United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

ASIAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

The Asian Junior Track and Field Meeting was first held in 1986 and given full Championship status in 1992. The women's age group changed from under 19 to under 20 in 1988.

Venues: 1986 Djakarta (INA), 1988 Singapore (SIN), 1990 Beijing (CHN), 1992 New Delhi (IND), 1994 Djakarta (INA), 1996 New Delhi (IND), 1997 Bangkok (THA), 1999 Singapore (SIN), 2001 Bandar Seri Begawan (BRU), 2002 Bangkok (THA), 2004 Ipoh (MAS), 2006 Macao (MAC)

MEN

100 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Li Tao CHN
Tatsuo Sugimoto JPN
Yoshihisa Ono JPN
Lin Wei CHN
Worasit Vechaprutti THA
Kazuhiro Tamura JPN
Gong Wei CHN
Katuya Kitamura JPN
Salem Mubarak Al-Yami KSA
Liu Dapeng CHN
Yahya Saeed Al-Gahes KSA
Liang Jiahong CHN
10.26
10.53
10.76
10.43
10.43
10.64
10.36
10.56
10.49
10.74
10.40
10.32
Wan Wenzheng CHN
Takayuki Nakamichi JPN
Xia Xianghai CHN
Sultan Al-Sheib QAT
Sayan Namwong THA
Yu Ukita JPN
Yousef Sulaiman QAT
Yang Yaozu CHN
Liu Dapeng CHN
Suryo Agung Wibowo INA
Yahya Hassan Habib KSA
Taweesak Pooltong THA
10.47
10.65
10.79
10.73
10.45
10.77
10.50
10.66
10.80
10.81
10.53
10.51
Mardi Lestari INA
Wu Jianhui CHN
Zhao Haohan CHN
Ku Wai Ming HKG
Sultan Al-Sheib QAT
To Wai Lok HKG
Kazuhiro Tamura JPN
Shingo Suetsugu JPN
Yusuke Shimizu JPN
Masaya Aikawa JPN
Guo Fan CHN
Takafumi Kumamoto JPN
10.53
10.78
10.84
10.82
10.49
10.80
10.51
10.68
10.89
10.83
10.66
10.57
0.9
-0.4
-1.4

0.7
-1.3
1.7
-0.1
-2.0
-2.6

1.7
200 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Hsieh Tzong-Tze TPE
Yoshiyuki Okuyama JPN
Takuya Yui JPN
Lin Wei CHN
Worasit Vechaprutti THA
Kazuhiro Tamura JPN
Hirofumi Nakagawa JPN
Sittichai Suwonprateep THA
Salem Mubarak Al-Yami KSA
Shinji Takahira JPN
Mohammed Sanad Al-Rashidi BRN
Abdullah Saeed Al-Sooli OMN
21.21w
21.03
21.06
21.24
21.07
21.00
20.88
20.96
20.81w
21.03
21.16
21.44
Li Yun CHN
Chainarong Wangganont THA
Li Xiaoping CHN
Hiraga Keita JPN
Sultan Al-Sheib QAT
Ajay Raj Singh IND
Yousef Sulaiman QAT
Yang Yaozu CHN
Tatsuro Yoshino JPN
Liu Haitao CHN
Surinder Singh IND
Mohammed Salem Al-Rawahi OMN
21.48w
21.45
21.34
21.64
21.19
21.19
21.03
21.10
21.11w
21.14
21.27
21.58
Tsai Yi-Cheng TPE
Yoshihiro Kato JPN
Ibrahim Ismail QAT
Yoshida Tatsuya JPN
Reanchai Seehawong THA
To Wai Lok HKG
Kazuhiro Tamura JPN
Yusuke Omae JPN
Yusuke Omae JPN
Huang Wei CHN
Moussa Al-Husawi KSA
Liu Xiongwei CHN
21.48w
21.70
21.39
21.64
21.49
21.45
21.06
21.17
21.22w
21.16
21.36
21.78
2.2
0.4
0.5

1.0
0.1
1.8
-0.3
2.9
0.4

-0.9
400 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004

2006
Keiichi Adachi JPN
Ibrahim Ismail QAT
Ibrahim Ismail QAT
Hayashi Hiroyuki JPN
Siddarth Basak IND
Mubarak Al-Nubi QAT
Kim Jae-Da KOR
Salaheddin Safi Bakr QAT
Hamed Hamdan Al-Bishi KSA
Yuki Yamaguchi JPN
Mohammed Al-Salhi KSA

Mohammed Salem Al-Rawahi OMN
47.54
46.59
46.91
47.06
48.11
47.15
46.45
45.85
46.16
47.11
46.35

47.40
Muhammad Fiaz PAK
Muhammad Sadaqat PAK
Li Yuancheng CHN
Kenji Tabata JPN
Tsunemichi Shimaki JPN
P.H. Abdullah IND
Hamdan Obah Al-Bishi KSA
Hamdan Obah Al-Bishi KSA
Mohamed Zaiful Zainal Abidin MAS
P.W.G. Manoj Pushpakumara SRI
P.W.G. Manoj Pushpakumara SRI

Reza Bouazar IRI
47.78
47.74
47.91
47.68
48.21
47.72
46.53
45.98
46.41
47.38
46.56

47.57
Mohammed Hossain Milzer BAN
Yang Chung-Fu TPE
Masayoshi Kan JPN
P.I. Sebastian IND
Amnuay Boonta THA
Kim Jae-Da KOR
Takahiko Yamamura JPN
Mitsuhiro Sato JPN
Takeharu Nakahara JPN
Sudam Marandi IND
Mohammed Abdulrahman Moussa
QAT
Mitsuhiro Abiko JPN
48.02
47.86
47.97
47.93
48.36
48.02
47.21
46.75
46.88
47.93
47.72

47.83
800 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Ismail Mohammed QAT
Yoshikazu Tachi JPN
Ding Weifeng CHN
Lee Jin-Il KOR
Abdulhassan Abdulrahman QAT
Mehdi Jelodarzadeh IRI
Park Ho-Min KOR
Saleh Fadlallah Tayeb KSA
Salem Amer Al-Badri QAT
Adam Abdu Adam Ali QAT
Salem Amer Al-Badri QAT
Masato Yokota JPN
1:52.15
1:48.43
1:49.57
1:50.15
1:50.83
1:52.46
1:51.03
1:49.17
1:51.15
1:47.17
1:50.52
1:51.34
Mohammed Hossain Milzer BAN
Lin Kuan-Liang TPE
Zhou Chaohui CHN
Zafar Iqbal PAK
Taseki Gobara JPN
Baiju Mirandi IND
Othman Mohammed Othman KSA
Mohammed Khalif Al-Azemi KUW
Adam Abdu Adam Ali QAT
Sadjad Moradi IRI
Majid Saeed Sultan QAT
Ali Saad Al-Deraan KSA
1:52.16
1:50.52
1:49.76
1:50.90
1:50.84
1:52.89
1:51.45
1:49.53
1:51.36
1:48.30
1:51.34
1:53.03
Keiichiro Nakamura JPN
Hamid Sadjadi IRI
Kim Yong-Hwan KOR
Kim Sun-Hyung KOR
Bai Wentao CHN
Mehdi Moullai IRI
Narong Nilploy THA
K. Mathews Binu IND
Mohammed Khalif Al-Azemi KUW
Ghamanda Ram IND
Moussa Nasser Al-Asiri KSA
Sajeesh Joseph IND
1:52.63
1:51.05
1:50.09
1:51.32
1:51.58
1:52.91
1:51.69
1:49.60
1:52.46
1:48.37
1:52.02
1:53.36
1500 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Duan Xiuquan CHN
Mohammed Sulaiman QAT
Kim Yong-Hwan KOR
Lee Jin-Il KOR
Yin Changjia CHN
Ahmad Yazdanian IRI
Park Ho-Min KOR
Ali Abu Bakr Kamal QAT
Jamal Noor Yousef QAT
Abdulrahman Sulaiman QAT
Sultan Khamis Zaman QAT
Thamer Kamal Ali QAT
3:47.06
3:44.00
3:50.06
3:52.42
3:49.95
3:52.69
3:49.53
3:42.46
3:47.68
3:53.52
3:50.99
3:49.74
Mohammed Sulaiman QAT
Hiroshi Fukaya JPN
Ryuji Rakei JPN
Zafar Iqbal PAK
Malkiat Singh IND
Nasser Sulaiman QAT
Chen Fuchun CHN
Dou Zhaobo CHN
Abdulrahman Sulaiman QAT
Ali Abu Bakr Kamal QAT
Majid Saeed Sultan QAT
Daiki Sato JPN
3:48.91
3:46.23
3:50.81
3:52.59
3:50.25
3:53.20
3:49.63
3:44.09
3:49.92
3:53.58
3:52.44
3:50.89
Atsushi Ogino JPN
Hamid Sadjadi IRI
Wang Xinjun CHN
Kim Sun-Hyung KOR
Bashir Ahmed QAT
Park Ho-Min KOR
Yukio Sato JPN
Zhao Yunhai CHN
Atta Miran PAK
Sadjad Moradi IRI
Bind Pritam IND
Mohammadsaleh Rostami IRI
3:49.18
3:46.77
3:52.16
3:52.75
3:50.41
3:53.70
3:50.28
3:45.86
3:50.48
3:54.22
3:53.62
3:55.07
5000 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Ryu Ok-Hyon † PRK
Han Zongmin CHN
Seiji Kushibe JPN
Gulab Chand IND
Xia Fengyuan CHN
Nasser Sulaiman QAT
Zhang Xinkai CHN
Sun Hongru CHN
Abdul Aziz Al-Amri QAT
Yasuhiro Tago JPN
Mustafa Ahmed Shebto QAT
Salem Saeed Malek QAT
14:26.15
14:31.99
14:43.43
14:32.6
14:29.39
14:26.91
14:28.78
14:46.84
14:20.72
14:39.02
14:14.65
14:29.65
Guo Yijiang CHN
Li Gyong-Ho PRK
Abdullah Yousef QAT
Ko Jung-Won KOR
Satoshi Isaki JPN
N. Gojen Singh IND
Sun Wenyong CHN
Moukhled Al-Outaibi KSA
Yukihiro Motoda JPN
Tomoyuki Honda JPN
Nasser Shams Karim QAT
Saleh Marzouk Bakheet BRN
14:30.51
14:41.69
14:44.64
14:33.6
14:38.38
14:29.55
14:29.66
14:46.89
14:33.94
14:41.08
14:39.26
14:30.97
Jun Hiratsuka JPN
Katsuhito Kumagai JPN
Fang Min-Son KOR
Sun Ripeng CHN
Oh Sung-Keun KOR
Wang Hongliang CHN
Koji Kimura JPN
Abdul Aziz Al-Amri QAT
Chiang Chien-Wen TPE
Yousef Abu Kweik PLE
Chen Mingfu CHN
Nasser Jamal Nasser QAT
14:32.86
14:44.74
14:46.85
14:34.2
14:40.15
14:33.69
14:29.71
14:47.31
14:47.72
15:33.04
14:43.52
14:32.79

† - over age

10000 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001

2002
2004
2006
Ryu Ok-Hyon † PRK
Jun Hiratsuka JPN
Abdullah Yousef QAT
Ko Jung-Won KOR
Ferry Junaedi IND
N. Gojen Singh IND
Koji Kimura JPN
Moukhled Al-Outaibi KSA
Hamid Mohammed Ahmed Adam
QAT
Tomoyuki Honda JPN
Moussa Omar Obaid QAT
Mohammed Abdu Al-Bekhit QAT
30:00.27
30:18.74
30:29.90
30:37.00
31:13.17
30:43.01
30:03.67
30:11.05
30:56.38

30:07.06
30:31.22
30:25.03
Edwardus Nabunome INA
Oh Jong-Ho PRK
Yoo Young-Hoon KOR
Abdi Kabdid Farah QAT
Mohammed Akdi KSA
G.S. Hariraj IND
Koji Watanabe JPN
N. Gojen Singh IND
Aman Majid Awadh QAT

Mukesh Kumar Yadav IND
Nasser Shams Karim QAT
Ali Ahmed Al-Amri KSA
30:06.33
30:20.27
30:30.21
30:50.19
31:51.52
31:12.16
30:24.80
30:30.91
30:59.21

32:16.60
31:16.25
30:25.23
Guo Yijiang CHN
Masaki Yamanoto JPN
Xu Mingzhu CHN
Anil Kumar IND
Than Tun Lwin MYA
Othman Sulaiman QAT
Ferry Junaedi IND
Kazushi Hara JPN
Omid Mehrabi IRI

Amnuay Tongmitr THA
Chen Mingfu CHN
Nasser Jamal Nasser QAT
31:39.73
30:37.64
30:32.82
31:33.92
32:01.42
31:23.47
30:35.15
31:11.03
32:23.40

33:54.00
31:30.93
30:33.62

† - over age

2000 Metres Steeplechase
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
Ali Ahmed Saleh QAT
Hiroyuki Itabashi JPN
5:52.69
5:44.15
Abdullah Hussain Al-Dosari BRN
Hamid Sadjadi IRI
6:00.23
5:44.52
Gau Jing-Jing TPE
Mohammed Sulaiman QAT
6:06.05
5:47.25
3000 Metres Steeplechase
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Sun Ripeng CHN
Takeshi Yamamoto JPN
Tadayuki Ojima JPN
Sun Wenyong CHN
Sun Wenli CHN
Saeed Al-Harasi QAT
Yoshiyuki Musha JPN
Ali Abu Bakr Kamal QAT
Moussa Omar Obaid QAT
Ali Ahmed Al-Amri KSA
8:55.68
8:56.97
8:55.51
8:53.47
9:00.76
8:54.65
9:07.89
8:51.75
8:33.39
8:42.94
Li Wen CHN
Tsugio Machida JPN
Hiroyuki Yamamoto JPN
Mitsunori Harada JPN
Jassem Ali Al-Baloushi UAE
Jassem Ali Al-Baloushi UAE
Ali Heidari IRI
Shuji Yoshioka JPN
Mustafa Ahmed Shebto QAT
Thamer Kamal Ali QAT
9:01.77
9:01.32
8:56.38
9:01.52
9:01.95
8:56.05
9:15.65
8:53.61
8:39.66
8:43.09
Jamal Abdi Hassan QAT
Sun Ripeng CHN
Awadh Saleh Nasser YEM
Aleksey Chistakov KAZ
Arun D'Souza IND
Sun Hongru CHN
Hj Bahrin Nor Mohammed Arifin BRU
Mehdi Javanhamd IRI
Ali Ahmed Al-Amri KSA
Salem Saeed Malek QAT
9:08.98
9:01.38
8:57.43
9:03.49
9:04.33
8:59.70
11:41.04
9:16.80
9:04.39
8:57.86
110 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Hiroshi Kakimori JPN
Ziad Al-Khader KUW
Tsuyoshi Iwasa JPN
Lin Rongsheng CHN
Khassif Mubarak QAT
Khassif Mubarak QAT
Cao Jing CHN
Katsuya Hagino JPN
Shi Dongpeng CHN
Wu Jia CHN
Mubarak Al-Mabadi KSA
Huang Hao CHN
14.28
14.49
14.34
14.42
14.28
14.11
13.97w
14.42
14.05
14.18
14.21
13.64*
Rashid Sheban Marzouk QAT
Fouad Saleh Ghanem BRN
Keiichiro Seki JPN
Satoshi Murohoroshi JPN
Andrey Sklyarenko KAZ
Tasuku Tanonaka JPN
Liu Xingquan CHN
Rohallah Ashgari IRI
Nassim Meziane Ibrahimi QAT
Mohd Faiz Mohamed MAS
Kuo Hung-Yi TPE
Rayzamshah Wan Sofian MAS
14.33
14.50
14.42
14.75
14.45
14.31
14.28w
14.55
14.33
14.28
14.45
13.84*
Shahid Mahmood PAK
Masayoshi Hiraishi JPN
Chen Yanhao CHN
Hideaki Kawamura JPN
Chen Chung-Hsiang TPE
Sahib Singh IND
Yusuke Sugiyama JPN
Yang Chia-Lin TPE
Yuji Ohashi JPN
Chang Sung-Han KOR
Tomoki Nakamura JPN
Yan Xu CHN
14.71
14.68
14.45
14.78
14.50
14.33
14.35w
14.58
14.37
14.51
14.54
13.99*
-0.1
-0.7
0.3

-0.1
0.3
2.9
-1.1
0.2
-0.5

-1.3

* - 3'3" hurdles

400 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Hiroshi Kakimori JPN
Atsushi Yamamoto JPN
Yoshihiko Saito JPN
Ali Ismail Doka QAT
Mubarak Al-Nubi QAT
Mubarak Al-Nubi QAT
Lu Xiaobing CHN
Hisatoshi Hotta JPN
Hamed Hamdan Al-Bishi KSA
Tuneaki Tanaka JPN
Ibrahim Al-Hamaidi KSA
Bandar Yahya Sharahili KSA
51.37
51.40
50.89
51.37
51.21
50.76
51.66
51.16
50.94
51.43
50.43
51.23
Shahid Mahmood PAK
Shigeru Yamaguchi JPN
Kazuhiko Yamazaki JPN
Mohammed Hamed Al-Bishi KSA
Hamed Al-Dosari QAT
Chen Tien-Wen TPE
Lin Chin-Fu TPE
Li Zhijun CHN
Masahira Yoshikata JPN
Takayuki Koike JPN
Mohammed Razgallah Daak KSA
Mohammed Razgallah Daak KSA
53.36
51.53
52.35
51.57
51.44
51.23
51.89
51.70
51.32
51.56
52.69
51.99
Hamdi Jaafar MAS
Fouad Saleh Ghanem BRN
Yang Guangjun CHN
Hideaki Kawamura JPN
Kazumasa Okemoro JPN
Sahib Singh IND
Akihiro Yoshoka JPN
Meng Yan CHN
Shon Jung-Ho KOR
Patlavath Shankar IND
Wanchai Klinkajron THA
Junya Imai JPN
53.52
51.59
52.44
52.08
51.76
51.64
52.11
52.09
51.50
52.14
53.04
52.02
High Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
 
2004
2006
Ni Tao CHN
Park Jae-Hong KOR
Lee Jin-Taek KOR
Bi Hongyong CHN
Noriyasu Arai JPN
Koji Ishii JPN
Koji Ishii JPN
Naoyuki Daigo JPN
Park Jun-Hwan KOR
Zhu Wannan CHN
 
Liu Yang CHN
Huang Haiqiang CHN
2.15
2.16
2.20
2.21
2.17
2.15
2.22
2.21
2.15
2.19
 
2.23
2.20
Toshio Adachi JPN
Hiroyuki Sakaida JPN
Li Jianhong CHN
Kim Tae-Young KOR
Fu Ye CHN
Zheng Decheng CHN
Naoyuki Daigo JPN
Cui Kai CHN
Xu Hao CHN
Park Jun-Hwan KOR &
Andrey Podurov UZB
Hu Tong CHN
Torlarp Sudjanta THA
2.12
2.16
2.15
2.15
2.15
2.10
2.19
2.15
2.12
2.15
 
2.19
2.18
Cao Yang CHN
Saleh Zaid Al-Mass BRN
Hirokazu Kasai JPN
Ching Cheng-Chin TPE
Kyung Ho-Bae KOR
Tsai Sheng-Chieh TPE
Li Baibing CHN
Akio Fujiki JPN
Hiroaki Akai JPN

 
Wu Cheng-Hung TPE
Vitaliy Tsykunov KAZ
2.09
2.09
2.15
2.06
2.08
2.10
2.19
2.15
2.06

 
2.08
2.16
Pole Vault
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
 
2002
2004
2006
Huang Weiping CHN
Toshiaki Takahashi JPN
Lin Shijung CHN
Masake Miyake JPN
Tatsuya Sugaya JPN
Liu Yen-Sung TPE
Xu Gang CHN
Tatsuhiko Yasukawa JPN
Sompang Sambankruay THA
 
Leonid Andreyev UZB
Masato Hodotsuka JPN
Yang Yansheng CHN
4.90
5.00
5.01
5.10
4.80
5.00
5.20
5.20
4.60
 
5.20
5.05
5.30
Vijay Pal Singh IND
Wu Chien-Kuo TPE
Ying Hui CHN
Cheng Yung-Tsu TPE
Yousef Ahmed QAT
Jiang Anhua CHN
Kim Do-Kyun KOR
Shusuke Shimo JPN
Mohammed Al-Ghanem KUW &
Hsieh Lieng-Che TPE
Kang Chung-Keun KOR
Zhao Yu CHN
Takafumi Suzuki JPN
4.80
4.40
4.60
4.70
4.60
5.00
5.10
5.00
4.20
 
5.10
4.90
5.20
Foo Cheul-Hay KOR
Ahmed Sayer KUW
Liu Zhiyong CHN
Kenji Hosomayo JPN
Kiyonobo Kigoshi JPN
Takuyo Kanno JPN
Koji Hosono JPN
Liu Chun-Wei TPE

 
Takuro Mori JPN
Shungo Shimizu JPN
Junya Nagata JPN
4.80
4.20
4.60
4.70
4.60
4.90
5.10
4.80

 
5.10
4.75
5.10
Long Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Nobuo Toyota JPN
Nai Hui-Fang TPE
Sun Tai-San TPE
Huang Baoting CHN
Abdulrahman Al-Nubi QAT
Huang Le CHN
Abdulrahman Al-Nubi QAT
Dong Baohua CHN
Chao Chih-Chien TPE
Ibrahim Abdullah Al-Walid QAT
K.J. Clinton IND
Zhang Xiaoyi CHN
7.93w
7.84
7.54w
7.59
7.79w
7.68
7.68
7.72
7.66
7.82
7.57
7.78
Kim Won-Jin KOR
Zhou Ming CHN
Nobuharu Asahara JPN
Daisuke Watanabe JPN
Chen Jing CHN
Sanjay Kumar Rai IND
Cao Zhaoting CHN
Shon Il-Shik KOR
Cai Peng CHN
Zhu Kai CHN
Wang Minsheng CHN
Noriyuki Sakurai JPN
7.85
7.68
7.49
7.50
7.77
7.53
7.65
7.54
7.65
7.70
7.50
7.62
Li Tong CHN
Benildus Fernando SRI
Song Leijie CHN
Marandi Birdhan IND
Mahbob Saeed QAT
Sogoru Tomari JPN
Chiu Chun-Ching TPE
Keisuke Nakamura JPN
Hiroyuki Oishi JPN
Chao Chih-Chien TPE
Ko Dae-Young KOR
Mohammad Arzandeh IRI
7.70
7.33
7.43w
7.29
7.56w
7.34
7.53
7.42
7.61w
7.70
7.36
7.59
Triple Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Du Benghong CHN
Nai Hui-Fang TPE
Wang Chaohui CHN
Zeng Lizhi CHN
Aleksandr Tumanov TKM
Kim Hyuk KOR
Zhao Zongmin CHN
Mohammed Hamdi Awadh QAT
Wang Yinglei CHN
Gu Junjie CHN
Mohammed Abdu Al-Majrashi KSA
Mohammed Yousef Al-Sahabi BRN
15.83
16.48
15.76
16.44
15.68
15.80
16.45
16.21
15.99
16.73
16.25
16.42
Nai Hui-Fang TPE
Sun Xiao CHN
Mou Xiaohui CHN
Kenichi Sumita JPN
Rustam Khusnutdinov UZB
Hamdi Abdulaziz QAT
Mohammed Adam Mohammed KSA
Shen Wie CHN
Kazuyoshi Ishikawa JPN
Li Yanxi CHN
Artem Lobachyov UZB
Varunyoo Kongnil THA
15.13
15.77
15.71
16.04
15.58
15.62
16.10
15.76
15.92
16.57
15.86
15.82
Katsumi Sazanami JPN
Saleh Zaid Al-Mass BRN
Noriyuki Matsui JPN
Cha Gyong-Son PRK
Chen Chung-Chieh TPE
Sergey Boškov AZE
Sergey Boškov AZE
Ibrahim Mohammed Abu Bakr QAT
Park Hyung-Jin KOR
Mohammed Hazouri SYR
Azmi Mohammed Sulaiman QAT
Nguyen Manh Hieu VIE
15.06
15.18
15.61
15.67
15.20
15.42
15.77
15.69
15.91w
16.17
15.70
15.68
Shot
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
 
Cui Guangyuan CHN
Zhang Yan CHN
Xie Shengying CHN
Manjeet Singh IND
Jagbir Singh IND
Mukesh Singh IND
Liu Yu CHN
Ahmed Hassan Gholoum KUW
Amit Tyagi IND
Khalid Habash Al-Suwaidi QAT
Seyed Mehdi Shahrokhi IRI
Wang Like CHN
 
16.21
16.12
18.51
16.93
16.89
17.03
17.14
17.87
17.66
20.29*
19.99*
20.17*
 
Kim Gi-Sang KOR
Hussain Ali Al-Saeed KUW
Hang Zouwen CHN
Jiang Guangcheng CHN
Gurpreet Singh IND
Huang Yucheng CHN
Navpreet Singh IND
Cong Wei CHN
Hui Zhenbao CHN
Ranvijay Singh IND
Sun Ke CHN
Saurabh Vij IND
 
15.23
15.14
16.92
16.54
16.46
16.82
16.16
17.58
17.48
19.28*
19.58*
19.62*
 
Mahmoud Saeed Jala KUW
Chen Yi-Shu TPE
Bilal Saad Mubarak QAT
Jogesh Kumar Singh IND
Shao Wei CHN
Gurdev Singh IND
Paramdeep Singh IND
Kuldip Maan Singh IND
Chang Ming-Huang TPE
Amit Tyagi IND
Saeed Al-Yami KSA
Mohamed Meshari Saad Suroor
KUW
14.90
14.67
16.48
16.39
16.31
16.79
15.89
16.88
17.20
18.61*
18.74*
19.60*
 

* - 6kg

Discus
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Wu Gang CHN
Li Jing CHN
Li Yongmin CHN
Bahadur Singh Sagoo IND
Rajiv Kumar IND
Rashid Shafi Al-Dosari QAT
Yan Xiaoming CHN
Rashid Shafi Al-Dosari QAT
Wu Tao CHN
Khalid Habash Al-Suwaidi QAT
Ehsan Haddadi IRI
Mohammad Samimi IRI
48.00
50.12
52.78
52.20
49.34
50.36
53.64
55.28
60.14
63.17*
62.24*
61.52*
Lin Hua-Hsuing TPE
Kim Yong-Nam PRK
Hang Feng CHN
Liu Lihong CHN
Vansavang Savatdee THA
Lu Dangling CHN
Abdullah Al-Shoumari KSA
Adel Saber Salem Baiha UAE
Xu Yongyi CHN
Xu Yongyi CHN
Sultan Mubarak Al-Dawoodi KSA
Zhang Qun CHN
45.96
46.36
51.20
51.90
44.46
49.03
52.48
53.28
56.26
61.04*
59.33*
55.60*
Bhajan Singh IND
Upkar Singh IND
Qu Jinzhu CHN
Rajiv Kumar IND
Nasser Al-Majid QAT
Abbas Samimi IRI
Lu Ming-Chung TPE
Yan Xiaoming CHN
Khalid Habash Al-Suwaidi QAT
Zhang Yuhao CHN
Liu Jian CHN
Dong Hao CHN
43.00
45.74
50.30
49.12
42.92
48.96
48.12
52.59
55.28
59.58*
57.64*
54.29*

* - 1.75kg

Hammer
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001

2002
2004
2006
Kazuhiro Asami JPN
Satoshi Yamamoto JPN
Xu Weili CHN
Nasser Abdul Al-Jarallah KUW
Shigeru Hirao JPN
Anoop Singh Punia IND
Mei Kun CHN
Dilshod Nazarov TJK
Dilshod Nazarov TJK

Ali Mohammed Al-Zinkawi KUW
Zhao Yihai CHN
Yang Dong CHN
59.21
55.12
63.10
60.20
61.44
64.60
63.00
63.56
68.08

74.93*
72.81*
71.66*
Badr Ali Al-Rashoud KUW
Sudhir Kumar Singh IND
Jiang Xingdong CHN
Jaswinder Singh IND
Subhdeep Singh IND
Satish Sihar IND
Rupinder Pal Singh IND
Shen Yi CHN
Mohammed Nasser Al-Hussain
KUW
Zhang Dapeng CHN
Lin Ming-Chien TPE
Zhou Heng CHN
50.61
52.40
59.52
58.80
60.12
61.84
59.44
63.10
62.58

71.61*
70.22*
68.66*
Riyad Rashid BRN
Adel Katami QAT
An Mufeng CHN
Aqarab Abbas PAK
Ho Chien-Hsien TPE
Shalinder Singh IND
Kazuhito Yoshima JPN
Vinod Kumar IND
Rakesh Kumar IND

Mohammed Faraj Al-Kaabi QAT
Madhu Kumar IND
Mohsen Moghadam IRI
49.57
51.14
57.52
58.10
59.72
59.96
57.84
59.17
61.27

70.32*
65.25*
66.91*

* - 6kg

Javelin
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Kim Jae-Song KOR
Kimio Morisawa JPN
Yasuo Nakamura JPN
Satbir Singh Saran IND
Wang Weichun CHN
Ramandeep Singh IND
Yu Nam-Sung KOR
Song Dong-Hyun KOR
Chen Qi CHN
Jung Sang-Jin KOR
Lin Heng-Chi TPE
Li Yu CHN
75.40
68.40
71.24
68.98
72.74
74.42
72.66
71.88
77.22
75.36
67.73
74.93
Geng Sengli CHN
Park Yong-Young KOR
Sun Fuhai CHN
Shang Baolong CHN
Hur Sung-Min KOR
Yu Nam-Sung KOR
Yukifumi Murakami JPN
Li Duanwu CHN
Ahmed Abu Jalala QAT
Kazuki Yamamoto JPN
Tsubasa Imamiya JPN
Chen Yu-Wen TPE
67.92
65.60
69.02
67.02
71.88
70.84
71.18
68.99
70.37
73.95
67.62
71.29
Gou Jin-Chuan TPE
Yang Hongtao CHN
Li Rongxiang CHN
Vinod Kumar IND
Sergey Voynov UZB
Om Prakash Dudi IND
Ku Yun-Hoi KOR
Park Jae-Myong KOR
Hamed Al-Khalifa QAT
Chou Yi-Chen TPE
Gurkirat Singh IND
Wang Qingbo CHN
64.96
64.96
69.00
66.52
71.86
70.50
69.92
68.05
69.41
71.87
67.22
69.36
Decathlon
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Peng Huang-Shu TPE
Takashi Kiyokawa JPN
Zheng Jun CHN
Abdul Marzouk Al-Shahrani KSA
Chen Chien-Hung TPE
Du Xiaopeng CHN
Zhao Lei CHN
Ahmed Hassan Moussa QAT
Pavel Dubitskiy KAZ
Hong Qingyang CHN
Yu Bin CHN
Zhu Hengjun CHN
6667
7009
7191
6545
6773
7240
6870
7387
7051
7471*
7713*
7316#
Huang Chiang-Feng TPE
Wu Wen-Jih TPE
Guo Zhengrong CHN
Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily KSA
Yoshinori Maehara JPN
Nobuhiro Katsuki JPN
Liu Jun CHN
Cao Wen CHN
Leonid Andreyev UZB
Akiko Kano JPN
Meshari Zaki Mubarak KUW
Liao Shu-Chien TPE
6237
6628
6390
6249
6476
6568
6784
7292
6897
7076*
6671*
6808#
Kim Kwang-Ik KOR
Ju Jun-Shoei TPE
Chuan Chi-Cheng TPE
Chuan Chi-Cheng TPE
Jin Sun-Ryoung KOR
Yang Hsie-Chung TPE
Vitaliy Smirnov UZB
Mohd Malik Ahmad Tobias MAS
Akira Oshima JPN
Rifat Artikov UZB
Sazari Sahar MAS
Mohammed Jassem Al-Qaree KSA
6129
6424
6604
6020
6347
6468
6683
6868
6721
6809*
6584*
6564#

* - with 6kg shot & 1.75kg discus, # - with 3'3" hurdles, 6kg shot & 1.75kg discus

10000 Metres Track Walk
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Huang Youngge CHN
Kong Tao CHN
Li Mingcai CHN
Tikka Jagdev Singh IND
Wang Yuhong CHN
Wu Ping CHN
Bai Liansheng CHN
Wang Shigang CHN
Zhu Hongjun CHN
Fumihiro Kobayashi JPN
Li Jianbo CHN
Bai Xuejin CHN
45:34.62
44:49.20
43:31.31
47:10.6
45:46.33
43:40.63
45:47.61
44:55.00
43:16.67
42:00.53
42:43.08
43:48.91
Kaswoto INA
Balay Sendaran Thirukumamn MAS
Mao Xingyuan CHN
Pawan Kumar IND
Kuma Sudhir IND
Shin Il-Yong KOR
Shin Il-Yong KOR
Gurdev Singh IND
Takayuki Tanii JPN
Chen Guangdong CHN
Kim Hyun-Sup KOR
Hiroyuki Hirano JPN
50:58.87
51:40.60
45:07.11
48:50.2
45:52.36
44:08.90
46:06.06
44:55.73
43:47.23
44:11.50
42:49.80
45:43.66
Subrahmanian Thanigasalam SIN
Subrahmanian Thanigasalam SIN
Ye Liansheng CHN
Daljit Singh IND
Erjan Myrzabekov KAZ
Teoh Boon Lim MAS
Tsuyoshi Suzuki JPN
Eiichi Yoshizawa JPN
Koji Takada JPN
Mabrouk Saleh Mohammed QAT
Gong Jiancheng CHN
Yusuke Suzuki JPN
54:01.06
53:03.30
46:20.51
49:35.6
45:57.48
44:33.84
46:21.59
45:15.17
44:10.73
45:23.36
43:06.13
47:06.99
4 x 100 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
P.R. of China
Japan
Japan
Japan
Thailand
Thailand
Japan
Japan
Thailand
Japan
Thailand
Thailand
40.01
39.99
40.95
40.69
39.66
40.96
39.72
39.86
40.11
39.30
40.30
40.30
Japan
Chinese Taipei
P.R. of China
India
Japan
Japan
Qatar
Saudi Arabia
Japan
Thailand
Saudi Arabia
Oman
40.46
40.49
41.36
41.02
40.81
41.09
40.50
40.18
40.35
40.08
40.54
40.56
Chinese Taipei
Thailand
Thailand
Thailand
Malaysia
Malaysia
Thailand
Thailand
Malaysia
Iran
P.R. of China
Chinese Taipei
40.62
41.05
41.57
41.05
41.06
41.31
40.60
40.63
41.06
40.86
40.64
40.67
4 x 400 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Japan
Japan
Japan
Japan
Japan
India
Japan
Japan
Japan
Japan
Saudi Arabia
Japan
3:10.30
3:10.71
3:12.17
3:11.29
3:11.22
3:12.4
3:07.99
3:07.38
3:12.11
3:07.51
3:09.02
3:10.09
Pakistan
Malaysia
P.R. of China
Pakistan
India
Qatar
Thailand
Saudi Arabia
India
India
India
Saudi Arabia
3:10.45
3:12.45
3:13.02
3:13.14
3:12.42
3:12.7
3:08.29
3:09.66
3:12.15
3:10.06
3:13.99
3:11.46
Chinese Taipei
Chinese Taipei
Chinese Taipei
India
Qatar
Thailand
Chinese Taipei
Qatar
Sri Lanka
Iran
Thailand
Thailand
3:11.39
3:12.59
3:18.29
3:13.92
3:13.92
3:13.6
3:08.66
3:11.35
3:18.17
3:10.95
3:14.52
3:13.51

WOMEN

100 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Ayako Nomura JPN
Qi Hong CHN
Wang Lei CHN
Qu Yanlan CHN
Damayanthi Dharsha SRI
Yang Xiaoyu CHN
Chen Shu-Chuan TPE
Qin Wangping CHN
Ni Xiaoli CHN
Zhu Juanhong CHN
Wang Wenshan CHN
Nao Okabe JPN
12.03
12.04
11.63w
11.88
11.42
11.92
11.70
11.55
11.74
11.97
11.61
11.76
Sin Yong-An KOR
Chen Ya-Li TPE
Xiao Yehua CHN
Chen Shu-Chen TPE
Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI
Chen Shu-Chuan TPE
Chen Haiyan CHN
Irene Joseph INA
Mukti Saha IND
Nongnuch Sanrat THA
Zou Yiting CHN
Wang Yaqi CHN
12.12
12.14
11.66w
11.94
11.49
12.03
11.80
11.89
11.90
12.00
11.72
11.84
Qi Hong CHN
Toshie Kitada JPN
Zenia Ayrton IND
Tomomi Kaneko JPN
Gao Chunxia CHN
V. Pandeeshwari IND
Yang Xiaoyu CHN
Zhu Juanhong CHN
Lin Lengemei CHN
Leng Mei CHN
Siti Fatimah Mohamed MAS
Ayaka Takeuchi JPN
12.13
12.29
11.95w
12.17
11.54
12.08
11.83
12.12
12.01
12.23
12.12
12.03
1.2
-0.6
2.9

2.0
-0.8
0.0
-1.7
0.2
-1.8

-0.8
200 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Shigeko Ito JPN
Chen Ya-Li TPE
Pei Fang CHN
Rachita Panda IND
Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI
V. Pandeeshwari IND
Chen Shu-Chuan TPE
Qin Wangping CHN
Ni Xiaoli CHN
Lao Yuqing CHN
Fauziah Abd Razak MAS
Chen Jue CHN
24.52
24.24
23.52
24.42
23.16
24.21
23.47
23.80
23.91w
24.20
24.49
24.19
Ayako Nomura JPN
Toshie Kitada JPN
Liu Xiaomei CHN
Qu Yanlan CHN
Damayanthi Dharsha SRI
Saraswati Dey IND
Chen Haiyan CHN
Vinitha Tripathi IND
Rina Fujimaki JPN
He Ying CHN
Gretta Taslakian LIB
Ghofrane Al-Mohammed SYR
24.79
24.66
24.22
24.50
23.24
24.35
23.91
24.51
24.27w
24.33
24.65
24.45
Sin Yong-An KOR
Ooi Juat Khoon MAS
Hsu Pei-Ching TPE
Renu Mehta IND
Yan Jiankui CHN
Chen Shu-Chuan TPE
Tomomi Suzuki JPN
Irene Joseph INA
Mukti Saha IND
Natsuko Nagashima JPN
Tao Yujia CHN
Kunya Harnthong THA
24.82
24.73
24.59
24.70
23.84
24.39
23.96
24.64
24.28w
24.63
24.75
24.74
1.0
-0.2
0.8

0.9
0.3
1.0
-1.9
2.9
-0.5

-0.6
400 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Huang Xiuxia CHN
Zhao Min CHN
Ma Yuqin CHN
Hsu Pei-Ching TPE
Jiang Lanying CHN
Vanaja Somaiah IND
Chen Yuxiang CHN
Cui Lin CHN
Zhai Lin CHN
Satti Geetha IND
Tang Xiaoyin CHN
Li Xueji CHN
55.76
54.51
53.38
54.08
53.83
55.10
53.10
53.51
53.91
54.30
52.66
53.43
Keiko Honda JPN
Kalawati "Kutty" Saramma IND
Liu Youlan CHN
K. Mathews Beenamol IND
Xue Meiwang CHN
Paramjit Kaur IND
Li Rui CHN
Yelena Piskunova UZB
Manjeet Kaur IND
Asami Tanno JPN
Asami Tanno JPN
Chen Cuiyu CHN
56.85
55.40
54.90
55.47
55.21
55.48
54.67
54.43
54.11
54.72
52.88
54.80
Hsu Hsiu-Feng TPE
Sriprai Chaikaew THA
Kalawati "Kutty" Saramma IND
Rajwa Jaspreet IND
K. Mathews Beenamol IND
Zhang Chunxiang CHN
Lee Ya-Hui TPE
Geetha Satti IND
Zhou Wei CHN
Bindu Rani IND
Olga Tsurikova KAZ
Irina Zudikhina UZB
58.16
55.51
55.07
55.92
55.62
56.19
54.68
55.03
54.79
54.85
53.87
55.72
800 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Hye Soon-Ho KOR
Zhu Xiuying CHN
Liu Li CHN
K. Mathews Beenamol IND
Huang Lixing CHN
Ryoko Takezawa JPN
Lang Yinglai CHN
Lee Ya-Hui TPE
Yang Wei CHN
Ji Siyu CHN
Anna Klyushkina KGZ
Long Xiaomei CHN
2:09.87
2:10.06
2:03.79
2:07.73
2:05.11
2:07.76
2:02.66
2:06.47
2:08.77
2:08.04
2:05.76
2:08.10
Xu Liun CHN
Chong Yong-Lim KOR
Zhang Yumei CHN
K.S. Bijimol IND
K. Mathews Beenamol IND
Sunita Dahiya IND
Lee Ya-Hui TPE
Tomoko Matsushima JPN
Noh You-Yeon KOR
Noh You-Yeon KOR
Irina Zudikhina UZB
Kieko Shinada JPN
2:10.82
2:10.17
2:06.63
2:08.48
2:08.36
2:10.59
2:05.11
2:07.08
2:10.23
2:08.53
2:07.45
2:09.70
Takaro Torii JPN
Huang Chuen-Li TPE
Tao Chunmiao CHN
Kim Hye-Young KOR
So Hee-Ku KOR
Oksana Ivachenko KAZ
Reina Sasaki JPN
Yan Junli CHN
Olivia Sadi INA
Anna Klyushkina KGZ
Zhong Jieli CHN
Jhuma Khatun IND
2:10.85
2:10.77
2:06.78
2:08.49
2:09.07
2:11.72
2:07.24
2:07.96
2:11.77
2:09.45
2:07.63
2:09.95
1500 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Kim Song-Hwa PRK
Chong Young-Wi KOR
Qu Yunxia CHN
Li Haiyan CHN
Zhang Jinqing CHN
Huh Yeon-Jung KOR
Lang Yinglai CHN
Irina Podkorytova KAZ
Yang Wei CHN
Noh You-Yeon KOR
Wang Shijuan CHN
Akane Ohta JPN
4:28.34
4:25.09
4:11.89
4:26.83
4:30.51
4:27.61
4:18.31
4:22.61
4:28.36
4:27.15
4:22.54
4:30.16
Kim Weul-Ja KOR
Choi Ok-Soon PRK
Chang Junxiu CHN
Madoka Suzuki JPN
So Hee-Ku KOR
Hisae Yoshimatsu JPN
Cui Yuying CHN
Geetha Manral IND
Noh You-Yeon KOR
Ji Siyu CHN
Tomomi Yuda JPN
Liu Fang CHN
4:28.48
4:26.38
4:17.25
4:27.36
4:31.29
4:28.79
4:20.24
4:25.25
4:31.28
4:28.32
4:24.71
4:30.17
Noh Hye-Sun KOR
Tomoko Nagao JPN
Li Myong-Hui PRK
Zeng Yuying CHN
Yumiko Okamoto JPN
Liu Chang CHN
Katsuko Kanno JPN
Yan Junli CHN
Kaori Urata JPN
An Un-Suk PRK
Misaki Kaku JPN
Aki Matsunaga JPN
4:29.78
4:26.78
4:17.97
4:29.28
4:32.95
4:29.54
4:21.18
4:25.51
4:34.02
4:29.29
4:26.76
4:31.09
3000 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999-01
2002
2004
2006
Kim Chun-Mae PRK
Kim Song-Hwa PRK
Li Ying CHN
Madoka Suzuki JPN
Wang Chunmei CHN
Wang Zhongfen CHN
Lan Lixin CHN
not held
Zhang Yuhong CHN
Tomomi Yuda JPN
Mio Fukahori JPN
9:46.42
9:46.16
9:19.41
9:31.78
9:33.78
9:26.69
9:10.17

9:36.53
9:30.66
9:30.59
Kim Song-Hwa PRK
Tomoko Nagao JPN
Hatsumi Matsumoto JPN
Parbati Mohanta IND
Yumiko Okamoto JPN
Hisae Yoshimatsu JPN
Yin Lili CHN

Ri Chung-Sim PRK
Wang Shijuan CHN
Kazue Kojima JPN
9:48.66
9:46.48
9:23.68
9:32.13
9:35.10
9:35.09
9:10.26

9:39.20
9:32.61
9:30.62
Kim Weul-Ja KOR
Paek Do-Jong PRK
Wang Yanfeng CHN
Chiemi Takahashi JPN
Tomoko Morigaki JPN
Sunita Rani IND
Yoshiko Watanabe JPN

Kim Hyon-Hui PRK
Yuki Kazama JPN
Kim Jong-Hyang PRK
9:52.75
9:47.39
9:25.26
9:36.72
9:35.40
9:39.95
9:26.76

9:43.08
9:35.11
9:30.79
5000 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990-92
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Kim Chun-Mae PRK
Paek Do-Jong PRK
not held
Naomi Sakashita JPN
Wang Zhongfen CHN
Yin Lili CHN
Jong Yong-Ok PRK
Zhang Yuhong CHN
not held
Yuki Kazama JPN
Nami Matsuda JPN
17:01.13
17:05.79

16:19.58
16:43.56
16:34.67
16:55.28
16:17.80

16:41.36
16:10.95
An Chang-Ju PRK
Sarmiyati INA

Hyun Hee-Park KOR
Sunita Rani IND
Lan Lixin CHN
Ri Myong-Sil PRK
Hiromi Koga JPN

Misaki Katsumata JPN
Kareema Saleh Jassem BRN
17:46.82
17:13.18

16:47.46
16:50.33
16:34.90
16:58.69
16:18.57

16:48.71
16:24.28
Sarmiyati INA
Kim Gwang-Ok PRK

Ruwiyati INA
Rupinder Kaur IND
Sunita Rani IND
Kayoko Fukushi JPN
Zhang Yang CHN

Triyaningsih INA
Kim Jong-Hyang PRK
17:56.27
17:31.28

17:26.23
17:05.00
16:48.60
17:08.10
16:21.41

17:26.28
16:49.86
10000 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1990
1992
1994-97
1999
2001
2002
Rika Ota JPN
Neelam Rai IND
not held
Jin Li CHN
Zhang Yuhong CHN
Zhang Yuhong CHN
33:55.45
35:40.84

35:51.34
35:28.24
34:44.33
Zhu Ruixia CHN
Parbati Mohanta IND

Jong Yong-Ok PRK
Zhang Yang CHN
Ri Chung-Sim PRK
34:02.48
35:49.05

35:53.33
35:31.91
36:08.41
Tomoe Abe JPN
Akwinder Kaur IND

Ri Myong-Sil PRK
Chen Shu-Hua TPE
Kim Hyon-Hui PRK
34:16.84
37:39.38

35:57.70
38:33.79
36:40.35
100 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Naomi Jojima JPN
Zhang Aimei CHN
Zhang Yu CHN
Ryoko Jojima JPN
Fan Min-Hua TPE
Zhu Shuying CHN
Jiang Jinchun CHN
Takako Baba JPN
Yelena Nikitenko KAZ
Ji Fangqian CHN
Natalya Ivoninskaya KAZ
Zhang Hongpei CHN
13.81
14.05
13.45
13.99
14.24
13.65
13.53
14.07
13.91
13.85
13.92
14.09
Duan Juan CHN
Wang Shu-Hwa TPE
Sun Xue CHN
Hsu Hsiu-Ying TPE
Yelena Timochkova KAZ
He Kaiying CHN
Xu Jia CHN
Liu Li CHN
Mukti Saha IND
Fumiko Kumagai JPN
Wan Jindan CHN
Natalya Asanova UZB
13.86
14.10
13.66
13.99
14.27
13.84
14.14
14.07
14.12
13.97
14.05
14.24
Wang Shu-Hwa TPE
Chan Sau Ying HKG
Li Xiaoyan CHN
Zhou Jing CHN
Sakiko Miyamoto JPN
Tomoko Motegi JPN
Yang Li-Chuan TPE
Lin Yueh-Chin TPE
Yukiko Taniguchi JPN
Saori Kaneko JPN
Kim Su-Bin KOR
Azizah Ibrahim MAS
14.17
14.46
14.06
14.12
14.30
13.98
14.14
14.54
14.20
14.17
14.07
14.59
1.1
-0.5
0.2

0.9

0.0
-1.0
-0.4
1.0

-0.1
400 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Chen Bairu CHN
Nozomi Higashida JPN
Leng Xueyan CHN
Hsu Pei-Ching TPE
Mayuko Niiji JPN
Li Rui CHN
Li Yulian CHN
Yang Junli CHN
Chao Hsiao-Chuan TPE
Xiao Hongfan CHN
Wang Xing CHN
Ghofrane Al-Mohammed SYR
59.54
60.40
57.79
58.46
59.38
58.19
58.09
59.36
62.81
59.28
56.60
57.66
Chang Feng-Hua TPE
Su Huei-Chun TPE
Li Yan CHN
Cheng Meng-Chun TPE
Svetlana Badrankova KAZ
Debi Bose IND
Li Rui CHN
Yelena Piskunova UZB
Lau Lai Ha HKG
Galina Pedan KGZ
Nguyen Thi Nu VIE
Chen Yumei CHN
61.17
61.19
60.45
61.90
59.75
58.81
58.60
59.90
70.60
60.52
58.44
59.52
Dolly Joseph IND
Hsieh Shio-Yin TPE
Fang Kunyao CHN
Megumi Tsuchiya JPN
Wang Pei-Hsun TPE
Svetlana Badrankova KAZ
Chou Ya-Tsun TPE
Li Shuju CHN
only 2 finishers
Chisa Nishio JPN
Tatyana Azarova KAZ
Li Ling CHN
63.08
62.20
60.62
61.90
60.39
59.15
59.62
59.93

60.66
58.59
60.34
High Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Su Cun-Yueh TPE
Zhang Tong CHN
Zhao Yanwu CHN
Lin Suh-Chi TPE
Lin Suh-Chi TPE
Liang Xiuli CHN
Tatyana Efimenko KGZ
Tatyana Efimenko KGZ
Marina Korzhova KAZ
Li Rong CHN
Anna Ustinova KAZ
Svetlana Radzivil UZB
1.74
1.82
1.88
1.81
1.82
1.76
1.77
1.88
1.85
1.79
1.84
1.90
Liu Qian CHN
Su Cun-Yueh TPE
Guan Shumin CHN
Yoko Ota JPN
Tang Lih-Wen TPE
Shen Lingling CHN
Chung Mi-Jung KOR
Netnapa Thaiging THA
Li Rong CHN
Yuko Watanabe JPN
Svetlana Radzivil UZB
Yekaterina Yevseyeva KAZ
1.74
1.82
1.85
1.78
1.82
1.76
1.74
1.83
1.79
1.76
1.80
1.88
Kyeng Reu-Rim KOR
Paek Kyong-Suk KOR
Wang Juan CHN
Miki Imai JPN
Miyuki Aoyama JPN
Jaicy Thomas IND
Yuko Ono JPN
Wang Chen CHN
Noengrothai Chaipetch THA
Anna Ustinova KAZ
Mohan Sangeetha IND
Nadiya Dusanova UZB
1.65
1.69
1.82
1.75
1.75
1.70
1.74
1.81
1.73
1.76
1.75
1.84
Pole Vault
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Tang Junmei CHN
Sun Yufei CHN
Wu Sha CHN
Zhao Yingying CHN
Zhao Yingzhu CHN
4.10
4.11
3.90
4.20
4.20
Chang Ko-Hsin TPE
Roslinda Samsu MAS
Jasmaniah Osman MAS
Azusa Aoki JPN
Noor Akma Abdul Fatah MAS
4.00
3.70
3.70
3.80
3.40
Kuan Mei-Lien TPE
Lin Ya-Luen TPE
Hsu Hsueh-Chin TPE
Choi Yun-Hee KOR
Ruchi Tewari IND
3.80
3.70
3.40
3.80
3.00
Long Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Fan Li CHN
Wang Chunfang CHN
Liu Jingmin CHN
Zhang Hongling CHN
Feng Jie CHN
Guan Yingnan CHN
Wang Kuo-Huei TPE
Pan Wangxing CHN
Zhou Yangxia CHN
Wang Lina CHN
Zhang Yuan CHN
Aleksandra Kotlyarova UZB
6.27
6.34w
6.57w
6.38
6.32
6.31
6.56
6.20
6.21
6.29
6.33
6.02
Wang Shu-Hwa TPE
Wang Shu-Hwa TPE
Yang Zhangjuan CHN
Hitomi Takamatsu JPN
Kim Hyo-In KOR
Feng Jie CHN
Guo Chunfang CHN
Olesya Belyayeva KAZ
Jung Soon-Ok KOR
Bi Xiaohui CHN
Yukari Nakahara JPN
Hitomi Nakano JPN
6.17
6.06w
6.14
6.38
5.93
6.20
6.41
6.09
5.84
6.26
6.14
5.94
Li Yong-Ae PRK
Chu Je-Wen TPE
Fan Yangjuan CHN
Lekha Thomas IND
Sakiko Miyamoto JPN
Mieko Shigehara JPN
Lu Ting-Fang TPE
Takako Baba JPN
Lin Yueh-Chin TPE
Ruta Patkar IND
Fouzia Huda Jui BAN
Rima Farid Mohammed Taha JOR
6.13
5.92
6.02w
5.98
5.90
6.05
6.01
6.08
5.58
6.14
6.07
5.92
Triple Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Luo Jun CHN
Tamara Konkova KAZ
Li Jiahui CHN
Viktoriya Brigadnaya TKM
Tatyana Bocharova KAZ
Yu Shaohua CHN
Li Mingli CHN
Anna Bondarenko KAZ
13.33
13.17
14.23
13.97
13.24
13.71
13.64
13.18
Olga Voronina UZB
Qiu Qin CHN
Wang Kuo-Huei TPE
Anna Tarasova KAZ
Zhou Yangxia CHN
Niu Nana CHN
Sha Li CHN
Tao Yujia CHN
12.85
12.98
13.26
13.76
13.23
13.41
13.21
13.07
Olga Likhatova KAZ
Wang Kuo-Huei TPE
Anna Tarasova KAZ
Yu Shaohua CHN
Yang Ya-Wen TPE
Tatyana Bocharova KAZ
Diana Plumaki UZB
Irina Litvinenko KAZ
12.37
12.69
12.99
13.25
12.55
13.32
13.11
13.03
Shot
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Ma Seun-Chi KOR
Wang Shujie CHN
Qiu Qiaoping CHN
Wang Hui CHN
Chen Huifen CHN
Qian Chunhua CHN
Qian Chunhua CHN
Li Meiju CHN
Zhang Xiaoyu CHN
Zhang Xiaoyu CHN
Li Ling CHN
Li Li CHN
14.61
14.26
18.66
15.28
15.58
15.58
16.43
16.45
18.04
18.18
16.08
16.78
Chong Chun-Hwa PRK
Hwang Chia-Huei TPE
Li Xiaoyun CHN
Lee Myung-Sun KOR
Iolanta Ulyeva KAZ
Mao Lingyan CHN
Sumi Ichioka JPN
Hong Mei CHN
Lin Chia-Ying TPE
Zhang Juan CHN
Vasilina Kozyarskaya UZB
Oksana Kot UZB
13.96
12.93
18.33
14.49
14.29
14.96
15.10
15.34
14.25
16.40
14.10
14.94
Ni Chia-Ping TPE
Mun Hae-Ran KOR
Lu Xia CHN
Sunisa Yooyao THA
Yoko Toyonaga JPN
Yoko Toyonaga JPN
Li Min CHN
Chinatsu Mori JPN
Yeh Nai-Ching TPE
Seema Antil IND
Wan Lay Chi SIN
Izumi Yoshida JPN
12.16
12.92
15.94
14.31
14.18
14.70
14.50
15.06
11.69
14.47
12.20
14.35
Discus
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Kim Ni-Sook KOR
Tian Liping CHN
Qiu Qiaoping CHN
Hu Honglian CHN
Qin Lei CHN
Liu Yanxia CHN
Song Aimin CHN
Xu Shaoyang CHN
Xu Shaoyang CHN
Xu Shaoyang CHN
Ma Xuejun CHN
Tan Jian CHN
45.14
50.98
60.14
51.70
52.72
55.30
55.84
52.74
58.03
62.54
55.78
55.74
Kau Tsung-Mei TPE
Lee Hsieh-Hua TPE
Yuan Wei CHN
Swaranjeet Kaur IND
Mari Takama JPN
Sugan Yadav Kumar IND
Ma Suli CHN
Harwant Kaur IND
Seema Antil IND
Ma Xuejun CHN
Wang Yu CHN
Wang Bin CHN
42.08
45.04
57.24
43.28
46.12
53.76
54.84
51.24
53.04
57.56
55.05
55.41
Neelam Kumari IND
Kau Chuen-Mei TPE
Wang Enfang CHN
Sunisa Yooyao THA
Swaranjeet Kaur IND
Zhang Hongbo CHN
Chang Bok-Shim KOR
Liu Yanxia CHN
Yeh Nai-Ching TPE
Seema Antil IND
Miki Yamashiro JPN
Narumi Ejima JPN
36.30
44.18
49.26
42.62
45.08
48.36
48.80
51.22
47.49
57.40
44.98
48.20
Hammer
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Cui Xiaohong CHN
Yang Meiping CHN
Zhang Wenxiu CHN
Yang Qiaoyu CHN
Wang Zheng CHN
58.93
65.21
66.10
61.57
60.16
Masumi Aya JPN
Rose Herlinda IND
Wei Xiaoyan CHN
Ho Hsing-Mei TPE
Wang Yang CHN
52.22
45.39
54.04
51.34
59.33
Liu Hsiang-Chun TPE
Archana Bara IND
Kang Na-Ru KOR
Miki Yamashiro JPN
Galina Mityaeva TJK
49.63
44.79
53.04
49.24
52.55
Javelin

(new model from 1999)

  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Sun Xiurong CHN
Wang Lianyun CHN
Hou Lili CHN
Lee Young-Sun KOR
Ma Lina CHN
Wang Yaning CHN
Liang Lili CHN
Du Beibei CHN
Yi Chunmei CHN
Geng Aihua CHN
Liu Dan CHN
Zhu Jingya CHN
60.70
55.52
58.40
54.30
51.26
57.92
58.92
55.30
56.43
54.50
52.17
55.54
Keiko Takeda JPN
Shiny Verghese IND
Liu Cui CHN
Li Pingli CHN
Fang En-Hua TPE
Zhang Li CHN
Park Ho-Hyun KOR
Liu Lin CHN
Phamang Buaban THA
Suman Devi IND
Tan Dongyun CHN
Zhang Ying CHN
53.86
50.58
54.58
49.76
48.92
55.34
54.48
52.36
54.51
52.33
52.09
55.14
Chen Yu-Jin TPE
Akiko Adachi JPN
Zhang Run CHN
Sushama Behera IND
Norie Takahashi JPN
Park Ho-Hyun KOR
Lee Nam-Kyong KOR
Chen Chia-Yu TPE
Hidemi Ueki JPN
Ayako Yamazaki JPN
Yuki Ebihara JPN
Momoko Matsumoto JPN
45.14
46.50
54.52
46.52
47.66
48.68
51.32
46.23
48.69
48.89
52.07
53.19
Heptathlon
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Wang Shu-Hwa TPE
Hsu Yuei-Ying TPE
Zhang Xiaohui CHN
Han Sang-Won KOR
Lin Chao-Hsiu TPE
Soma Biswas IND
Irina Naumenko KAZ
Irina Naumenko KAZ
Anna Karpova KAZ
Yang Shaodan CHN
Yuliya Tarasova UZB
Wei Xiaobin CHN
5402
5364
5368
5223
5283
5046
5099
5557
4992
5211
5060
4968
Hsu Yuei-Ying TPE
Ma Chun-Ping TPE
Ma Chun-Ping TPE
Yukiko Ueno JPN
Xhang Junling CHN
Yuki Nakata JPN
Wassana Winatho THA
Wassana Winatho THA
Shie Yi-Lun TPE
Mizuyo Kasahara JPN
Yuliya Myasnik KAZ
Olga Lapina KAZ
5108
5192
5286
5135
5131
5014
4933
5325
4455
5045
4943
4882
Miharu Kobayashi JPN
Hong Xiao Jing SIN
Liu Bo CHN
Lin Chao-Hsiu TPE
Anna Geidelbakh KAZ
G. Pramila Ganapathy IND
Eri Yamamoto JPN
Fumiko Kato JPN
Kao Wan-Ling TPE
Natalya Filatova UZB
Xu Lei CHN
Anastasiya Kudinova KAZ
5020
5132
5152
5110
4621
4853
4812
5000
4282
4485
4928
4734
5000 Metres Track Walk
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
Li Chunxia CHN
Fan Xiaoling CHN
Kong Yan CHN
Miwako Tsukada JPN
Wei Linkun CHN
Zhu Qiaomei CHN
Wang Yuntao CHN
25:26.22
24:48.40
21:58.30
24:13.23
24:16.39
24:04.79
21:45.24
Park Hyen-Ju KOR
Chiyoko Terui JPN
Cui Yingzi CHN
Cho Sun-Boon KOR
Ryoko Sakakura JPN
Xue Ailing CHN
Xun Aihui CHN
26:44.65
25:02.80
22:09.67
25:16.19
24:26.08
24:19.85
22:40.54
Nurniaty INA
Kavita Garari IND
Sun Yan CHN
Satinder Kaur IND
Dan Oh-Kim KOR
Paramjeet Kaur IND
Takako Terui JPN
27:32.88
27:15.10
23:46.24
26:49.50
26:35.91
24:52.60
23:23.41
10000 Metres Track Walk
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Li Yurui CHN
Sachiko Konishi JPN
Natsuki Kimura JPN
Fumi Mitsumura JPN
Li Cui CHN
51:20.39
48:12.05
49:03.38
46:59.86
49:28.11
Mayumi Kawasaki JPN
Guo Dongmei CHN
Yoko Oura JPN
Jiang Kun CHN
Chai Xue CHN
52:36.98
48:21.76
49:08.08
47:57.30
49:28.45
Ha Mingming CHN
Mika Tanaka JPN
Hu Ming CHN
Sumiko Suzuki JPN
Fumika Kiryu JPN
53:09.82
49:57.73
49:19.90
49:18.10
50:08.14
4 x 100 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Chinese Taipei
Chinese Taipei
P.R. of China
India
P.R. of China
India
Chinese Taipei
P.R. of China
Japan
P.R. of China
Japan
P.R. of China
46.89
46.15
46.32
46.02
44.75
45.85
45.47
46.05
46.11
45.53
46.01
44.95
P.R. of China
Japan
Chinese Taipei
Japan
Thailand
P.R. of China
India
India
P.R. of China
Thailand
Thailand
Japan
46.92
47.17
46.43
46.40
45.96
46.44
45.89
46.22
46.45
45.61
46.36
45.66
Japan
Malaysia
Republic of Korea
Chinese Taipei
Chinese Taipei
Singapore
Japan
Japan
Thailand
Japan
P.R. of China
Thailand
47.12
47.90
46.75
46.54
46.21
49.35
46.05
46.46
47.00
46.35
46.55
46.49
4 x 400 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1986
1988
1990
1992
1994
1996
1997
1999
2001
2002
2004
2006
Chinese Taipei
Chinese Taipei
P.R. of China
India
P.R. of China
India
P.R. of China
P.R. of China
P.R. of China
India
P.R. of China
P.R. of China
3:46.62
3:44.04
3:46.11
3:41.27
3:42.30
3:47.50
3:39.24
3:39.50
3:41.65
3:40.50
3:40.56
3:40.37
Japan
Japan
Chinese Taipei
Chinese Taipei
Thailand
Thailand
Chinese Taipei
India
India
Kazakhstan
Kazakhstan
Thailand
3:47.81
3:44.82
3:47.88
3:41.72
3:43.38
3:48.72
3:45.54
3:41.62
3:42.34
3:42.44
3:43.65
3:44.61
P.R. of China
Malaysia
Thailand
Thailand
India
P.R. of China
India
Japan
Vietnam
Japan
Vietnam
India
3:47.87
3:55.65
3:50.29
3:44.08
3:43.69
3:49.31
3:46.39
3:42.55
3:52.34
3:44.48
3:46.10
3:45.36

ę Athletics Weekly 1999-2007


Home Page International Championships Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly