United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

SRI LANKAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

Ceylonese championships were first held in 1923 (Ceylon was renamed Sri Lanka in 1972). This compilation lists winners of standard individual events since 2000 where known.

MEN

  100 Metres   200 Metres   400 Metres  
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
Chintake De Zoysa
Sudath Ravindra Kumara
Chintake De Zoysa
Sittichai Suwonprateep THA
R.D.U. Surendra Sanjeewa
R.D.U. Surendra Sanjeewa
10.54
10.70
10.74
10.61
10.75
10.72
Manura Perera Kuranage
Sudath Ravindra Kumara
K. Suminda Mendis
Sittichai Suwonprateep THA
Prasanna Sampath Amarasekera
S.M. Weerasooriya
21.59
21.10
21.49
21.23
20.80
21.60
Rohan Pradeep Kumara
Rohan Pradeep Kumara
I.M.R. Pushpakumara
Sugath Tillakaratne
Sugath Tillakaratne
Prasanna Sampath Amarasekera
45.25
46.36
48.71
45.70
46.12
46.01

  800 Metres   1500 Metres   5000 Metres  
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
Vajira Kularatne
S.A.M.R. Bandara
P.W.G. Manoj Pushpakumara
S. Mohamed H. Sifrath
S. Mohamed H. Sifrath
S. Mohamed H. Sifrath
1:50.17
1:51.04
1:52:59
1:49.34
1:50.23
1:50.90
Sunil Jayaweera
Chaminda Indika Wijekoon
Chaminda Indika Wijekoon
T.V.T. Nishanta
Chaminda Indika Wijekoon
J.M. Sunil Jayaweera
3:48.15
3:48.41
3:50.14
3:50.77
3:45.74
3:48.97
Anuradha Indrajith Cooray
K.A. Chandradasa
K.A. Chandradasa
K.A. Chandradasa
R.M.Y.G. Asela Bandara
M. Ajanthan
14:24.80
14:31.65
14:34.77
14:31.09
14:37.63
14:49.46

  10000 Metres   Half Marathon   Marathon  
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
Anuradha Indrajith Cooray
A.K.C. Wasantha
Anuradha Indrajith Cooray
R.M.Y.G. Asela Bandara
C.R.M. Pushpakumara
Anuradha Indrajith Cooray
30:37.53
31:17.32
30:32.19
30:38.57
30:37.28
30:31.90
???
???
???
???
???
Anuradha Indrajith Cooray
???
???
???
???
???
1:05:35
???
Ajith Bandara
???
???
???
Ajith Bandara
???
2:24:28
???
???
???
2:18:26

  3000 Metres Steeplechase   110 Metres Hurdles   400 Metres Hurdles  
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
???
G. Shantha Mendis
G. Shantha Mendis
G. Shantha Mendis
Upendra Indika Bandara
Upendra Indika Bandara
???
8:55.32
8:58.73
8:55.07
9:06.58
9:03.58
Aruna Indika Kumara de Silva
Aruna Indika Kumara de Silva
Aruna Indika Kumara de Silva
Aruna Indika Kumara de Silva
V.G. Nuwan Tharanga
Aruna Indika Kumara de Silva
14.74
14.56
14.95
14.43
14.52
14.47
Harijan Ratnayake
Harijan Ratnayake
Harijan Ratnayake
Harijan Ratnayake
A.M.P. Suranga Adikari
Harijan Ratnayake
50.11
50.86
52.16
52.11
52.44
51.75

  High Jump   Pole Vault   Long Jump  
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
Arosha Rangana Pigeira
W.M.S.B. Weerasinghe
Manjula Kumara Wijesekara
A.A.D. Nalin Priyadharshani
Manjula Kumara Wijesekara
Manjula Kumara Wijesekara
2.10
2.02
2.14
2.11
2.27
2.25
???
Ruwan Pradeep Perera
Ruwan Pradeep Perera
Ruwan Pradeep Perera
Ruwan Pradeep Perera
Ruwan Pradeep Perera
???
4.70
4.70
4.80
4.44
4.50
P.K. Sujith Rohitha
Duminda De Silva
P.K. Sujith Rohitha
Lalith Ravindra Weerakkody
Lalith Ravindra Weerakkody
H.W. Suresh Kumara
7.65
7.47w
7.46
7.48
7.34
7.47w

  Triple Jump   Shot   Discus  
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
Nelan Siriwardana
Sampath J. Weerasinghe
Sampath J. Weerasinghe
J.D. Nishan Kumara Appuhamy
Sampath J. Weerasinghe
Sampath J. Weerasinghe
15.35
15.52
15.82
15.91
15.74
15.95
???
Talavou F. Alailima
Aruna Prasanna Silva
Talavou F. Alailima
Talavou F. Alailima
W.U.L.O.R. Perera
???
14.89
13.64
15.47
15.56
14.49
???
Talavou F. Alailima
Talavou F. Alailima
Talavou F. Alailima
Talavou F. Alailima
Gayan Upendra Jayawardana
???
49.81
50.11
52.79
48.62
52.31

  Javelin   Decathlon   20 Kilometres Road Walk  
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
A.B. Pradeep Nishantha
A.B. Pradeep Nishantha
A.B. Pradeep Nishantha
A.B. Pradeep Nishantha
A.B. Pradeep Nishantha
Harshana K. Gunathilake
64.69
68.94
68.13
69.49
69.01
70.76
???
G.H.R. Priyantha
O.B.A.R. Foneska
Ravi Ratheesan
???
Ravi Ratheesan
???
6318
5685
5999
???
6164
???
M.D. Nimal
???
B.M. Nishantha Nayanananda
Nuwan Sampath
B.M. Nishantha Nayanananda
???
2:07:58*
???
1:38:22
1:40:50
1:42:31

* - 23.5 kilometres

WOMEN

  100 Metres   200 Metres   400 Metres  
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
Sriyani Kulawansa
Pradeepa Herath
Jani Chathurangani Silva
Susanthika Jayasinghe
Jani Chathurangani Silva
Jani Chathurangani Silva
11.92
12.17
12.35
11.37
11.92
11.98
Nimmi De Zoysa
Jani Chathurangani Silva
Jani Chathurangani Silva
Susanthika Jayasinghe
E.M.P.S. Jayarathna
Damayanthi Dharsha
24.73
25.27
25.08
23.16
26.25
23.79
Damayanthi Dharsha
Mangala Priyadharshani
Menike Wickramasinghe
Menike Wickramasinghe
Menike Wickramasinghe
Menike Wickramasinghe
52.12
55.79
55.96
53.93
54.14
53.69

  800 Metres   1500 Metres   5000 Metres  
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
Mangala Priyadharshani
Mangala Priyadharshani
K.L.L. Gunawardana
Mangala Priyadharshani
Menike Wickramasinghe
Mangala Priyadharshani
2:08.57
2:09.64
2:11.27
2:08.23
2:10.50
2:08.24
Keshani Samarakoon
Udeni Kanchanamala
S.N. De Silva
Wimal Chandrasiri
S.N. De Silva
N.A. Rajasekera
4:38.25
4:27.36
4:33.88
4:27.60
4:35.14
4:33.06
Sujeewa Nilmini Jayasena
Dalugoda A. Inoka
Dalugoda A. Inoka
Sujeewa Nilmini Jayasena
Sujeewa Nilmini Jayasena
Dalugoda A. Inoka
17:42.21
17:35.55
17:14.63
16:21.18
17:15.72
17:05.13

  10000 Metres   Half Marathon   Marathon  
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
Sujeewa Nilmini Jayasena
Dalugoda A. Inoka
M.A. Chandrawathe
Sujeewa Nilmini Jayasena
???
J.H.A.T.S. Jayasekera
36:27.84
37:04.55
35:59.29
33:57.96
???
35:41.06
???
???
???
???
???
Mallika Chandrakanthi
???
???
???
???
???
1:21:47
???
Dalugoda A. Inoka
???
???
???
K.G.S. Chandrani
???
2:56:16
???
???
???
2:56:49

  2000 Metres Steeplechase   100 Metres Hurdles   400 Metres Hurdles  
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
-
-
-
-
D. Nissanka Anuradini
K.H.N. Damayanthi
-
-
-
-
7:07.30
7:25.79
Sriyani Kulawansa
Sriyani Kulawansa
W.K.I. Umayangani
Sriyani Kulawansa
???
M.A. Shamali
13.27
13.39
14.84
13.57
???
15.17
S.V.A. Kusumawathi
K.K.C. Priyadharshani
S.V.A. Kusumawathi
S.V.A. Kusumawathi
S.V.A. Kusumawathi
S.V.A. Kusumawathi
61.96
62.58
61.41
62.53
61.24
59.79

  High Jump   Pole Vault   Long Jump  
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
???
Janitha Chaturi Kodikara
Janitha Chaturi Kodikara
Noengrothai Chaipetch THA
Tharanga Vinodani
Madushani Peiris
???
1.66
1.67
1.80
1.69
1.67
-
-
-
-
I.P. Liyanage
N.V. Hettiarachchi
-
-
-
-
2.00
2.15
Anusha Ekneligoda
Nayanthi K. Chandrasena
Anusha Ekneligoda
N.C.D. Priyadharshani
N.C.D. Priyadharshani
N.C.D. Priyadharshani
6.17
6.45w
6.10
5.76
6.10
6.08w

  Triple Jump   Shot   Discus  
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
Anusha Ekneligoda
Anusha Ekneligoda
Anusha Ekneligoda
N.C.D. Priyadharshani
N.C.D. Priyadharshani
Ruwini Rubasinghe
12.86
12.94
13.00
12.67
12.79
12.61
???
M. Nadeeka D. Muthunayake
M.A.S.N. Manchanayake
M. Nadeeka D. Muthunayake
M. Nadeeka D. Muthunayake
M. Nadeeka D. Muthunayake
???
11.79
11.52
12.64
12.76
12.77
???
B.L. Padmanandani Wijesundara
B.L. Padmanandani Wijesundara
B.L. Padmanandani Wijesundara
B.L. Padmanandani Wijesundara
B.L. Padmanandani Wijesundara
???
42.40
40.31
42.84
41.37
43.18

  Javelin   Heptathlon   20 Kilometres Road Walk  
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
Anne Maheshi De Silva
Anne Maheshi De Silva
Anne Maheshi De Silva
Anne Maheshi De Silva
Anne Maheshi De Silva
Nadeeka Lakmali
51.69
49.81
52.88
51.28
48.23
54.00
???
G.S.M. De Silva
Thamara Dissanayake
D.C.A. Dahamayake
???
N.C.D. Priyadharshani
???
2859
4052
3634
???
3903
???
D.L.R. Priyadharshani
???
Gallage Geetha Nandani
Gallage Geetha Nandani
Gallage Geetha Nandani
???
56:41*
???
1:47:21
1:40:57
1:47:00

* - 10 kilometres

Athletics Weekly 1999-2007


Home Page National Championships Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly