United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

ASIAN INDOOR GAMES

A multi-sport Asian Indoor Games was first held in 2005.

Venues: 2005 Bangkok (THA)

MEN

60 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Tang Yik Chun HKG 6.80 Wachara Sondee THA 6.83 Juma Mubarak Al-Jabri OMN 6.87
400 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Mohammad Akefian IRI 47.83 Yevgeniy Meleshenko KAZ 47.84 Jukkatip Pojaroen THA 48.57
800 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Ghamanda Ram IND 1:50.69 Salem Amer Al-Badri QAT 1:52.27 Mohammed Khalif Al-Azemi KUW 1:52.40
1500 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Thamer Kamal Ali QAT 3:50.28 Ali Abu Bakr Kamal QAT 3:50.31 Boonyu Kaveerattanakajon THA 3:57.40
3000 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Thamer Kamal Ali QAT 8:05.03 Boonthung Srisung THA 8:10.39 Ali Abu Bakr Kamal QAT 8:13.24
60 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Narongdech Janjai THA 7.93 Abdul Rashid PAK 7.95 Suphan Wongsriphuck THA 8.03
High Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Sergey Zasimovich KAZ 2.17 Hu Tong CHN 2.15 Torlarp Sudjunta THA 2.15
Pole Vault
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Artem Pilipenko KAZ 5.30 Chen Zhong CHN 5.10 Mohsen Rabbani IRI 5.00
Long Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Roman Valiyev KAZ 7.84 Saleh Abdulaziz Al-Haddad KUW 7.52 Li Runrun CHN 7.50
Triple Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Roman Valiyev KAZ 16.51 Lin Mujie CHN 16.21 Theerayut Philakong THA 15.91
Shot
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Navpreet Singh IND 18.80 Seyed Mehdi Shahrokhi IRI 18.33 Tian Yingchun CHN 17.57
Heptathlon
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Pavel Dubitskiy KAZ 5549 Hadi Sepehrzad IRI 5324 Boonkete Chalon THA 5150
4 x 400 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Thailand 3:14.11 Iran 3:18.81 Qatar 3:21.40

WOMEN

60 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Nongnuch Sanrat THA 7.46 Sangwan Jaksunin THA 7.49 Zhu Juanhong CHN 7.80
400 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Tatyana Roslanova KAZ 52.69 Munira Romdhane Al-Saleh SYR 54.17 Anna Gavryushenko KAZ 54.99
800 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Santhi Soundarajan IND 2:06.07 Huang Jing CHN 2:07.32 Viktoriya Yalovtseva KAZ 2:09.05
1500 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Orchatteri Puthiyavgetil Jaisha IND 4:15.75 Svetlana Lukasheva KAZ 4:16.96 Sinimol Paulose IND 4:18.08
3000 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Orchatteri Puthiyavgetil Jaisha IND 9:38.43 Kim Seong-Eun KOR 9:40.22 Lin Suk-An PRK 9:41.72
60 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Ji Fangqian CHN 8.37 Natalya Ivoninskaya KAZ 8.41 Trecia Roberts THA 8.56
High Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Noengrothai Chaipetch THA 1.88 Anna Ustinova KAZ 1.84 Gu Biwei CHN 1.84
Pole Vault
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005
 
Yang Jing CHN
 
4.31
 
Sunisa Kao Ead THA &
Pasuta Wongwieng THA
3.40
 

 

 
Long Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Guan Yingnan CHN 6.54 Olesya Belyayeva KAZ 6.18 Wacharee Rittiwat THA 5.96
Triple Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Olesya Belyayeva KAZ 13.60 Wacharee Rittiwat THA 13.11 Thitima Muangjan THA 12.95
Shot
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Li Ling CHN 18.20 Zhang Guirong SIN 17.99 Juthaporn Krasaeyan THA 15.52
Pentathlon
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Olga Rypakova KAZ 3954 Watcharaporn Masim THA 3933 only 2 starters  
4 x 400 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 India 3:46.48 Thailand 3:48.25 Macao 4:08.47

ASIAN INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Asian Indoor Championships were first held in 2004.

Venues: 2004 Tehran (IRI), 2006 Pattaya (THA)

MEN

60 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
Abdolghafar Saghar IRI
Gong Wei CHN
6.76A
6.64
To Wai Lok HKG
Wachara Sondee THA
6.79A
6.65
Chiang Waihung CHN
Vyacheslav Muravyov KAZ
6.79A
6.67
200 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004 Tomoyuki Arai JPN 21.56?A Liu Haitao CHN 21.63A Adel Mohammed Farhan BRN 21.87A
400 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
Mohammad Akefian IRI
Mohammed Salem Al-Rawahi OMN
48.71A
47.90
Edward Mangasar IRI
Jukkatip Pojaroen THA
48.76A
48.62
Esmail Kabutaran IRI
Yevgeniy Meleshenko KAZ
49.32A
48.65
800 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
Rashid Ramzi BRN
Salem Amer Al-Badri QAT
1:48.03A
1:50.93
Sadjad Moradi IRI
Adam Abdu Adam Ali QAT
1:48.48A
1:51.29
Yousef Saad Kamal BRN
Ghamanda Ram IND
1:48.89A
1:51.45
1500 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
Rashid Ramzi BRN
Daham Najim Bashir QAT
3:55.73A
3:44.04
Sadjad Moradi IRI
Saleh Marzouk Bakheet BRN
3:56.00A
3:46.29
Ehsan Mohajer Shojaei IRI
Pritam Bind IND
3:56.06A
3:47.23
3000 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004†
2006
Wu Wen-Chien TPE
Saif Saeed Shaheen QAT
8:24.39A
7:39.77
Omid Mehrabi IRI
Tarek Mubarak Taher BRN
8:33.00A
7:49.84
Denis Bagrev KGZ
Adam Ismail Khamis BRN
8:35.39A
7:50.10

† - the event was won by Mushir Salem Jawher 8:11.90A who was later stripped of title as not eligible to represent Bahrain at time of race.

60 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
Wu Youjia CHN
Liu Lilu CHN
7.77A
7.79
Rohallah Ashgari IRI
Chen Ming CHN
7.82A
7.84
Mohd Robani Hassan MAS
Mohd Faiz Mohamed MAS
8.03A
7.91
High Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
Yuriy Pakhlyayev KAZ
Naoyuki Daigo JPN
2.23A
2.17
Zheng Ting CHN
Salem Nasser Bakhit BRN
2.19A
2.13
Shuhei Manabe JPN
Huang Haiqiang CHN
2.15A
2.13
Pole Vault
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
Zhang Hongwei CHN
Daichi Sawano JPN
5.40A
5.60
Eshagh Ghaffari IRI
Yang Yansheng CHN
5.00A
5.40
Mohsen Rabbani IRI
Aleksandr Akhmedov KAZ
5.00A
5.30
Long Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004

2006
Mohammed Salman Al-Khuwailidi
KSA
Zhang Xin CHN
7.94A

7.76
Ahmed Fayaz Al-Dosari KSA

Daisuke Arakawa JPN
7.76A

7.75
Cai Peng CHN

Saleh Abdulaziz Al-Haddad KUW
7.58A

7.52
Triple Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
Zhu Shujing CHN
Roman Valiyev KAZ
16.57A
16.24
Mohammed Hazouri SYR
Mohammed Hazouri SYR
16.42A
16.20
Denis Saurambayev KAZ
Yevgeniy Ektov KAZ
16.17A
15.93
Shot
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
 
Amin Nikfar IRI
Saryudh Pinitjet THA
 
18.33A
17.49
 
Ali Barwiz Rahmani IRI
Mohamed Meshari Saad Suroor
KUW
18.30A
17.29
 
Wang Zhiyong CHN
Sergey Rubtsov KAZ
 
17.93A
16.89
 
Heptathlon
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
Pavel Dubitskiy KAZ
Pavel Dubitskiy KAZ
5727A
5619
Mohammad Ahmad Hosseini IRI
Hsiao Szu-Pin TPE
5621A
5563
Rifat Artikov UZB
Pavel Andreev UZB
5413A
5421
5000 Metres Walk
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004 Amir Khweirgoo IRI 22:12.27A Ebrahim Rahikyan IRI 22:19.55A Sitaram Basat IND 22:22.91A
4 x 400 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
Iran
Thailand
3:16.99A
3:15.53
India
only 1 team finished
3:19.91A
 
Bahrain
 
3:22.21A
 

WOMEN

60 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
Zou Yingting CHN
Nongnuch Sanrat THA
7.41A
7.48
Rakia Al-Gassra BRN
Sangwan Jaksunin THA
7.48A
7.54
Saori Kitakaze JPN
Orranut Klomdee THA
7.52A
7.59
200 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004 Xie Rong CHN 23.91A Rakia Al-Gassra BRN 24.18A Asami Tanno JPN 24.99A
400 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
Tatyana Roslanova KAZ
Anna Gavryushenko KAZ
54.46A
54.89
Rakia Al-Gassra BRN
Saowalee Kaewchuy THA
55.29A
55.15
Pinki Pramanik IND
Marina Ivanova KAZ
55.64A
57.26
800 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
Miki Nishimura JPN
Zamira Amirova UZB
2:10.40A
2:07.01
Liu Qing CHN
Sinimol Paulose IND
2:14.43A
2:07.39
Pinki Pramanik IND
Viktoriya Yalovtseva KAZ
2:15.06A
2:08.92
1500 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
Xie Sainan CHN
Sinimol Paulose IND
4:29.43A
4:18.29
Svetlana Lukasheva KAZ
Orchatteri Puthiyavgetil Jaisha IND
4:36.94A
4:18.50
Lila Ebrahimi IRI
Svetlana Lukasheva KAZ
4:49.35A
4:19.50
3000 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
Svetlana Lukasheva KAZ
Zhu Xiaolin CHN
10:10.05A
9:25.60
Lila Ebrahimi IRI
Sun Weiwei CHN
10:23.25A
9:25.69
Elham Zanboori IRI
Orchatteri Puthiyavgetil Jaisha IND
11:08.20A
9:26.72
60 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
Xu Jia CHN
Zhang Rong CHN
8.34A
8.40
Tomoko Motegi JPN
Natalya Ivoninskaya KAZ
8.48A
8.49
Padideh Blourizadeh IRI
Dedeh Erawati INA
9.19A
8.54
High Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
Miyuki Aoyama JPN
Marina Aitova KAZ
1.83A
1.93
Bobby Aloysius IND
Tatyana Efimenko KGZ
1.81A
1.91
Sahana Kumari IND
Svetlana Radzivil UZB
1.79A
1.91
Pole Vault
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
Zhang Na CHN
Ikuko Nishikori JPN
4.20A
4.20
Roslinda Samsu MAS
Mami Nakano JPN
4.00A
4.10
Chang Ko-Hsin TPE
Sun Lei CHN
3.92A
4.00
Long Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
Xu Bei CHN
Maho Hanaoka JPN
6.30A
6.40
Jetty C. Joseph IND
Anju Bobby George IND
5.98A
6.32
Wang Kuo-Huei TPE
Olesya Belyayeva KAZ
5.97A
6.29
Triple Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
Xie Limei CHN
Yelena Parfenova KAZ
13.39A
13.91
Svetlana Klimina UZB
Olesya Belyayeva KAZ
12.83A
13.33
Wang Kuo-Huei TPE
Thitima Muangjan THA
12.61A
12.64
Shot
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
Zhang Xiaoyu CHN
Qian Chunhua CHN
17.38A
17.12
Iolanta Ulyeva KAZ
Juthaporn Krasaeyan THA
16.78A
15.34
Olga Shukina UZB
Hamida Al-Habsi OMN
14.75A
9.87
Pentathlon
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
Yuki Nakata JPN
Olga Rypakova KAZ
4223A
4582
Padideh Blourizadeh IRI
Liu Haili CHN
3813A
4220
Svetlana Pessova TKM
Wassana Winatho THA
3597A
4168
3000 Metres Walk
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004 Jasmin Kaur IND 14:54.15A Ameneh Safavi IRI 17:09.44A Homa Sheykhan IRI 17:47.55A
4 x 400 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2004
2006
Iran
Kazakhstan
4:00.48A
3:41.39
Iran "B"
Thailand
4:03.41A
3:42.28
only 2 teams started
India
 
3:53.24

Athletics Weekly 1999-2007


Home Page International Championships Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly