United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

OCEANIA JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Junior events were added to the biennial Oceania Championships programme in 1994, however were dropped after 1998 as the latter meeting merged with the Oceania Youth Championships. List of medallists courtesy of Tony Isaacs.

Venues: 1994 Auckland (NZL), 1996 Townsville (AUS), 1998 Nuku'alofa (TGA)

MEN

100 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
1994
1996
1998
Dean Wise NZL
Wagui Anau AUS
Saula Roko FIJ
10.94
10.50
10.86
Matthew Coad NZL
Dallas Roberts NZL
David Falealili NZL
10.95
10.85
11.00
Amania Seru FIJ
Ryan McCabe AUS
Peter Maulder NZL
11.17
10.97
11.00
-2.1
0.9
1.5
200 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
1994
1996
1998
Matthew Coad NZL
Wagui Anau AUS
Jeffrey Bai PNG
21.56w
21.55w
21.46w
Dean Wise NZL
Dallas Roberts NZL
David Falealili NZL
21.77w
21.70w
21.50w
Amania Seru FIJ
Jeffrey Bai PNG
Andrew Foster NZL
22.28w
21.84w
21.96w
2.1
3.2
3.0
400 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Robert Brown AUS
Jeffrey Bai PNG
Remesio Namara FIJ
49.05
49.48
48.82
Chris Tooley NZL
Clement Abai PNG
Cameron Brown AUS
49.97
49.99
48.84
Kris Sievers AUS
Henele Taliai TGA
Craig Wislang NZL
50.46
50.21
50.02
800 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Nick Burrow NZL
Mark Abercrombie AUS
Paul Hamblyn NZL
1:55.46
1:58.70
1:55.46
Andrew Ward AUS
Izaac Yaya TAH
Gerard Solomon VAN
1:55.80
1:59.47
1:58.72
Darren McVean AUS
Victor Anderson SOL
Niue Titi SAM
1:55.94
2:00.41
1:59.32
1500 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Nick Burrow NZL
Chris Votu SOL
Paul Hamblyn NZL
4:02.09
4:09.57
4:05.54
Kristian Woolf AUS
David Kanie PNG
Gerard Solomon VAN
4:08.17
4:11.71
4:09.44
Clayton Pressley AUS
Gerard Solomon VAN
Chris Votu SOL
4:10.86
4:18.32
4:12.62
5000 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Duncan Ross NZL
David Kanie PNG
Chris Votu SOL
14:51.31
15:57.49
16:08.48
Shiraaz Shah FIJ
Chris Votu SOL
Samuel Solomon PNG
16:20.17
16:11.31
16:20.98
Isireli Naikelekelevesi FIJ
Gerard Solomon VAN
Chris Saeni SOL
16:42.35
17:17.23
17:01.00
3000 Metres Steeplechase
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1996
1998
Chris Votu SOL
Chris Votu SOL
10:12.64
10:27.34
Joseph Nunua SOL
Esala Talebula FIJ
11:26.22
10:50.48
Frank Paaga ASA
Teremona Tangikara COK
12:01.61
13:14.72
110 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
1994
1996
1998
Liam Whaley NZL
Graham Pether AUS
Ah Chong Sam Chong SAM
14.84w
15.33
15.74w
Joseph Rodan II FIJ
Ah Chong Sam Chong SAM
Leroy Muriki PNG
15.71w
15.47
15.92w
only 2 finishers
Joseph Rodan II FIJ
Julien Crozet TAH
 
15.65
16.58w
2.5
1.7
2.4
400 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Zion Armstrong NZL
Kuripitone Betham SAM
Aleki Toetu'u Sapoi TGA
53.69
55.49
55.34
Liam Whaley NZL
Julian Watt NZL
Julien Crozet TAH
54.65
55.96
57.32
Daniel Kaputin PNG
Leroy Muriki PNG
Niue Titi SAM
55.95
56.71
58.44
High Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Glenn Howard NZL
Zane Dockray AUS
Ben Roper NZL
2.15
2.01
1.95
Dwayne Geddes NZL
Julien Jansen AUS
Robert Elder FIJ
2.00
2.01
1.95
Tariq Khan FIJ
Hapo Maliaki PNG
Piliote Hafoka TGA
1.88
1.95
1.95
Pole Vault
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Alani Hakalo TGA
not held
Tokaikolo Latapu TGA
3.80

2.80
Scott Vinson AUS

only 1 cleared height
2.35

 
only 2 cleared height

 
 
Long Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Paul Di Bella AUS
Justin Griffiths AUS
Harmon Harmon COK
7.10w
7.02w
6.54
Dean Wise NZL
Wagui Anau AUS
Tokaikolo Latapu TGA
6.95
6.90w
6.53
Farooq Dean FIJ
Patrick Fonoti SAM
Damien Daly AUS
6.94
6.84w
6.52
Triple Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Driss Doukari AUS
Josh Ferguson AUS
Piliote Hafoka TGA
14.01
15.01w
13.95
David Wilson GUM
Clinton Joyce AUS
Leroy Muriki PNG
13.58
14.78
13.82
Mark Ramby NZL
Fagamanu Sofai SAM
Timoci Tamani FIJ
13.21w
14.15
13.74
Shot
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Rodney Hogg NZL
Chris Gaviglio AUS
Mitchel Alatalo AUS
13.20
16.13
14.10
RaphaŽl Tini NCL
Faleono Seve SAM
Sosefo Fonorito FIJ
11.82
15.06
13.72
Jone Cavubati FIJ
Luke Poli AUS
Paul Niulaia TGA
11.04
14.71
13.43
Discus
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Luke Johnson NZL
Luke Poli AUS
Daniel Goulding AUS
44.80
49.20
40.45
Victor Sako NCL
Chris Gaviglio AUS
Sosefo Fonorito FIJ
37.84
48.14
37.49
Charles Winchester COK
Shaka Sola NZL(SAM)
Sikipio Fihaki FIJ
34.96
48.04
37.25
Hammer
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Glen Maher NZL
Faleono Seve SAM
Daniel Goulding AUS
45.70
44.30
53.32
Victor Sako NCL
Daniel Goulding AUS
Marceliano Fiakaifonu VAN
28.52
43.04
29.62
only 2 recorded mark
Charles Winchester COK
Paul Niulaia TGA
 
30.40
25.48
Javelin
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Steven Madeo AUS
Ashley Hollins AUS
Sean Betland AUS
62.76
60.68
60.31
Andrew Harrison NZL
Blair Stewart NZL
Joshua Kuruyawa FIJ
58.26
59.30
58.19
Scott Vinson AUS
David Couper NZL
Kuli Kivalu TGA
56.40
55.16
53.92
4 x 100 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
New Zealand
Australia
New Zealand
42.07
42.51
42.40
Australia
Papua New Guinea
Fiji
42.56
43.17
43.20
Fiji
Fiji
Papua New Guinea
42.76
43.23
43.48
4 x 400 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
New Zealand
Papua New Guinea
Fiji
3:16.02
3:22.99
3:22.20
Australia
Australia
New Zealand
3:19.40
3:27.07
3:29.82
Papua New Guinea
Western Samoa
Papua New Guinea
3:25.90
3:34.34
3:32.90

WOMEN

100 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
1994
1996
1998
Rachel Rogers FIJ
Kate Smith AUS
Nicola Morris NZL
12.58
12.46
12.56
Litiana Waqanitoga FIJ
Charlotte Hastings NZL
Carly Cairns AUS
12.63
12.50
12.68
Jodi Eastaughffe AUS
Carly Cairns AUS
Tamsyn McGarva NZL
12.65
12.51
12.72
-2.5
1.2
-0.9
200 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
1994
1996
1998
Rachel Rogers FIJ
Melissa Toigo AUS
Nicola Morris NZL
25.03w
25.30
25.28
Renee Robson AUS
Linda Ningo PNG
Monica Jonathan PNG
25.15w
27.23
25.36
Kelera Nacewa FIJ
Jody McCoy NFI
Vasiti Vatureba FIJ
25.36w
27.44
25.78
2.5
1.6
-1.0
400 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Renee Robson AUS
Jennene Hansen AUS
Vasiti Vatureba FIJ
57.01
58.70
60.02
Shari Barrymore NZL
Sally Ward NZL
Elsie Daiwo SOL
57.25
59.50
61.70
Sisilia Dauniwe FIJ
Jody McCoy NFI
Mere Marama FIJ
58.25
65.93
61.92
800 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Monique Ogilvie NZL
Sally Ward NZL
Kirsty Turnbull NZL
2:15.29
2:22.20
2:15.60
Sisilia Dauniwe FIJ
Belinda Smith AUS
Kate McMaster AUS
2:18.20
2:29.31
2:20.74
Ilisapeci Ligalau FIJ
Alicia Taia COK
Elsie Daiwo SOL
2:19.27
2:44.12
2:36.50
1500 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Carina Hopkins NZL
Anna Geise AUS
Moana Burt NZL
4:33.04
4:33.85
4:37.14
Monique Ogilvie NZL
Sarah Biss NZL
Sebiuta Senivetaukula FIJ
4:40.87
4:43.67
5:14.06
Katalaina Tinaitadrua FIJ
Alexis Gilham AUS
only 2 starters
4:56.56
4:50.40
 
3000 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Kate Inwood NZL
Sarah Biss NZL
Moana Burt NZL
10:10.43
9:50.77
9:59.70
Rebecca Rider AUS
Anna Geise AUS
Sebiuta Senivetaukula FIJ
10:45.02
9:51.83
11:42.26
Ekari Raika FIJ
Alexis Gilham AUS
only 2 starters
10:53.97
10:25.67
 
100 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
1994
1996
1998
Rachel Rogers FIJ
Charlotte Hastings NZL
Cťcile Tiatia TAH
14.64w
14.77w
15.96w
Ruth Chaney NZL
Alana Weir AUS
Apikali Kainoco FIJ
15.23w
15.95w
16.06w
Elaine Glen AUS
only 2 finishers
Falemaama Fakapulia TGA
15.47w

16.30w
2.1
2.6
2.4
400 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Nicola Kidd NZL
Alana Weir AUS
Apikali Kainoco FIJ
63.92
68.93
63.74
Elaine Ashbridge NZL
only 1 finisher
Cťcile Tiatia TAH
66.02

67.12
Asenaca Shaw FIJ

Lata Manoa TGA
69.09

67.12
High Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Carmen Hunter AUS
Vicki Collins AUS
Vicki Collins AUS
1.80
1.74
1.80
Belinda Lavarack AUS
Andrea Smith AUS
Tamsyn McGarva NZL
1.77
1.74
1.55
Nadia Smith NZL
Erana Peeti NZL
Lesieli Halafihi TGA
1.71
1.50
1.50
Pole Vault
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1998 Lesieli Halafihi TGA 1.85 only 1 cleared height      
Long Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Nadia Smith NZL
Melissa Toigo AUS
Lanuola Keil SAM
5.98
5.77
5.76
Marica Likulawedua FIJ
Andrea Smith AUS
Vicki Collins AUS
5.65w
5.67w
5.30
Kelera Nacewa FIJ
Charlotte Hastings NZL
Miriam Waleilia SOL
5.50w
5.62w
4.64
Triple Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Elaine Glen AUS
Alana Weir AUS
Sarah Sydney AUS
11.33w
11.85w
12.43
Natalie Brown AUS
Erana Peeti NZL
Lata Manoa TGA
11.14
11.45w
10.71
Marica Likulawedua FIJ
Elizabeth Murphy AUS
Lesieli Halafihi TGA
10.77
10.86w
10.60
Shot
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Margareth Bringold TAH
Alana Morley AUS
Victoria Lowrie NZL
12.62
11.98
12.94
Marie-Chanelle Sako NCL
Joanne Morris AUS
NoŽlla Flores TAH
12.55
11.89
12.23
Sera Cawanibuka FIJ
Hayley Wilson NZL
Melehifo Uhi TGA
11.77
11.29
11.46
Discus
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Fleurette Bartley NZL
Sharyn Tennent AUS
Louise McNamara AUS
43.02
38.44
40.02
Kelly Ihaka NZL
Helen Wallis AUS
NoŽlla Flores TAH
42.62
36.84
39.40
Margareth Bringold TAH
Belinda King NZL
Siniva Marsters COK
40.46
31.68
38.12
Hammer
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1996
1998
Belinda King NZL
Sharyn Tennent AUS
47.38
47.97
Sharyn Tennent AUS
Michelle Phillips NZL
41.38
47.84
Michelle Phillips NZL
Stacey Rogers NZL
41.36
42.20
Javelin
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
Bina Ramesh NCL
Hayley Wilson NZL
Tiffany Dudman AUS
47.38
46.96
42.37
Kim Blackwood NZL
Joanne Tennent AUS
Sisilia Lau FIJ
44.38
41.60
41.84
Linda Polelei NCL
Brooke Stevenson AUS
Melehifo Uhi TGA
42.34
36.58
37.64
4 x 100 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
New Zealand
Australia
Tonga
48.42
48.90
50.00
Fiji
New Zealand
Australia
48.77
52.56
51.44
Niue
only 2 teams started
New Zealand
53.10

51.56
4 x 400 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1994
1996
1998
New Zealand
Australia
Fiji
3:57.49
3:57.10
4:04.46
Fiji
New Zealand
Tonga
3:59.23
4:29.20
4:19.94
Australia
only 2 teams started
only 2 teams finished
4:06.01

 

© Athletics Weekly 1999-2005


Home Page International Championships Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly