United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

ASIAN UNIVERSITY CHAMPIONSHIPS

First held in 2005. The event was contested by 19 nations with teams generally drawn from individual universities. All Russian athletes were from the FENU Institute in Nakhodka (Asiatic Russia).

Venues: 2005 Guangzhou (CHN)

MEN

100 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
2005 Wen Yongyi CHN 10.45 Liu Yuan-Kai TPE 10.56 Lin Yi-Wei TPE 10.72
200 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
2005 Xu Zizhou CHN 21.24 Liu Yuan-Kai TPE 21.45 Wang Youxin CHN 21.72
400 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Wang Youxin CHN 47.34 Tan Biao CHN 47.67 Chen Chih-Hseun TPE 47.94
800 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Yang Shang-Ju TPE 1:54.96 Hu Zhongwei CHN 1:55.92 Mikhail Larkin RUS 1:56.77
1500 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Yu Xingbo CHN 3:56.05 Mikhail Larkin RUS 3:56.96 Yang Shang-Ju TPE 3:57.76
5000 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Zhao Xin CHN 15:13.33 Aleksandr Baranyuk RUS 15:14.07 Chiang Chieh-Wen TPE 15:18.62
10000 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Chiang Chieh-Wen TPE 31:44.85 Zhao Xin CHN 31:53.12 Bai Ye CHN 32:04.08
3000 Metres Steeplechase
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Patikarn Pechsricha THA 9:16.99 Aleksandr Baranyuk RUS 9:20.53 Zhang Xiaolei CHN 9:27.53
110 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
2005 Xing Yanan CHN 14.06 Wang Chunjue CHN 14.39 Ko Wen-Pin TPE 14.50
400 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 ??? CHN ??? ??? ??? ??? ???
High Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005
 
Tsao Chih-Hao TPE
 
2.10
 
Li Wei-Yi TPE
 
2.07
 
Zhao Yaofeng CHN &
A. Zyryanov RUS
2.03
 
Pole Vault
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Yu Shih-Chung TPE 4.80 Che Zhenbang CHN 4.20 Fitri Hariyadi INA 4.10
Long Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Denis Sinyavskiy RUS 7.72 Tseng Chih-Huei TPE 7.52 Wu Chien-Liang TPE 7.46
Triple Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Fu Chuanyong CHN 16.04 Hu Haiqiang CHN 15.89 Denis Sinyavskiy RUS 15.70
Shot
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Chang Ming-Huang TPE 18.18 Li Ming-Chun TPE 14.32 Yu Bo CHN 12.96
Discus
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Chang Ming-Huang TPE 52.43 Wang Yao-Huei TPE 49.22 Ron Koh SIN 37.08
Hammer
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 ??? CHN ??? ??? ??? ??? ???
Javelin
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Chou Yi-Chen TPE 70.03 H.A.D.H. Perera SRI 59.27 Wei Pu CHN 52.88
Decathlon
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Meng Hsiang-Tsu TPE 7018 Tung Chun-Chseh TPE 6695 Shi Hao CHN 5787
10000 Metres Track Walk
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 not contested          
4 x 100 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Chinese Taipei 40.81 Sun Yatsen University CHN 40.86 Hong Kong 41.54
4 x 400 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Jinan University CHN 3:11.08 Chinese Taipei 3:15.66 FENU Institute RUS 3:26.54

WOMEN

100 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
2005 Pacharin Jandang THA 12.10 Li Xiujuan CHN 12.21 Chan Ho Yee HKG 12.31
200 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
2005 Tang Xiaoyin CHN 24.33 Gao Lihua CHN 24.38 Yelena Voynova RUS 25.36
400 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Tang Xiaoyin CHN 54.05 Li Xueji CHN 55.15 Yelena Voynova RUS 56.69
800 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 ??? CHN ??? ??? ??? ??? ???
1500 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Huang Xiaofeng CHN 4:33.36 Mariya Zayichenko RUS 4:37.78 Olga Shpilevaya RUS 4:41.82
5000 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Yu Lanying CHN 17:52.93 T. Nikeshina RUS 18:00.15 Chen Weifen CHN 18:04.65
10000 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Yu Lanying CHN 39:44.19 T. Nikeshina RUS 40:01.34 Liu Hong CHN 40:13.86
100 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
2005 Wen Guiying CHN 14.20 Pan Yalian CHN 14.27 Leung Shuk Wa HKG 15.00
400 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Chen Yumei CHN 58.96 Qiu Xiangfeng CHN 64.77 Jasmine Chavez PHI 65.26
High Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Zhao Ning CHN 1.77 Ma Bei CHN 1.76 Anna Belonogova RUS 1.65
Pole Vault
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 He Wenya CHN 4.00 Hsu Hsueh-Chin TPE 3.90 Huang Yu CHN 3.60
Long Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Zhang Yuan CHN 6.13 Liu Xiao CHN 5.77 Anna Belonogova RUS 5.59
Triple Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Liu Tingting CHN 12.79 Liu Xiao CHN 12.58 only 2 recorded mark  
Shot
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 S. Bori RUS 11.00 Hu Zunli CHN 10.14 Liu Tingting CHN 8.79
Discus
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Li Yingli CHN 50.47 Hu Zunli CHN 26.73 Wong Wai San MAC 21.75
Hammer
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Leung Yee Mei HKG 48.44 Galina Sharipova TJK 38.85 Purev Maamuu MGL 37.37
Javelin
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Liu Chunmei CHN 48.75 Suwanna Phetkongtong THA 44.50 He Haixia CHN 42.50
Heptathlon
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Shao Jiexia CHN 4930 Chen Xiaojuan CHN 4210 E. Minaeva RUS 4201
5000 Metres Track Walk
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 not contested          
4 x 100 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 Jinan University CHN 46.04 Sun Yatsen University CHN 46.79 Hong Kong 48.44
4 x 400 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2005 not contested          

Athletics Weekly 1999-2005


Home Page International Championships Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly