United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

POLYNESIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Polynesian Championships were held in 2000. List of medallists courtesy of Tony Isaacs.

Venues: 2000 Apia (SAM)

MEN

100 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
2000 Kelsey Nakanelua ASA 10.9 Misili Manu SAM 10.9 Aleki Toetu'u Sapoi TGA 11.2
200 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
2000 Misili Manu SAM 21.68 Kelsey Nakanelua ASA 21.76 Ron Fanuatanu SAM 22.55
400 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Kelsey Nakanelua ASA 49.60 Ualesi Faatauvaa SAM 51.50 Anesi Faaloia SAM 51.56
800 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Niue Titi SAM 2:00.3 Gatai Ipou SAM 2:01.6 Setefano Mika SAM 2:03.6
1500 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Setefano Mika SAM 4:28.3 Niue Titi SAM 4:28.4 Olivier Huc TAH 4:30.1
3000 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Olivier Huc TAH 8:14.3 Setefano Mika SAM 8:22.8 Satini Tyrell SAM 8:24.1
110 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
2000 Aleki Toetu'u Sapoi TGA 15.76 Salafai Tasi SAM 16.08 Sesi Salt TGA 16.18
400 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Aleki Toetu'u Sapoi TGA 54.92 Ualesi Faatauvaa SAM 55.86 Kuripitone Betham SAM 56.19
High Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Sebastian Latu SAM 1.75 Tamiano Isitolo SAM 1.75 Jessie Ailuai SAM 1.75
Pole Vault
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Tokaikolo Latapu TGA 3.50 Tamiano Isitolo SAM 2.90 Benetti Schwalger SAM 2.70
Long Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Tokaikolo Latapu TGA 6.94 Patrick Fonoti SAM 6.85 Benetti Schwalger SAM 6.74
Triple Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Fagamanu Sofai SAM 14.44 Chris ?. SAM 13.56 Tamiano Isitolo SAM 13.16
Shot
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Gilles Valdenaire TAH 12.64 Etuale Luamanu SAM 12.40 Taumaa Heifara TAH 12.36
Discus
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Gilles Valdenaire TAH 40.82 Taumaa Heifara TAH 39.68 Motekiai Taufalatu TGA 36.74
Hammer
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Gary Tuiletufuga SAM 39.88 Motekiai Taufalatu TGA 28.28 Etuale Luamanu SAM 20.94
Javelin
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Etuale Luamanu SAM 51.92 Fito Scanlan SAM 49.20 Nevo Faafea SAM 48.66
4 x 100 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Western Samoa "A" 42.72 Tonga 43.79 Western Samoa "B" 44.39
4 x 400 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Western Samoa "A" 3:26.6 Western Samoa "B" 3:30.? Western Samoa "C" 3:31.9

WOMEN

100 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
2000 Sikuvea Latai TGA 12.8 Elysa Williams COK 13.2 Talava Pei SAM 13.8
200 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
2000 Sikuvea Latai TGA 25.75 Elysa Williams COK 27.12 New Year Ioane SAM 27.59
400 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Sikuvea Latai TGA 63.28 New Year Ioane SAM 64.07 Talava Pei SAM 64.26
800 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Vaite Bounhoure TAH 2:24.3 Savali Luani SAM 2:41.3 Taimoana Iese SAM 2:42.3
1500 Metres
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Vaite Bounhoure TAH 5:13.8 Savali Luani SAM 5:55.5 Shela Fainuu SAM 5:56.0
100 Metres Hurdles
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE   wind
2000 Marilyn W. SAM 18.10 Diana T. SAM 18.31 Carol Apelu SAM 18.32
High Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Louola Fiu SAM 1.48 Toefuataina F. SAM 1.42 Faleulu Tuli SAM 1.35
Long Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Loretta A. SAM 4.68 Louola Fiu SAM 4.30 Nele S. SAM 4.22
Triple Jump
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Faleulu Tuli SAM 9.74 Sose Tavae SAM 9.64 Loretta A. SAM 9.60
Shot
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Ana Po'uhila TGA 13.88 Melehifo Uhi TGA 12.92 Tereapii Tapoki COK 12.36
Discus
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Melehifo Uhi TGA 44.82 Tereapii Tapoki COK 40.38 Siniva Marsters COK 36.46
Hammer
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Siniva Marsters COK 38.10 Melehifo Uhi TGA 37.40 Ana Po'uhila TGA 29.68
Javelin
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Iloai Suaniu SAM 40.86 Ana Po'uhila TGA 40.84 Benyon Natanielu SAM 38.10
4 x 100 Metres Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2000 Western Samoa "A" 53.16 Western Samoa "B" 53.68 Western Samoa "C" 54.34

Athletics Weekly 1999-2005


Home Page International Championships Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly