United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

KENYAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

This compilation lists winners of standard individual events, where known, since 1981. Since 1983 all championships have been held at altitude.

MEN

  100 Metres   200 Metres   400 Metres  
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Jimford Atuti
Alfred Nyambane
Peter Wekesa
Peter Wekesa
Peter Wekesa
Peter Wekesa
Peter Wekesa
Elkana Nyangau
Kennedy Ondiek
Joseph Gikonyo
Kennedy Ondiek
Kennedy Ondiek
Kennedy Ondiek
Joseph Gikonyo
Donald Onchiri
Donald Onchiri
Stanley Towett
Ezra Sambu
Ezra Sambu
Ezra Sambu
Gilbert Opiyo
Stanley Towett
Stanley Towett
Stanley Towett
Kipkemoi Soi
Japheth Ogamba
10.7
10.9
10.5
10.6
10.6
10.3
10.3
10.3
10.2
10.2
9.9
10.2
10.2
10.37
10.41
10.30
10.3
10.83
10.7
10.51
10.3
10.70
10.69
10.81
10.84
10.4
John Anzrah
Alfred Nyambane
Alfred Nyambane
Simon Kipkemboi
Simon Kipkemboi
Alfred Nyambane
Simon Kipkemboi
Simon Kipkemboi
Kennedy Ondiek
Simon Kipkemboi
Joseph Gikonyo
Kennedy Ondiek
Kennedy Ondiek
Joseph Gikonyo
Charles Gitonga
Joseph Gikonyo
David Kirui
David Kirui
David Kirui
Ezra Sambu
Japhet Ogambo
Ezra Sambu
Vincent Mumo
Vincent Mumo
Vincent Mumo
Vincent Mumo
21.2
22.0
21.1
21.3
20.9
21.3
20.4
20.7
20.3w
21.0
20.0
20.7
20.7
20.6
20.63
21.10
21.0
21.55
21.2
20.71
21.1
21.10
20.65
20.6
21.56
20.8
Sammy Koskei
James Atuti
Elijah Bitok
David Kitur
David Kitur
John Anzrah
Elkana Nyangau
Simon Kipkemboi
Simon Kipkemboi
David Kitur
Samson Kitur
Simon Kemboi
Kennedy Ochieng
Charles Gitonga
Samson Kitur
Charles Gitonga
Kennedy Ochieng
Kennedy Ochieng
Kennedy Ochieng
David Kirui
Ezra Sambu
David Kirui
Ezra Sambu
Ezra Sambu
Thomas Musembi
George Kwoba
46.0
???
46.3
45.1
45.5
45.6
45.3
45.4
45.2
45.1
45.5
44.8
44.5
45.2
44.58
44.20
45.1
45.46
44.6
45.71
44.47
45.83
45.26
45.31
46.03
46.0

  800 Metres   1500 Metres   5000 Metres  
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Juma Ndiwa
Juma Ndiwa
Juma Ndiwa
Juma Ndiwa
Juma Ndiwa
Joseph Chesire
Nixon Kiprotich
Juma Ndiwa
Robert Kibet
William Tanui
Paul Ereng
William Tanui
William Tanui
Patrick Konchellah
James Tengelei
Philip Kibitok
Patrick Konchellah
Kenneth Kimwetich
Japheth Kimutai
Peter Konchellah
William Yiampoy
Joseph Mutua
Joseph Mutua
Joseph Mutua
Suleiman Simotwo
Ishmael Kombich
1:47.1
1:51.2
1:49.1
1:46.5
1:47.2
1:46.6
1:46.8
1:46.3
1:46.1
1:45.1
1:45.2
1:47.5
1:45.5
1:47.44
1:46.04
1:43.80
1:46.2
1:45.3
1:45.0
1:45.8
1:44.24
1:45.53
1:45.97
1:47.07
1:45.5
1:44.9
Peter Koech
Kip Cheruiyot
Charles Cheruiyot
Kip Cheruiyot
Joseph Chesire
Joseph Chesire
Joseph Chesire
Joseph Chesire
Joseph Chesire
David Kibet
David Kibet
Moses Kiptanui
David Kibet
Reuben Chesang
Sammy Mutai
Stephen Kipkorir
Laban Rotich
John Kibowen
Noah Ngeny
Noah Ngeny
William Chirchir
Bernard Lagat
Isaac Songok
Evans Ndungu
Churchill Kipsang
Shadrack Korir
3:46.7
3:45.6
3:46.5
3:43.6
3:38.8
3:41.4
3:41.0
3:37.3
3:40.6
3:40.1
3:37.6
3:34.0
3:41.3
3:42.12
3:39.25
3:37.01
3:36.0
3:37.20
3:37.0
3:38.3
3:40.15
3:38.48
3:38.6
3:42.1
3:40.2
3:36.7
Hillary Tuwei
Jackson Ruto
Kip Cheruiyot
Paul Kipkoech
Jackson Ruto
Paul Kipkoech
John Ngugi
John Ngugi
William Sigei
James Songok
Yobes Ondieki
William Sigei
Joseph Kibor
Simon Chemoiywo
Shem Kororia
Tom Nyariki
Daniel Komen
Tom Nyariki
Philip Mosima
Julius Gitahi
Richard Limo
Benjamin Limo
Sammy Kipketer
Charles Kamathi
Benjamin Limo
Mike Kigen
13:59.0
13:59.4
13:49.5
13:42.2
13:44.0
13:47.0
13:36.1
13:54.0
13:52.2
13:52.5
13:56.2
13:34.0
13:40.6
13:36.01
13:33.02
13:28.30
13:23.8
13:31.0
13:30.4
13:24.4
13:17.2
13:37.57
13:35.65
13:45.7
13:23.3
13:29.0

  10000 Metres   3000 Metres Steeplechase   110 Metres Hurdles  
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Hillary Tuwei
Erastus Kemei
Paul Kipkoech
Jackson Ruto
Paul Kipkoech
Jackson Ruto
Joseph Kiptum
Moses Tanui
Moses Tanui
Moses Tanui
Moses Tanui
Richard Chelimo
Ismael Kirui
William Sigei
Josphat Machuka
Josphat Machuka
Paul Koech
Simon Maina
David Chelule
John Cheruiyot Korir
Charles Kamathi
Paul Kosgei
John Cheruiyot Korir
Kibet Yegon
Barnabas Kosgei
Moses Mosop
29:08.0
28:45.7
29:37.0
28:35.0
28:32.6
29:03.1
28:58.0
28:45.8
28:40.4
28:33.4
28:07.5
27:58.6
28:07.1
28:04.5
27:53.0
28:25.12
28:20.0
27:59.6
27:55.0
27:48.42
27:47.33
27:44.14
28:12.0
28:22.3
28:05.6
28:18.1
Charles Cheruiyot
Julius Korir
Kip Rono
Kip Rono
Joshua Kipkemboi
Boniface Merande
Joshua Kipkemboi
Boniface Merande
Joshua Kipkemboi
Johnstone Kipkoech
Moses Kiptanui
William Mutwol
Joseph Keter
Joseph Keter
Moses Kiptanui
Matthew Birir
Moses Kiptanui
Bernard Barmasai
Bernard Barmasai
Reuben Kosgei
Bernard Barmasai
Stephen Cherono
Ezekiel Kemboi
Abraham Cherono
Caleb Ngetich
Ezekiel Kemboi
9:03.9
8:30.0
8:44.5
8:29.4
8:32.2
8:27.0
8:30.6
8:29.6
8:30.7
8:30.7
8:24.3
8:25.5
8:36.0
8:28.31
8:16.93
8:14.23
8:13.0
8:22.07
8:14.0
8:17.6
8:16.0
8:18.02
8:21.7
8:24.1
8:27.1
8:21.9
Philip Sang
Philip Sang
Charles Kokoyo
Philip Sang
Charles Kokoyo
Charles Kokoyo
Gideon Yego
Gideon Yego
Joseph Maritim
Gideon Yego
Joseph Maritim
Gideon Yego
Barnabas Kinyor
Barnabas Kinyor
Gideon Yego
James Tarus
Daniel Kosgei
James Kotut
James Kotut
James Kotut
James Kotut
James Kotut
James Kotut
James Kotut
Daniel Kosgei
Julius Bungei
14.0
14.3
14.5
14.2
14.3
14.5
14.3
14.1
14.0
14.2
14.3
14.4
14.2
14.2
14.24
14.50
14.5
14.70
14.3
14.59
14.63
14.46
14.53
14.1
14.56
13.9

  400 Metres Hurdles   High Jump   Pole Vault  
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Jackson Melly
Meshak Munyoro
Meshak Munyoro
Meshak Munyoro
Simon Kitur
Joseph Maritim
Simon Kitur
Shem Ochako
Barnabas Kinyor
Joseph Maritim
Gideon Yego
Lawrence Yator
Barnabas Kinyor
Barnabas Kinyor
Erick Keter
Erick Keter
Erick Keter
Erick Keter
Hilary Maritim
James Karanja
Hilary Maritim
Vincent Mumo
Vincent Mumo
Julius Bungei
Julius Bungei
Julius Bungei
50.8
50.9
51.2
49.9
50.4
50.7
49.6
49.3
49.6
49.5
49.4
49.5
48.7
49.07
49.52
49.92
49.1
50.3
50.0
50.27
50.33
50.80
49.9
50.66
50.24
50.1
Willie Rotich
Willie Rotich
Samson Kebenei
Nathan Rotich
Nathan Rotich
Nathan Rotich
Nathan Rotich
Samson Kebenei
Samson Kebenei
Samson Kebenei
Jacob Katonon
Jacob Katonon
Abdul Wako
Justus Musembi
Simon Ruto
Jacob Katonon
Abdul Wako
Stanslaus Mutunga
Justus Musembi
Justus Musembi
Justus Musembi
Justus Musembi
Justus Musembi
Justus Musembi
Justus Musembi
Gregory Soi
2.07
2.05
1.95
2.05
2.08
2.05
2.04
2.10
2.10
2.05
2.10
2.20
2.10
2.15
2.15
2.15
2.15
2.05
2.15
2.10
2.15
2.07
2.12
2.05
2.05
2.00
Japhet Kiplimo
Joseph Kitur
David Kitur
Japhet Kiplimo
Yobesh Oyaro
Simon Maina
Simon Maina
Gilbert Sanga
Gilbert Sanga
Gilbert Sanga
Gilbert Sanga
Gilbert Sanga
Gilbert Sanga
Kenneth Kirui
Kenneth Kirui
Kenneth Kirui
Kenneth Kirui
Kenneth Kirui
Kenneth Kirui
Kenneth Kirui
Wesley Cheruiyot
Kenneth Kirui
Churchil Kirui
James Kirimi
Wesley Cheruiyot
Churchil Kirui
4.15
3.96
3.90
4.00
3.75
3.80
4.00
4.10
4.20
4.15
3.80
4.20
4.20
4.40
4.20
4.50
4.20
4.40
4.20
4.60
4.30
4.40
4.10
4.20
4.30
4.20

  Long Jump   Triple Jump   Shot  
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Solomon Kaptich
John Kipngetich
Solomon Kaptich
Moses Kiyai
Solomon Kaptich
John Kipngetich
John Kipngetich
David Lamai
James Sabulei
David Lamai
James Sabulei
James Sabulei
James Sabulei
James Sabulei
Jacob Katonon
Remmy Limo
Remmy Limo
John Nyakundi
Luka Kiprop
Remmy Limo
Paul Koech
Simon Munyao
Nelson Cheruiyot
Luka Kiprop
Luka Kiprop
Silas Kosgei
7.54
7.45
7.42
7.62
7.46
7.26
7.46
7.92
7.82
7.79
7.90
7.81
7.94
7.90
7.96
8.00
7.62
7.30
7.68
7.54
7.54
7.36
7.36
7.67
7.62
7.17
Charles Kokoyo
James Kipngetich
James Kipngetich
Solomon Kaptich
James Kipngetich
Benson Mugun
Japhet Tipis
Benson Mugun
Benson Mugun
Daniel Chirchir
Benjamin Koech
James Sabulei
Jacob Katonon
Jacob Katonon
Jacob Katonon
Jacob Katonon
Remmy Limo
John Nyakundi
Paul Koech
Remmy Limo
Paul Koech
Remmy Limo
Remmy Limo
Paul Koech
Silas Kosgei
Silas Kosgei
15.79
15.38
15.57
15.53
15.92
15.87
15.78
16.59
16.33
15.55
16.36
16.55
16.47
16.50
16.57
17.12
16.04
16.22
16.01
16.52
16.31
15.44
16.07
15.82
15.73
15.25
Sammy Ruto
Peter Monyancha
Joseph Onkware
Wesely Moso
Peter Monyancha
Simon Murei
Peter Monyancha
Robert Welikhe
Robert Welikhe
James Nyambureti
Robert Welikhe
James Nyambureti
James Nyambureti
James Nyambureti
Gideon Mengich
Richard Chepkwony
Gideon Mengich
Gideon Mengich
Billy Koech
Gideon Mengich
Billy Malakwen
Julius Metet
David Limo
David Terer
Gideon Mengich
???
15.52
14.75
14.56
14.72
14.44
15.02
14.69
16.60
17.53
15.44
17.68
16.19
17.38
16.11
15.34
14.92
15.00
14.94
14.92
14.75
14.46
14.94
14.22
14.97
14.52
???

  Discus   Hammer   Javelin  
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Mike Okumu
Joseph Onkware
Joseph Onkware
Joseph Onkware
Joseph Onkware
Joshua Pondo
Joseph Onkware
James Nyambureti
Joseph Onkware
Joshua Pondo
Joshua Pondo
Daniel Kimeli Tanui
James Nyambureti
James Nyambureti
Joshua Pondo
Joshua Pondo
Joshua Pondo
Joshua Pondo
Joshua Pondo
Joshua Pondo
Joshua Pondo
Joshua Pondo
Joshua Pondo
Joshua Pondo
Joshua Pondo
David Limo
41.49
48.50
47.78
45.85
46.36
46.24
46.03
49.46
48.16
50.18
50.10
47.51
54.59
54.48
53.02
49.48
49.60
50.96
52.66
49.60
47.92
50.24
46.98
47.66
49.09
48.60
Silas Kiruki
Peter Monyancha
Cornelius Kemboi
Cornelius Kemboi
Cornelius Kemboi
Philip Maritim
Cornelius Kemboi
Cornelius Kemboi
Paul Kipkorir
Patrick Njoroge
Patrick Njoroge
Patrick Njoroge
Patrick Njoroge
Morris Omoro
Morris Omoro
Morris Omoro
Morris Omoro
Morris Omoro
Cherif Farouk El Hennawi EGY
???
Morris Omoro
Morris Omoro
Paul Kipkorir
Morris Omoro
Morris Omoro
Morris Omoro
48.42
46.01
47.13
49.04
49.98
46.80
48.21
49.24
52.04
54.78
53.64
53.46
59.90
54.70
56.56
56.74
58.90
54.36
65.02
???
56.24
55.74
50.29
54.97
52.06
50.61
John Mayaka
George Odera
William Sang
George Odera
Cornelius Kemboi
George Odera
George Odera
George Odera
James Saina
James Saina
James Saina
James Saina
Edward Ndiwa
Paul Langat
Paul Langat
Paul Cheruiyot Kiprop
Paul Langat
Paul Langat
Teronoi Ole Sololo
Paul Langat
Paul Langat
Paul Langat
Teronoi Ole Sololo
Paul Langat
Sammy Kositany
Paul Langat
70.84*
71.20*
71.60*
74.79*
69.01*
73.10*
70.53
71.12
70.40
69.04
68.40
68.76
69.22
71.60
74.60
72.06
72.14
74.38
72.00
72.97
73.75
72.49
70.32
69.05
68.22
70.35

* - original model javelin

  Decathlon   20 Kilometres Road Walk  
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Charles Kokoyo
Charles Kokoyo
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held
Charles Kokoyo
James Tarus
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
Daniel Kosgei
not held ?
not held ?
Ben Chepsongoi
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
7306*
7075




6881
6769










6050


6055



 
Ahmed Diriye
Rashid Chege
Pius Munyasia
Pius Munyasia
William Sawe
Philip Kipkemboi
Philip Kipkemboi
Philip Kipkemboi
Andrew Eyapan
Andrew Eyapan
Andrew Eyapan
Justus Kavulanya
Justus Kavulanya
Justus Kavulanya
David Kimutai
David Kimutai
David Kimutai
David Kimutai
David Kimutai
Julius Sawe
David Kimutai
David Kimutai
Julius Sawe
Julius Sawe
David Kimutai
David Kimutai
45:35.5t#
1:40:01
1:32:21
44:07.2t#
1:25:18
43:35.6t#
43:50.0t#
42:39.6t#
1:27:41
1:32:23
1:25:40
1:36:12
1:24:40
1:24:02
1:25:00
1:20:40
1:23:46
1:23:19
1:22:37
1:21:21
1:22:42
1:23:21
1:22:53
42:14.8t#
1:16:07†
1:23:05

* - with 6kg shot, # - 10000 metres, † - 19 kilometres, t - track walk

  Cross Country (Long Course)   Cross Country (Short Course)  
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
???
???
???
Paul Kipkoech
???
John Ngugi
Paul Kipkoech
Paul Kipkoech
Boniface Merande
Moses Tanui
Andrew Masai
Paul Tergat
William Sigei
William Sigei
Paul Tergat
Paul Tergat
Paul Koech
Paul Koech
Paul Koech
Paul Tergat
John Cheruiyot Korir
Richard Limo
John Cheruiyot Korir
Eliud Kipchoge
Eliud Kipchoge
Moses Masai
  -
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
John Kosgei
Paul Kosgei
John Kibowen
Enock Koech
Sammy Kipketer
John Kibowen
Abraham Chebii
Isaac Songok
Augustine Choge
 

WOMEN

  100 Metres   200 Metres   400 Metres  
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Harriet Naitore
Joyce Odhiambo
Alice Adala
Ruth Waithera
Joyce Odhiambo
Joyce Odhiambo
Pharis Wanja
Joyce Odhiambo
Joyce Odhiambo
Isabella Mushilla
Isabella Mushilla
Isabella Mushilla
Jane Nyamogo
Joyce Odhiambo
Priscilla Isiayo
Mary Awora
Hellen Chemtai
Hellen Chemtai
Hellen Chemtai
Hellen Chemtai
Hellen Chemtai
Hellen Chemtai
Hellen Chemtai
Hellen Chemtai
Elizabeth Muthoka
Elizabeth Muthoka
12.2
12.4
12.3
11.6
11.6
11.7
11.9
11.5
11.7
11.9
11.6
11.9
11.5
11.93
12.20
11.91
12.0
12.1
12.2
12.13
11.6
12.10
12.06
12.47
11.97
11.6
Harriet Naitore
Joyce Odhiambo
Ruth Atuti
Ruth Waithera
Joyce Odhiambo
Joyce Odhiambo
Esther Kavaya
Joyce Odhiambo
Elizabeth Onyambu
Isabella Mushilla
Isabella Mushilla
Isabella Mushilla
Hellen Chemtai
Joyce Odhiambo
Sarah Imbayi
Mary Awora
Hellen Chemtai
Hellen Chemtai
Anne Karauni
Hellen Chemtai
Hellen Chemtai
Hellen Chemtai
Hellen Chemtai
Josephine Nyarunda
Elizabeth Muthoka
Elizabeth Muthoka
25.4
25.5
25.9
23.5
23.7
24.2
23.9
23.7
23.6
24.1
23.8
24.0
24.4
24.2
24.89
24.12
24.3
24.98
24.8
24.6
24.1
24.32
24.20
24.4
24.0
24.4
Mary Chemweno
Ruth Atuti
Ruth Atuti
Ruth Waithera
Esther Kavaya
Esther Kavaya
Francisca Chepkurui
Francisca Chepkurui
Marcella Mbunde
Elizabeth Onyambu
Marcella Mbunde
Jane Kimatia
Gladys Wamuyu
Gladys Wamuyu
Priscilla Isiayo
Faith Macharia
Charity Wandia
Caroline Awour
Caroline Awour
Josephine Nyarunda
Josephine Nyarunda
Jacinta Wambui
Jacinta Wambui
Josephine Nyarunda
Elizabeth Muthoka
???
55.3
57.0
54.1
53.3
54.4
53.2
53.2
52.7
53.3
53.2
53.7
52.6
54.3
54.02
53.72
54.01
54.4
55.82
54.8
53.55
53.74
53.82
53.94
53.84
52.75
???

  800 Metres   1500 Metres   3000 Metres  
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Mary Chemweno
Agnes Nafuna Famba
Albina Chesang
Justina Chepchirchir
Selina Chirchir
Mary Koskei (Chemweno)
Selina Chirchir
Francisca Chepkurui
Salina Tanui
Salina Tanui
Chemosop Kirui
Gladys Wamuyu
Gladys Wamuyu
Gladys Wamuyu
Gladys Wamuyu
Jebet Langat
Jacinta Muraguri
Gladys Wamuyu
Gladys Wamuyu
Jebet Langat
Faith Macharia
Faith Macharia
Janet Busienei
Charity Wandia
Caroline Chepkwony
Annet Mwanzi
2:04.0
2:10.5
2:08.3
2:05.8
2:05.7
2:07.0
2:06.8
2:01.8
2:08.4
2:07.1
2:06.2
2:04.0
2:02.5
2:05.02
2:05.10
2:03.10
2:04.5
2:03.8
2:00.4
2:02.03
2:03.91
2:04.18
2:07.44
2:04.2
2:03.7
2:06.6
Mary Chepkemboi
Justina Chepchirchir
Justina Chepchirchir
Mary Chepkemboi
Hellen Kimaiyo
Susan Sirma
Selina Chirchir
Susan Sirma
Hellen Kimaiyo
Margaret Ngotho
Margaret Kagiri
Hellen Chepngeno
Linah Chesire
Nancy Kiprop
Jebet Langat
Naomi Mugo
Naomi Mugo
Jackline Maranga
Jackline Maranga
Jeruto Kiptum
Jacinta Muraguri
Jackline Maranga
Jackline Maranga
Edith Masai
Mary Wangare
Irene Birgen
4:30.0
???
4:28.7
4:18.6
4:25.3
4:23.7
4:17.6
4:17.6
4:28.8
4:16.8
4:19.5
4:16.3
4:12.5
4:25.29
4:17.24
4:10.20
4:21.3
4:12.38
4:18.1
4:08.6
4:13.3
4:15.00
4:14.1
4:18.6
4:14.2
4:17.2
Justina Chepchirchir
Justina Chepchirchir
Regina Chemeli
Hellen Kimaiyo
Hellen Kimaiyo
Pheres Kiprotich
Linah Yator
Susan Sirma
Hellen Kimaiyo
Margaret Ngotho
Jane Ngotho
Hellen Kimaiyo
Sally Barsosio
Eunice Segero
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
9:23.8
9:28.0
9:28.0
9:23.1
9:13.7
9:44.4
9:16.7
9:06.7
9:11.8
9:06.3
9:06.1
9:13.8
9:10.6
9:11.58
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

  5000 Metres   10000 Metres   3000 Metres Steeplechase  
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Regina Chemeli
not held
Esther Kiplagat
Susan Sirma
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
not held
Chepkemoi Barsosio
Pauline Konga
Lydia Cheromei
Sally Barsosio
Vivian Cheruiyot
Lydia Cheromei
Edith Masai
Edith Masai
Edith Masai
Priscah Jepleting
Sally Barsosio
Edith Masai
16:50.3

16:35.1
17:05.0








15:39.40
15:33.03
15:29.5
16:11.70
15:54.6
15:45.7
15:24.4
15:36.33
15:23.8
15:38.4
15:43.2
15:54.0
-
-
-
-
Mary Kirui
Jane Ngotho
Susan Chepkemei
Jane Ngotho
Lydia Cheromei
Lydia Cheromei
Sally Barsosio
Hellen Kimaiyo
Tegla Loroupe
Sally Barsosio
Sally Barsosio
Esther Wanjiru
Alice Timbilil
Tegla Loroupe
Susan Chepkemei
Susan Chepkemei
Salina Kosgei
Salina Kosgei
Catherine Ndereba
Edith Masai
-
-
-
-
34:13.6
34:32.5
33:33.0
33:02.0
33:07.7
33:46.7
32:43.4
33:28.35
32:48.8
32:44.1
33:24.5
33:40.65
32:34.3
32:13.5
33:23.3
32:28.3
32:51.4
32:49.0
33:22.27
32:25.4
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Beatrice Omwanza
Esther Chebor
Panistine Chepkorir
Irene Limika
Esther Jebor
Salome Chepchumba
Salome Chepchumba
Jeruto Kiptum
Jeruto Kiptum
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
6:41.6*
6:30.3*
6:34.47*
6:30.62*
6:26.60*
6:27.4*
9:58.5
9:43.0
9:53.0

* - 2000 metres

  100 Metres Hurdles   400 Metres Hurdles   High Jump  
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Charity Mahuhe
???
Alice Adala
Frida Kiptala
Selina Jeruto
Marcella Mbunde
Marcella Mbunde
Ruth Onsarigo
Ruth Onsarigo
Ruth Onsarigo
Ruth Onsarigo
Ruth Onsarigo
Caroline Kola
Caroline Kola
Beatrice Biwott
Caroline Kola
Caroline Kola
Beatrice Biwott
Florence Mbunde
Jemima Munyua
Caroline Awuor
Caroline Kola
Caroline Kola
Jeptoo Tireito
Florence Wasike
Florence Wasike
15.4
???
15.9
15.3
15.1
15.0
14.5
14.6
13.9
15.0
13.9
14.5
14.6
14.60
14.68
14.50
14.7
15.10
14.7
15.35
14.7
15.51
15.67
16.47
14.6
14.9
Rose Tata
Rose Tata-Muya
Rose Tata-Muya
Rose Tata-Muya
Albina Chesang
Rose Tata-Muya
Rose Tata-Muya
Rose Tata-Muya
Rose Tata-Muya
Rose Tata-Muya
Rose Tata-Muya
Ruth Onsarigo
Caroline Kola
Sarah Imbayi
Sarah Imbayi
Sarah Imbayi
Sarah Imbayi
Beatrice Biwott
Janeth Jepkosgei
Praxidis Chemaringo
Caroline Chepkosgei
Chematia Chemaringo
Joyce Maritim
Florence Wasike
Florence Wasike
Florence Wasike
59.0
61.3
58.4
58.0
59.6
59.8
57.7
57.2
58.1
59.2
59.0
59.1
59.7
59.2
59.10
59.30
61.2
61.55
61.1
60.69
59.13
61.7
61.82
60.71
57.73
57.8
Alice Chepchirchir
Lenah Serem
Jacinta Serete
Rebecca Chepkoech
Romana Chepkorir
Rosa Chepkoskei
Lenah Serem
Lenah Serem
Lenah Serem
Lenah Serem
Lenah Serem
Lenah Serem
Fridah Mwirichia
Fridah Mwirichia
Elima Toroitich
Florence Thuo
Florence Thuo
Florence Thuo
Catherine Kagwiria
Catherine Kagwiria
Catherine Kagwiria
Janet Maiyo
Mercy Cherotich
Emily Chebet
Emily Chebet
Anne Akinyi
1.56
1.67
1.54
1.58
1.65
1.65
1.67
1.64
1.65
1.69
1.70
1.66
1.63
1.63
1.65
1.70
1.65
1.65
1.63
1.65
1.60
1.63
1.65
1.60
1.64
1.66

  Pole Vault   Long Jump   Triple Jump  
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Ann Too
Ann Too
Grace Chelagat
Grace Chelagat
Grace Chelagat
Emily Chebet
not contested ?
Margaret Wageci
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2.15
2.25
2.40
2.00
2.15
2.00

2.05
Sarah Atieno
Jacinta Serete
Jacinta Serete
Pemina Akama
Joyce Odhiambo
Joyce Odhiambo
Ruth Onsarigo
Jacinta Serete
Ruth Onsarigo
Ruth Onsarigo
Ruth Onsarigo
Joyce Odhiambo
Eunice Basweti
Joyce Odhiambo
Eunice Basweti
Caroline Kola
Caroline Kola
Caroline Kola
???
Caroline Kola
Hellen Chemtai
Hellen Chemtai
Hellen Chemtai
Hellen Chemtai
Hellen Chemtai
Mary Njeri
5.42
5.59
5.04
5.57
5.96
6.13
5.78
5.61
6.27
5.95
6.09
5.72
5.87
6.05
6.19
6.16
5.62
5.57
???
5.65
5.99
6.00
6.00
5.58
5.63
5.68
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Wanza Ndeto
Scholastica Kolokosi Ndunge
Hellen Chemtai
Eunice Basweti
Eunice Basweti
Eunice Basweti
Caroline Kola
Caroline Kola
Caroline Kola
Caroline Kola
Caroline Kola
Hellen Chemtai
Hellen Chemtai
Janet Chepchumba
Janet Chepchumba
Margaret Indenyi
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
11.80
11.97
12.23
12.39
12.71
12.68
12.34
11.80
12.41
12.36
12.91
12.50
11.93
11.73
11.82
10.96

  Shot   Discus   Hammer  
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Elizabeth Olaba
Elizabeth Olaba
Elizabeth Olaba
Herina Malit
???
Mary Chelagat
Elizabeth Olaba
Elizabeth Olaba
Elizabeth Olaba
Elizabeth Olaba
Milka Sambu
Elizabeth Olaba
Elizabeth Olaba
???
Elizabeth Tum (Olaba)
Caroline Kola
Caroline Kola
Joyce Kiume
Caroline Kola
Elizabeth Tum
Caroline Kola
Caroline Kola
Caroline Kola
Caroline Kola
Fridah Nyangaresi
Betty Chebet
12.64
12.79
12.54
11.29
???
11.47
14.31
13.53
13.70
13.16
13.34
14.35
14.23
???
13.44
13.70
13.44
13.46
13.66
12.95
13.26
12.64
12.76
13.91
12.43
11.93
Elizabeth Olaba
Herina Malit
Elizabeth Olaba
Phyllis Macharia
???
Phyllis Macharia
Elizabeth Olaba
Elizabeth Olaba
Elizabeth Olaba
Elizabeth Olaba
Milka Sambu
Elizabeth Olaba
Elizabeth Olaba
Elizabeth Olaba
Magrine Maiyo
Joyce Kiume
Joyce Kiume
Joyce Kiume
Cecilia Kiplagat
Elizabeth Tum (Olaba)
Alex Elly
Joyce Kiume
Cecilia Kiplagat
Cecilia Kiplagat
Cecilia Kiplagat
Cecilia Kiplagat
34.27
42.40
33.84
36.68
???
37.16
42.10
43.21
41.16
40.82
37.14
45.40
42.56
42.96
43.12
44.42
44.98
47.36
47.52
40.54
39.98
39.53
39.13
27.71
40.66
37.97
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Elizabeth Tum
???
Elizabeth Tum
Alex Elly
Joyce Kiume
Caroline Kola
not held ?
Jacinta Atieno Owuor
Rebecca Kerubo
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
34.54
???
34.82
35.10
31.19
30.49

32.13
35.81

  Javelin   Heptathlon   20 Kilometres Road Walk  
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
Eunice Nekesa
Eunice Nekesa
Eunice Nekesa
Milka Johnson
Milka Johnson
Milka Johnson
Milka Johnson
Esther Chepkemboi
Milka Johnson
Milka Johnson
Seraphina Nyauma
Seraphina Nyauma
Milka Johnson
Milka Johnson
Milka Johnson
Pascaline Cheptanui
Pascaline Cheptanui
Pascaline Cheptanui
Cecilia Kiplagat
Cecilia Kiplagat
Grace Chelangat
Cecilia Kiplagat
Cecilia Kiplagat
Cecilia Kiplagat
Cecilia Kiplagat
Cecilia Kiplagat
42.44*
44.30*
42.63*
43.87*
44.43*
43.67*
42.07*
44.41*
48.78*
47.32*
51.82*
50.60*
44.65*
46.12*
47.18*
46.30*
44.44*
45.76*
47.52
51.47
47.44
49.80
52.79
46.30
48.55
49.43
Sarah Atieno
Mary Chelagat
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held
Frida Kiptala
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
not held ?
4289
4642




5090


















 
Jackline Mokoma
M. Mukake
???
Cheruiyot Darmao
Mercy Nyambura
Agnetha Chelimo
Agnetha Chelimo
Agnetha Chelimo
Agnetha Chelimo
Mary Cherono
Agnetha Chelimo
Evelyn Chebet
Grace Karimi
Alusia Kimweno
Monica Akoth
Monica Akoth
Monica Akoth
Monica Akoth
Monica Akoth
Grace Wanjiru
Grace Wanjiru
Grace Wanjiru
Grace Wanjiru
Rael Rotich
Grace Wanjiru
Rael Rotich
11:21.0t**
9:33.6t**
???
26:29.5t*
27:14.0t*
27:00.3t*
26:10.0t*
26:16.6t*
54:41.8t#
53:31#
51:00#
59:35#
52:46#
51:15#
50:48#
50:12#
51:24#
50:19#
53:31#
1:45:38
1:47:18
1:50:29
1:42:14
51:45.8t#
1:32:22†
1:55.25

* - original model javelin, ** - 2000 metres, * - 5000 metres, # - 10 kilometres, † - 19 kilometres, t - track walk

  Cross Country (Long Course)   Cross Country (Short Course)  
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
???
???
???
Esther Kiplagat
???
???
Leah Malot
Jane Ngotho
Jane Ngotho
Jane Ngotho
Pauline Konga
Hellen Kimaiyo
Hellen Kimaiyo
Tegla Loroupe
Rose Cheruiyot
Sally Barsosio
Sally Barsosio
Jackline Maranga
Agnes Kiprop
Lydia Cheromei
Lydia Cheromei
Pamela Chepchumba
Alice Timbilil
Alice Timbilil
Rose Chepchumba
Evelyn Wambui
  -
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Gladys Agui
Susan Chepkemei
Margaret Ngotho
Rose Cheruiyot
Edith Masai
Isabella Ochichi
Beatrice Jepchumba
Priscah Jepleting
Beatrice Jepchumba
 

Athletics Weekly 1999-2007


Home Page National Championships Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly