United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

AFRO-ASIAN GAMES - SWIMMING

First held in 2003. Entries were limited such that all events were contested as straight finals. Diving, Synchronised Swimming and Water Polo were not included on the programme.

Venues: 2003 Hyderabad (IND)

MEN

50 Metres Freestyle
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Ravil Nachaev UZB 23.63 Chen Zuo CHN 23.70 Musa Bakare NGR 23.87
100 Metres Freestyle
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Takamitsu Kojima JPN 51.52 Naoki Nagura JPN 52.26 Aleen Ong Hou Ming MAS 52.44
200 Metres Freestyle
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Takamitsu Kojima JPN 1:54.10 Mahrez Mebarek ALG 1:55.29 Nicholas Wilson RSA 1:55.69
400 Metres Freestyle
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Mahrez Mebarek ALG 4:07.66 Nicholas Wilson RSA 4:09.56 Charlton Lawson RSA 4:14.58
1500 Metres Freestyle
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Charlton Lawson RSA 16:43.83 Mandar Anand Divase IND 16:49.75 Steven Mangroo SEY 17:29.44
50 Metres Backstroke
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Mizuki Wakabayashi JPN 26.05 Arun Venkatraman IND 28.20 Michael Mars Danila PHI 29.12
100 Metres Backstroke
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Mizuki Wakabayashi JPN 56.26 Yoshiki Kanno JPN 58.24 T.K. Senthil Kumar IND 1:02.04
200 Metres Backstroke
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Yoshiki Kanno JPN 2:07.64 Akbar Ali Mir IND 2:12.66 Mahrez Mebarek ALG 2:15.42
50 Metres Breaststroke
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Sofiane Dad ALG 29.22 Malik Fall SEN 29.45 Eric Williams NGR 29.83
100 Metres Breaststroke
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Genki Imamura JPN 1:03.40 Sofiane Dad ALG 1:03.67 Malik Fall SEN 1:05.04
200 Metres Breaststroke
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Genki Imamura JPN 2:17.04 Sofiane Dad ALG 2:17.88 Malik Fall SEN 2:20.56
50 Metres Butterfly
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Mizuki Wakabayashi JPN 24.69 Musa Bakare NGR 25.41 Aghiles Slimani ALG 25.81
100 Metres Butterfly
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Aghiles Slimani ALG 56.58 Nabil Kebbab ALG 57.44 Lubrey Lim Yu Lung MAS 57.45
200 Metres Butterfly
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Yohei Kato JPN 2:03.96 Aghiles Slimani ALG 2:05.92 Rehan Poncha IND 2:07.90
200 Metres Individual Medley
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Ouyang Kunpeng CHN 2:06.65 Yohei Kato JPN 2:07.31 Sofiane Dad ALG 2:08.23
400 Metres Individual Medley
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Sofiane Dad ALG 4:39.89 Malik Fall SEN 4:44.17 Rehan Poncha IND 4:45.71
4 x 100 Metres Freestyle Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Africa Select 3:30.45 P.R. of China 3:44.82 India 3:45.42
4 x 200 Metres Freestyle Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Africa Select 7:57.82 India 8:09.57 Uzbekistan 8:14.59
4 x 100 Metres Medley Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Japan 3:46.45 Africa Select 3:56.71 India 4:07.89

WOMEN

50 Metres Freestyle
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Zhong Xiaowei CHN 26.20 Shikha Tandon IND 26.50 Atsumi Yamada JPN 26.79
100 Metres Freestyle
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Atsumi Yamada JPN 57.92 Christine Zwiegers RSA 58.00 Shikha Tandon IND 58.61
200 Metres Freestyle
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Zhu Yingwen CHN 2:06.45 Christine Zwiegers RSA 2:06.72 Nisha Millet IND 2:07.56
400 Metres Freestyle
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Chen Hua CHN 4:25.90 Nisha Millet IND 4:31.33 Natalie du Toit RSA 4:32.53
800 Metres Freestyle
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Shrone Austin SEY 9:16.46 Natalie du Toit RSA 9:17.92 Velia Janse van Rensburg RSA 9:19.74
50 Metres Backstroke
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Obia Inyengiyikabo NGR 31.68 Lianne Marice Marquez PHI 31.92 Reshma Millet IND 32.06
100 Metres Backstroke
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Nozomi Nobe JPN 1:04.34 Bang Eun-Gi KOR 1:05.70 Obia Inyengiyikabo NGR 1:07.78
200 Metres Backstroke
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Nozomi Nobe JPN 2:20.00 Bang Eun-Gi KOR 2:22.46 Nisha Millet IND 2:27.40
50 Metres Breaststroke
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Ziada Jardine RSA 33.12 Jung Seul-Ki KOR 33.97 Ingrid Haiden RSA 34.04
100 Metres Breaststroke
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Ingrid Haiden RSA 1:12.40 Hiroka Sakamoto JPN 1:13.29 Ziada Jardine RSA 1:13.47
200 Metres Breaststroke
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Hiroka Sakamoto JPN 2:33.50 Ingrid Haiden RSA 2:35.62 Cho A-Ra KOR 2:37.53
50 Metres Butterfly
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Lauren Sparg RSA 28.53 Atsumi Yamada JPN 29.20 Chanelle van Wyk RSA 29.26
100 Metres Butterfly
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Lauren Sparg RSA 1:03.24 Chanelle van Wyk RSA 1:04.26 Luisa Gavazzi ZIM 1:05.38
200 Metres Butterfly
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Park Kyung-Hwa KOR 2:15.90 Shin Bo-Mi KOR 2:19.91 Chanelle van Wyk RSA 2:20.92
200 Metres Individual Medley
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Lee Sun-A KOR 2:25.03 Sabria Faiza Dahane ALG 2:25.83 Luisa Gavazzi ZIM 2:28.69
400 Metres Individual Medley
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Lee Sun-A KOR 5:08.87 Richa Mishra IND 5:10.99 Sabria Faiza Dahane ALG 5:11.70
4 x 100 Metres Freestyle Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Republic of Korea 4:00.07 Africa Select 4:04.43 India 4:16.55
4 x 200 Metres Freestyle Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 P.R. of China 8:39.35 Africa Select 8:58.06 India 9:09.08
4 x 100 Metres Medley Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
2003 Africa Select 4:24.58 India 4:37.51 Philippines 4:48.13

Athletics Weekly 1999-2005


Home Page Swimming Championships Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly