock (Leics)	43.65
Heat 1
1	Christie		41.1
2	Dodds			41.3
3	Marsh			42.1
4	Grewcock		43.4
5	G Whillock (C&S)	44.4
Heat 2
1	S Rhodes (Cov)		41.3
2	Clarke			42.1
3	Williams		42.8
4	L Greaves (Birch)	44.5
5	G Elliott (Kett)	45.3
800 Metres
Final
1	S Johnson (C&S)		2:14.22
2	S Paterson (Birch)	2:17.36
3	A Thomas (C&S)		2:18.82
4	C Day (Shrew)		2:18.86
5	N Bass (Leam)		2:20.22
6	S Barnard (C&S)		2:23.12
7	L Ferguson (Bris)	2:24.31
8	S Oglesby (Newk)	2:26.73
Heat 1
1	Paterson		2:20.81
2	Thomas			2:21.92
3	Oglesby			2:22.81
4	Barnard			2:23.01
5	J Archer-Clowes (Cov)	2:24.46
6	L Moores (Tam)		2:26.77
7	Z Davies (Tel)		2:30.84
Heat 2
1	Johnson			2:18.74
2	Bass			2:22.30
3	F Manger (Sphinx)	2:26.67
4	N Bartlett (Chelt)	2:29.38
5	G Elliott (Kett)	2:34.11
Heat 3
1	Day			2:21.27
2	L Ferguson (Bris)	2:22.94
3	J Nicholson (Cor)	2:24.27
4	S Potter (B&R)		2:24.40
5	K Davies (Tel)		2:33.78
6	N Cuthbert (Charn)	2:35.29
1500 Metres
1	J Harper (C&S)		4:41.48
2	V Holland (Chelt)	4:48.79
3	F Manger (Sphinx)	4:57.05
4	L Durman (Durs)		4:57.52
5	L Owen (Staffs M)	5:01.10
6	C King (Kett)		5:06.32
7	S Oglesby (Newk)	5:07.05
8	H Munns (Charn)		5:16.40
9	N Naji (Leam)		5:19.26
10	R Charlton (Cov)	5:24.09
11	E Sagar (Newc)		5:27.79
12	M Stevens (Tip)		5:28.94
13	K Davies (Tel)		5:42.99
14	Z Davies (Tel)		5:50.65
3000 Metres
1	J Harper (C&S)		10:08.85 (CBP)
2	V Galloway (RSC)	10:48.66
3	L Goldie (Cor)		10:54.43
4	L Kyte (B&R)		11:03.54
5	J Faulks (Nun)		11:35.23
6	K White (Cov)		12:15.86
7	R Hallam (Tam)		12:33.20
80 Metres Hurdles
Final (-1.1)
1	N Robinson (Nun)	11.3
2	L McManus (O&W)		11.7
3	S Day (Tam)		11.9
4	K Brown (O&W)		11.9
5	G Werrett (C&S)		12.0
6	A Beighton (Leics)	12.1
7	J Morton (Leics)	12.7
Heat 1 (-1.1)
1	Robinson		11.51
2	Day			11.85
3	Beighton		12.14
4	L Kingscott (Yate)	13.31
5	S Childs (Leam)		13.46
Heat 2 (-0.3)
1	McManus			11.61
2	Brown			11.75
3	Werrett			12.01
4	Morton			12.77
5	L Fletcher (Tel)	13.23
300 Metres Hurdles
1	S Day (Tam)		46.03
2	N Hooper (Tip)		46.34
3	K Perry (Mans)		46.98
4	L Miller (Cor)		49.42
5	L Curley (Mans)		49.51
6	J Morton (Leics)	50.81
7	L Fletcher (Tel)	51.01
8	S Symonds (C&S)		54.09
High Jump
1	E Pearson (Charn)	1.55
Pole Vault
1	K Smith (Tip)		2.90 (CBP)
2	R Lilley (Hales)	2.60
3	C Dutton (Newk)		2.50
4	S Murtagh (KES Bath)	2.40
5	R Hartshorne (Tel)	2.20
Long Jump
1	D Matthew (Leics)	5.37	(-1.1)
2	E Heath (Bris)		5.29	(-1.9)
3	A Palmer (Birch)	5.19	(-1.0)
4	A Fletcher (R&N)	5.12	(-1.0)
5	A Kelly (Shrew)		5.11	(-1.8)
6	A Wicheard (Bath)	5.08	(-0.9)
7	S Owen (C&S)		4.77	(-2.0)
8	B Hawkins (Chelt)	4.54	(-1.1)
Triple Jump
1	A Kelly (Shrews)	11.11	(+0.7)
2	A Wicheard (Bath)	10.57w	(&10.50 +1.3)
Shot
1	S Owen (C&S)		10.43
2	L Gittus (Strat)	 9.91
3	J Parry (D&S)		 8.60
4	A Palmer (Birch)	 8.52
5	K Garland (Leics)	 8.06
6	Z Taylor (Birch)	 7.90
7	L Reeves (Leam)		 7.19
8	L Kingscott (Yate)	 6.62
Discus
1	E Pearson (Charn)	28.57
2	J Parry (D&S)		27.79
3	Gittus			27.69
4	Garland			27.56
5	H Water-Brown (Birch)	24.58
6	Taylor			22.42
7	L Reeves (Leam)		22.05
Javelin
1	Gittus			30.96
2	K Bennett (Notts)	29.95
3	L Curley (Mans)		29.05
4	Taylor			26.73
5	C Collins (Stoke)	26.54
6	B Hawkins (Chelt)	24.90

UNDER 15 GIRLS
100 Metres
Final (-1.6)
1	N Hyde (Birch)		12.62
2	T Hinds (Leics)		12.64
3	S Adams (O&W)		13.02
4	A Harris (Birch)	13.05
5	A Tyson (C&S)		13.16
6	P Hill (Yate)		13.23
7	J Surman (Birch)	13.45
8	C O'Halloran (Chelt)	13.73
Heat 1 (-2.7)
1	Hyde			12.68
2	Tyson			13.16
3	Surman			13.30
4	L Checkley (Nun)	13.82
5	K Okoro (Birch)		13.93
6	S Hall (Tam)		13.94
7	L Hall (Tam)		14.00
8	F Weighall (Birch)	14.02
Heat 2 (+0.2)
1	Hinds			12.76
2	Hill			13.08
3	O'Halloran		13.49
4	J Passey (Tam)		13.52
5	H Pearce (Chelt)	13.85
6	D Prophet (O&W)		14.33
7	L Hardy (O&W)		14.41
Heat 3 (NWS)
1	Harris			12.83
2	Adam			13.11
3	C Jeavons (Tip)		13.96
4	R Peake (R&N)		14.02
5	A Barnett (W&B)		14.11
6	G James (O&W)		14.13
200 Metres
Final (+2.7)
1	A Harris (Birch)	25.78
2	H Littlejohn (R&N)	25.84
3	S Adam (O&W)		26.04
4	T Hinds (Leics)		26.29
5	L Scougall (Birch)	26.42
6	P Hill (Yate)		26.65
7	J Surman (Birch)	26.80
8	C Allee (R&N)		26.92
Heat 1 (NWS)
1	Harris			25.86
2	Hinds			26.15
3	L Symonds (C&S)		27.25
4	C O'Halloran (Chelt)	27.55
5	L Checkley (Nun)	27.73
6	S Goodhead (Tip)	28.08
7	H Pierce (Chelt)	28.45
Heat 2 (NWS)
1	S Adam (O&W)		26.16
2	L Scougall (Birch)	26.42
3	P Hill (Yate)		26.60
4	C Allee (R&N)		27.13
5	N Speight (Mans)	27.87
6	K Okoro (Birch)		28.34
7	D Prophet (O&W)		28.96
Heat 3 (NWS)
1	H Littlejohn (R&N)	26.11
2	J Surman (Birch)	26.84
3	A Lawley (C&S)		27.84
4	R Pearce (R&N)		28.30
5	L Hall (Tam)		28.65
800 Metres
Final
1	L Symonds (C&S)		2:17.08
2	E Pidgeon (Glouc)	2:17.96
3	J Kinney (RSC)		2:20.57
4	E Collinge (Mans)	2:23.37
5	N McHale (Hales)	2:24.46
6	L Bache (Tip)		2:25.12
7	L Scougall (Birch)	2:26.48
8	V Frisby (Der)		2:29.31
Heat 1
1	Pidgeon			2:22.63
2	Scougall		2:26.51
3	McHale			2:28.74
4	B Blair			2:29.56
5	R Saunders (W&B)	2:32.27
6	C Conway (Chelt)	2:33.41
7	L Davies (D&S)		2:34.29
8	S Percival (Hales)	2:43.03
Heat 2
1	Symonds			2:25.96
2	Bache			2:26.07
3	Frisby			2:26.36
4	R Hall (Kett)		2:27.19
5	T Loftus (B/Row)	2:27.75
6	E Taylor (Tam)		2:32.16
7	B Sweet (Nun)		2:35.54
8	K Clarke (Hales)	2:37.67
Heat 3
1	Kinney			2:22.05
2	McHale			2:22.29
3	E Collinge (Mans)	2:22.52
4	K Edwards (Cov)		2:28.86
5	D Walker (RSC)		2:29.40
6	C Elliott (RSC)		2:32.70
7	M Williamson (Leam)	2:37.20
1500 Metres
Final
1	E Pidgeon (Glouc)	4:39.03
2	C Tarplee (S&SH)	4:49.01
3	E Collinge (Mans)	4:53.11
4	S North (Kett)		4:53.51
5	G Curley (Mans)		4:54.72
6	M Jones (R&N)		4:56.72
7	L Jones (Tip)		4:58.89
8	M Harvey (Saracens)	5:02.11
9	K Walker (Tip)		5:04.69
10	A Starling (S&SH)	5:05.04
11	C Taylor (Nun)		5:06.91
12	S Gill (R&N)		5:24.71
Heat 1
1	Pidgeon			4:52.35
2	M Jones (R&N)		5:00.76
3	S Gill (R&N)		5:06.98
4	E Moores (Tam)		5:07.79
5	C Henshaw (Nun)		5:08.46
6	J Calaway (RSC)		5:08.87
7	K Snowdon (Tam)		5:10.79
8	S Roberts (Saracens)	5:13.07
9	S Edwards (Kett)	5:17.70
10	J Burns (Saracens)	5:17.97
Heat 2
1	Tarplee			4:55.20
2	Curley			4:55.46
3	Collinge		4:55.87
4	Walker			5:01.18
5	Harvey			5:02.27
6	N Yates (Mans)		5:04.08
7	A Curruthers (RSC)	5:09.54
8	K Edwards (Cov)		5:15.28
9	E Langdell (RSC)	5:31.26
Heat 3
1	North			5:01.79
2	L Jones			5:02.14
3	Taylor			5:02.55
4	Starling		5:02.72
5	O Kenney (RSC)		5:04.30
6	J Cooke (Chelt)		5:17.23
7	R Hay (Cor)		5:32.29
8	S Percival (Hales)	5:36.80
9	R Smith (Tam)		5:51.72
75 Metres Hurdles (+1.3)
1	N Francis (Leics)	11.6
2	C Bell (R&N)		12.2
3	C Robinson (Leics)	12.2
4	J Adams (Cov)		12.9
5	F Deny (R&N)		13.1
6	G James (O&W)		13.7
High Jump
1	A Pelling (Kett)	1.60
2	I Collyer (Kett)	1.55
3	N Speight (Mans)	1.50
4	L Bunting (C&S)		1.45
5	C Graham (Leics)	1.30
6	J Cooke (Chelt)		1.30
Long Jump
1	Harris			5.31	(-0.7)
2	G Weetman (Oswest)	5.06	(-0.2)
3	Surman			5.04	(-1.5)
4	C Chilaka (Leics)	4.79	(-1.3)
5	R McGirl (C&S)		4.65	(-0.9)
6	H Pearce (Chelt)	4.31	(-0.5)
7	V Frisby (Der)		3.94	(-0.7)
Shot
1	E Francis (Leics)	11.71
2	E Millward (C&S)	11.37
3	L Gomery (C&S)		10.85
4	J Surman (Birch)	 9.11
5	R Furber (Tam)		 8.22
6	L Davies (D&S)		 7.50
7	J Palmer (Birch)	 7.46
Discus
1	R Hay (Cor)		30.65
2	Francis			26.49
3	K Grundy (Chelt)	26.05
4	R Backhouse (Cor)	21.87
5	J Feeley (Leics)	20.63
6	Palmer			20.15
7	S Percival (Hales)	15.95
Javelin
1	R Furber (Tam)		28.90
2	V Starr (Birch)		27.40
3	L Gomery (C&S)		26.67
4	H Laskey (Kidd & Stour)	26.60
5	N Williamson (Leam)	23.60
6	C Teal (Charn)		21.32
7	C Laskey (Kett)		16.49

With thanks to: BRIAN OWEN
 Athletics Weekly 2002

Home Page British Athletics Calendar 2002 Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly