United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

LEADING CROSS COUNTRY, MOUNTAIN & TRAIL RUNNING PERFORMANCES BY BRITISH ATHLETES IN THE USA DURING 2003


Outdoor Track & Field Indoor Track & Field Road Running 2002 2004 Index

CROSS COUNTRY

Nov 24: NCAA Division I Championships @ Cedar Falls IA [42]
  10000 3 Gavin Thompson (80) 29:17.4 (3000-8:50,5000-14:46,8000-23:35), 26 Antony Ford (83) 30:08.6 (3000-8:50,5000-14:46,8000-24:06),
	63 Chris Mulvaney (81) 30:33.4 (3000-8:50,5000-15:02,8000-24:35), 130 Luke Beevor (84, Florida State U) 31:04.8 (3000-9:20,5000-15:33,8000-24:57),
	197 Tom Lancashire (85, Florida State U) 31:43.7 (3000-9:16,5000-15:33,8000-25:24)
  w6000 11 Vicky Gill (80) 20:08.5 (3000-10:05,5000-16:54), 189 Laura McCreesh (80, Northern Arizona U) 21:55.8 (3000-10:56,5000-18:25)
Nov 22: NCAA Division II Championships @ Cary NC [42]
  w6000 12 Sarah Bouchard (74, Cal State LA) 21:51.0 (2M-11:24)
Nov 15: NCAA Division I South Regional Championships [Men/Women] @ Auburn AL [41]
  10000 18 Beevor 31:02.16, 32 Brad Yewer (80) 31:22.50, 37 Lancashire 31:35.00, 52 Ben Fish (82) 31:58.89
  w6000 1 Gill 19:48.04 (won by over 54 secs)
Nov 15: NCAA Division I Northeast Regional Championships @ Boston MA [41]
  10000 11 Alasdair McLean-Foreman (81, Harvard U) 30:37
Nov 15: NCAA Division I Mountain Regional Championships [Men/Women] @ Ogden UT [41]
  10000 11 Ford 31:19.1A
  w6000 49 McCreesh 22:53.6
Nov 15: NCAA Division I Midwest Regional Championships [Men/Women] @ Stillwater OK [41]
  10000 31 Owain Matthews (81) 32:10, 83 Joe Byrne (82) 33:17
  w6000 135 Jenny Mockler (82) 24:47
Nov 15: NCAA Division I Great Lakes Regional Championships [Men/Women] @ Terre Haute IN [41]
  10000 1 Thompson 30:12.0 (5000-14:58, won by over 25 secs), 21 Olly Laws (80, Butler U) 31:04.6 (5000-15:32),
	24 Nick Goodliffe (82, Butler U) 31:08.2 (5000-15:33), 35 Gary Blackman (80) 31:17.7 (5000-15:33)
  w6000 25 Rebecca Lyne (82) 21:38.8 (3000-10:40)
Nov 15: NCAA Division I South Central Regional Championships @ Waco TX [41]
  10000 77 Robert Goodwin (84, McNeese State U) 33:51, 84 Nicholas Kay (84) 34:17, 85 James Bailey (83, McNeese State U) 34:19,
	117 Phil Winfield (84, McNeese State U) 36:21
Nov 9: USATF New England Championships @ Boston MA [47]
  9855 2 Adam Sutton (81, Unattached) 30:14.8, 87 Ian Nurse (age 25) 35:18.9
  w6017 23 Charlotte Coffey (80, Unattached) 22:20.6
Nov 8: NCAA Division II Western Regional Championships @ Chino CA [40]
  w6000 3 Bouchard 22:00.9, 11 Janine Brown (81, Hawaii Pacific U) 22:50.6
Nov 8: New England Prep School Track Association Division I Championships @ Windsor CT [40]
  HS-5000 2 Harry Norton (85, Phillips Exeter Academy/Lynx Elite Athletics) 15:32
Nov 3: Southeastern Conference Championships @ Athens GA [39]
  8066 9 Mulvaney 25:35.20
Nov 3: Southland Conference Championships @ Huntsville TX [39]
  8000 27 Kay 27:39.2, 28 Goodwin 27:40.7, 31 Bailey 27:52.1, 49 Winfield 29:00.2
  w5000 13 Ruth Waller (84) 18:39.6, 35 Sonia Clark (84) 19:31.0
Nov 1: Western Athletic Conference Championships @ Belmont CA [39]
  8000 6 Matthews 25:19
Nov 1: Atlantic Sun Conference Championships @ Buies Creek NC [39]
  8000 10 Fish 25:59
Nov 1: Southern Conference Championships @ Davidson NC [39]
  8000 2 Yewer 25:35.32
Nov 1: Missouri Valley Conference Championships @ Des Moines IA [39]
  8000 5 Byrne 24:34
Nov 1: Big Sky Conference Championships @ Flagstaff AZ [39]
  8000 8 Ford 26:21A
  w5000 12 McCreesh 18:24A
Nov 1: Mid-American Conference Championships @ Green OH [39]
  8000 1 Thompson 23:39.9
Nov 1: Conference USA Championships @ Tampa FL [39]
  8000 18 David Webb (82, DePaul U) 25:49.5, 61 Russell Slade (83) 27:36.1
Nov 1: Horizon League Championships @ Warren OH [39]
  8000 1 Laws 25:08.72, 2 Goodliffe 25:18.25, 3 Blackman 25:32.90, 11 Andy Sherman (81, Butler U) 26:00.48
  w5000 1 Lyne 18:29.14
Nov 1: Atlantic Coast Conference Championships @ Winston-Salem NC [39]
  8000 18 Beevor 25:16.1, 43 Lancashire 26:01.5
  w6000 2 Gill 19:49.5
Oct 31: Heptagonal Games Association Championships @ New York NY [39]
  8000 2 McLean-Foreman 24:44.5
Oct 26: Mayor's Cup @ Boston MA [39]
  8000 40 Stuart Maxwell (72, Westchester Puma TC) 25:33
  w5000 23 Coffey 18:19
Oct 25: California Collegiate Athletic Association Championships @ Chico CA [38]
  w6000 1 Bouchard 21:21.6 (won by 19 secs)
Oct 25: University of Hawaii at Hilo Invitational @ Hilo HI [38]
  w5000 2 Brown 18:49
Oct 25: Coach "O" Invitational @ Troy AL [38]
  5000 1 Michael Green (76, Unattached) 15:13.03, 5 Fish 15:50.71
Oct 24: Lamar Invitational @ Vidor TX [38]
  4M 4 Kay 20:34.33, 11 Goodwin 21:15.75, 13 Bailey 21:29.57, 15 Winfield 21:55.19
Oct 24: Eastern Michigan University Fall Classic @ Ypsilanti MI [38]
  8000 11 Gareth Price (79, Unattached) 25:42
Oct 18: NCAA Pre-National Invitational [Men/Women] @ Cedar Falls IA [41]
  8000 5r1 Thompson 23:34.4, 37r1 Laws 24:17.4, 78r1 Goodliffe 24:51.2, 171r1 McLean-Foreman 25:47.4, 179r1 Sherman 25:52.9,
	14r2 Ford 23:53.4, 66r2 Beevor 24:36.8, 107r2 Byrne 24:58.6, 210r2 Lancashire 26:18.1
  w6000 3r1 Gill 19:55.6, 181r1 Mockler 23:26.7, 74r2 Lyne 21:49.6, 79r2 McCreesh 21:54.9
Oct 18: Illini Challenge @ Champaign IL [37]
  8000 28 Ben Cooke (81) 26:21.67
Oct 18: Chile Pepper Invitational @ Fayetteville AR [37]
  10000 54 Mulvaney 31:17.62, 59 Matthews 31:22.12
Oct 18: North Carolina Collegiate Championships @ Greenville NC [37]
  7900 30 Slade 24:38.54
Oct 18: University of Hawaii (Manoa) Sprint Invitational @ Kaneohe HI [37]
  w3000 2 Brown 10:58
Oct 17: Sam Houston State University Invitational @ Huntsville TX [38]
  5M 9 Kay 28:02, 31 Goodwin 28:36, 56 Winfield 29:00, 66 Bailey 29:24
  w3M 25 Clark 18:59
Oct 11: Saluki Invitational @ Carbondale IL [37]
  8000 1 Byrne 25:17.46
Oct 11: Furman Invitational @ Greenville SC [37]
  8000 2 Yewer 25:48.84, 26 Slade 27:27.11
Oct 11: Hawaii Pacific University Invitational @ Kaneohe HI [37]
  w6000 3 Brown 23:14
Oct 11: Triton Classic @ La Jolla CA [37]
  w6000 3 Bouchard 22:21.7
Oct 11: Walt Disney World Classic @ Orlando FL [37]
  w5000 9 Lyne 18:23.82
Oct 10: Auburn University Invitational @ Auburn AL [37]
  8000 29 Fish 25:59.20
Oct 4: Harvard v Yale @ Cambridge MA [37]
  8000 1 McLean-Foreman 24:24
Oct 4: Sean Earl Loyola Lakefront Invitational @ Chicago IL [37]
  8000 9 Webb 24:49
Oct 4: University of Montana Invitational @ Missoula MT [37]
  8000 1 Ford 25:08.3
Oct 4: Finish Lynx/Murray Keatinge Invitational @ Orono ME [37]
  5M 7= Laws 24:10.3, 9 Goodliffe 24:16.8, 30 Sherman 24:58.6, 39 Blackman 25:14.7
Oct 4: Cowboy Jamboree @ Stillwater OK [37]
  8000 48 Matthews 25:33, 62 Mulvaney 25:48
Oct 3: Iowa State University Memorial @ Ames IA [41]
  w4000 27 Mockler 15:33.44
Oct 3: Notre Dame Invitational @ Notre Dame IN [37]
  8000 1rA Thompson 24:06
Sep 27: Louisiana State University Invitational @ Baton Rouge LA [38]
  8000 6 Kay 26:49.7, 24 Goodwin 27:24.4, 48 Winfield 29:07.2, 53 Bailey 29:37.7
  w6000 32 Clark 24:34.4
Sep 27: Bronco Invitational @ Chino CA [36]
  w6000 1 Bouchard 22:08.1
Sep 27: Roy Griak Invitational @ Falcon Heights MN [41]
  8000 4 Thompson 24:18 (1000-2:57, 3000-9:00), 24 Ford 24:48 (1000-2:57, 3000-9:01)
  w6000 236 Mockler 24:37 (1000-3:41, 3000-11:44)
Sep 27: Paddy Doyle/Iona College Meet of Champions @ New York NY [36]
  w6000 46 Coffey 23:20.1
Sep 26-27: Great American Festival @ Cary NC [36]
  8000 {26} 31rA Laws 26:26.9, 56rA Sherman 27:05.9, 57rA Yewer 27:06.4, 60rA Beevor 27:09.6, 66rA Goodliffe 27:17.8, 106rA Blackman 28:05.0,
	114rA Lancashire 28:16.3
  w5000 {26} 2rA Gill 17:07.2, 40rA McCreesh 19:05.1
Sep 20: Missouri Southern Stampede @ Joplin MO [35]
  8000 21 Mulvaney 25:25.30
Sep 20: Big Wave Invitational @ Kaneohe HI [35]
  w4000 20 Brown 14:51
Sep 20: Ragin' Cajuns Popeye's Meeting @ Lafayette LA [38]
  5M 5 Kay 26:49.34, 15 Bailey 27:55.09, 20 Goodwin 28:16.09, 40 Winfield 29:40.12
  w3M 19 Clark 20:23.13
Sep 20: Georgia State University Invitational @ Panthersville GA [35]
  8000 2 Fish 25:28
Sep 20: UC Riverside Invitational @ Riverside CA [35]
  w5000 2r2 Bouchard 17:51.2
Sep 19: National Catholic Invitational @ Notre Dame IN [35]
  8000 17 Cooke 25:41
Sep 19: Crimson Classic Invitational @ Tuscaloosa AL [35]
  8000 6 Byrne 25:37.72
Sep 17: Dual Match @ Exeter NH (from athlete's father) [35] 
  HS-5000 ? Norton 15:58
Sep 13: Davidson Open @ Davidson NC [34]
  8000 2 Slade 26:17, 4 Yewer 26:21
Sep 13: BYU-Hawaii Invitational @ Laie HI [35]
  w5000 3 Brown 19:07
Sep 13: Montana Open @ Lubrecht Forest MT [34]
  5000 1 Ford 14:37
Sep 13: Aztec Invitational @ San Diego CA [35]
  w5000 7rA Bouchard 18:31, 32rA McCreesh 19:36
Sep 12: Boston College Select @ Boston MA [34]
  7945 8 McLean-Foreman 24:48
Sep 12: Bradley Open @ Peoria IL [34]
  8000 3 Byrne 24:54.16
Sep 12: Florida Intercollegiate Championships @ Tallahassee FL [34]
  8000 5 Beevor 25:14.02, 6 Fish 25:16.35
  w5000 1 Gill 16:37.77 (won by over 86 secs)
Sep 6: George Kyte Invitational @ Flagstaff AZ [35]
  w5000 5 McCreesh 19:17.4A
Sep 6: Chaminade Invitational @ Laie HI [35]
  w5000 4 Brown 19:36
Sep 6: Running Fit-Detroit Titan Invitational @ Northville MI [34]
  4M 2 Thompson 20:05
Sep 6: Dual Match @ Vidor TX [38]
  4M 4 Kay 20:48.65, 5 Goodwin 20:54.67, 6 Bailey 21:17.89, 7 Winfield 21:33.21
  w2M 2 Waller 11:31.57
Sep 5: University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Invitational @ Chattanooga TN [34]
  5000 7 Fish 15:50
Sep 5: Fayetteville Invitational @ Fayetteville AR [34]
  4M 3 Matthews 20:27.06
Aug 30: Campbell Early Bird Classic @ Buies Creek NC [34]
  5000 2 Yewer 15:46.55
Aug 30: Hurricane Festival @ Tulsa OK [34]
  4M 3 Matthews 21:32
Aug 29: Mountaineer Open @ Boone NC [34]
  5000 11 Lancashire 15:55.3

MOUNTAIN

Sep 20-21: WMRA World Mountain Running Trophy @ Girdwood AK [35]
 11480 {21} 4 Andi Jones (ENG-78) 52:10.1, 5 Tim Davies (WAL-77) 52:46.2, 11 Simon Bailey (ENG-80) 53:56.1, 12 Lloyd Taggart (ENG-69) 54:05.5,
	21 Simon Booth (ENG-68) 54:32.3, 26 Andrew Lemoncello (SCO-82) 55:20.2, 28 Phil Davies (SCO-68) 55:44.1, 32 Dave Rodgers (SCO-67) 55:55.4,
	38 Graeme Bartlett (SCO-68) 56:22.5, 43 Neil Carty (NIR-66) 56:58.3, 45 Andrew Symonds (ENG-81) 57:16.3, 51 Aled Rees (WAL-72) 57:38.1,
	54 Alan McKibbin (NIR-67) 57:52.6, 57 Andrew Hunt (WAL-74) 58:05.7, 59 Simon Taylor (NIR-82) 58:17.6, 68 Mark Jennings (WAL-73) 59:22.2,
	72 Brian Ervine (NIR-67) 59:59.6, 77 Mark Roberts (ENG-62) 1:01:19.6, 86 David McNeilly (NIR-80) 1:03:14.0, 87 Gareth Davies (WAL-62) 1:03:16.3,
	92 Alex Brennan (NIR-73) 1:04:48.8, Alun Vaughan (WAL-79) DNS; Team 2 ENG 48, 6 SCO 124, 9 WAL 181, 13 NIR 228
 11480-nc {21} 15 Adrian Woods (60) 1:08:12, 30 Jonathan Broxap (54) 1:15:16, 46 Billy Magee (44) 1:20:38, 50 Martin Lucas (53) 1:22:20,
	67 Barry Johnson (40) 1:31:41
 w7700 {20} 2 Angela Mudge (SCO-70) 39:41, 3 Tracey Brindley (SCO-72) 39:59, 13 Andrea Priestley (ENG-65) 43:06, 18 Lyn Wilson (SCO-71) 43:30,
	22 Anne Buckley (ENG-67) 43:46, 25 Angela Brand-Barker (WAL-61) 44:16, 30 Natalie White (ENG-82) 44:59, 33 Louise Sharp (ENG-72) 45:00,
	40 Tricia Sloan (NIR-66) 46:37, 42 Jayne Lloyd (WAL-64) 47:36, 43 Angela Jones (WAL-66) 48:00, 47 Alwynne Shannon (NIR-61) 48:51,
	52 Sharon McBurney (NIR-73) 49:49, 53 Emma Turner (WAL-77) 50:01, 59 Violet Linton (NIR-72) 51:35;
	Team 1 SCO 23, 6 ENG 65, 9 WAL 110, 12 NIR 139
 w7700-nc {21} 5 McBurney 48:34, 6 Shannon 48:58, 13 Jackie Bartlett (61) 55:13, 16 Sharon Woods (60) 56:14, 46 Kay Lucas (54) 1:25:31
 U20-7700 {20} 4 Iain Donnan (SCO-85) 36:44, 13 Mark Buckingham (ENG-85) 38:31, 21 Christopher Doyle (ENG-86) 39:00, 23 John Newsom (SCO-84) 39:04,
	27 Graham Bee (SCO-84) 39:19, 30 Stuart Hunn (ENG-86) 39:30, 33 Kyle Greig (SCO-85) 40:17, 49 Robert Little (ENG-84) 43:29,
	51 Ben McDonald (WAL-86) 44:13, 52 Ian Williams (WAL-85) 45:13; Team 4 SCO 54, 7 ENG 64
 U20-w4200 {20} 1 Karrie Hawitt (ENG-86) 17:24, 8 Rachael Thompson (ENG-85) 18:50, 15 Sarah Blake (SCO-85) 19:13,
	23 Katherine Ingram (ENG-85) 19:50; Team 2 ENG 9
Aug 17: Pikes Peak Marathon @ Manitou Springs CO [32]
  w26.21M 1 Angela Mudge (70) 4:19:38 (Ascent-2:45:59,Descent-1:33:39)

TRAIL

Sep 28: Pfalz Point Trail Challenge @ Mohonk Preserve NY [37]
  10M 1 Alan Ruben (57, Central Park TC) 1:05:09
Sep 13: Happy Trails 6M Trail Run @ Topsfield MA [35]
  6M 1 Chris Teague (69, Greater Lowell Road Runners) 32:54
Aug 9: Memorial Trail Run @ Tulsa OK [30]
  5K 1 Andy Norman (80) 16:01
Jul 4: Firecracker 5K Trail Run @ Colorado Springs CO [37]
  5K 1 Justin Chaston (68) 16:14A
  w5K 6 Linda Staines (63) 23:12A
 Athletics Weekly 2003

Home Page British Athletes in the USA Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly