United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

MELANESIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

The biennial Melanesian Championships were introduced in 2001. The 2001 and 2003 meetings were staged in association with the national championships of the host nation. New Caledonia (as a territory of France) is not eligible to enter.

Venues: 2001 Suva (FIJ), 2003 Lae (PNG), 2005 Lae (PNG)

MEN

100 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
2001
 
2003
2005
Joseph Kembu PNG
 
Wagui Anau AUS
Otis Gowa AUS
10.8
 
10.5
10.81
Andrew Konai SOL
 
John Lum Kon FIJ
Wally Kirika PNG
10.8
 
10.6
10.87
Henry Ben PNG &
Reuben Apuri SOL
Peter Pulu PNG
Anton Lui PNG
10.9
 
10.6
11.05
 
 
-1.8
-0.6
200 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
2001
2003
2005
Sailasa Koroitamana FIJ
Wagui Anau AUS
Otis Gowa AUS
22.2
21.2
21.94
Reuben Apuri SOL
John Lum Kon FIJ
Waisea Finau FIJ
22.5
21.4
22.10
Henry Ben PNG
Jeffrey Bai PNG
Fabian Nuilai PNG
22.6
21.6
22.45
 
-0.4
-0.9
400 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Remesio Namara FIJ
Waisea Finau FIJ
Waisea Finau FIJ
49.4
48.3
48.98
Meli Cama FIJ
Jeffrey Bai PNG
Fabian Nuilai PNG
51.2
48.5
49.22
David Thomas VAN
Meli Cama FIJ
Peter Tuccandidgee AUS
51.7
49.6
49.43
800 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Loresh Kumaran FIJ
Russell Hasu PNG
Isireli Naikelekelevesi FIJ
1:58.6
1:58.5
1:53.5
Peter Paul Enkae VAN
Jerry Iopam VAN
Chris Bais PNG
1:59.5
1:59.2
1:53.9
Gerard Solomon VAN
Linton Mani SOL
Joe Sipo PNG
2:01.1
1:59.2
1:55.2
1500 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Esala Talebula FIJ
Sapolai Yao PNG
Isireli Naikelekelevesi FIJ
4:22.8
4:04.8
4:08.47
Gerard Solomon VAN
Jerry Iopam VAN
Russel Hasu PNG
4:23.6
4:07.6
4:09.04
Josaia Cavu FIJ
Medley Laban PNG
Joe Sipo PNG
5:15.4
4:08.6
4:09.24
5000 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Henry Foufaka SOL
Chris Votu SOL
Sapolai Yao PNG
16:52.4
15:33.8
16:00.29
Aman Prasad FIJ
David Kanie PNG
Rodney Gabirongo SOL
17:27.1
15:40.8
17:21.60
Josaia Cavu FIJ
Sapolai Yao PNG
Skene Kiage PNG
18:58.8
15:49.2
18:05.86
10000 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Henry Foufaka SOL
David Kanie PNG
Sapolai Yao PNG
35:12.7
32:28.7
34:25.10
Bimlesh Kumar FIJ
Chris Votu SOL
Chris Votu SOL
35:50.1
32:44.0
36:09.10
Abinesh Kumar FIJ
Jimmy Sandy Sam VAN
Aimo Marave PNG
36:07.4
34:25.5
40:09.20
Half Marathon
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001 Bimlesh Kumar FIJ 1:17:58 Parshottam Lal FIJ 1:19:18 Abinesh Kumar FIJ 1:20:17
3000 Metres Steeplechase
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Esala Talebula FIJ
Medley Laban PNG
Sapolai Yao PNG
10:04.9
9:52.2
9:50.5
Peter Paul Enkae VAN
Henry Foufaka SOL
Rodney Gabirongo SOL
11:05.0
9:52.4
10:13.5
only 2 finishers
David Reuben PNG
Russel Hasu PNG
 
10:29.3
10:16.4
110 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
2001
2003
2005
not contested
Ivan Wakit PNG
Ivan Wakit PNG
 
16.0
16.71
 
Ivan Mala PNG
Diat Passinghan PNG
 
19.5
17.80
 
only 2 starters
Jack Iroga SOL
 

21.01
 

0.7
400 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Meli Cama FIJ
Meli Cama FIJ
John Wainiqolo FIJ
57.2
53.8
54.87
Sunia Cama FIJ
Ivan Wakit PNG
Ivan Wakit PNG
60.3
54.1
54.97
only 2 finishers
Nathan Kabilu PNG
Diat Passinghan PNG
 
57.4
62.61
High Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
 
Lorima Vunisa FIJ
Sandy Katusele PNG
Hapo Maliaki PNG &
Rajendra Prasad FIJ
1.96
1.95
2.00
 
Jone Kalouniviti FIJ
Jack Iroga SOL
 
 
1.93
1.75
 
 
Robert Elder FIJ
only 2 competitors
Sandy Katusele PNG
 
1.90

1.85
 
Long Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Shaun Apisai FIJ
Eroni Tuivanuavou FIJ
Eroni Tuivanuavou FIJ
6.23
7.06
7.07
Sepesa Leweniquila FIJ
Sandy Katusele PNG
Sandy Katusele PNG
6.22
6.83
6.52
Hendricks Tari VAN
Hendricks Tari VAN
Timon George PNG
6.15
6.36
6.30
Triple Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Felix Rosa FIJ
Sandy Katusele PNG
Sandy Katusele PNG
13.37
14.79w
13.61
Simon Benari PNG
Hendricks Tari VAN
Noel Tamtu PNG
13.01
12.72
13.14
Lorima Vunisa FIJ
only 2 competitors
Timon George PNG
12.69

12.52
Shot
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Iosefo Vuloaloa FIJ
Ezekiel Rangi SOL
Iosefo Vuloaloa FIJ
13.03
11.64
13.58
Sikipio Fihaki FIJ
Laramie Lewis PNG
Chris Johns PNG
11.92
10.46
10.10
James Dominiko FIJ
Paulus Mondo PNG
only 2 competitors
11.56
9.93
 
Discus
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Sikipio Fihaki FIJ
Ezekiel Rangi SOL
Iosefo Vuloaloa FIJ
44.35
37.62
36.42
Sosefo Fonorito FIJ
Joe Aipe PNG
Jack Iroga SOL
41.44
23.67
24.87
Iosefo Vuloaloa FIJ
Willie Komba PNG
Chris Johns PNG
34.24
20.08
21.32
Hammer
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001 Brentt Jones NFI 51.21 James Dominiko FIJ 31.10 Sosefo Fonorito FIJ 29.51
Javelin
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Iosefo Vuloaloa FIJ
Ezekiel Rangi SOL
Iosefo Vuloaloa FIJ
58.98
53.90
57.40
Simon Benari PNG
Michael Johnsly PNG
Simon Benari PNG
48.14
44.43
54.16
Tomasi Gonelevu FIJ
Paulus Mondo PNG
Chris Johns PNG
41.36
37.77
45.16
20 Kilometres Road Walk
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001 Rajeev Patel FIJ 1:56:04 only 1 finisher      
4 x 100 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Solomon Islands
Papua New Guinea
Papua New Guinea "A"
42.9
41.4
41.69
Papua New Guinea
Fiji
Fiji
43.0
41.8
41.94
Fiji "A"
Solomon Islands
Solomon Islands
43.1
42.6
42.68
4 x 400 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Fiji
Papua New Guinea
Fiji
3:25.2
3:20.4
3:17.40
Vanuatu
Solomon Islands
Solomon Islands
3:29.6
3:23.9
3:25.97
Ratu Kadavulevu School FIJ
Vanuatu
Vanuatu
3:33.6
3:26.3
3:30.25

WOMEN

100 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
2001
2003
2005
Mae Koime PNG
Litiana Miller FIJ
Mae Koime PNG
12.5
11.8
11.96
Vasiti Vatureba FIJ
Mae Koime PNG
Toea Wisil PNG
12.7
12.0
12.42
Nessie Ogisi PNG
Nessie Ogisi PNG
Litiana Miller FIJ
12.9
12.3
12.64
0.7
-2.0
-0.9
200 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
2001
2003
2005
Makelesi Bulikiobo FIJ
Mereoni Raluve FIJ
Mae Koime PNG
24.8
24.6
24.99
Vasiti Vatureba FIJ
Mae Koime PNG
Toea Wisil PNG
25.8
25.2
25.70
Mary Estelle Kapalu VAN
Litiana Miller FIJ
Ulamila Racule FIJ
26.0
25.3
26.07
 
-0.5
-0.8
400 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Makelesi Bulikiobo FIJ
Mereoni Raluve FIJ
Mae Koime PNG
58.3
55.2
56.52
Mary Estelle Kapalu VAN
Mae Koime PNG
Toea Wisil PNG
59.0
58.1
57.28
Vasiti Vatureba FIJ
Miriam Goiye PNG
Maria Kaupa PNG
60.9
60.7
58.05
800 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Sisilia Dauniwe FIJ
Miriam Goiye PNG
Salome Dell PNG
2:24.5
2:28.3
2:20.0
only 1 finisher
Merolyn Auga PNG
Cecilia Kumalalamene PNG
 
2:30.4
2:21.9
 
only 2 starters
Miriam Goiye PNG
 

2:23.9
1500 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Jedda Fletcher NFI
Miriam Goiye PNG
Salome Dell PNG
6:15.9
5:16.9
5:05.97
only 1 finisher
Jenny Gispe PNG
Miriam Goiye PNG
 
5:51.4
5:12.68
 
only 2 starters
Merolyn Auga PNG
 

5:14.45
5000 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Jenny Gispe PNG 22:17.3 only 1 starter      
100 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
2001
2003
2005
not contested
not contested
not contested
         
400 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Mary Estelle Kapalu VAN
Mae Koime PNG
Ledua Baker FIJ
65.5
65.8
69.33
Ledua Baker FIJ
Ledua Baker FIJ
only 1 competitor
86.2
68.0
 
only 2 finishers
Banato Ibowa PNG
 
 
72.4
 
High Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Tereima Rara FIJ
not contested
not contested
1.45

 
Amelia R. FIJ

 
1.40

 
only 2 cleared height

 
 
Long Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Vasiti Vatureba FIJ
Soko Salaqiqi FIJ
Soko Salaqiqi FIJ
4.61
5.17
5.38
Mere Gavidi FIJ
only 1 competitor
Serah Dowara PNG
4.56

4.62
Melissa Moli VAN

Rachel Surab PNG
4.48

4.51
Triple Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
not contested
Soko Salaqiqi FIJ
Soko Salaqiqi FIJ
 
11.25
11.48
 
only 1 competitor
Betty Burua PNG
 

11.00
 

Rachel Surab PNG
 

9.72
Shot
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Sisilia Lau FIJ
not contested
Winnifred Gela PNG
9.62

9.20
Sisilia Naqelo FIJ

Maggie George PNG
9.52

8.51
only 2 recorded mark

Elizabeth Gaobata SOL
 

7.83
Discus
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Venina Rokowati FIJ
Anna Mondo PNG
Winnifred Gela PNG
30.32
21.42
18.42
Wila Nailatimate FIJ
Miranda Kuman PNG
Maggie George PNG
27.63
18.47
18.39
only 2 recorded mark
Mana Sugoro PNG
only 2 competitors
 
16.60
 
Javelin
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Sisilia Lau FIJ
Anna Mondo PNG
Anike Gibson PNG
41.20
28.83
19.63
Mela Tabakiraka FIJ
only 1 competitor
Maggie George PNG
30.03

17.60
Milika Roko FIJ

only 2 competitors
26.26

 
4 x 100 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Fiji
Fiji
Papua New Guinea "A"
50.7
47.9
49.04
only 1 team finished
Lae PNG
Papua New Guinea "B"
 
55.9
51.31
 
only 2 teams finished
Lae PNG
 

51.32
4 x 400 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2001
2003
2005
Fiji
Papua New Guinea
Papua New Guinea "A"
4:04.2
4:19.2
3:57.01mx
only 1 team finished
only 1 team started
Simbu PNG
 

4:01.85mx
 

Papua New Guinea "B"
 

4:11.54mx

Athletics Weekly 1999-2005


Home Page International Championships Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly