United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists

PAN PACIFIC SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

The Pan Pacific Championships is a long course event first held in 1985. The meeting was initially staged biennially, however from 2002 became a quadrennial event.

Venues: 1985 Tokyo (JPN), 1987 Brisbane (AUS), 1989 Tokyo (JPN), 1991 Edmonton (CAN), 1993 Kobe (JPN), 1995 Atlanta (USA), 1997 Fukuoka (JPN), 1999 Sydney (AUS), 2002 Yokohama (JPN)

MEN

50 Metres Freestyle
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
 
1999
2002
Matt Biondi USA
Tom Jager USA
Tom Jager USA
Tom Jager USA
Jon Olsen USA
Gary Hall Jr. USA
Ricardo Busquets PUR &
Bill Pilczuk USA
Brendon Dedekind RSA
Jason Lezak USA
22.73
22.32
22.12
22.21
22.68
22.30
22.42
 
22.06
22.22
John Sauerland USA
Matt Biondi USA
Andrew Baildon AUS
Matt Biondi USA
Joe Hudepohl USA
David Fox USA

 
Gary Hall Jr. USA
Anthony Ervin USA
23.11
22.61
22.54
22.30
22.95
22.31

 
22.26
22.28
Mark Stockwell AUS
Andrew Baildon AUS
Steve Crocker USA
Darren Lange AUS
Dean Kondziolka CAN
Chris Fydler AUS
David Fox USA
 
Bill Pilczuk USA
Brett Hawke AUS
23.44
23.45
22.78
23.00
23.16
22.64
22.69
 
22.52
22.40
100 Metres Freestyle
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Matt Biondi USA
Matt Biondi USA
Brent Lang USA
Matt Biondi USA
Jon Olsen USA
Gary Hall Jr. USA
Michael Klim AUS
Michael Klim AUS
Ian Thorpe AUS
49.17
49.73
49.56
49.72
49.73
49.47
49.46
48.98
48.84
Mike Heath USA
Craig Oppel USA
Andrew Baildon AUS
Chris Fydler AUS
Chris Fydler AUS
Jon Olsen USA
Neil Walker USA
Neil Walker USA
Ashley Callus AUS
50.43
50.11
50.03
50.21
50.02
49.56
49.57
49.17
49.26
Matthew Renshaw AUS
Tom Stachewicz AUS
Doug Gjertsen USA
Shaun Jordan USA
John Steel NZL
Chris Fydler AUS
Ricardo Busquets PUR
Chris Fydler AUS
Nate Dusing USA
51.17
50.84
50.11
50.38
50.12
49.95
49.94
49.42
49.47
200 Metres Freestyle
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Mike Heath USA
Craig Oppel USA
Doug Gjertsen USA
Ian Brown AUS
Josh Davis USA
Danyon Loader NZL
Michael Klim AUS
Ian Thorpe AUS
Ian Thorpe AUS
1:49.29
1:49.12
1:49.09
1:49.48
1:48.50
1:48.72
1:47.60
1:46.00
1:44.75
Matt Biondi USA
Tom Stachewicz AUS
Jon Olsen USA
Joe Hudepohl USA
Trent Bray NZL
Dan Kowalski AUS
Josh Davis USA
Michael Klim AUS
Grant Hackett AUS
1:50.19
1:49.61
1:49.47
1:49.63
1:49.69
1:49.14
1:48.17
1:47.40
1:45.84
Sandy Goss CAN
Marcel Gery CAN
Turlough O'Hare CAN
Darren Ward CAN
Ugur Taner USA
Chad Carvin USA
Trent Bray NZL
Ryk Neethling RSA
Nate Dusing USA
1:50.56
1:49.84
1:50.23
1:50.89
1:49.80
1:49.38
1:49.27
1:48.17
1:48.11
400 Metres Freestyle
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Justin Lemberg AUS
Matt Cetlinski USA
Turlough O'Hare CAN
Kieren Perkins AUS
Kieren Perkins AUS
Dan Kowalski AUS
Grant Hackett AUS
Ian Thorpe AUS
Ian Thorpe AUS
3:52.13
3:49.51
3:52.89
3:50.08
3:49.43
3:50.01
3:47.27
3:41.83
3:45.28
John Mykkanen USA
Sean Killion USA
Dan Jorgensen USA
Ian Brown AUS
Dan Kowalski AUS
Danyon Loader NZL
Ian Thorpe AUS
Grant Hackett AUS
Grant Hackett AUS
3:52.40
3:52.47
3:53.85
3:50.74
3:52.46
3:50.11
3:49.64
3:46.02
3:45.99
Mike McKenzie AUS
Jason Plummer AUS
Paul Robinson USA
Dan Jorgensen USA
Chad Carvin USA
Chad Carvin USA
Chad Carvin USA
Ryk Neethling RSA
Klete Keller USA
3:54.41
3:53.50
3:55.04
3:54.13
3:52.46
3:50.47
3:50.40
3:46.31
3:48.40
800 Metres Freestyle
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Mike McKenzie AUS
Kieren Perkins AUS
Kieren Perkins AUS
Dan Kowalski AUS
Grant Hackett AUS
not held
Grant Hackett AUS
7:58.99
7:50.68
7:50.51
7:50.28
7:50.30

7:44.78
Dan Jorgensen USA
Kurt Eldridge AUS
Dan Kowalski AUS
Kieren Perkins AUS
Chad Carvin USA

Larsen Jensen USA
8:01.29
8:04.02
7:56.95
7:50.80
7:57.82

7:52.05
Chris Bowie CAN
Matt Hooper USA
Chad Carvin USA
Carlton Bruner USA
Tyler Painter USA

Chris Thompson USA
8:02.18
8:04.63
8:00.36
8:01.63
8:01.17

7:56.69
1500 Metres Freestyle
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Mike McKenzie AUS
Mike McKenzie AUS
Glen Housman AUS
Kieren Perkins AUS
Kieren Perkins AUS
Kieren Perkins AUS
Grant Hackett AUS
Grant Hackett AUS
Grant Hackett AUS
15:19.55
15:08.08
15:06.00
14:59.79
14:55.92
14:58.92
15:13.25
14:45.60
14:41.65
Dan Jorgensen USA
Dan Jorgensen USA
Lars Jorgensen USA
Kurt Eldridge AUS
Dan Kowalski AUS
Dan Kowalski AUS
Tyler Painter USA
Ryk Neethling RSA
Erik Vendt USA
15:19.74
15:12.09
15:14.45
15:22.87
15:06.77
15:02.20
15:17.01
15:02.40
15:02.24
Mike O'Brien USA
Jason Plummer AUS
Mike McKenzie AUS
Matt Hooper USA
Carlton Bruner USA
Carlton Bruner USA
Chad Carvin USA
Chris Thompson USA
Larsen Jensen USA
15:27.76
15:17.23
15:21.52
15:26.57
15:16.64
15:17.13
15:17.18
15:04.68
15:05.17
100 Metres Backstroke
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Rick Carey USA
Mark Tewksbury CAN
Jeff Rouse USA
Jeff Rouse USA
Jeff Rouse USA
Jeff Rouse USA
Lenny Krayzelburg USA
Lenny Krayzelburg USA
Aaron Peirsol USA
56.46
55.89
56.34
54.67
54.85
54.99
54.43
53.60
54.22
Mike West CAN
Daichi Suzuki JPN
Scot Johnson USA
Mark Tewksbury CAN
Brian Retterer USA
William "Tripp" Schwenk USA
Neil Walker USA
Matt Welsh AUS
Randall Bal USA
56.60
56.07
56.52
55.19
55.59
55.18
55.27
55.13
54.45
Charlie Siroky USA
Paul Kingsman NZL
Mark Tewksbury CAN
Jeff Thibault USA
Hajime Itoi JPN
Mark Versfeld CAN
Mark Versfeld CAN
Josh Watson AUS
Tomomi Morita JPN
57.06
57.55
56.65
55.93
56.54
56.08
55.55
55.18
55.29
200 Metres Backstroke
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Rick Carey USA
Dan Veatch USA
Dan Veatch USA
Jeff Rouse USA
Royce Sharp USA
William "Tripp" Schwenk USA
Lenny Krayzelburg USA
Lenny Krayzelburg USA
Aaron Peirsol USA
2:01.68
2:01.38
2:01.27
2:00.85
1:59.21
1:58.87
1:57.87
1:55.87
1:56.88
Mike West CAN
Mark Tewksbury CAN
Gary Anderson CAN
Kevin Draxinger CAN
William "Tripp" Schwenk USA
Tom Dolan USA
Mark Versfeld CAN
Ray Hass AUS
Matt Welsh AUS
2:01.83
2:01.56
2:02.34
2:01.03
2:00.08
2:00.18
1:59.61
1:59.87
1:57.69
Sean Murphy CAN
Kevin Draxinger CAN
Paul Kingsman NZL
Hajime Itoi JPN
Hajime Itoi JPN
Ryuji Horii JPN
Brad Bridgewater USA
Cameron Delaney AUS
Keith Beavers CAN
2:02.35
2:03.54
2:03.14
2:01.94
2:00.68
2:00.56
2:00.04
1:59.98
1:59.35
100 Metres Breaststroke
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
John Moffet USA
Victor Davis CAN
Rich Korhammer USA
Mike Barrowman USA
Phil Rogers AUS
Eric Wunderlich USA
Kurt Grote USA
Simon Cowley AUS
Kosuke Kitajima JPN
1:02.42
1:02.85
1:02.95
1:02.02
1:01.56
1:01.80
1:01.22
1:02.06
1:00.36
Brett Stocks AUS
Rich Schroeder USA
Rich Schroeder USA
Phil Rogers AUS
Akira Hayashi JPN
Phil Rogers AUS
Phil Rogers AUS
Regan Harrison AUS
Brendan Hansen USA
1:03.40
1:03.27
1:03.09
1:02.09
1:01.82
1:01.83
1:01.85
1:02.26
1:00.84
David Lundberg USA
Rodney Lawson AUS
Chen Jianhong CHN
Akira Hayashi JPN
Seth van Neerden NED
Kurt Grote USA
Jarrod Marrs USA
Morgan Knabe CAN
Jim Piper AUS
1:03.64
1:04.37
1:03.19
1:02.14
1:02.35
1:02.19
1:02.64
1:02.37
1:01.68
200 Metres Breaststroke
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
John Moffet USA
Steve Bentley USA
Mike Barrowman USA
Mike Barrowman USA
Phil Rogers AUS
Akira Hayashi JPN
Kurt Grote USA
Simon Cowley AUS
Brendan Hansen USA
2:16.74
2:14.99
2:13.09
2:11.96
2:13.50
2:13.60
2:14.05
2:12.98
2:11.80
Glenn Beringen AUS
Brett Beedle USA
Nelson Diebel USA
Hiroshi Fujieda JPN
Jon Cleveland CAN
Eric Wunderlich USA
Yoshiaki Okita JPN
Tom Wilkens USA
Jim Piper AUS
2:18.01
2:17.80
2:14.94
2:14.78
2:14.31
2:15.29
2:14.59
2:13.97
2:12.53
Marco Veilleux CAN
Victor Davis CAN
Jon Cleveland CAN
Eric Wunderlich USA
Eric Wunderlich USA
Phil Rogers AUS
Tom Wilkens USA
Terence Parkin RSA
Daisuke Kimura JPN
2:21.29
2:18.27
2:15.76
2:15.43
2:15.47
2:15.32
2:14.80
2:14.12
2:12.71
100 Metres Butterfly
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Pablo Morales USA
Pablo Morales USA
Anthony Nesty SUR
Matt Biondi USA
Mark Henderson USA
Scott Miller AUS
Neil Walker USA
Michael Klim AUS
Ian Crocker USA
53.69
53.37
53.80
54.24
53.91
53.07
52.76
52.49
52.45
Jon Sieben AUS
Jon Sieben AUS
Wade King USA
Marcel Gery CAN
Seth Pepper USA
Mark Henderson USA
Michael Klim AUS
Geoff Huegill AUS
Geoff Huegill AUS
53.78
54.21
53.86
54.27
54.27
53.69
52.94
52.51
52.48
Matt Biondi USA
Matt Biondi USA
Mark Henderson USA
Mark Henderson USA
Danyon Loader NZL
Adam Pine AUS
Nate Dusing USA
Takashi Yamamoto JPN
Mike Mintenko CAN
54.57
54.34
54.13
54.32
54.35
54.02
53.26
52.93
52.69
200 Metres Butterfly
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Anthony Mosse NZL
Melvin Stewart USA
Melvin Stewart USA
Melvin Stewart USA
Danyon Loader NZL
Scott Miller AUS
Ugur Taner USA
Tom Malchow USA
Tom Malchow USA
1:58.74
1:58.05
1:59.40
1:57.92
1:58.30
1:57.86
1:57.35
1:55.41
1:55.21
Vlastimil Cerny CAN
Tom Ponting CAN
David Wharton USA
David Wharton USA
Scott Miller AUS
Scott Goodman AUS
Tom Malchow USA
Takashi Yamamoto JPN
Michael Phelps USA
1:59.22
1:58.99
1:59.56
1:59.98
1:58.47
1:58.65
1:57.71
1:57.33
1:55.41
Ricardo Prado BRA
David Wilson AUS
Anthony Mosse NZL
Keiichi Kawanaka JPN
Mitsuharu Takane JPN
Matt Hooper USA
Scott Goodman AUS
Ugur Taner USA
Takashi Yamamoto JPN
1:59.89
1:59.06
2:00.03
2:00.99
2:00.77
1:58.83
1:58.34
1:57.82
1:55.57
200 Metres Individual Medley
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Pablo Morales USA
David Wharton USA
David Wharton USA
Gary Anderson CAN
Matt Dunn AUS
Tom Dolan USA
Matt Dunn AUS
Tom Wilkens USA
Michael Phelps USA
2:04.04
2:02.49
2:00.11
2:02.93
2:01.52
2:00.89
2:01.14
2:01.01
1:59.70
Rob Woodhouse AUS
Alex Baumann CAN
Ron Karnaugh USA
Eric Namesnik USA
Greg Burgess USA
Matt Dunn AUS
Curtis Myden CAN
Curtis Myden CAN
Takahiro Mori JPN
2:05.62
2:02.50
2:02.83
2:03.06
2:01.54
2:01.48
2:01.83
2:01.64
2:00.61
Tom Ponting CAN
Pablo Morales USA
Gary Anderson CAN
David Wharton USA
Trip Zedlitz USA
Curtis Myden CAN
Ron Karnaugh USA
Matt Dunn AUS
Tom Wilkens USA
2:06.03
2:03.31
2:03.19
2:03.63
2:03.38
2:01.80
2:02.25
2:01.86
2:01.17
400 Metres Individual Medley
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
 
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Ricardo Prado BRA
 
David Wharton USA
David Wharton USA
Eric Namesnik USA
Matt Dunn AUS
Tom Dolan USA
Matt Dunn AUS
Matt Dunn AUS
Michael Phelps USA
4:20.37
 
4:16.12
4:16.14
4:18.40
4:19.05
4:14.77
4:16.11
4:16.54
4:12.48
Jeff Prior USA &
Matt Rankin USA
Rob Woodhouse AUS
Eric Namesnik USA
David Wharton USA
Tom Dolan USA
Eric Namesnik USA
Curtis Myden CAN
Curtis Myden CAN
Erik Vendt USA
4:24.27
 
4:18.05
4:17.02
4:22.92
4:20.72
4:15.39
4:16.30
4:16.77
4:13.15
 
 
Alex Baumann CAN
Ray Brown CAN
Matt Dunn AUS
Matt Hooper USA
Matt Dunn AUS
Trent Steed AUS
Tom Wilkens USA
Takahiro Mori JPN
 
 
4:18.46
4:23.61
4:24.06
4:21.98
4:18.83
4:21.07
4:18.58
4:16.35
4 x 100 Metres Freestyle Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
United States
United States
United States
United States
United States
United States
United States
Australia
Australia
3:17.08
3:18.94
3:17.75
3:19.22
3:17.50
3:15.11
3:18.18
3:16.08
3:15.15
Canada
Canada
Australia
Australia
Australia
Australia
Australia
United States
United States
3:24.49
3:21.74
3:22.39
3:21.12
3:20.53
3:19.67
3:19.33
3:16.81
3:15.41
Australia
Australia
Canada
Canada
Canada
New Zealand
New Zealand
Canada
Canada
3:24.64
3:21.79
3:24.23
3:23.71
3:22.01
3:21.52
3:22.49
3:20.73
3:17.69
4 x 200 Metres Freestyle Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
United States
United States
United States
United States
United States
Australia
United States
Australia
Australia
7:17.63
7:17.94
7:20.87
7:19.77
7:18.66
7:17.52
7:13.99
7:08.79
7:09.00
Canada
Australia
Canada
Australia
Australia
United States
Australia
United States
United States
7:31.54
7:19.95
7:25.13
7:23.11
7:25.11
7:17.88
7:15.72
7:16.66
7:11.81
Australia
Canada
Australia
Canada
New Zealand
New Zealand
New Zealand
Canada
Canada
7:35.74
7:28.91
7:25.56
7:28.35
7:26.28
7:27.90
7:28.33
7:23.26
7:17.30
4 x 100 Metres Medley Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
United States
United States
United States
United States
United States
United States
United States
United States
United States
3:38.28
3:41.73
3:39.27
3:37.15
3:39.52
3:37.04
3:36.93
3:36.37
3:33.48
Australia
Canada
Canada
Canada
Australia
Australia
Australia
Canada
Australia
3:45.54
3:42.14
3:43.42
3:40.64
3:41.56
3:39.62
3:39.73
3:40.18
3:34.84
Canada
Australia
Australia
Australia
Japan
Japan
Canada
Japan
Canada
3:45.83
3:45.17
3:46.75
3:43.92
3:43.22
3:42.32
3:43.98
3:40.21
3:38.17

WOMEN

50 Metres Freestyle
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Lisa Dorman USA
Anna Pettis-Scott USA
Jenny Thompson USA
Jenny Thompson USA
Jenny Thompson USA
Amy Van Dyken USA
Le Jingyi CHN
Jenny Thompson USA
Jenny Thompson USA
26.19
26.16
25.85
25.77
25.60
25.03
25.24
25.51
25.13
Jenna Johnson USA
Lisa Dorman USA
Yang Wenyi CHN
Angel Martino USA
Angel Martino USA
Jenny Thompson USA
Jenny Thompson USA
Sarah Ryan AUS
Jodie Henry AUS
26.47
26.33
25.95
25.86
25.78
25.38
25.42
25.95
25.32
Angela Harris AUS
Karen van Wirdum AUS
Leigh Ann Fetter USA
Toni Jeffs NZL
Jessica Amey CAN
Sumika Minamoto JPN
Nicole deMan USA
Liesl Kolbisen USA
Tammie Stone USA
26.57
26.44
25.96
26.21
26.06
25.74
25.66
25.97
25.42
100 Metres Freestyle
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Jenna Johnson USA
Dara Torres USA
Zhuang Yong CHN
Angel Martino USA
Jenny Thompson USA
Jenny Thompson USA
Jenny Thompson USA
Jenny Thompson USA
Natalie Coughlin USA
56.36
55.86
55.68
55.34
55.25
55.31
54.82
54.89
53.99
Carrie Steinseifer USA
Jenna Johnson USA
Jenny Thompson USA
Nicole Haislett USA
Susie O'Neill AUS
Amy Van Dyken USA
Le Jingyi CHN
Sarah Ryan AUS
Jodie Henry AUS
56.75
56.11
55.84
55.63
55.80
56.13
54.86
55.58
54.55
Sarah Thorpe AUS
Jane Kerr CAN
Nicole Haislett USA
Susie O'Neill AUS
Angel Martino USA
Suzu Chiba JPN
Catherine Fox USA
Rebecca Creedy AUS
Jenny Thompson USA
57.51
57.13
55.99
56.12
55.97
56.17
56.07
55.90
54.75
200 Metres Freestyle
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Carrie Steinseifer USA
Mitzi Kremer USA
Patricia Noall USA
Nicole Haislett USA
Claudia Poll CRC
Suzu Chiba JPN
Claudia Poll CRC
Susie O'Neill AUS
Lindsay Benko USA
2:01.52
2:01.34
2:00.87
2:00.31
1:58.85
2:00.00
1:57.48
1:58.17
1:58.74
Mary Wayte USA
Susie Baumer AUS
Mitzi Kremer USA
Janet Evans USA
Nicole Haislett USA
Cristina Teuscher USA
Le Jingyi CHN
Lindsay Benko USA
Elka Graham AUS
2:01.74
2:01.74
2:01.18
2:00.64
1:58.95
2:00.38
2:00.54
1:59.60
1:59.72
Michele Pearson AUS
Francie O'Leary USA
Zhuang Yong CHN
Suzu Chiba JPN
Suzu Chiba JPN
Claudia Poll CRC
Joanne Malar CAN
Ellen Stonebraker USA
Giaan Rooney AUS
2:01.87
2:01.82
2:01.44
2:00.71
1:59.56
2:00.46
2:01.12
2:00.46
1:59.82
400 Metres Freestyle
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Kim Brown USA
Janet Evans USA
Janet Evans USA
Janet Evans USA
Janet Evans USA
Brooke Bennett USA
Claudia Poll CRC
Brooke Bennett USA
Diana Munz USA
4:13.16
4:09.32
4:04.53
4:10.45
4:07.47
4:10.46
4:06.56
4:08.39
4:09.50
Diane Williams USA
Julie McDonald AUS
Jane Skillman USA
Kim Small USA
Claudia Poll CRC
Trina Jackson USA
Brooke Bennett USA
Lindsay Benko USA
Lindsay Benko USA
4:15.67
4:10.18
4:11.46
4:12.57
4:09.61
4:11.04
4:09.77
4:08.75
4:10.28
Donna Procter AUS
Susie Baumer AUS
Janelle Elford AUS
Suzu Chiba JPN
Suzu Chiba JPN
Hayley Lewis AUS
Diana Munz USA
Claudia Poll CRC
Sachiko Yamada JPN
4:16.07
4:11.32
4:12.57
4:15.35
4:10.67
4:11.26
4:14.03
4:11.53
4:10.79
800 Metres Freestyle
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Kim Brown USA
Julie McDonald AUS
Janet Evans USA
Janet Evans USA
Janet Evans USA
Hayley Lewis AUS
Brooke Bennett USA
Brooke Bennett USA
Diana Munz USA
8:36.92
8:23.18
8:16.22
8:28.69
8:23.72
8:28.78
8:26.36
8:25.06
8:30.45
Tami Bruce USA
Janet Evans USA
Janelle Elford AUS
Kim Small USA
Hayley Lewis AUS
Brooke Bennett USA
Claudia Poll CRC
Rachel Harris AUS
Sachiko Yamada JPN
8:37.42
8:33.11
8:31.16
8:36.30
8:26.86
8:29.21
8:29.05
8:37.23
8:31.89
Kim Milne CAN
Donna Procter AUS
Julie Kole USA
Donna Procter AUS
Claudia Poll CRC
Trina Jackson USA
Diana Munz USA
Ellen Stonebraker USA
Hayley Peirsol USA
8:41.95
8:34.47
8:32.56
8:39.31
8:33.80
8:36.61
8:29.06
8:40.39
8:32.27
1500 Metres Freestyle
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Janelle Elford AUS
Janelle Elford AUS
Hayley Lewis AUS
Brooke Bennett USA
Brooke Bennett USA
not held
Diana Munz USA
16:10.58
16:26.27
16:04.84
16:15.58
16:10.24

16:07.86
Julie Kole USA
Phillippa Langrell NZL
Stacey Gartrell AUS
Hayley Lewis AUS
Diana Munz USA

Sachiko Yamada JPN
16:28.25
16:26.44
16:10.42
16:15.73
16:17.06

16:16.28
Julie McDonald AUS
Brook Ayre AUS
Alexis Larsen USA
Stacey Gartrell AUS
Brooke Townsend AUS

Morgan Hentzen USA
16:35.82
16:40.79
16:19.03
16:34.93
16:53.25*

16:29.25

* - Erica Rose USA finished third in 16:25.98, however as only two medals are awarded to any one country in each event the bronze medal was awarded to the first non United States finisher.

100 Metres Backstroke
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
 
2002
Betsy Mitchell USA
Nicole Livingstone AUS
Lea Loveless USA
Janie Wagstaff USA
Lea Loveless USA
Noriko Inada JPN
Mai Nakamura JPN
Dyana Calub AUS &
Mai Nakamura JPN
Natalie Coughlin USA
1:02.88
1:02.64
1:02.69
1:01.00
1:01.35
1:02.02
1:01.13
1:01.51
 
59.72
Andrea Hayes USA
Kristen Kinehan USA
Nicole Livingstone AUS
Nicole Livingstone AUS
Barbara Bedford USA
Nicole Stevenson (Livingstone) AUS
Lea Loveless Maurer USA

 
Dyana Calub AUS
1:03.20
1:03.50
1:03.52
1:01.95
1:01.54
1:02.17
1:01.35

 
1:01.49
Georgina Parkes AUS
Susan O'Brien USA
Anne Mahoney USA
Silvia Poll CRC
Yoko Koikawa JPN
Mai Nakamura JPN
Catherine Fox USA
Barbara Bedford USA
 
Haley Cope USA
1:04.62
1:04.00
1:03.52
1:02.75
1:03.21
1:02.22
1:01.83
1:01.76
 
1:01.74
200 Metres Backstroke
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Andrea Hayes USA
Nicole Livingstone AUS
Dede Trimble USA
Anna Simcic NZL
Barbara Bedford USA
Nicole Stevenson (Livingstone) AUS
Mai Nakamura JPN
Tomoko Hagiwara JPN
Margaret Hoelzer USA
2:13.06
2:11.84
2:13.76
2:10.79
2:10.97
2:11.26
2:11.40
2:11.36
2:11.00
Georgina Parkes AUS
Andrea Hayes USA
Anna Simcic NZL
Nicole Livingstone AUS
Lea Loveless USA
Noriko Inada JPN
Lea Loveless Maurer USA
Miki Nakao JPN
Aya Terakawa JPN
2:14.97
2:13.12
2:14.21
2:11.33
2:11.42
2:11.54
2:12.25
2:11.41
2:12.28
Betsy Mitchell USA
Beth Barr USA
Nicole Livingstone AUS
Janie Wagstaff USA
Leigh Habler AUS
Whitney Hedgepeth USA
Miki Nakao JPN
Lindsay Benko USA
Jennifer Fratesi CAN
2:17.01
2:14.21
2:14.22
2:11.39
2:13.89
2:11.95
2:12.80
2:13.51
2:12.71
100 Metres Breaststroke
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Cindy Ounpuu CAN
Allison Higson CAN
Keltie Duggan CAN
Linley Frame AUS
Anita Nall USA
Penny Heyns RSA
Sam Riley AUS
Penny Heyns RSA
Amanda Beard USA
1:10.25
1:09.92
1:09.79
1:09.98
1:09.11
1:08.09
1:07.81
1:07.08
1:08.22
Hiroko Nagasaki JPN
Guylaine Cloutier CAN
Tracey McFarlane USA
Sam Riley AUS
Sam Riley AUS
Guylaine Cloutier CAN
Penny Heyns RSA
Megan Quann USA
Tara Kirk USA
1:10.57
1:11.24
1:09.81
1:10.05
1:09.18
1:09.48
1:08.85
1:08.54
1:08.66
Jenny Hau USA
Huang Xiaomin CHN
Mary Ellen Blanchard USA
Kelli King USA
Guylaine Cloutier CAN
Amanda Beard USA
Kristy Kowal USA
Kristy Kowal USA
Luo Xuejuan CHN
1:10.97
1:11.29
1:11.08
1:10.68
1:09.93
1:09.90
1:09.18
1:08.56
1:08.70
200 Metres Breaststroke
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Hiroko Nagasaki JPN
Amy Shaw USA
Mary Ellen Blanchard USA
Kristine Quance USA
Anita Nall USA
Sam Riley AUS
Sam Riley AUS
Penny Heyns RSA
Amanda Beard USA
2:29.95
2:29.58
2:32.02
2:27.55
2:28.40
2:24.81
2:25.34
2:23.64
2:26.31
Cindy Ounpuu CAN
Huang Xiaomin CHN
Nathalie Giguere CAN
Sam Riley AUS
Rebecca Brown AUS
Penny Heyns RSA
Masami Tanaka JPN
Kristy Kowal USA
Leisel Jones AUS
2:30.73
2:29.66
2:32.12
2:32.20
2:28.42
2:27.68
2:29.66
2:25.52
2:26.42
Guylaine Cloutier CAN
Susan Johnson USA
Tracey McFarlane USA
Kyoko Kasuya JPN
Kristine Quance USA
Amanda Beard USA
Lauren van Oosten CAN
Sarah Poewe RSA
Kristy Kowal USA
2:33.97
2:32.60
2:32.13
2:32.53
2:28.75
2:28.20
2:29.83
2:25.90
2:27.59
100 Metres Butterfly
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Mary T. Meagher USA
Qian Hong CHN
Qian Hong CHN
Susie O'Neill AUS
Jenny Thompson USA
Susie O'Neill AUS
Jenny Thompson USA
Jenny Thompson USA
Natalie Coughlin USA
59.16
1:00.39
1:00.45
59.93
59.33
59.58
59.00
57.88
57.88
Janet Tibbits AUS
Angel Myers USA
Wang Xiaohong CHN
Crissy Ahmann-Leighton USA
Susie O'Neill AUS
Jenny Thompson USA
Ayari Aoyama JPN
Susie O'Neill AUS
Petria Thomas AUS
1:01.12
1:00.62
1:00.81
1:00.08
59.86
59.83
59.35
59.07
58.11
Melanie Buddemeyer USA
Jenna Johnson USA
Jenna Johnson USA
Yoko Kando JPN
Petria Thomas AUS
Jessica Amey CAN
Cai Huijue CHN
Ayari Aoyama JPN
Jenny Thompson USA
1:01.40
1:00.90
1:01.01
1:00.39
1:01.03
1:00.24
59.64
59.58
58.64
200 Metres Butterfly
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Mary T. Meagher USA
Kelley Davies USA
Rie Shito JPN
Summer Sanders USA
Rie Shito JPN
Susie O'Neill AUS
Susie O'Neill AUS
Susie O'Neill AUS
Petria Thomas AUS
2:07.33
2:12.51
2:11.29
2:09.84
2:10.36
2:07.29
2:08.59
2:06.60
2:08.31
Erika Hansen USA
Takayo Kitano JPN
Julia Gorman USA
Helen Morris AUS
Mika Haruna JPN
Mika Haruna JPN
Kristine Quance USA
Jessica Deglau CAN
Mary DeScenza USA
2:11.93
2:12.76
2:11.45
2:10.84
2:11.64
2:10.88
2:09.29
2:10.27
2:09.56
Jill Horstead CAN
Kiyomi Takahashi JPN
Wang Xiaohong CHN
Yoko Kando JPN
Julie Majer AUS
Whitney Phelps USA
Misty Hyman USA
Misty Hyman USA
Emily Mason USA
2:13.46
2:12.51
2:11.55
2:11.35
2:11.88
2:11.25
2:11.53
2:10.40
2:10.59
200 Metres Individual Medley
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Michele Pearson AUS
Angel Myers CAN
Lin Li CHN
Summer Sanders USA
Allison Wagner USA
Elli Overton AUS
Kristine Quance USA
Joanne Malar CAN
Tomoko Hagiwara JPN
2:15.94
2:17.52
2:14.69
2:14.04
2:12.54
2:14.68
2:13.79
2:13.63
2:13.42
Michelle Griglione USA
Allison Higson CAN
Summer Sanders USA
Nicole Haislett USA
Hitomi Maehara JPN
Joanne Malar CAN
Marianne Limpert CAN
Cristina Teuscher USA
Gabrielle Rose USA
2:15.94
2:18.39
2:16.09
2:16.53
2:14.60
2:15.45
2:14.91
2:14.31
2:13.93
Erika Hansen USA
Jane Kerr CAN
Michelle Griglione USA
Jacque McKenzie AUS
Elli Overton AUS
Anna Windsor AUS
Joanne Malar CAN
Elli Overton AUS
Maggie Bowen USA
2:19.82
2:20.15
2:16.77
2:16.96
2:15.45
2:16.13
2:16.17
2:14.51
2:14.28
400 Metres Individual Medley
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Erika Hansen USA
Janet Evans USA
Janet Evans USA
Summer Sanders USA
Kristine Quance USA
Fumie Kurotori JPN
Kristine Quance USA
Joanne Malar CAN
Jennifer Reilly AUS
4:44.45
4:44.99
4:39.38
4:41.46
4:39.25
4:44.22
4:39.61
4:40.23
4:40.84
Michelle Griglione USA
Garland O'Keefe USA
Lin Li CHN
Kristine Quance USA
Allison Wagner USA
Allison Wagner USA
Maddy Crippen USA
Yasuko Tajima JPN
Maggie Bowen USA
4:46.79
4:47.13
4:45.69
4:45.40
4:41.22
4:45.52
4:43.20
4:40.56
4:44.39
Celina Hardy AUS
Donna Procter AUS
Donna Procter AUS
Lin Li CHN
Hayley Lewis AUS
Elli Overton AUS
Joanne Malar CAN
Cristina Teuscher USA
Maiko Fujino JPN
4:53.80
4:47.40
4:45.99
4:48.27
4:44.13
4:46.24
4:44.17
4:41.21
4:45.79
4 x 100 Metres Freestyle Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
United States
United States
United States
United States
United States
United States
United States
United States
Australia
3:45.65
3:43.90
3:43.63
3:43.67
3:42.56
3:41.59
3:43.77
3:41.86
3:39.78
Australia
P.R. of China
Canada
Japan
Australia
Australia
Canada
Australia
United States
3:49.74
3:49.34
3:47.80
3:47.40
3:46.20
3:42.99
3:46.57
3:42.69
3:40.23
Canada
Australia
P.R. of China
Australia
Canada
Japan
Australia
Canada
Japan
3:50.19
3:49.48
3:47.97
3:49.21
3:47.55
3:44.89
3:47.49
3:44.50
3:42.23
4 x 200 Metres Freestyle Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
United States
United States
United States
United States
United States
United States
United States
United States
United States
8:06.74
8:06.54
8:03.33
8:03.70
8:06.28
8:02.68
8:07.82
7:57.61
7:56.96
Australia
Australia
Japan
Japan
Australia
Australia
Canada
Australia
Australia
8:11.26
8:13.58
8:14.83
8:12.20
8:08.73
8:03.75
8:08.85
8:00.67
7:59.25
Canada
Canada
Canada
Australia
Japan
Canada
Australia
Canada
Japan
8:19.87
8:16.82
8:16.29
8:13.08
8:08.74
8:07.79
8:13.92
8:06.86
8:04.01
4 x 100 Metres Medley Relay
  GOLD   SILVER   BRONZE  
1985
1987
1989
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2002
Canada
United States
United States
United States
United States
Australia
United States
United States
Australia
4:13.05
4:09.50
4:09.93
4:05.98
4:04.90
4:02.93
4:04.27
4:03.09
4:00.50
Australia
Canada
Australia & P.R. of China
Australia
Australia
United States
Australia
Australia
United States
4:13.30
4:13.90
4:11.54
4:08.79
4:08.10
4:05.60
4:05.72
4:05.74
4:01.15
Japan
P.R. of China

Japan
Japan
Japan
Japan
Japan
Canada
4:17.13
4:14.22

4:12.91
4:10.08
4:07.18
4:07.83
4:07.14
4:05.69

Athletics Weekly 1999-2005


Home Page Swimming Championships Please send updates/amendments to: Athletics Weekly