United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

Support a British athlete. Visit http://www.flyingstarts.org.uk/.

2000 OLYMPIC GAMES - ATHLETICS QUALIFYING STANDARDS


Qualifying marks must be set between 1st January 1999 and 11th September 2000. Although indoor marks are acceptable marks will not be accepted if set:


The first two British Athletes in the British Olympic Trials (AAA Championships) will be automatically selected provided they have achieved the IAAF's "A" qualifying standard since 1st January 2000 (or 1st January 1999 in Marathon, Combined Events or Walks). At the discretion of uk:athletics further athletes, to a maximum of three per event, may be selected provided they have also achieved the "A" standard since 1st January 1999 and a maximum of 1 athlete per event may be selected provided they have achieved the "B" standard. As British teams have achieved the qualifying standard in all 4 relays uk:athletics may enter a team in each event. As the British Olympic Association deadline for team selection is 21st August 2000 athletes will not be added to the team if performances are set after that date, although athletes already selected may still qualify for other events provided they achieve a qualifying performance before 11th September 2000.

 MENMENWOMENWOMEN
 ABAB
100 Metres10.2710.4011.4011.60
200 Metres20.7020.9023.2023.50
400 Metres45.8046.2052.2053.20
800 Metres1:46.301:47.202:00.502:02.50
1500 Metres3:36.803:39.504:08.004:12.00
5000 Metres13:29.0013:34.0015:35.0015:55.00
10000 Metres28:10.0028:28.0032:30.0033:20.00
Marathon *2:14:002:20:002:33:002:45:00
3000 Metres Steeplechase8:27.008:30.70--
110/100 Metres Hurdles13.7013.8513.1013.40
400 Metres Hurdles49.9050.2056.1457.14
High Jump2.282.251.931.88
Pole Vault5.605.454.304.20
Long Jump8.057.956.656.50
Triple Jump16.8516.6514.1513.95
Shot19.7019.3018.3017.35
Discus63.5062.0061.0058.00
Hammer75.5072.2065.0063.50
Javelin82.0077.5060.0057.00
Decathlon/Heptathlon8050780060005750
20 Kilometres Walk1:23:001:25:001:36:001:40:00
50 Kilometres Walk4:00:004:10:00--
4x100 Metres Relay40.00-45.00-
4x400 Metres Relay3:07.00-3:36.00-

* - Athletes who finished in top 20 in 1999 IAAF World Marathon Championships have also been credited with "A" Qualification Standard irrespective of their time.

source: IAAF


BRITISH "A" QUALIFIERS BY EVENT (MEN) as at 11th September 2000

46 selected athletes in CAPS. Underlined athletes have achieved standard since 1st January 2000.

100 METRES8DARREN CAMPBELL, DWAIN CHAMBERS, Allyn Condon, Marlon Devonish, JASON GARDENER, Mark Lewis-Francis, Ian Mackie, Christian Malcolm
200 METRES10Marcus Adam, CAMPBELL, Chambers, DEVONISH, Gardener, Julian Golding, Chris Lambert, MALCOLM, John Regis, Doug Turner
400 METRES6SEAN BALDOCK, JAMIE BAULCH, DANIEL CAINES, Jared Deacon, Mark Richardson *, Solomon Wariso
800 METRES6ANDY HART, Jason Lobo, JAMES McILROY {ex-IRL}, Curtis Robb, Mark Sesay, Anthony Whiteman
1500 METRES3ANDREW GRAFFIN, JOHN MAYOCK, ANTHONY WHITEMAN
5000 METRES5KRIS BOWDITCH, Jon Brown, Keith Cullen, Rob Denmark, Karl Keska
10000 METRES5Cullen, ROB DENMARK, ANDRES JONES, KESKA, Mark Steinle
MARATHON3BROWN, CULLEN, STEINLE
3000 METRES STEEPLECHASE2JUSTIN CHASTON, CHRISTIAN STEPHENSON
110 METRES HURDLES6Ross Baillie {Deceased}, Paul Gray, DAMIEN GREAVES, COLIN JACKSON, TONY JARRETT, Andy Tulloch
400 METRES HURDLES3ANTHONY BORSUMATO, MATT DOUGLAS, CHRIS RAWLINSON
HIGH JUMP2BEN CHALLENGER, Steve Smith
POLE VAULT1KEVIN HUGHES
LONG JUMPNONE
TRIPLE JUMP4LARRY ACHIKE, JONATHAN EDWARDS, Julian Golley, PHILLIPS IDOWU
SHOT2Mark Edwards, MARK PROCTOR
DISCUS3GLEN SMITH, ROBERT WEIR, Perriss Wilkins
HAMMER1Mick Jones #
JAVELIN3STEVE BACKLEY, MICK HILL, NICK NIELAND
DECATHLON1DEAN MACEY
20 KILOMETRES WALKNONE
50 KILOMETRES WALK1CHRIS MADDOCKS
4x100 METRES RELAYCAMPBELL, CHAMBERS, CONDON, DEVONISH, GARDENER, GOLDING, MACKIE, MALCOLM
4x400 METRES RELAYBALDOCK, BAULCH, CAINES, DEACON, RAWLINSON, IWAN THOMAS

* - withdrawn, # - set after BOA selection deadline


BRITISH "A" QUALIFIERS BY EVENT (WOMEN) as at 11th September 2000

29 selected athletes in CAPS. Underlined athletes have achieved standard since 1st January 2000.

100 METRES4SHANI ANDERSON, Christine Bloomfield, JOICE MADUAKA, MARCIA RICHARDSON
200 METRES6Anderson #, Bloomfield, SAM DAVIES, Donna Fraser, MADUAKA, Katharine Merry
400 METRES4ALLISON CURBISHLEY, Sinead Dudgeon, FRASER, MERRY
800 METRES2KELLY HOLMES, DIANE MODAHL
1500 METRES4HOLMES, HELEN PATTINSON, Paula Radcliffe, HAYLEY TULLETT
5000 METRES4Kathy Butler {ex-CAN}, JOANNE PAVEY, Radcliffe, ANDREA WHITCOMBE
10000 METRES1RADCLIFFE
MARATHON1MARIAN SUTTON
100 METRES HURDLES2DIANE ALLAHGREEN, Keri Maddox
400 METRES HURDLES3NATASHA DANVERS, DUDGEON, MADDOX
HIGH JUMP2Michelle Dunkley #, Susan Jones #
POLE VAULT1JANINE WHITLOCK
LONG JUMP2Denise Lewis, JO WISE
TRIPLE JUMP1ASHIA HANSEN
SHOT1JUDY OAKES
DISCUSNONE
HAMMER1LORRAINE SHAW
JAVELINNONE
HEPTATHLON1LEWIS
20 KILOMETRES WALK1LISA KEHLER
4x100 METRES RELAYALLAHGREEN, ANDERSON, DAVIES, MADUAKA, RICHARDSON, SARAH WILHELMY
4x400 METRES RELAYCURBISHLEY, DANVERS, DUDGEON, FRASER, HELEN FROST, MERRY, CATHERINE MURPHY

# - set after BOA selection deadline


RECOMMENDED OLYMPIC LINKS

British Athletics Medallists in Olympic Games - includes links to results of recent Games
Olympic Games Athletics Medallists (Men) - complete listing including discontinued events
Olympic Games Athletics Medallists (Women)
Olympic Games Medallists - complete listing for all sports
Track & Field Medals Table plus Analysis of British Athletics Team's Performance in 2000 Olympic Games
2000 Olympic Games Athletics Timetable
Sydney 2000 (Official Site) - a bit slow
Sydney 2000 (IAAF Site) - best for track & field results/start lists
Sydney 2000 (BBC Site)
Sydney 2000 (Daily Telegraph Site)
Sydney 2000 (Fan Site) - includes links to a wide range of other Olympic sites
British 2000 Olympic Trials
Sporting Heroes - results of Olympic finals since 1948
The Olympic Museum
The Ancient Olympic Games - includes a tour of Ancient Olympia
Olympic Games 1896-1996
Salt Lake City 2002 (Winter)
Athens 2004
Turin 2006 (Winter)
International Olympic Committee
British Olympic Association - includes list of British medallists for all sports by year
British Athletes on the Web - Links to fan sites, personal pages & profiles Recommended Athletics Sites - Links to best news, results & stats sites plus major directories
 Athletics Weekly 2000

Home Page UKAustralia Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly