United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

GANEFO GAMES

The "GAmes of the New Emerging FOrces" were introduced in 1963. After the 1966 event (restricted to Asian countries) the event was discontinued.

Venues: 1963 Djakarta (INA), 1966 Phnom Penh (CAM)

MEN

100 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
1963
1966
Liu Changfung CHN
Chen Jiaquan CHN
10.7
10.5
Khum Khen CAM
Proch Bunthol CAM
10.8
10.6
Chen Jiaquan CHN
Yu Paoan CHN
10.8
10.7
 
 
200 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
1963
1966
Jootje Oroh INA
Chen Jiaquan CHN
21.8
21.5
Chen Jiaquan CHN
?. Zalata IRQ
21.9
21.9
Khum Khen CAM
Chen Hungen CHN
21.9
22.0
 
 
400 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
Liang Shiqiang CHN
Ying Shuiken CHN
49.5
49.8
Taisto Salminen FIN
Pak Jun-Sik PRK
49.8
50.0
Aminuddin INA
Chhem Savin CAM
50.3
50.2
800 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
Nabil Hassan EGY
Han Yongnian CHN
1:52.3
1:52.4
Joo Hoon-Hi PRK
Joo Hoon-Hi PRK
1:54.5
1:54.5
Keijo Ceder FIN
Nhea Khay CAM
1:55.9
1:55.1
1500 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
Nabil Hassan EGY
Kang Hyong-Man PRK
4:00.8
3:52.0
Kang Hyong-Man PRK
Han Yongnian CHN
4:00.9
3:58.6
Yin Fengwu CHN
Joo Hoon-Hi PRK
4:02.9
4:00.0
5000 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
Youssef Abdel Saoud EGY
Kang Hyong-Man PRK
14:57.5
15:15.8
Pak Yong-Ho PRK
Kong Son CAM
14:58.8
16:09.6
Sad Gerouani Benmoha MAR
Jang Joon-Kil PRK
15:08.2
16:11.4
10000 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
 
1966
Youssef Abdel Saoud EGY
 
Jo Chung-Seung PRK
31:05.2
 
32:05.0
Sad Gerouani Benmoha MAR
 
Chun Man-Hyung PRK
31:09.0
 
32:41.4
Lesnussa INA &
?. Rachid TUN
Suos Chhin CAM
32:51.1
 
34:27.0
Marathon
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
Chun Man-Hyung PRK
Kim Chang-Seun PRK
2:49:51
2:42:30
Hwang Kwang-Duk PRK
Ryou Man-Hyung PRK
2:49:52
2:53:29
Ismail Abidin INA
?. Koeuk CAM
3:01:41
3:41:10
3000 Metres Steeplechase
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963 Lasse Honkanen FIN 9:17.1 Nicky Pattiasina INA 9:28.9 ?. Albai MAR 9:36.9
110 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
1963
1966
Gao Jiqiao CHN
Cui Lin CHN
14.3
13.9
Mohammed Sarengat INA
Pech Lev CAM
14.6
15.0
Abdel Moneim Abdallah EGY
Sao Mean CAM
14.8
15.5
 
 
400 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
Liang Shiqiang CHN
Tran Huu Chi VNN
52.5
55.3
Abdel Moneim Abdallah EGY
Kong Saran CAM
53.7
55.5
Tage Trn FIN
Chhem Savin CAM
54.9
55.6
High Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
Ni Zhiqin CHN
Ni Zhiqin CHN
2.01
2.27
Kang Jupei CHN
?. Kamal IRQ
1.99
1.95
Ciriaco Baronda PHI
Ri Kyung-Chil PRK
1.90
1.90
Pole Vault
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
Hu Zurong CHN
Jong Yong-Gil PRK
4.40
4.00
Cai Yishu CHN
Kim Chun-Kwang PRK
4.30
3.90
Mohammed Abdullah IRQ
Hu Zurong CHN
4.00
3.80
Long Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
Ali Brakchi ALG
Huang Zhiwu CHN
7.51
7.63
Zhang Qishan CHN
Proch Bunthol CAM
7.36
7.40
Teymourlenk Shoukri EGY
Cha Won-Sil PRK
7.31
7.36
Triple Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
Tian Zhaozhong CHN
Gu Keyan CHN
16.04
16.22
Gu Keyan CHN
Tian Zhaozhong CHN
15.87
15.75
Teymourlenk Shoukri EGY
Cha Won-Sil PRK
14.73
15.22
Shot
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
He Yongxian CHN
Kim Gyong-Il PRK
17.02
15.59
He Zhengsheng CHN
Ali Haddad IRQ
15.73
15.36
Ramazan Driza ALB
Mao Yon CAM
15.10
12.99
Discus
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
Sun Jiuyuan CHN
Wang Chunjuan CHN
48.42
49.76
Chang Dexiang CHN
Ri Yeung-Il PRK
47.57
43.28
Ramazan Driza ALB
Nhem Yeav CAM
43.92
41.96
Hammer
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
Li Yunbiao CHN
Merouane Bitar SYR
62.33
49.84
Merouane Bitar SYR
Saleh Jaki IRQ
51.02
48.06
He Yungxien CHN
Em Thuon CAM
50.84
42.38
Javelin
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
Ma Changlu CHN
Jong Yong-Gil PRK
66.71
62.06
J. Gusti Ngurah Manik INA
Kim San Chai CAM
65.53
59.36
Ma Facheng CHN
?. Samak IRQ
62.57
59.30
Decathlon
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963 Mohammed Abdullah IRQ 5900 Abdul Rab Khan INA 5807 Noriel Roa PHI 4954
4 x 100 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
Indonesia
P.R. of China
41.8
41.9
P.R. of China
Cambodia
41.9
42.4
Cambodia
Iraq
43.4
42.6
4 x 400 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
Indonesia
P.R. of China
3:20.6
3:20.7
Philippines
D.P.R. of Korea
3:21.3
3:22.5
Cambodia
North Vietnam
3:27.3
3:24.5

WOMEN

100 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
1963
1966
Liu Xingyu CHN
He Zufen CHN
12.4
11.9
Liu Yuying CHN
Ri Soon-Ja PRK
12.5
12.1
Takako Inokuchi PRK
Meas Kheng CAM
12.6
12.3
 
 
200 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
1963
1966
Sin Kim-Dam PRK
Sin Kim-Dam PRK
23.5
24.5
Chin Yihing CHN
He Zufen CHN
25.8
24.7
Willy Tomasoa INA
Ri Soon-Ja PRK
26.8
25.4
 
 
400 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
Sin Kim-Dam PRK
Sin Kim-Dam PRK
51.4
53.1
Jiang Yumin CHN
Meas Kheng CAM
57.7
58.4
Souratmi INA
Ri Bok-Sil PRK
58.8
60.0
800 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
Sin Kim-Dam PRK
Sin Kim-Dam PRK
1:59.1
2:03.7
Liu Chunbing CHN
Sun Yuandung CHN
2:18.4
2:16.2
Suwatini INA
Kim Kun CAM
2:20.0
2:30.8
80 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
1963
1966
Liu Yuying CHN
Li Shunu CHN
11.4
11.2
Ye Lifang CHN
Son Sung-Sook PRK
11.8
11.6
Ernawati INA
Zheng Fengrong CHN
12.5
11.7
 
 
High Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
Wu Fushan CHN
Zheng Fengrong CHN
1.70
1.70
Zheng Fengrong CHN
Oh Sung-Hwan PRK
1.68
1.65
Oh Sung-Hwan PRK
Xuan Xiaomei CHN
1.58
1.60
Long Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
Xiao Jieping CHN
Xiao Jieping CHN
5.74
6.12
Kang Yueli CHN
Kang Yueli CHN
5.51
6.01
Ni Luh Armoni Widari INA
Son Sung-Sook PRK
5.45
5.48
Shot
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
Chong Xiuyun CHN
Chong Xiuyun CHN
15.25
16.43
Chao Yung CHN
Yuan Chiuxiang CHN
14.47
15.39
Ri Soo-Hak PRK
Ri Soo-Hak PRK
13.37
14.73
Discus
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
Chao Yung CHN
Liu Decui CHN
47.17
54.56
Wang Shiyu CHN
Ri Ko-Choon PRK
46.00
43.30
Ri Ko-Choon PRK
Chung Xiuyun CHN
44.13
40.06
Javelin
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
Dong He CHN
Eang Sin CAM
47.32
42.98
Flora Karmomjanen INA
Dong He CHN
39.45
42.12
Jeanne Toar INA
Nol Kan CAM
39.31
40.80
Pentathlon
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
Zheng Fengrong CHN
Zheng Fengrong CHN
4525
4300
Wu Yunxin CHN
Xuan Xiaomei CHN
3616
4151
Ni Luh Armoni Widari INA
Oh Sung-Hwan PRK
3407
3934
4 x 100 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1963
1966
P.R. of China
P.R. of China
48.2
48.2
Indonesia
D.P.R. of Korea
50.5
49.2
Cambodia
Cambodia
52.6
49.8

Athletics Weekly 1999-2005


Home Page International Championships Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly