United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

SOUTH ASIAN (FEDERATION) GAMES

The biennial South Asian Federation Games was a multi-sport event first held in 1984. The 1997 event was postponed until 1999, the 2001 event postponed several times, finally being staged in 2004 and the 2005 event postponed until 2006. From the latter date the event will be retitled the South Asian Games.

Venues: 1984 Kathmandu (NEP), 1985 Dhaka (BAN), 1987 Calcutta (IND), 1989 Islamabad (PAK), 1991 Colombo (SRI), 1993 Dhaka (BAN), 1995 Madras (IND), 1999 Kathmandu (NEP), 2004 Islamabad (PAK)

MEN

  100 Metres   200 Metres   400 Metres  
1984
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1999
2004
Adile Sumariwalla IND
Mohammed Shah Alam BAN
Mohammed Shah Alam BAN
Anand Natarajan IND
Sriyath Subash Dissanayake SRI
Bimal Chandra Tarafdar BAN
Chintake De Zoysa SRI
Anil Kumar IND
Piyush Kumar IND
11.1A
10.8
10.79
10.68
10.77
10.61
10.49
10.37A
10.44
Hemalal Priyankara SRI
Rami Reddy IND
Anand Shetty IND
Arjun Devaiah IND
Sriyath Subash Dissanayake SRI
Sriyath Subash Dissanayake SRI
Mohammed Mahbub Alam BAN
Ahmed Maqsood PAK
Rohan Pradeep Kumara SRI
22.1A
21.1
21.66
21.61
21.34
21.34
21.22
21.15A
20.99
E.M. Chandratilake SRI
E.M. Chandratilake SRI
Muhammad Fiaz PAK
Muhammad Sadaqat PAK
Muhammad Sadaqat PAK
Sugath Tillakaratne SRI
Sugath Tillakaratne SRI
Rohan Pradeep Kumara SRI
Rohan Pradeep Kumara SRI
48.6A
48.0
47.24
47.01
47.62
46.58
46.12
45.77A
45.89

  800 Metres   1500 Metres   5000 Metres  
1984
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1999
2004
-
Hakem Singh IND
Budhwa Oraon IND
Nadir Khan PAK
Jossey Mathew IND
Ranjit Subasinghe SRI
Rajbir Singh Jakhar IND
Vellasamy Ratnakumara SRI
S. Mohamed H. Sifrath SRI
-
1:50.5
1:49.85
1:48.38
1:49.94
1:47.56
1:49.80
1:51.08A
1:51.60
Bagicha Singh IND
Budhwa Oraon IND
Bagicha Singh IND
Ram Niwas IND
Nadir Khan PAK
Bahadur Prasad IND
Bahadur Prasad IND
Gulab Chand IND
Atta Miran PAK
4:03.0A
3:58.9
3:47.59
3:46.93
3:47.25
3:42.16
3:38.00
3:50.06A
3:43.40
Gurnam Singh IND
Tara Singh IND
Dhanbir Singh IND
Bahadur Prasad IND
Bahadur Prasad IND
Bahadur Prasad IND
Bahadur Prasad IND
Krishnan Shankar IND
Noushad Khan PAK
15:13.4A
14:40.4
14:32.48
14:29.39
14:23.76
14:12.25
14:05.37
14:49.41A
14:39.47

  10000 Metres   Marathon   3000 Metres Steeplechase  
1984
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1999
2004
Inder Singh IND
Tara Singh IND
Tara Singh IND
Mamak Khan PAK
K.A. Karunaratne SRI
Bahadur Prasad IND
Krishnan Shankar IND
Krishnan Shankar IND
-
31:55.1A
30:35.3
30:56.86
30:59.49
30:13.04
29:30.23
29:43.75
30:53.55A
-
Baikuntha Manandhar NEP
Baikuntha Manandhar NEP
Baikuntha Manandhar NEP
V.K.L. Samarasinghe SRI
K.A. Karunaratne SRI
K.A. Karunaratne SRI
Tika Banadur Bogoti NEP
Sarath Prasanna Gamage SRI
Anuradha Indrajith Cooray SRI
2:27:11A
2:22:07
2:15:03
2:19:42
2:24:33
2:21:38
2:19:38
2:19:32A
2:16:38
-
-
S. Shamsuddin IND
Abdul Razzaq PAK
not held
Narinder Singh IND
Narinder Singh IND
Amrish Kumar IND
Upendra Indika Bandara SRI
-
-
8:53.22
8:42.43

9:02.01
8:55.64
9:10.02A
8:57.04

  110 Metres Hurdles   400 Metres Hurdles   High Jump  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1999
2004
Manzoor Ahmed PAK
Ashish Mondal IND
Ghulam Abbas PAK
Ghulam Abbas PAK
Chaminda Fonseka SRI
Mahesh Perera SRI
Mahesh Perera SRI
Abdul Rashid PAK
14.4
14.59
14.11
14.14
14.34
14.22
14.22A
14.33
Basant Singh IND
Shahid Mahmood PAK
Ghulam Abbas PAK
Ghulam Abbas PAK
Muhammad Amin PAK
Mahesh Perera SRI
Allah Ditta PAK
Allah Ditta PAK
52.3
52.61
50.68
50.14
51.29
51.21
50.49A
51.15
-
Nalluswamy Annavi IND
Nalluswamy Annavi IND
Patrick Saparamadu SRI
Chander Pal Ratni IND
not contested
Nagendra Prasad IND
Manjula Kumara Wijesekara SRI
-
2.15
2.10
2.04
2.06

2.04A
2.20

  Pole Vault   Long Jump   Triple Jump  
1984
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1999
2004
-
-
Sunder Singh Tanwar IND
M.A. Eldo IND
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
4.70
4.80
-
-
-
-
-
Hemant Kumar Patel IND
Hemant Kumar Patel IND
Shyam Kumar Sunder IND
Muhammad Urfaq PAK
Shyam Kumar Sunder IND
Benildus Fernando SRI
Benildus Fernando SRI
P.K. Sujith Rohitha SRI
Maha Singh IND
7.33A
7.30
7.51
7.79
7.70
7.42
7.69
7.76A
7.70
Mujibar Rahman Malik BAN
Rajinder Singh IND
Haider Ali Shah PAK
Haider Ali Shah PAK
Benaras Khan PAK
Chandimal Niroshan SRI
B.S. Vinod IND
Sanjay Raj Kumar IND
Amarjit Singh IND
14.58A
15.39
15.62
15.60
15.72
15.30
15.83
15.87A
16.16

  Shot   Discus   Hammer  
1984
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1999
2004
Iqbal Singh IND
Gurmeet Singh IND
Avtar Singh IND
Kafayat Hussain PAK
Ghufrain Hussain PAK
Ghufrain Hussain PAK
Bahadur Singh Sagoo IND
Bahadur Singh Sagoo IND
Ranvijay Singh IND
16.16A
16.76
17.10
16.10
16.12
17.46
18.79
19.15A
17.41
-
-
Surjeet Singh IND
Manjeet Singh IND
Shakti Singh IND
Shakti Singh IND
Shakti Singh IND
Hridayanand Singh IND
Hridayanand Singh IND
-
-
51.10
55.02
52.38
55.48
57.78
53.11A
53.77
-
-
Surinder Singh IND
Raghubir Singh Bal IND
not held
Jasdev Singh Waraich IND
Aqarab Abbas PAK
Pramod Kumar Tiwari IND
Nadeen Ahamed PAK
-
-
59.80
62.18

62.12
66.94
65.84A
62.88

  Javelin   4 x 100 Metres Relay   4 x 400 Metres Relay  
1984
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1999
2004
Saran Singh IND
Muhammad Rashid PAK
Muhammad Rashid PAK
Muhammad Rashid PAK
Muhammad Rashid PAK
Daljeet Singh IND
Jagdish Kumar Bishnoi IND
Jagdish Kumar Bishnoi IND
Lijesh Kumar IND
68.48A*
73.24*
71.92
71.14
70.32
66.80
71.52
78.01A
75.71
Bangladesh
Bangladesh
India
India
Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka
India
India
India
42.4A
41.0
41.24
40.14
40.82
40.55
40.36
40.33A
39.91
Sri Lanka
India
Pakistan
Pakistan
Pakistan
Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka
3:15.2A
3:14.9
3:11.18
3:08.72
3:09.15
3:08.83
3:07.57
3:05.28A
3:05.80

* - original model javelin

WOMEN

  100 Metres   200 Metres   400 Metres  
1984
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1999
2004
Simone van Heer SRI
Sany Joseph IND
Sany Joseph IND
Ashwini Nachappa IND
Damayanthi Dharsha SRI
Damayanthi Dharsha SRI
Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI
Damayanthi Dharsha SRI
Jani Chathurangani Silva SRI
12.3A
12.1
12.20
11.95
11.93
11.78
11.34
11.19A
11.81
Ramani Mangalika SRI
Shiny Abraham IND
P.T. Usha IND
Ashwini Nachappa IND
Kalawati "Kutty" Saramma IND
Damayanthi Dharsha SRI
Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI
Damayanthi Dharsha SRI
Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI
25.2A
24.3
24.14
23.85
23.93
23.84
22.95
22.68A
23.49
Shiny Abraham IND
Saroj Lakra IND
P.T. Usha IND
Shiny Wilson (Abraham) IND
Jayamini Illeperuma SRI
Kalawati "Kutty" Saramma IND
Shiny Wilson IND
Damayanthi Dharsha SRI
Satti Geetha IND
55.5A
56.5
53.42
53.48
53.70
53.65
52.12
52.11A
52.25

  800 Metres   1500 Metres   3000 Metres  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1999
2004
Shiny Abraham IND
Shiny Abraham IND
Shiny Wilson (Abraham) IND
Sriyani Dhammika Menike SRI
Shiny Wilson IND
Shiny Wilson IND
K. Mathews Beenamol IND
Madhuri A. Singh IND
2:05.2
2:07.38
2:05.11
2:09.94
2:04.63
1:59.85
2:04.88A
2:07.61
-
Suman Rawat IND
not held
Sriyani Dhammika Menike SRI
Molly Chacko IND
Rosa Kutty IND
Sunita Rani IND
Madhuri A. Singh IND
-
4:39.86

4:54.80
4:21.20
4:19.65
4:14.23A
4:31.16
-
Suman Rawat IND
not held
Molly Chacko IND
-
-
-
-
-
10:00.38

9:29.01
-
-
-
-

  5000 Metres   10000 Metres   Marathon  
1987
1989-93
1995
1999
2004
-
-
Madhuri A. Saxena IND
Sunita Rani IND
-
-
-
16:34.51
15:56.46A
-
Suman Rawat IND
not held
Sujeewa Nilmini Jayasena SRI
Sunita Rani IND
-
35:49.65

35:42.74
34:38.72A
-
-
-
Vally Sathyabhama IND
Rigzin Angmo IND
-
-
-
2:38:10
2:55:36A
-

  100 Metres Hurdles   400 Metres Hurdles   High Jump  
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1999
2004
Thilaka Jinadasa SRI
Reeth Abraham IND
Sriyani Kulawansa SRI
Sriyani Kulawansa SRI
Sriyani Kulawansa SRI
Sriyani Kulawansa SRI
Sriyani Kulawansa SRI
14.48
14.21
13.65w
13.73
13.34
13.12A
13.37
P.T. Usha IND
not contested
Yamuna Jayalath Yapa SRI
not contested
M.K. Asha IND
-
-
57.18

63.58

58.67
-
-
Angela Lincy IND
not contested
Sriyani Kulawansa SRI
Bobby Aloysius IND
Bobby Aloysius IND
Rehana Kausar PAK
Mohan Sangeetha IND
1.68

1.75
1.71
1.80
1.69A
1.81

  Long Jump   Shot   Discus  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1999
2004
Dileema Peterson SRI
Mercy Kutta IND
Reeth Abraham IND
Reeth Abraham IND
Shabana Akhtar PAK
Shabana Akhtar PAK
G. Pramila Ganapathy IND
Jetty C. Joseph IND
5.73
5.85
5.99
5.89
5.95
6.31
6.37A
6.30
Vijaymala Bhanot IND
Vijaymala Bhanot IND
Rajwinder Kaur IND
Amandeep Kaur IND
Amandeep Kaur IND
Amandeep Kaur IND
Surinderjeet Kaur IND
Nicholas Latha IND
13.74
13.71
13.99
13.96
14.57
15.18
15.52A
15.36
-
Vijaymala Bhanot IND
Neelam Kumari IND
Promila Bharali IND
Harjeet Kaur IND
Neelam Jaswant Singh IND
not contested
Seema Antil IND
-
46.78
43.46
44.40
46.58
50.96

57.03

  Javelin   4 x 100 Metres Relay   4 x 400 Metres Relay  
1984
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1999
2004
-
Jolle James IND
Razia Sheikh IND
Vijita P. Amarasekara SRI
Vijita P. Amarasekara SRI
not contested
Gurmeet Kaur IND
Gurmeet Kaur IND
Anne Maheshi De Silva SRI
-
43.30*
50.38*
53.06*
49.00*

51.90*
52.38A
51.37
India
India
India
India
Sri Lanka
India
Sri Lanka
India
Sri Lanka
46.9A
46.7
46.53
45.47
45.71
45.10
44.74
44.64A
46.13
India
India
India
not contested
India
India
India
India
India
3:55.2A
3:48.3
3:41.65

3:38.39
3:37.04
3:36.22
3:32.35A
3:33.49

* - original model javelin

Athletics Weekly 1999-2005


Home Page International Championships Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly