United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

MISCELLANEOUS BRITISH RESULTS 2002

Jan 12-13: BIRMINGHAM INDOOR GAMES @ BIRMINGHAM (from Mark Butler)
MEN
60 Metres (Jan 12)
Final
1. Akinola Lashore 6.74
2. Daniel Money 6.74
3. Kevin Ellis 6.85
4. Nick Thomas 6.85
5. Brendon Ghent 6.86
6. Aiah Yambasu SLE 6.87
7. Tom Comyns IRL 6.91
Mark Lewis-Francis DNS

First Round
Heat 1
1. Mark Lewis-Francis 6.69

Heat 2
1. Daniel Money 6.81
2. Tom Comyns IRL 6.84

Heat 3
1. Richard Rubenis 6.99

Heat 4
1. Akinola Lashore 6.86

Heat 5
1. Brendon Ghent 6.92
2. Henry Richards 6.97

Heat 6
1. Tyrone Edgar 6.90
2. Gavin Eastman 6.96

Heat 7
1. Kevin Ellis 6.91

Heat 8
1. Aiah Yambasu SLE 6.89
2. Gilbert Opiyo KEN 6.91

Heat 10
1. Nick Thomas 6.92

Semi-Finals
Heat 1
1. Mark Lewis-Francis 6.67
2. Brendon Ghent 6.79
3. Gavin Neblett 6.87
4. Daniel Plummer 6.88
5. Curtis Browne 6.95
6. Richard Rubenis 6.96
7. Paul Brizzel IRL 6.99

Heat 2
1. Daniel Money 6.78
2. Nick Thomas 6.84
3. Henry Richards 6.94
4. Leroy Slue Jr. 6.98

Heat 3
1. Akinola Lashore 6.65
2. Kevin Ellis 6.76
3. Gavin Eastman 6.90
4. David Samuyiwa 6.93
5. Mensah Elliott 6.95
6. Matthew Thomas 6.96

Heat 4
1. Aiah Yambasu SLE 6.89
2. Lawrence Oboh 6.90
3. Gilbert Opiyo KEN 6.91
4. Terence Stamp 6.91
5. Tyrone Edgar 6.98

200 Metres (Jan 13)
Final
1. Gary Ryan IRL 21.51
2. Brendon Ghent 21.55
3. Tom Comyns IRL 21.75
4. Darren Scott 21.96

First Round
Heat 1
1. Gary Ryan IRL 22.20

Heat 5
1. Brendon Ghent 22.05

Heat 6
1. Tom Comyns IRL 22.21

Heat 7
1. Darren Scott 22.25

Semi-Finals
Heat 1
1. Brendon Ghent 21.58
2. Paul Brizzel IRL 21.89
3. Alloy Wilson 22.29

Heat 2
1. Gary Ryan IRL 21.70
2. Paul Whitehouse 22.24
3. Lee Okoroafor NGR 22.60

Heat 3
1. Tom Comyns IRL 21.85
2. Darren Scott 22.02
3. James Chatt 22.21

400 Metres
Final (Jan 13)
1. Steve Surety 48.09
2. Lawrence Baird 48.14
3. Ian Deeth 48.81
4. Eddie Williams 48.91
5. Andrew Wilkinson 49.03
6. Adam Buckley 49.04

Semi-Finals (Jan 12)
Heat 1
1. Eddie Williams 49.13
2. Adam Buckley 49.24

Heat 2
1. Steve Surety 48.80
2. Ian Deeth 49.11
3. Richard Castillo 49.98

Heat 3
1. Lawrence Baird 48.65
2. Andrew Wilkinson 49.78

800 Metres (Jan 13)
Final
1. Nic Andrews 1:54.25
2. Gary Vickers 1:54.44
3. Nicholas Hudson 1:54.52
4. Dominic Hall 1:54.83

First Round
Heat 1
1. David Moulton 1:52.72
2. Bradley Donkin 1:53.52

Heat 2
1. Simon Lees 1:50.57
2. Eddie Williams 1:54.06

Heat 3
1. Gary Vickers 1:54.72
2. Terry Feasey 1:54.86

Heat 4
1. Nic Andrews 1:51.41
2. Nicholas Hudson 1:52.40
3. Paul Richardson 1:53.21

Heat 5
1. Dominic Hall 1:52.42
2. Rob Watkinson 1:52.72

1500 Metres (Jan 13)
1. James Thie 3:45.61
2. Nick McCormick 3:48.05
3. Ian Grime 3:50.74
4. Ray Ward 3:54.02
5. Dave Taylor 3:54.61

3000 Metres (Jan 12)
1. Ian Gillespie 8:02.77
2. Andy Magnall 8:09.89
3. Rob Whalley 8:10.91
4. Gregg Taylor 8:12.28
5. Phil Tedd 8:35.82

60 Metres Hurdles
Final (Jan 13)
1. Robert Newton 7.93
2. Damien Greaves 7.93
3. Neil Owen 7.97
4. Dominic Girdler 8.08
5. Nathan Palmer 8.11
6. Jamie Quarry 8.39
7. Dominic Bradley 8.39
8. Lee Okoroafor NGR 8.49

First Round
Heat 1
1. Robert Newton 7.94
2. Neil Owen 8.06
3. Lee Okoroafor NGR 8.50
4. Perry Batchelor 8.50
5. Edwin Grey 8.68
6. Barry Thomas 8.70

Heat 2
1. Damien Greaves 7.97
2. Dominic Girdler 8.07
3. Nathan Palmer 8.15
4. Dominic Bradley 8.21
5. Jamie Quarry 8.26
6. Richard Baderin 8.51
7. Emile Robinson 8.70

High Jump (Jan 13)
1. Mark Mandy IRL 2.15
2. Ben Challenger 2.05 (Experimenting with 4-stride approach)
3. Stanley Osuide 2.05
4. Richard Aspden 2.00
5=. Samson Oni 2.00
5=. James Wild 2.00
7. Ian Holliday 2.00

Pole Vault (Jan 12)
Competition 1
1. Tim Thomas 5.10
2. Mark Grant 4.90
3. Andrew Penk 4.80
4. Scott Simpson 4.80
5. Mark Davis 4.60

Competition 2
1. Chris Tremayne U20 4.80
2. Jamie Quarry 4.60

Long Jump (Jan 12)
1. Gable Garenamotse BOT 7.54
2. Stuart Wells 6.85
3. Lee Okoroafor NGR 6.81
4. Adrian Phillips 6.70

Triple Jump (Jan 13)
1. Tosin Oke 15.42
2. Julian Golley 15.28
3. Jon Hilton 14.24
4. David Budd 13.75

Shot (Jan 13)
1. David Condon 16.17
2. Lyndon Woodward 15.85
3. Anthony Soalla-Bell SLE 15.29
4. Greg Beard 14.91
5. Jamie Quarry 14.44
6. Derrick Squire 13.68

JUNIOR MEN
60 Metres (Jan 12)
1. Monu Miah 7.00
2. Fabian Collymore 7.05

200 Metres (Jan 12)
1. Fabian Collymore 22.16
2. Monu Miah 22.20
3. Aaron Aplin 22.28

400 Metres (Jan 13)
1. Richard Davenport U17 48.69
2. Philip Taylor 49.42

800 Metres (Jan 12)
1. Richard Davenport U17 1:54.20

60 Metres Hurdles (Jan 13)
1. Edward Dunford 8.37
2. William Sharman 8.48

High Jump (Jan 12)
1. Tom Parsons 2.05
2. Darryl Stone 2.05
3. Matthew Ostridge 2.00
4. Andrew Macfarlane 2.00

Shot (Jan 12)
1. Stuart Miller 13.77

UNDER 17 MEN
Shot (Jan 13)
1. Andrew Thomas 14.98

WOMEN
60 Metres (Jan 12)
Final
1. Joice Maduaka 7.42
2. Sarah Reilly IRL 7.43
3. Diane Allahgreen 7.48
4. Amanda Forrester 7.59
5. Emily Freeman 7.61
6. Amy Spencer 7.67
7. Donita Benjamin 7.71
8. Katherine Endacott 7.81

First Round
Heat 1
1. Joice Maduaka 7.40
2. Emily Freeman 7.70
3. Leanne O'Callaghan IRL 7.78
4. Rachel Harris 7.78

Heat 2
1. Donita Benjamin 7.54
2. Ellena Ruddock 7.63

Heat 3
1. Melanie Roberts 7.62
2. Christine Bloomfield 7.63
3. Amy Spencer 7.63

Heat 4
1. Sarah Reilly IRL 7.53

Heat 5
1. Diane Allahgreen 7.51
2. Katherine Endacott 7.65
3. Amanda Forrester 7.66
4. Kelly Sotherton 7.77

Semi-Finals
Heat 1
1. Joice Maduaka 7.47
2. Amanda Forrester 7.58
3. Ellena Ruddock 7.70
4. Felica Louisy 7.78

Heat 2
1. Diane Allahgreen 7.45
2. Amy Spencer 7.56
4. Katherine Endacott 7.58
5. Melanie Roberts 7.74

Heat 3
1. Sarah Reilly IRL 7.53
2. Emily Freeman 7.57
3. Donita Benjamin 7.59
4. Janette Niccolls 7.75
5. Kelly Sotherton 7.76
6. Danielle Norville 7.76

200 Metres (Jan 13)
Final
1. Sarah Reilly IRL 23.30 [Irish Rec]
2. Catherine Murphy 23.42
3. Amy Spencer 23.86
4. Susie Williams 25.05

First Round
Heat 1
1. Joice Maduaka 24.41
2. Katherine Endacott 25.27
3. Leanne O'Callaghan IRL 25.43

Heat 2
1. Sarah Reilly IRL 24.30
2. Susie Williams 24.61
3. Rachel Harris 24.90

Heat 3
1. Amy Spencer 24.18
2. Karen Gear 24.72
3. Christine Bloomfield 24.95
4. Hannah Wood 25.31

Heat 4
1. Catherine Murphy 23.83
2. Emily Freeman 24.29
3. Louisa Guthrie 25.97

Semi-Finals
Heat 1
1. Catherine Murphy 23.58
2. Emily Freeman 23.98
3. Joice Maduaka 24.27
4. Rachel Harris 24.89
5. Leanne O'Callaghan IRL 25.59
6. Katherine Endacott 25.85

Heat 2
1. Sarah Reilly IRL 23.66 [Irish Rec]
2. Amy Spencer 23.76
3. Susie Williams 24.74
4. Karen Gear 25.04

400 Metres
Final (Jan 13)
1. Jennifer Culley 55.50
2. Kim Goodwin 55.57
3. Jo Fenn 55.95
4. Tracey Duncan 56.10
5. Louise Whitehead 57.83

First Round (Jan 12)
Heat 2
1. Jennifer Culley 56.79

Heat 3
1. Kim Goodwin 56.64

Heat 4
1. Jo Fenn 57.13

Semi-Finals (Jan 12)
Heat 1
1. Kim Goodwin 55.41
2. Tracey Duncan 55.98
3. Louise Whitehead 58.59

Heat 2
1. Jo Fenn 56.20
2. Jennifer Culley 56.57
3. Jessica Cunliffe 58.65

800 Metres (Jan 13)
Final
1. Jenny Meadows 2:05.83
2. Natalie Lewis 2:10.03
3. Barbara Parker 2:16.02
4. Catherine Bacon NZL 2:17.61
5. Helen Barnes 2:25.26

First Round
1. Jenny Meadows 2:17.87
2. Helen Barnes 2:19.61

Heat 2
1. Natalie Lewis 2:13.69
2. Catherine Bacon NZL 2:14.38
3. Lois Cresswell 2:18.97

Heat 3
1. Barbara Parker 2:19.41

1500 Metres (Jan 13)
1. Emma Davies 4:36.18
2. Shirley Griffiths 4:42.82
3. Alison Hurford 4:50.04
4. Debbie Howard 4:54.78

3000 Metres (Jan 12)
1. Christina Radon 10:06.69
2. Helen Pearson 10:11.52

60 Metres Hurdles (Jan 13)
Final
1. Sarah Claxton 8.34
2. Diane Allahgreen 8.35
3. Rachel King 8.60
4. Kelly Sotherton 8.70
5. Tamsin Stephens 8.77
6. Claire Pearson 8.82
7. Kay Reynolds 9.02
8. Helen Worsey 9.18

First Round
Heat 1
1. Diane Allahgreen 8.6
2. Holly Rodgers 8.8
3. Tamsin Stephens 8.8
4. Claire Pearson 8.9
5. Kay Reynolds 9.0

Heat 2
1. Rachel King 8.5
2. Sarah Claxton 8.6
3. Kelly Sotherton 8.7

High Jump (Jan 12)
1. Jo Jennings-Steele 1.81
2. Deirdre Ryan IRL 1.81
3. Kelly Sotherton 1.70
4. Judith Payne 1.70

Pole Vault (Jan 13)
1. Lucy Webber 3.90
2. Gael Davies 3.70
3. Laura Ballotta ITA 3.70
4. Larissa Lowe NED 3.50
5. Lindsay Hodges 3.40
6. Anna Leyshon 3.40

Long Jump (Jan 12)
1. Donita Benjamin 5.61
2. Jacqui Spargo 5.55
3. Joanna Trotman 5.47

Triple Jump (Jan 13)
1. Anna-Maria Thorpe BAR 11.94
2. Hazel Carwardine 11.83
3. Charmaine Turner 11.30

Shot (Jan 13)
1. Kelly Sotherton 11.49
2. Sharon Wray 10.99
3. Bolanle Ogun 9.96

JUNIOR WOMEN
60 Metres (Jan 12)
Race 1
1. Karen Oughton 7.80
Race 3
1. Anyika Onuora 7.79

200 Metres (Jan 11)
Race 1
1. Kim Wall 25.54

Race 2
1. Karen Oughton 25.38

400 Metres (Jan 13)
1. Natalie Plateau 57.54

Pole Vault (Jan 13)
1. Kate Dennison 3.70 [UK Junior Best]
2. Zoe Brown 3.60
3. Erin Kinnear IRL 3.40

Shot (Jan 13)
1. Joanna Bennett 12.50
2. Paula Hendricks 12.58

UNDER 17 WOMEN
High Jump
1. Stephanie Pywell 1.73
Feb 23(A)-24(B): HALIFAX BUSA BRITISH UNIVERSITIES INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS @ GLASGOW (from Tony Miller)
MEN
MATCH: 1 Loughborough 43; 2 Bath 25; 3 UWIC 23; 4 Brunel WL 22; 5 Sheffield Hallam 10.5

60(A): 1 S Shalders (UWIC) 6.78; 2 M Hanson (Brun WL) 6.87; 3 O Dako (War) 6.94; 4 P Nwaolise (Keele) 6.98; 5 C Stobart (Bath) 7.02; 6 J Chatt (Lough) 7.05. SF1: 1 Shalders 6.87; 2 G Gettinby (Dund) 7.09; 3 T Ward (Edge H) 7.12; 4 O Baptist (Surr) 7.12; 5 S Casey (St. Mary's) 7.15; 6 J Faulkner (Ex ) 7.27. SF2: 1 Dako 6.94; 2 Stobart 7.01; 3 C Tye-Walker (Brun) 7.02; 4 N Palmer (Bath) 7.12; 5 D Brandwood (Ripon & York) 7.20; 6 T Ispoglou (Leeds M) 7.29. SF3: 1 Hanson 6.92; 2 Nwaolise 6.94; 3 Chatt 7.01; 4 E Grey (Lough) 7.03; 5 G Guizzardi (Lond) 7.26; 6 A Chinembri (Sund) 7.28. Ht1: 1 Tye-Walker 7.18; 2 K Morice (A'deen) 7.64; 3 A Johnston (Leeds M) 7.78; 4 H Benjamin Laing (L'pool) 7.81; 6 I Taylor (Ex) 8.22. Ht2: 1 Baptist 7.16; 2 T Offe (Staffs) 7.35; 3 H Woodhouse (Lond) 7.60; 4 J McHugh (Chelt&G) 7.96; 5 M Bright (Bris U) 8.11. Ht3: 1 Gettinby 7.16; 2 Chinembri 7.30; 3 T Oyedele (Green) 7.33; 4 A Szeremata (B'mth U) 7.37; 5 H Farris (Nott) 7.46; 6 A Ryan (Chelt&G) 7.89. Ht4: 1 Stobart (Bath) 7.07; 2 Ward 7.18; 3 Brandwood 7.31; 4 K Bekoe (Surr) 7.78; 5 A Durowoju (E Ang) 7.78; 6 C White (L'pool) 7.86. Ht5: 1 Chatt 7.19; 2 Guizzardi 7.29; 3 J Prior (Cen Lanc) 7.32; 4 P Lynas (Queens) 7.44; 5 R Atwell (Birm) 7.48; 6 A Weiss (S Bank) 7.60. Ht6: 1 Nwaolise 7.06; 2 N Childs (Camb) 7.45; 3 G Goodwin (Tees) 7.49; 4 T Glover (Dur U) 7.51; 5 D Harkness (Ripon & York) 7.63; 6 P Leighton-Jones (Leeds) 8.19. Ht7: 1 Hanson 7.02; 2 Casey 7.20; 3 A Woolgar (Sheff) 7.58; 4 W Grenhalgh (Dur U) 7.73; 5 J Ibe (Cov) 7.95; 6 I Bozimo (Cen Lanc) 7.96. Ht8: 1 Shalders 6.87; 2 Grey 6.96; 3 Ispoglou 7.28; 4 Faulkner 7.31; 5 A Becken (War) 7.54; 6 A Dalgleish (Nott) 7.62. Ht9: 1 Dako 6.98; 2 Palmer 7.17; 3 P Le Rossignol (Staffs) 7.62; 4 B Ragobar (Sheff) 7.76; 5 M Mmono (Man U) 7.76; 6 A Gundy (Birm) 7.86.

200(B): 1 G Stephens (Brun WL) 22.07; 2 Chatt 22.11; 3 D Brackstone (Lough) 22.13; 4 S Scott (Glas) 22.72. SF1: Stephens 22.07. SF2: 1 Chatt 22.41; 2 Brandwood 22.64; 3 Offe 22.65; 4 N Lowther (Brunel WL) 23.00. SF3: 1 Brackstone 22.40; 2 Scott 22.59. Ht1: Chatt 22.80. Ht3: Stephens 22.54. Ht10: Brackstone 22.89.

400(B): 1 K Thompson (Lough/JAM) 47.99; 2 C Rawlinson (Lough) 48.06; 3 C Williams (S Bank) 49.12; 4 T Bayley (Brunel WL) 49.78. SF1: 1 Williams 48.72; 2 Bayley 48.95; 3 N Dewsbery (Nott) 50.49; 4 C McEwan (UW Newp) 50.64. SF2: 1 Rawlinson 49.45; 2 J Christie (Bath) 49.96; 3 A French (Camb) 50.91; 4 I Darroch (Glas) 52.75. SF3: 1 S Surety (Brunel WL) 48.62; 2 Thompson 48.66; 3 R Costello (Nott Trent) 50.80. Ht1 (A): 1 Williams 49.97; 2 McEwan 49.99. Ht2: Costello 50.54. Ht3: Christie 50.11. Ht5: Dewsbery 51.83. Ht6: 1 S McDiarmid (Stir) 51.19; 2 S Koronka (Edin) 51.31. Ht9: Surety 50.80.

800(B): 1 S Ellis (Sheff Hall) 1:51.57; 2 D Moulton (Bath) 1:54.33; 3 D Herman (Leeds M) 1:54.76; 4 A Evans (Sheff Hall) 1:55.59. SF1(A): 1 Ellis 1:53.36; 2 Moulton 1:55.38; 3 Evans 1:55.59; 4 S Millward (UWIC) 1:59.71. SF2: 1 Hermann 1:55.74; 2 J Parker (Lough) 1:56.04; 3 B Cooke (Birm) 1:56.49; 4 P Carron (Ulst) 1:58.19; 5 C Houston (Glas) 1:58.39; 6 A Brown (Camb) 1:58.41. Ht1: Ellis 1:59.36. Ht2: 1 M Glennie (Bath) 1:57.49; 2 Brown 1:57.72; 3 S Dunn (Leeds M) 1:57.80. Ht5: 1 I Williamson (Bucks) 1:58.60; 2 Moulton 1:58.69; 3 P Whitelam (Manc) 1:58.70; 4 I Fisher (Leeds U) 1:58.99. Ht6: 1 Parker 1:58.20; 2 Evans 1:58.35; 3 Carron 1:58.62.

1500(B): 1 N McCormick (N'mbria) 3:49.67; 2 R Ward (Manc) 3:54.02; 3 R Soos (Lough) 3:55.34; 4 B Tickner (Ex) 3:56.24; 5 S Millward (UWIC) 4:03.68; 6 R Slade (Kingston) 4:04.47; 7 G Klepacz (S'ton) 4:05.52. Ht1: 1 Ward 4:02.83; 2 Klepacz 4:05.30; 3 Williamson 4:07.13. Ht2: 1 McCormick 4:03.22; 2 Slade 4:05.65; 3 Millward 4:07.39.

3000(B): 1 G Turnbull (Lough/IRL) 7:57.90 (CBP); 2 N Goodliffe (Staffs) 8:24.19; 3 A Franklin (Manc) 8:26.51; 4 P Grime (Dur U) 8:29.40; 5 AC Muir (Edin) 8:30.63; 6 R Blagrove (Lough) 8:38.44; 7 D Ricketts (Birm) 8:39.92; 8 C Tipton (Manc) 8:44.53; 9 S Dixon (Ex) 8:45.83; 10 A Thomas (Brunel WL) 8:59.17. Ht1(A): 1 Blagrove 8:53.63; 2 Franklin 8:56.26; 3 D Talbot (Camb) 8:56.85; 4 A Lockett (Bath) 8:58.92. Ht2: 1 Tipton 8:50.53; 2 Goodliffe 8:51.60; 3 Grime 8:55.46; 4 Thomas 8:58.47. Ht3: 1 Turnbull 8:50.9; 2 Ricketts 8:54.71; 3 Muir 8:55.22; 4 Dixon 8:55.81.

60H(B): 1 A Scott (Glas) 7.90; 2 D Girdler (Lough) 7.92; 3 T Antony (Bath) 7.98; 4 N Palmer (Bath) 8.15; 5 R Sear (Lond) 8.20; 6 Tye-Walker 8.23. Ht1: 1 Girdler 8.17; 2 Tye-Walker 8.30; 3 A Swain (Staffs) 8.67. Ht2: 1 Sear 8.12; 2 Antony 8.15; 3 E Grey (Lough) 8.47; 4 P Lynas (Queens) 8.74. Ht3: 1 Scott 7.87 (CBP); 2 Palmer 8.09; 3 A Chinembri (Sund) 8.54; 4 D Cookey (S Bank) 8.99.

HJ(B): 1 S Thomas (Camb) 2.00; 2 L Crawley (Bath) 2.00; 3 R Paul (St. Mary's) 1.95; 4 M Kansanirew (Sheff H) 1.90; 5 S Rance (Cov). P Fisher (Sheff H) 1.90. Q1(A): 1 Crawley. Paul 1.90; 3 Thomas 1.90; 4 Kansanirew 1.90; 5 Rance 1.90.

PV(A): 1 S Simpson (UWIC) 5.31 (CBP); 2 M Beharrell (Lough) 5.00; 3 A Swain (Staffs) 4.70; 4 A Richardson (Leeds M) 4.70; 5 C Type (UWIC) 4.70; 6 A Penk (Ches) 4.70; 7 C Mills (Lough) 4.40; 8 T Holsgrove (Bath) 4.30; 9 I Bowley (Notts T) 4.00; 10 J Hutchinson (St. Mary's) 3.80.

LJ(A): 1 G Garenamotse (UWIC/BOT) 7.65 (CBP); 2 G Stephens (Brun U) 6.90; 3 D Garland (Bath) 6.89; 4 A Patton (Bath) 6.64; 5 D Butler (Chelt&G) 6.64; 6 L Edwards (M'sex) 6.50. Q1: J Etchelly (Dur) 6.79. Q2: 1 Edwards 6.74; 2 Garenamotse 7.65; 3 Garland 6.89.

TJ(B): 1 P Ferdinand (Birm U) 15.35; 2 Garenamotse 15.32; 3 M Barton (St. Mary's) 13.97; 4 Garland 13.61; 5 M Corrigan (St. Mary's) 13.58; 6 S Frost (NEWI) 13.51; 7 D Budd (Sheff H) 13.21; 8 M Cane (Brun WL) 13.00.

SP(B): 1 E Udechuku (Lough) 16.19; 2 N Owen (Brun WL) 15.63; 3 S Thompson (Stir) 14.95; 4 I Styles (Birm) 14.16; 5 W Falconer (S'clyde) 14.05; 6 A Frost (St. Mary's) 13.61; 7 D Lovett (St. Mary's) 13.19.

4x200(B): 1 Loughborough 1:28.06; 2 Bath 1:29.24; 3 Brunel WL 1:29.43; 4 UWIC 1:30.27; 5 Sheffield Hallam 1:33.54. Ht1(A): 1 Bath 1:29.90; 2 Sheffield Hallam 1:33.95. Ht2: Brunel WL 1:29.35. Ht3: Loughborough 1:30.16. Ht4: UWIC 1:33.98. Ht5: Staffs 1:34.48

WOMEN
MATCH: 1 Loughborough 43; 2 Bath 22; 3 Brunel WL 19; 4 UWIC 18; 5 Glasgow 12

60(A): 1 K Thomas (Lough) 7.51; 2 E Freeman (Lond) 7.52; 3 A James (UWIC) 7.65; 4 E Bryson (Glas) 7.70; 5 L Turner (Brun WL) 7.71; 6 S Whigham (S'clyde) 7.72. SF1: 1 Freeman 7.50; 2 James 7.62; 3 Turner 7.65; 4 Whigham 7.68; 5 R White (Bath) 7.74; 6 S Tomlins (West Eng) 7.83. SF2: 1 Thomas 7.62; 2 Bryson 7.69; 3 Y Henry (Sheff) 7.70; 4 A Boyle (Uls) 7.72; 5 N May (Sheff H) 7.75; 6 L Stockbridge (Camb) 7.96. Ht1: 1 Henry 7.69; 2 Turner 7.79; 3 S Coates (N'mbria) 8.08; 4 S Carstairs (Glas) 8.34. Ht2: 1 Freeman 7.57; 2 Stockbridge 7.84; 3 S Todd (Ripon & York) 7.91; 4 R Guthrie (Dur) 7.97; 5 T Thirwell (Staffs) 8.06. Ht3: 1 Thomas 7.62; 2 Bryson 7.74; 3 May 7.76; 4 Tomlins 7.84; 5 H Gamester (Brun WL) 8.46; 6 M Kwok (Chelt&G) 8.47. Ht4: 1 James 7.73; 2 Boyle 7.78; 3 W Davidson (Staffs) 7.94; 4 G Metherell (Birm) 8.17; 5 F Gibson (Leeds M) 8.32. Ht5: 1 Whigham 7.73; 2 White 7.80; 3 L Eastman (UWIC) 7.91; 4 T Jones (Birm) 8.06; 5 S Bishop (Lond) 8.49.

200(B): 1 Freeman 24.02 (CBP); 2 Bryson 24.47; 3 M Marks (Lough/USA) 24.52; 4 S Whigham 25.50; 5 Tomlins 25.71. SF1: 1 Freeman 24.24; 2 Marks 24.61; 3 Whigham 25.07; 4 Stockbridge 26.31; 5 Boyle 26.37. SF2: 1 Bryson 24.77; 2 Tomlins 25.19; 3 Henry 25.85; 4 S Lane (UWIC) 26.45. Ht1: 1 Freeman 24.47; 2 A Hayles (Birm) 26.86. Ht2: 1 Marks 25.72; 2 Stockbridge 26.28. Ht3: 1 Lane 26.00; 2 N Sanders (Lough) 26.84. Ht4: 1 Whigham 25.40; 2 S Todd (Ripon & York) 26.55. Ht5: 1 Bryson 24.99; 2 Boyle 26.13; 3 R Bird (UWIC) 26.67. Ht6: 1 Tomlins 25.29; 2 Henry 25.77.

400(B): 1 L Clarkson (Glas) 55.49; 2 H Wood (Sheff) 56.19; 3 D Halsall (Edge H) 56.23; 4 C Brown (Birm) 57.48; 5 R Kay (Bolt) 57.57. SF1: 1 Clarkson 56.61; 2 Kay 57.19; 3 L Curtis (Birm) 58.48; 4 A Freeman (Brist) 58.52. SF2: 1 Wood 55.86; 2 Halsall 56.6; 3 Brown 57.32; 4 L Whigham (S'clyde) 57.34; 5 L Creswell (Lough) 59.63. Ht1(A): 1 Halsall 57.26; 2 Curtis 58.29. Ht2: 1 Clarkson 57.31; 2 Brown 57.64; 3 R Parker-Simpson (Bath) 58.99. Ht3: 1 M Carey (Lough/IRL) 56.17; 2 L Whigham 56.93; 3 E Smith (Nott) 60.40. Ht4: 1 Wood 56.72; 2 A Freeman 58.28. Ht5: 1 Kay 57.54; 2 Creswell 58.36; 3 C Randall (Lond) 60.54.

800(B): 1 J Ross (Glas C) 2:08.02; 2 R Lyne (Lough) 2:08.35; 3 C Mitchell (UWIC) 2:19.76; 4 H Robinson (Bath) 2:21.65; 5 J Russell (Sheff H) 2:22.13. SF1(A): 1 Ross 2:19.25; 2 Mitchell 2:21.51; 3 Robinson 2:21.77; 4 D Glover (Staffs) 2:24.55. SF2: 1 Lyne 2:15.67; 2 Russell 2:21.19; 3 C Snelgrove (Leeds M) 2:22.55; 4 E Austen (Bath) 2:23.10. Ht1: 1 Ross 2:20.00; 2 Robinson 2:22.28; 3 Russell 2:22.40; 4 G Parnell (S'ton) 2:23.69. Ht2: 1 Lyne 2:21.03; 2 Snelgrove 2:22.26; 3 Mitchell 2:22.39; 4 Austen 2:22.54.

1500(B): 1 C Walsh (Lough) 4:47.93; 2 C Waite (S'ton) 4:51.83; 3 H Barnes (Nott) 4:51.85.

3000(B): 1 K Wilder (Ox/USA) 9:47.70; 2 S Owen (Staffs) 9:59.53; 3 J Ankier (Nott) 10:01.41; 4 A Dixon (Sund) 10:10.11; 5 E Martin (Lough) 10:10.62; 6 R Harrison (Staffs) 10:29.31; 7 C Thorne (S'ton) 10:33.91; 8 B Harris (S'ton) 10:34.46; 9 E Crowley (UWIC) 10:34.80; 10 L Jackson (Leeds M) 10:42.37; 11 L Dulley (Lond) 10:52.41; 12 S Maude (Lough) 10:53.43. Ht1(A): 1 Owen 10:20.88; 2 Martin 10:30.84; 3 Dixon 10:30.98; 4 Crowley 10:33.19; 5 Jackson 10:40.48; 6 Thorne 10:44.39; 7 Dulley 10:54.49. Ht2: 1 Harrison 10:44.11; 2 Harris 10:46.27; 3 Ankier 10:50.12; 4 Wilder 10:50.73.

60H(B): 1 H Worsey (Lough) 8.43; 2 S McGreavy (Bath) 8.56; 3 A Fullelove (Glas) 8.68; 4 V Williams (UWIC) 8.75; 5 T Stephens (Lough) 8.77; 6 Lane 9.05. Ht1: 1 Worsey 8.49; 2 Lane 8.92; 3 C Lomas (Edin) 8.98; 4 G Smith (Bath) 9.08; 5 C Johnson (S'ton) 9.38. Ht2: 1 Stephens 8.6; 2 Fullelove 8.71; 3 McGreavy 8.75; 4 Williams 8.81; 5 Todd 8.84.

HJ(B): 1 N Clark (Lough) 1.68; 2 A Bemrose (Cov) 1.65; 3 S Green (Leeds M) 1.60; 4 N Norwood (Lough) 1.60; 5 T Thirlwell (Staffs) 1.60; 6 C Johnson (S'ton). D Hassell (City) 1.55; 8 V Kennedy (Edin) 1.50.

PV(B): 1 A Leyshon (UWIC) 3.50; 2 L Patterson (Staffs) 3.40; 3 D Wright (Brun WL) 3.00; 4 C Holloway (Nott) 2.80; 5 H Tinn (UWIC) 2.80; 6 L Johnson (Sheff H) 2.70; 7 S Nichols (Bath) 2.60; 8 L Howcroft (Staffs) 2.40.

LJ(B): 1 May 5.68; 2 E Hughes (Bath) 5.64; 3 R Curling (Camb) 5.55; 4 M Devlin (Uls) 5.44; 5 C Turner (Brun WL) 5.32; 6 A Cutler (Bath) 5.11; 7 G Cooke (Glas) 5.10; 8 J Truelove (Brun WL) 5.07.

TJ(A): 1 White 12.15; 2 Turner 11.81; 3 R Peacock (Bath) 11.68; 4 N Brant (Roe) 11.36; 5 Devlin 11.30; 6 L Cyganski (UWIC) 11.16; 7 J Straker (Edin) 10.98; 8 K Kiner (Brun WL) 10.93; 9 A Croad (UWIC) 10.81; 10 J Pacey (Lough) 10.62; 11 O Williams (Luton) 10.09.

SP(A): 1 E Massey (Uls) 14.15; 2 J Macpherson (Brun WL) 12.93; 3 R Peake (Lough) 12.83; 4 J Bennett (Green) 12.60; 5 C Johnson (S'ton) 12.2; 6 N Mighty (Wolv) 11.29; 7 R Board (St. Mary's) 10.55; 8 J Pacey (Lough) 10.55.

4x200(B): 1 Loughborough 1:40.39; 2 UWIC 1:41.11; 3 Bath 1:43.26; 4 Birmingham 1:44.52; 5 Brunel WL 1:49.21. Ht1(A): Brunel WL 1:51.08. Ht2: 1 Loughborough 1:42.04; 2 UWIC 1:44.45; 3 London 1:51.99. Ht3: 1 Bath 1:45.08; 2 Birmingham 1:46.83; 3 Staffs 1:50.18

Apr 20: uk:athletics "SPECIAL 10000 METRES FOR UK WOMEN OF AMBITION" @ MANCHESTER (STRETFORD) (from Daily Telegraph)
1. Charlotte Dale		ENG			33:10.6 [GBR Jun & Age 18 Best, UKAT 27th] (5000-16:25)
2. Gillian Palmer		SCO			33:16.0 [UKAT 30th, UKAT-U23 7th]
3. Allison Higgins		SCO			33:21.1 [UKAT 34th]
4. Sharon Morris		ENG			33:36.8 [UKAT 47th]
5. Pauline Powell		ENG			34:23.9 [UKAT 70th]
6. Christina Radon		ENG			35:15.4 [UKAT 98th]
7. Sarah Singleton		ENG			35:29.6
8. Lisa Heyes		ENG			37:21.5
-  Suzanne Owen		SCO			DNF (5000-16:52.1)
-  Jenny Clague		ENG			DNF
May 18: ISLE OF WIGHT MARATHON @ RYDE (from Athletics Weekly)
MEN
1. Paul Rogers		Tipton H			2:47:10
2. Jerry Greeves		Woodstock H		2:48:53
3. Keith Child		Tamar Trotters		3:00:05
4. Will Johnstone		Ryde H		V40	3:05:32
5. Nick Browning		Road Runners Club		3:05:51
6. Dave Arnold		Denmead Striders		3:09:53 (Hampshire Champ)	
WOMEN
1. Siri Terjesen		USA/London Goodenough	3:21:23
2. Susan Sleath		Hardley Runners	V35	3:23:02 (Hampshire Champ)
3. Lynette Heathfield-Elliott	RSA		V35	3:41:13
4. Christine Gray		Portsmouth Joggers	V45	3:47:52
5. Fiona Hobbs		Bracknell Forest Runners	3:53:29
Sep 1: POWERHOUSE CARDIFF MARATHON @ CARDIFF (from Athletics Weekly)
MEN
1. Dominic Croft		Cardiff			2:32:04
2. Mike Evans		TROTS			2:35:49
3. Howard Parsell		unattached	V40	2:39:49
4. Alister Jones		unattached		2:44:15
5. Gareth Thomas		unattached		2:46:55
6. Paul Abraham		Swansea H		2:47:27
7. Ian Spilsbury		Penarth & Dinas		2:47:57
8. Rob Atkin		unattached		2:48:39
9. Dave Headon		Les Croupiers	V40	2:49:21
10. Andrew Phillips		Islwyn			2:51:19
WOMEN
1. Sarah McLoughlin		Les Croupiers		3:15:11
2. Gina Borley		Ryston Runners	V35	3:20:02
3. Sadie Hayes		unattached		3:21:26
4. Veronica Singleton		Les Croupiers	V40	3:22:13
5. Lynn Green		Cardigan RC	V40	3:22:52
Sep 1: MORAY MARATHON @ ELGIN (from Athletics Weekly)
MEN
1. Brian Fieldsend		Inverness H		2:38:48
2. Tim Walker		Carnegie H	V40	2:57:50
3. Jim Thyne		Hunters Bog Trotters	V40	2:59:58
4. Gordon MacPherson	Wee County H	V40	3:00:18
5. Grant Gourlay		Dundee RR		3:03:20
WOMEN
1. Kate Jenkins		Carnethy Hill Runners		3:01:26
2. Carol Lisle		Carnegie H	V35	3:15:53
3. Morag Taggart		Dundee RR	V40	3:16:18
4. Patricia Dick		Fraserburgh RC	V40	3:27:44
5. Adeline Watson		unattached		3:31:03
Sep 1: WOLVERHAMPTON MARATHON @ WOLVERHAMPTON (from Athletics Weekly)
MEN
1. Paul Rogers		Tipton H			2:43:24
2. Simon Lund		Woodstock H		2:45:07
3. Christopher Flavel		Dudley Kingswinford		2:45:48
4. John Hartley		Clayton-le-Moors H	V45	2:46:37
5. Mark Guichard		100km Association	V40	2:53:21
WOMEN
1. Amanda Haigh		Bourneville H		3:14:17
2. Caroline Harnett		unattached	V35	3:16:12
3. Julia Myatt		Newcastle		V35	3:16:22
4. Karen Porter		Newcastle			3:16:22
5. Ros Barker		Stone Masters Marathoners V40	3:23:56
Sep 8: DUCHY MARATHON @ REDRUTH (from Athletics Weekly)
MEN
1. John Lane		RAF			2:45:28
2. Mark Guichard		100km Association	V40	2:52:42
3. Tony Wright		Newquay RR		2:58:47
4. Mark Heard		Launceston RR		2:59:01
5. Alasdair Lackie		Truro RC		V40	2:59:12
WOMEN
1. Stephanie Youngman	Newquay RR		3:50:03
2. Jo Renfree		Carn Runners	V40	4:00:56
3. Anne Curnow		Hayle RR		V45	4:09:57
4. Amanda Marshall		Falmouth RR	V35	4:11:59
5. Dagmar Winter		Tynedale H	V35	4:44:30
Sep 8: GREAT LANGDALE MARATHON @ AMBLESIDE (from Athletics Weekly)
MEN
1. Terence Coyle		Glasgow		V45	2:57:20
2. P. Baker		Rat		V45	2:59:32
3. Graham Cunliffe		Clayton-le-Moors H	V45	3:04:50
4. Graham Baker		Cheltenham H	V50	3:22:14
5. R. Walker		unattached	V50	NTT
WOMEN
1. Hilary Greaves		Chester-le-Street		4:02:10
2. Rose Leith		RSA		V40	NTT
3. Sue Laws		Stanley		V45	NTT
Sep 8: THANET MARATHON @ MARGATE (from Athletics Weekly)
MEN
1. Lee McMeekin		Medway & Maidstone		2:49:48 (Kent Champ)
2. Andrew Fletcher		Paddock Wood	V40	2:59:54
3. Paul O'Brien		unattached		3:01:05
4. Stephen Suttle		Thanet RR		V40	3:06:15
5. Laurence Chownsmith	unattached		3:07:33
WOMEN
1. Siri Terjesen		USA/London Goodenough	3:19:54
2. Lindsay Turner		Tunbridge Wells H	V35	3:38:57 (Kent Champ)
3. Bettina Maccariello		Thurrock H		V35	3:45:20
4. Barbara Gambrill		Thanet RR		V45	3:47:36
5. Jane Bright		Maidstone H	V45	3:53:58
Sep 15: SELF TRANSCENDENCE MARATHON @ LONDON (BP) (from Athletics Weekly)
MEN
1. Kevin Bennett		Sandhurst Joggers	V50	2:53:35
2. John Hudspith		Serpentine RC		2:57:23
3. M. Carter		London FrontRunners		3:05:27
4. Michele Dal Cero		Serpentine RC		3:05:35
5. Graham Baker		Road Runners Club	V50	3:05:40
WOMEN
1. Siri Terjesen		USA/London Goodenough	3:19:04
2. Tessa Bennett		Sandhurst Joggers		3:48:53
3. Jan Marshall		Dartford RR	V45	3:54:29
 Athletics Weekly 2002

Home Page British Athletics Calendar 2002 Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly