United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

2004 OLYMPIC GAMES - ATHLETICS QUALIFYING STANDARDS


Qualifying marks must be set between 1st January 2003 (marathon: 1st September 2002) and 9th August 2004. Although indoor marks are acceptable marks will not be accepted if set:


Each country may send a maximum of three athletes per event provided they have achieved the "A" standard and a maximum of 1 athlete per event provided they have achieved the "B" standard within the IAAF's qualifying period. In the event that a country does not produce any athletes to that level they may still select one male and one female athlete for a maximum of one event each. Up to 16 teams will be invited in each relay event based on the average of their 2 best times between 1st January 2003 and 21st July 2004. Britain's selection policy is detailed on the uk:athletics website.

 MENMENWOMENWOMEN
 ABAB
100 Metres10.2110.2811.3011.40
200 Metres20.5920.7522.9723.13
400 Metres45.5545.9551.5052.30
800 Metres1:46.001:47.002:00.002:01.30
1500 Metres3:36.203:38.004:05.804:07.15
5000 Metres13:21.5013:25.4015:08.7015:20.45
10000 Metres27:49.0028:06.0031:45.0032:17.00
Marathon #*2:15:002:18:002:37:002:42:00
3000 Metres Steeplechase8:24.608:32.00--
110/100 Metres Hurdles13.5513.7212.9613.11
400 Metres Hurdles49.2049.5055.6056.25
High Jump2.302.271.951.91
Pole Vault5.655.554.404.25
Long Jump8.198.056.706.55
Triple Jump16.9516.5514.2014.00
Shot20.3020.0018.5517.15
Discus64.0062.5561.0057.70
Hammer78.6574.3567.5064.00
Javelin81.8077.8060.5056.00
Decathlon/Heptathlon8000770060505900
20 Kilometres Walk1:23:001:24:301:33:301:38:00
50 Kilometres Walk #4:00:004:07:00--

# - Athletes must be 20 years or older on 31st December 2004.
* - Athletes who finished in the top 20 in the 2003 IAAF World Marathon Championships have also been credited with the "A" Qualification Standard irrespective of their times.

source: IAAF


RELATED PAGES/LINKS

Olympic Games Athletics Medallists (Men) - complete listing
Olympic Games Athletics Medallists (Women)
British Medallists in Olympic Games - athletics only
Olympic Games Medallists - complete listing for all sports
British Olympic Association - includes list of British medallists for all sports by year
International Olympic Committee
Athens 2004 - official site
Turin 2006 - winter olympics
Beijing 2008 - official site
Vancouver 2010 - winter olympics
London 2012 - bid site
Madrid 2012 - bid site
Moscow 2012 - bid site
New York 2012 - bid site
Paris 2012 - bid site
Olympic Qualifying Standards 2000, British Olympic Qualifiers and Olympic Links
UK Top Performers 2003
International Athletics Calendar 2004
Major Sports Events - links to information on other olympic sports & major games
 Athletics Weekly 2004

Home Page Olympic Rings Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly